PIB Backgrounder
Handicrafts at the Heart of India’s Rural Economy
09 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India’s handicraft sector plays a vital role in the country’s economy, especially in rural areas. It provides livelihoods to a large number of artisans and craftspersons across rural and semi-urban regions, contributes to exports, and helps preserve India’s rich cultural heritage.With 318 GI-tagged handicraft products and around 455 formally classified craft categories, the sector reflects the remarkable diversity of India’s creative traditions.
The Art Behind Every Handicraft
Handicrafts are goods predominantly made by hand even though some tools or machinery may also have been used in the process; such goods are graced with visual appeal; possess distinctive features, which can be aesthetic, artistic, ethnic or culturally attached and are amply different from mechanically produced goods of similar utility.
India is one of the world’s important suppliers of handicrafts; and with growing global demand for authentic, sustainable handmade products, the country is uniquely positioned to scale up its handicraft economy. A vast number of artisans across the Indian states, possess inherent skills, techniques and traditional craftsmanship, forming the backbone of the Handicrafts Industry. Even though a majority of the artisans engage in crafts work on a part-time bases with low capital investment, the value addition remains high making handicrafts a viable source of income. The sector is highly labour- intensive and decentralized, spread across the length and breadth of the country.
Celebrating India’s Craft Heritage
National Handicrafts Week (December 8-14) is observed annually to celebrate India’s artisans and highlight the cultural and economic significance of the handicraft sector. It provides an opportunity to recognize the contribution of craft communities, promote traditional skills, and reinforce the Government’s commitment to strengthening this vital segment of the rural economy.
Recognizing Excellence in Craftsmanship
A key feature this year is the National Handicrafts Awards, which recognize exceptional master crafts persons for their outstanding contributions to India’s craft heritage. These include the Shilp Guru Awards, the highest honour in the handicrafts sector, and the National Awards, which acknowledge excellence and innovation across diverse craft forms. Together, these awards celebrate the skill, creativity, and cultural stewardship of artisans across the country.
Economic Strength of the Handicraft Sector
Employment and Artisan Demographics
The handicrafts industry employs a large number of artisans, particularly from rural areas. India currently has an estimated 64.66 lakh handloom and handicraft artisans, with a significant share concentrated in states such as Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Odisha, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. As of August 2025, women accounted for71% of the handloom weavers and 64% of total artisans. Such a strong participation of women underscores the sector’s role in supporting women’s employment and empowerment in rural and semi-urban communities.
The sector plays an important role in uplifting the social stature of the economy, with a diverse artisans’ workforce- majority belonging to Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs). This reflects a broad-based involvement of various communities in craft activities, making the handicraft sector a vehicle for inclusive growth and livelihood across different sections of society.
The Indian Handicrafts Sectoralso provides part-time or supplemental employment to agrarian households and others, helping ensuresmooth income flowsduring off-seasonsandperiods of insufficient agricultural work. Moreover, since crafts can be practiced with small setups (often home-based) and with minimal capital, they offer a viable source of livelihood, especially tohouseholds in remote areas.
As of 2024, the Pehchan Artisan Identification programme has registered over 32 lakh artisans. Nearly 20 lakhs of these artisans are women, highlighting the scheme’s role in empowering rural women economically.
The Government recognizes handicrafts as a key source of livelihood, aiding in strengthening local non-farm employment. Many traditional craft skills are passed down through generations andwith institutional support, these skills are being recognised and promoted. The Government’s initiative to issue Pehchan ID cards to artisans is aimed at bringing these artisans into the formal economy, enabling them to avail benefits under the Government of India Schemes.By formalizing artisan identities and organizing them, the groundwork is being laid for better working conditions and bargaining power for craft workers.
Export Performance
In the first half of FY2025 (April-September 2025), India’s total textiles & apparel (including handicrafts) exports stood at US$ 18,235.44 million.India’s handicraft exports have grown impressively, as also witnessed by stable performance of total textiles & apparel sector despite the global challenges. In the year 2024-25, the export of handicrafts (excluding hand-knotted carpets) reached ₹33,122.79 crore, up from ₹20,082.53 crore in 2014-15 .
Key categories of exportsduring the year 2024-25 include art metal wares (₹4,386 crore), woodwares (₹8,524 crore), handprinted textiles (₹3,217 crore), embroidered and crocheted goods (₹4,350 crore), and imitation jewellery (₹1,511 crore) among others. These numbers reflect the range of India’s craft exports and demonstratethe global appetite for Indian craft products. With around 37%, USA remains a major buyer, while61% of India’s handicrafts are destined for other major markets.
With India’s robust economic growth and the government actively assisting exporters, the outlook for handicraft exports remains positive.
