Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPACT OF PM e-DRIVE ON PUBLIC TRANSPORT EMISSIONS
09 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme notified on 29/09/2024has an allocation of Rs.4,391 crore for deployment of 14,028 e-buses, initially in nine cities with population of more than 40 lakh viz.Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat, and Pune. Thisaims to reduce the emissions by public transport.
Under the PM E-DRIVE scheme, 4,500 e-buses have been allocated to Bengaluru.Procurement of e-buses on aggregationmodel through competitive bidding is being carried out by Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL). Support for e-buses is provided through State/city transport undertakings (STUs) on operational expenditure (OPEX)/ gross cost contract (GCC) model. The Ministry of Heavy Industries and CESL are co-ordinating with the nine cities including Bengaluru for roll-out of e-buses under the scheme.
Setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs may also participate in the activity. In addition to this, an allocation of Rs. 2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE scheme for setting up of Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) on pan India basis including national highways and metropolitan cities like Bengaluru. Operational guidelines for EVPCS under PM E-DRIVE scheme have been released on 26th September, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव का सार्वजनिक परिवहन उत्सर्जन पर प्रभाव
09 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
29/09/2024 को अधिसूचित पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। प्रारंभिक चरण में, 40 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले नौ शहरों - मुंबई, दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, सूरत और पुणे में यह योजना लागू की जाएगी। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करना है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत, बेंगलुरु को 4,500 ई-बसें आवंटित की गई हैं। प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से एग्रीगेशन मॉडल पर ई-बसों की खरीद कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) द्वारा की जा रही है। ई-बसों के लिए सहायता राज्य/नगर परिवहन उपक्रमों (एसटीयू) के माध्यम से परिचालन व्यय (ओपेक्स)/सकल लागत अनुबंध (जीसीसी) मॉडल पर प्रदान की जाती है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और सीईएसएल इस योजना के तहत ई-बसों की शुरुआत के लिए बेंगलुरु सहित नौ शहरों के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना एक बिना लाइसेंस वाली गतिविधि है और निजी उद्यमी भी इस गतिविधि में भाग ले सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत पूरे भारत में, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और बेंगलुरु जैसे मेट्रो शहर शामिल हैं, इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत ईवीपीसीएस के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश 26 सितंबर, 2025 को जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।