Empowering Craftsmanship: Government Support for Handicrafts
The Government has demonstrated support for the handloom and handicrafts sector through a slate of dedicated schemes and policy interventions. This consistent support has been crucial in modernizing the sector, enhancing artisans’ incomes, and ensuring the sector’s resilience. Key government initiatives and their impacts include:
National Handicraft Development Programme (NHDP):
NHDP is the flagship scheme for handicraft sector promotion. It has an approved outlay of ₹837 crore for FY2022-26. During 2023-24, 2,325 projects and events were sanctioned under NHDP, benefiting 66,000+ artisans.
The scheme provides comprehensive support to handicraft clusters and artisans through basic inputs, infrastructure support, and capacity enhancement to cater to target markets. Its components are designed to offer end-to-end assistance, create a conducive environment, and ensure fair competition with machine-made products.
The focus is to bring every artisan into the mainstream while preserving traditional crafts by offering marketing platforms, infrastructure support, and design and skill training for new entrants. Along with strengthening the sector and empowering artisans, the scheme also extends social security through initiatives like Aam Admi Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, including pension support for elderly artisans.
In essence, NHDP scheme adopts the following three-pronged approach to put the sector on high growth trajectory as well as preserving existing cultural heritage: -
• Promoting premium handicraft products for the niche market.
• Expansion of production base for utility-based, life style and mass production handicrafts products.
• Empowerment and sustainability of artisans along with preservation and protection of heritage/ languishing crafts.
Empowering Artisans Through Structured Skill Development Initiatives
Today, standardized production, skilled manpower, design databases, quick & efficient prototyping, and better communication skills are essential to match the evolving production and distribution of crafts to both national and global markets.With advancements in tools & technology, the artisan’ workforce in India is evolving rapidly. To support artisans in these areas, “Skill Development in Handicraft Sector”under the NHDP has been conceptualized to fulfil these requirements and has the following four components:
1. Design and Technology Development Workshop: Focuses on meeting current market design needs by developing new designs and prototypes using the existing skills of artisans.
2. Guru Shishya HastshilpPrashikshan Program: Aims to transfer traditional craft knowledge from master crafts persons to new artisans through technical and soft-skill training, helping bridge the skill gap and create a trained workforce for market needs.
3. Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Program: Bridges skill gaps by reviving traditional crafts through National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) training, enabling skill upgradation, design innovation and artisan skills.
4. Improved Toolkit Distribution Program:Provides improved toolkits to artisans to enhance productivity, ensure uniform quality, and support larger-scale production in the handicraft sector.
Sector Promotion Through Artisan Clusters
• Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
Complementing NHDP is the Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) with an outlay of ₹142.5 crore for FY2022-26. The objective of the program is to develop handicraft clusters with world-class infrastructure to meet the business needs of local artisans and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), enabling higher production and export.
The clusters aim to support artisans and entrepreneurs in establishing modern units equipped with advanced infrastructure, updated technology, and adequate training and human resource development inputs, along with market linkages and production diversification.
The broad objectives of the program are as follows:
• To enhance the competitiveness of selected clusters by increasing market share and productivity through higher unit value realization.
• To integrate scattered artisans, strengthen grassroots enterprises, and link them with SMEsto achieve economies of scale, build critical mass, and meet global market requirements of quality and standardization.
• To provide essential support and linkages in infrastructure, technology, product diversification, design development, raw material banks, marketing, promotion, and social security to ensure long-term sustainability.
• The strategy includes strong technical and program management assistance for capacity building, designing interventions, and implementing them through a competent professional agency.
• Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI)
India’s handicraft sector is closely linked to the country’s rural development efforts and supports non-farm livelihoods. There are over 100 handicraft clusters under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), which aim to recognize the talent, creativity, enterprise and hard work of rural artisans in a variety of fields, and to make traditional industries more productive, profitable and capable of generating sustained employment, subsequently empowering and converting artisans into self-governing entrepreneurs.
Self-Reliant Artisans
Under schemes like the Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana (component of National Handicrafts Development Programme), the Government supports the formation of artisan collectives or producer companies in these clusters and provides them need-based interventions like design & technical development workshop etc.
The aim is to integrate artisans into the financial and marketing mainstream while preserving their traditional crafts.
Market Access, and Global Integration
The handicraft sector’s support to rural development is further evidenced by its inclusion in various government programs. For instance, by supporting GI tagged products that keep traditional skills alive, the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative highlights regional products of many districts, thereby supporting development. Many Self-Help Groups (SHGs) engage in artisanal production, supported by capacity-building and eco-friendly innovations. In order to connect rural artisans with urban marketplaces that also offer global integration, the Government facilitates marketing events and exhibitions.
In FY 2023-24 alone, 786 domestic and international marketing events were sanctioned under National Handicraft Development Programme, alongside design and training initiatives, benefitting around 66,775 artisans across India. In 2025-26, a total of 132 marketing events have been planned under NHDP. These events are designed to strengthen market access for artisans.
Platforms Enhancing Visibility & Opening New Market Linkages
Indie Haat – Showcasing India’s Handicraft and Handloom Heritage: The 2025 edition of Indie Haat, held from 12th to 18th February 2025 at the National Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy, New Delhi, featured a vibrant display of 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, created by 85 artisans and weavers from across the country.
Special Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition at IITF: As part of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Bharat Mandapam, the Ministry of Textiles organized a Special Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale, curated by the Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Handicrafts. The Pavilion showcased 206 stalls representing handloom and handicraft traditions from 27 states, along with a thematic display on “Tribal Treasures of Indian Textiles.”
Handloom Sector Initiatives
Given the close kinship between handlooms and handicrafts, the Government sanctioned 356 Small and 2 Mega Handloom clusters, organised 880 Marketing events, sanctioned 42,895 MUDRA Loans, enrolled 5,34,162 weavers under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)/ Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and formed 163 Producer Companies(as on 02.12.2025) to benefit Handloom weavers across the country during the last 5 years. These benefits have reached nearly 6.45 lakh handloom wavers across the country.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MSME Participation: Further, to enhance MSME participation, the Government has amended the scheme by reducing the investment requirement for new applicants. The investment requirement is reduced from Rs.300 crore to Rs.150 crore (Part-1) and Rs.100 crore to Rs.50 crore (Part-2). The minimum incremental turnover criteria have also been reduced from 25% to 10% and the product basket has been expanded to include more man-made fibre (MMF) apparel, fabrics, and technical textiles. The requirement of setting up a new company for availing the benefit of the Scheme has also been removed.
Skill Development Support: Alongside production incentives, schemes like SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector have been extended to train artisans and weavers. Under Samarth, 5.35 lakh beneficiaries were trained and 4.20 lakh provided job placements as of December 2025.
Market Promotion and Infrastructure: To promote textile and handicraft trade both nationally and internationally, the Ministry facilitates Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), including traditional product–focused councils such as the Handloom Export Promotion Council (HHEC), Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC), and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), as well as industry associations, for participation in trade fairs and expos. The Ministry also supports the Global Mega Textile Event, Bharat TEX, which showcases the strength of India’s textiles value chain and highlights the latest innovations in the textile, fashion, and handicraft sectors, positioning India as a preferred global destination for sourcing and investment.
Export Promotion Initiatives: India’s exports of Textile & Apparel, including handicrafts, demonstrated remarkable resilience in the first half of FY 2025-26 despite global headwinds. To promote the sector’s exports (including handicrafts) globally and improve its export competitiveness, the Government implemented Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme. Textile products not covered under RoSCTL (implemented for apparel/garments and made-ups) are covered under the scheme - Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), that will reduce hidden export costs (taxes & duties). Additionally, since MSMEs largely contribute to production of handicrafts, the recent Export Promotion Mission, through its two components NiryatProtsahan (focusing on financial enablers) and Niryat Disha (focusing on non-financial enablers), is expected to contribute in the overall production, delivery and growth of the handicrafts sector.
Broader Policy Reforms
The most recent policy reforms include GST Rationalisation and Integration of 29 labour laws into 4 labour codes viz. the Code on Wages 2019, the Code on Social Security 2020, the Code on Industrial Relations 2020 and the Code on Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Conditions 2020. GST rate cuts on idols, paintings, inlay work, terracotta, handbags, artware, tableware have brought a huge relief for artisans and crafts people. This encourages indigenous production under Vocal for Local, reduces dependence on import and, creates jobs. The codes together support worker welfare and dignity. Provisions like Universalisation of Minimum Wages, Prohibition of Gender Discrimination and Extended Social Security will benefit all workers.
Conclusion
India’s handicraft sector plays a crucial role in the country’s economy and cultural identity. By supporting millions of artisans across rural and semi-urban areas, it reflects India’s deep reservoir of traditional skills and craftsmanship. With growing global interest in handmade and sustainable products, the sector has strong potential for expansion.Government initiatives & schemes, covering skill training, cluster development, marketing support, digital platforms, and export facilitation, are aimed at creating better opportunities for artisans and helping them access wider markets. These interventions are improving productivity, strengthening value chains, and enabling artisans to earn more predictable and higher incomes.
With an enriching combination of rich heritage, skilled artisans, and consistent policy support, India’s handicraft sector is well-placed to drive inclusive growth, support rural livelihoods, and contribute meaningfully to India’s economic progress in the coming years.
PIB Research
References
DC-MSME (Handicrafts):
About Us | Official website of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/GIList.pdf
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/NewCraft.pdf
handicrafts.nic.in/CraftDefinition.aspx
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/Scheme.pdf
https://indian.handicrafts.gov.in/static-pdf/scheme-guideline.pdf
https://handlooms.nic.in/assets/img/upcoming_markeing/AMC2025-26_02-04-2025.pdf
M/o MSME:
sfurti.msme.gov.in/SFURTI/Reports/DPR_Functional_Upto.aspx
https://www.msme.gov.in/sites/default/files/MSME-ANNUAL-REPORT-2024-25-ENGLISH.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/apr/doc20224636101.pdf
M/o Textiles:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199236&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2089306&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197522&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157864&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Govt,reliant
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073886&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197519&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199515&reg=3&lang=1
M/o Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192229&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149281&reg=3&lang=1
M/o Labour & Employment:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150508&reg=3&lang=1
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts:
https://www.epch.in/sites/default/files/policies/exportsofhandicrafts.htm
Parliamentary Responses:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS237_eb5QqY.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU351_GpRWNL.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4956_YS5OfB.pdf?source=pqals
Others:
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/president-murmu-to-confer-handicrafts-awards-on-december-9/
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/empowering-districts-empowering-india-the-odop-revolution
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
دستکاری ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کے مرکز میں
09 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان کا دستکاری کا شعبہ ملک کی معیشت میں خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں بڑی تعداد میں کاریگروں اور کاریگروں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتا ہے، برآمدات میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ 318 جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ دستکاری کی مصنوعات اور تقریباً 455 رسمی طور پر درجہ بند دستکاری کے زمروں کے ساتھ یہ شعبہ ہندوستان کی شاندار روایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہر دستکاری کے پیچھے فن
دستکاری ایک ایسا فن ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ہاتھ سے بنایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے کچھ آلات اور مشینوں کا بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔اس کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئیں چیزیں لوگوں کی نظروں کو اپنی جانب مرکوز کر لیتی ہیں ۔ان میں منفرد عناصر ہوتے ہیں جو کہ جمالیاتی، فنکارانہ، نسلی یا ثقافتی ہو سکتے ہیں اور مشینوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اسی طرح کی فعال اشیاء سے منفر د ہوتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان دستکاری کے دنیا کے اہم سپلائرز میں سے ایک ہے اور مستند پائیدار ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کے ساتھ، ملک اپنی دستکاری کی معیشت کو بڑھانے کے لیے منفرد حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریاستوں میں کاریگروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد، موروثی مہارت، تکنیک اور روایتی دستکاری کے مالک ہیں، جو دستکاری کی صنعت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ کاریگروں کی اکثریت کم سرمائے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ جز وقتی بنیادوں پر دستکاری کا کام کرتی ہے، لیکن قیمت میں اضافہ ہی دستکاری کو آمدنی کا ایک قابل عمل ذریعہ بناتا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ انتہائی محنت اورتوجہ طلب ہے، جو ملک کے وسیع طول و عرض میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
Economic Strength of the Handicraft Sector
ہندوستان کی دستکاری کے ورثے کا جشن
قومی دستکاری ہفتہ (8-14 دسمبر) ہر سال ہندوستان کے کاریگروں کو منانے اور دستکاری کے شعبے کی ثقافتی اور معاشی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ دستکاری برادریوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے ، روایتی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے اور دیہی معیشت کے اس اہم حصے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
کاریگری میں مہارت کو تسلیم کرنا
اس سال ایک اہم خصوصیت نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ایوارڈز ہے ، جو غیر معمولی ماہر دستکاروں کو ہندوستان کے دستکاری کے ورثے میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ ان میں دستکاری کے شعبے میں سب سے بڑا اعزاز شلپ گرو ایوارڈز اور قومی ایوارڈز شامل ہیں ، جو مختلف دستکاری کی شکلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی اور اختراع کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈز مل کر ملک بھر کے کاریگروں کی مہارت ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی سرپرستی کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔
دستکاری کے شعبے کی معاشی طاقت
روزگار اور کاریگر ڈیموگرافکس
دستکاری کی صنعت میں کاریگروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں سے کام کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اس وقت ایک اندازے کے مطابق 64.66 لاکھ ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے کاریگر ہیں جن کا ایک اہم حصہ اتر پردیش، راجستھان، آسام، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہے۔ اگست 2025 تک خواتین ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں میں 71 فیصد اور کل کاریگروں میں 64 فیصد تھیں۔ خواتین کی اتنی بھرپور شرکت دیہی اور نیم شہری کمیونٹیز میں خواتین کے روزگار اور بااختیار بنانے میں سیکٹر کے کردار کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
یہ شعبہ معیشت کے سماجی قد کو بلند کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، متنوع کاریگروں کی افرادی قوت کے ساتھ- جن کی اکثریت درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز)، درج فہرست قبائل(ایس ٹیز) اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات(او بیسیز) سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ یہ دستکاری کی سرگرمیوں میں مختلف برادریوں کی وسیع البنیاد شمولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس سے دستکاری کے شعبے کو معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں میں جامع ترقی اور روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی دستکاری کا شعبہ زرعی گھرانوں اور دیگر افراد کو جز وقتی یا اضافی ملازمت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے غیر موسموں اور ناکافی زرعی کام کے ادوار میں آمدنی کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ مزید برآں چونکہ دستکاری کو چھوٹے سیٹ اپ (اکثر گھر پر مبنی) اور کم سے کم سرمائے کے ساتھ مشق کیا جا سکتا ہے اس لیے وہ معاش کا ایک قابل عمل ذریعہ پیش کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں گھرانوں کے لیے۔
2024 تک، پہچان کاریگروں کی شناخت کے پروگرام نے 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں کو رجسٹر د کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کاریگروں میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ خواتین ہیں جو دیہی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیاربنانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔
حکومت دستکاری کو روزی روٹی کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے، جس سے مقامی غیر زرعی روزگار کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ بہت سے روایتی دستکاری کی مہارتیں نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی ہیں اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ساتھ، ان مہارتوں کو پہچانا اور فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ کاریگروں کو پہچان شناختی کارڈ جاری کرنے کے حکومت کے اقدام کا مقصد ان کاریگروں کو باضابطہ معیشت میں لانا ہے، انہیں حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ کاریگروں کی شناخت کو باضابطہ بنانے اور انہیں منظم کرنے کے ذریعے دستکاروں کے لیے بہتر کام کے حالات اور سودے بازی کی طاقت کی بنیاد رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
کارکردگی کی برآمد گی
مالی سال 2025 کی پہلی ششماہی (اپریل-ستمبر 2025) میں، ہندوستان کی کل ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (بشمول دستکاری) کی برآمدات 18,235.44 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی برآمدات متاثر کن طور پر بڑھی ہیں، جیسا کہ ایپل ٹیکسٹائل کے عالمی چیلنجز اور عالمی چیلنجز کی مستحکم کارکردگی کا بھی مشاہدہ کیاہے۔ سال25-2024 میں دستکاری کی برآمدات (ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی قالینوں کو چھوڑ کر) 33,122.79 کروڑ روپئےتک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ 15-2014میں 20,082.53 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔
سال 25-2024کے دوران برآمدات کے کلیدی زمروں میں آرٹ میٹل کے سامان (4,386 کروڑ روپئے)، لکڑی کے سامان (8,524 کروڑ روپئے)، ہینڈ پرنٹ شدہ ٹیکسٹائل (3,217 کروڑ روپئے)، کڑھائی اور کروکیٹڈ سامان (4,350 کروڑ روپئے) اور مصنوعی زیورات (1,511 کروڑ روپئے) شامل ہیں۔ یہ تعداد ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی برآمدات کی حد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستانی دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی عالمی خواہش کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ تقریباً 37فیصد کے ساتھ امریکہ ایک بڑاخریدار ہے، جب کہ ہندوستان کی61 فیصددستکاری دوسری بڑی منڈیوں میں سپلائی ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی اور حکومت کی جانب سے برآمد کنندگان کی فعال مدد کے ساتھ دستکاری کی برآمدات کا نقطۂ نظر مثبت رہتا ہے۔
دستکاری کو بااختیار بنانا: دستکاری کے لیے حکومتی تعاون
حکومت نے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کے لیے مخصوص اسکیموں اور پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے حمایت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ مسلسل تعاون اس شعبے کو جدید بنانے، کاریگروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور اس شعبے کی لچک کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رہا ہے۔ حکومت کے اہم اقدامات اور ان کے اثرات میں شامل ہیں:۔
قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی):
این ایچ ڈی پی دستکاری کے شعبے کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ مالی سال26-2022 کے لیے اس کا منظور شدہ 837 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ 24-2023کے دوران، این ایچ ڈی پی کے تحت 2,325 پروجیکٹوں اور تقریبات کو منظوری دی گئی، جس سے 66,000 سے زائد کاریگر مستفید ہوئے۔
یہ اسکیم دستکاری کے کلسٹروں اور کاریگروں کو بنیادی معلومات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد اور ہدف کی منڈیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ذریعے جامع مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے اجزاء آخر سے آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنے، سازگار ماحول بنانے اور مشین سے بنی مصنوعات کے ساتھ منصفانہ مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز، انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ اور نئے آنے والوں کے لیے ڈیزائن اور ہنر کی تربیت کی پیشکش کے ذریعے روایتی دستکاری کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ہر کاریگر کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے اور کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ اسکیم عام آدمی جیون جیوتی یوجنا اور پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کو بھی بڑھاتی ہے، جس میں بزرگ کاریگروں کے لیے پنشن کی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔
المختصراین ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم درج ذیل سہ جہتی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتی ہے تاکہ اس شعبے کو اعلیٰ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی موجودہ ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔
• مخصوص مارکیٹ کے لیے پریمیم دستکاری مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا۔
• افادیت پر مبنی طرز زندگی اور بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری دستکاری کی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداواری بنیاد کی توسیع۔
• کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کی پائیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثے/ لٹتی ہوئی دستکاریوں کا تحفظ
اسٹرکچرڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اقدامات کے ذریعے کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا
آج ، معیاری پیداوار ، ہنر مند افرادی قوت ، ڈیزائن ڈیٹا بیس ، تیز اور موثر پروٹو ٹائپنگ اور بہتر مواصلاتی مہارتیں قومی اور عالمی دونوں منڈیوں میں دستکاری کی ترقی پذیر پیداوار اور تقسیم سے ملنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔ آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں کاریگروں کی افرادی قوت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے ۔ ان علاقوں میں کاریگروں کی مدد کے لیے این ایچ ڈی پی کے تحت’’دستکاری کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی‘‘ کا تصور ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے درج ذیل چار اجزاء ہیں:
1. ڈیزائن اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ورکشاپ: کاریگروں کی موجودہ مہارتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نئے ڈیزائن اور پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرکے موجودہ مارکیٹ ڈیزائن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔
2. گرو شیشیا ہست شلپ پرشیکشن پروگرام: اس کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری کے علم کو ماہر دستکاروں سے تکنیکی اور سافٹ اسکل ٹریننگ کے ذریعے نئے کاریگروں کو منتقل کرنا ہے ، جس سے مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنے اور مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
3. جامع ہنرمندی کی اپ گریڈیشن پروگرام: نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) ٹریننگ کے ذریعے روایتی دستکاری کو بحال کرکے ہنرمندی کے فرق کو ختم کرنا ، ہنرمندی کی اپ گریڈیشن ، ڈیزائن انوویشن اور کاریگروں کی مہارت کو قابل بنانا شامل ہیں ۔
4. بہتر ٹول کٹ تقسیم کاری پروگرام: دستکاروں کو پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے ، یکساں معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور دستکاری کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار میں مدد کرنے کے لیے بہتر ٹول کٹ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دستکاری کلسٹرز کے ذریعے سیکٹر کا فروغ
جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس)
مالی سال2022-26 کے لیے این این ڈی پی کی تکمیل142.5 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم(سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مقامی دستکاروں اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ایز) کی کاروباری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ دستکاری کے کلسٹروں کو تیار کرنا ہے، جس سے اعلیٰ پیداوار اور برآمد کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
کلسٹرز کا مقصد کاریگروں اور صنعت کاروں کو جدید انفراسٹرکچر، اپ ڈیٹ ٹیکنالوجی، اور مناسب تربیت اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے آدانوں سے لیس جدید یونٹس کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ مارکیٹ کے روابط اور پیداوار میں تنوع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پروگرام کے وسیع مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• اعلیٰ یونٹ قیمت کی وصولی کے ذریعے مارکیٹ شیئر اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر منتخب کلسٹرز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا۔
• بکھرے ہوئے کاریگروں کو مربوط کرنے، نچلی سطح کے کاروباری اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے، اور انہیں ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے لیے پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو حاصل کرنے، اہم بڑے پیمانے پر تعمیر کرنے اور معیار اور معیار کی عالمی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے۔
• طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعات کی تنوع، ڈیزائن کی ترقی، خام مال کے بینکوں، مارکیٹنگ، فروغ اور سماجی تحفظ میں ضروری معاونت اور روابط فراہم کرنا۔
• اس حکمت عملی میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مداخلتوں کی ڈیزائننگ، اور ایک قابل پیشہ ور ایجنسی کے ذریعے ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مضبوط تکنیکی اور پروگرام کے انتظام میں مدد شامل ہے۔
روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم(اسفورتی)
ہندوستان کا دستکاری کا شعبہ ملک کی دیہی ترقی کی کوششوں سے قریب سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور غیر زرعی معاش کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم(اسفورتی) کے تحت 100 سے زیادہ دستکاری کلسٹرز ہیں، جن کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں میں دیہی کاریگروں کی صلاحیتوں، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، کاروبار اور محنت کو پہچاننا ہےاور روایتی صنعتوں کو زیادہ پیداواری، منافع بخش اور قابل روزگار بنانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ کاریگروں کو خود حکومت کرنے والے کاروباریوں میں روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسفورتی اسکیم
خود کفیل کاریگر
امبیڈکر ہست شلپ وکاس یوجنا (قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام کا جزو) جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت حکومت ان کلسٹروں میں کاریگروں کے مجموعے یا پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتی ہے اور انہیں ڈیزائن اور تکنیکی ترقیاتی ورکشاپ وغیرہ جیسی ضرورت پر مبنی مداخلت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
اس کا مقصد کاریگروں کو ان کے روایتی دستکاریوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے مالیاتی اور مارکیٹنگ کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔
مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور عالمی انضمام
دیہی ترقی کے لیے دستکاری کے شعبے کی مدد کا مزید ثبوت مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں میں اس کی شمولیت سے ملتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر روایتی مہارتوں کو زندہ رکھنے والے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پرو ڈکٹ(او ڈی او پی) اقدام بہت سے اضلاع کی علاقائی مصنوعات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ بہت سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جیز) فنکارانہ پیداوار میں مشغول ہیں، جن کی مدد سے صلاحیت سازی اور ماحول دوست اختراعات ممکن ہو رہی ہیں۔ دیہی کاریگروں کو شہری بازاروں سے جوڑنے کے لیے جو عالمی انضمام بھی پیش کرتے ہیں، حکومت مارکیٹنگ کی تقریبات اور نمائشوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
صرف مالی سال 24-2023میں ڈیزائن اور تربیتی اقدامات کے ساتھ قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت 786 ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کی منظوری دی گئی، جس سے ہندوستان بھر میں تقریباً 66,775 کاریگر مستفید ہوئے۔ 26-2025میں این ایچ ڈی پی کے تحت کل 132 مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تقریبات کاریگروں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔
مرئیت کو بڑھانے والے پلیٹ فارمز اور نئی مارکیٹ کے روابط کا فروغ
انڈی ہاٹ – ہندوستان کے دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ورثے کی نمائش: انڈی ہاٹ کا 2025 ایڈیشن جو 12 سے 18 فروری 2025 تک نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اور ہست کلا اکیڈمی، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں 80 مختلف قسم کے دستکاری اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے پروڈکٹس کا ایک متحرک ڈسپلے پیش کیا گیا، جو ہم نے ملک بھر میں 8 آرٹس کے تخلیق کردہ اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے پراڈکٹس کو بنایا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں خصوصی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری نمائش: بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ایک خصوصی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری نمائش کم سیل کا اہتمام کیا۔ جس کی تیاری ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے ترقیاتی کمشنر کے دفتر نے کی تھی۔ پویلین میں 27 ریاستوں سے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی روایات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 206 اسٹالز کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے قبائلی خزانے‘‘ پر موضوعی نمائش کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا۔
ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے اقدامات
ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری کے درمیان قریبی تعلق کو دیکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے 356 چھوٹے اور 2 میگا ہینڈ لوم کلسٹرز کو منظوری دی اور880 مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا، 42,895 مدرا لون کو منظوری دی، پردھان منتری جیون منصوبہ/ پردھان منتری جیون منصوبہ کے تحت 5,34,162 بنکروں کا اندراج کیا۔ پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) اور گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم کے بنکروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے (02.12.2025 تک) 163 پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں تشکیل دیں۔ یہ فوائد ملک بھر میں تقریباً 6.45 لاکھ ہتھ کرگھوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای شرکت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم: مزیدایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے نئے درخواست دہندگان کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کو کم کرکے اسکیم میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت 300 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 150 کروڑ روپے (پارٹ-1) اور 100 کروڑ روپے سے 50 کروڑ روپے (پارٹ-2) کر دی گئی ہے۔ ٹرن اوور کے کم از کم معیار کو بھی 25 فیصدسے کم کر کے 10فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے اور پروڈکٹ کی ٹوکری کو وسیع کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ زیادہ انسانی ساختہ فائبر(ایم ایم ایف) ملبوسات، کپڑے اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل شامل ہوں۔ اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئی کمپنی قائم کرنے کی شرط کو بھی ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں معاونت: پیداواری ترغیبات کے ساتھ ساتھ، سمرتھ جیسی اسکیموں - ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کی اسکیم کو کاریگروں اور بنکروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ سمرتھ کے تحت، 5.35 لاکھ مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی اور 4.20 لاکھ کو دسمبر 2025 تک ملازمت فراہم کی گئی۔
مارکیٹ پروموشن اور انفراسٹرکچر: قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سیز) کو سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، بشمول روایتی پروڈکٹ پر مرکوز کونسلز جیسے ہینڈ لوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل(ایچ ایچ ای سی) ، کارپٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل( سی ای پی سی) اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل برائے دستکاری( ای پی سی ایچ، نیز تجارت اور صنعتوں میں حصہ داری کے لیے وزارت عالمی میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ، بھارت ٹی ای ایکس کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل، فیشن اور دستکاری کے شعبوں میں تازہ ترین اختراعات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو سورسنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک ترجیحی عالمی مقام کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لایا جاتا ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کے اقدامات: ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات بشمول دستکاری، نے مالی سال26-2025 کی پہلی ششماہی میں عالمی حالات کے باوجود قابل ذکر لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس شعبے کی برآمدات (بشمول دستکاری) کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے اور اس کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور لیویز کی چھوٹ( آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم نافذ کی۔ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں (ملبوسات/لباسوں اور میک اپس کے لیے لاگو) اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی معافی(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) جو چھپے ہوئے برآمدی اخراجات (ٹیکس اور ڈیوٹیز) کو کم کرے گی۔ مزید برآں چونکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز بڑے پیمانے پر دستکاری کی پیداوار میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ اس لیے حالیہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن اس کے دو اجزاء نریات پروتسان (مالیاتی فعال کرنے والوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا) اور نریات دشا (غیر مالی فعال کرنے والوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا) کے ذریعے دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی پیداوار ، فراہمی اور ترقی میں تعاون ملے گا ۔
وسیع تر پالیسی اصلاحات
تازہ ترین پالیسی اصلاحات میں جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانا اور 29 لیبر قوانین کا 4 لیبر کوڈز میں انضمام شامل ہے۔ اجرتوں پر ضابطہ 2019سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ 2020، صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ 2020 اور پیشہ ورانہ، حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات 2020 کا ضابطہ۔ مورتیوں، پینٹنگز، جڑنے کے کام، ٹیراکوٹا، ہینڈ بیگز، ٹیراکوٹا، ہینڈ بیگز، راحت کاری کے قابل سامان اور فن پاروں کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی۔ لوگ اس سے ووکل فار لوکل کے تحت مقامی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے، درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے اور ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ کوڈ مل کر کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور وقار کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ کم از کم اجرت کی عالمگیریت، صنفی امتیاز کی ممانعت اور توسیعی سماجی تحفظ جیسی دفعات سے تمام کارکنوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
نتیجہ
Conclusion
ہندوستان کا دستکاری کا شعبہ ملک کی معیشت اور ثقافتی شناخت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں لاکھوں کاریگروں کی مدد کرکے ہندوستان کے روایتی ہنر اور دستکاری کے گہرے ذخائر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہاتھ سے بنی اور پائیدار مصنوعات میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں توسیع کے قوی امکانات ہیں۔ حکومتی اقدامات اور اسکیمیں، جن میں ہنر کی تربیت، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ، مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمزاور برآمدات کی سہولت شامل ہے، کا مقصد کاریگروں کے لیے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ان کی وسیع منڈیوں تک رسائی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ مداخلتیں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں، قدر کی زنجیروں کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں اور کاریگروں کو زیادہ متوقع اور زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہیں۔
بھرپور ورثے، ہنر مند کاریگروں اور مسلسل پالیسی سپورٹ کے بھرپور امتزاج کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا دستکاری کا شعبہ جامع ترقی، دیہی معاش کو سہارا دینے اور آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے لیے اچھی جگہ پر ہے۔
پی آئی بی ریسرچ
حوالہ جات
: (ہنڈی کرافٹس) ڈی سی-ایم ایس ایم ای
About Us | Official website of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/GIList.pdf
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/NewCraft.pdf
handicrafts.nic.in/CraftDefinition.aspx
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/Scheme.pdf
https://indian.handicrafts.gov.in/static-pdf/scheme-guideline.pdf
https://handlooms.nic.in/assets/img/upcoming_markeing/AMC2025-26_02-04-2025.pdf
: وزارت برائے ایم ایس ایم ای
sfurti.msme.gov.in/SFURTI/Reports/DPR_Functional_Upto.aspx
https://www.msme.gov.in/sites/default/files/MSME-ANNUAL-REPORT-2024-25-ENGLISH.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/apr/doc20224636101.pdf
: ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199236&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2089306&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197522&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157864&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Govt,reliant
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073886&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197519&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199515&reg=3&lang=1
: وزارت برائے مالیات
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192229&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149281&reg=3&lang=1
: وزارت برائے،محنت اور روزگار
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150508&reg=3&lang=1
: دستکاری کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل
https://www.epch.in/sites/default/files/policies/exportsofhandicrafts.htm
: پارلیمانی ردعمل
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS237_eb5QqY.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU351_GpRWNL.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4956_YS5OfB.pdf?source=pqals
: دیگر
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/president-murmu-to-confer-handicrafts-awards-on-december-9/
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/empowering-districts-empowering-india-the-odop-revolution
Click here for pdf file.