PIB Backgrounder
Handicrafts at the Heart of India’s Rural Economy
09 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India’s handicraft sector plays a vital role in the country’s economy, especially in rural areas. It provides livelihoods to a large number of artisans and craftspersons across rural and semi-urban regions, contributes to exports, and helps preserve India’s rich cultural heritage.With 318 GI-tagged handicraft products and around 455 formally classified craft categories, the sector reflects the remarkable diversity of India’s creative traditions.
The Art Behind Every Handicraft
Handicrafts are goods predominantly made by hand even though some tools or machinery may also have been used in the process; such goods are graced with visual appeal; possess distinctive features, which can be aesthetic, artistic, ethnic or culturally attached and are amply different from mechanically produced goods of similar utility.
India is one of the world’s important suppliers of handicrafts; and with growing global demand for authentic, sustainable handmade products, the country is uniquely positioned to scale up its handicraft economy. A vast number of artisans across the Indian states, possess inherent skills, techniques and traditional craftsmanship, forming the backbone of the Handicrafts Industry. Even though a majority of the artisans engage in crafts work on a part-time bases with low capital investment, the value addition remains high making handicrafts a viable source of income. The sector is highly labour- intensive and decentralized, spread across the length and breadth of the country.
Celebrating India’s Craft Heritage
National Handicrafts Week (December 8-14) is observed annually to celebrate India’s artisans and highlight the cultural and economic significance of the handicraft sector. It provides an opportunity to recognize the contribution of craft communities, promote traditional skills, and reinforce the Government’s commitment to strengthening this vital segment of the rural economy.
Recognizing Excellence in Craftsmanship
A key feature this year is the National Handicrafts Awards, which recognize exceptional master crafts persons for their outstanding contributions to India’s craft heritage. These include the Shilp Guru Awards, the highest honour in the handicrafts sector, and the National Awards, which acknowledge excellence and innovation across diverse craft forms. Together, these awards celebrate the skill, creativity, and cultural stewardship of artisans across the country.
Economic Strength of the Handicraft Sector
Employment and Artisan Demographics
The handicrafts industry employs a large number of artisans, particularly from rural areas. India currently has an estimated 64.66 lakh handloom and handicraft artisans, with a significant share concentrated in states such as Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Odisha, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. As of August 2025, women accounted for71% of the handloom weavers and 64% of total artisans. Such a strong participation of women underscores the sector’s role in supporting women’s employment and empowerment in rural and semi-urban communities.
The sector plays an important role in uplifting the social stature of the economy, with a diverse artisans’ workforce- majority belonging to Scheduled Castes (SCs), Scheduled Tribes (STs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs). This reflects a broad-based involvement of various communities in craft activities, making the handicraft sector a vehicle for inclusive growth and livelihood across different sections of society.
The Indian Handicrafts Sectoralso provides part-time or supplemental employment to agrarian households and others, helping ensuresmooth income flowsduring off-seasonsandperiods of insufficient agricultural work. Moreover, since crafts can be practiced with small setups (often home-based) and with minimal capital, they offer a viable source of livelihood, especially tohouseholds in remote areas.
As of 2024, the Pehchan Artisan Identification programme has registered over 32 lakh artisans. Nearly 20 lakhs of these artisans are women, highlighting the scheme’s role in empowering rural women economically.
The Government recognizes handicrafts as a key source of livelihood, aiding in strengthening local non-farm employment. Many traditional craft skills are passed down through generations andwith institutional support, these skills are being recognised and promoted. The Government’s initiative to issue Pehchan ID cards to artisans is aimed at bringing these artisans into the formal economy, enabling them to avail benefits under the Government of India Schemes.By formalizing artisan identities and organizing them, the groundwork is being laid for better working conditions and bargaining power for craft workers.
Export Performance
In the first half of FY2025 (April-September 2025), India’s total textiles & apparel (including handicrafts) exports stood at US$ 18,235.44 million.India’s handicraft exports have grown impressively, as also witnessed by stable performance of total textiles & apparel sector despite the global challenges. In the year 2024-25, the export of handicrafts (excluding hand-knotted carpets) reached ₹33,122.79 crore, up from ₹20,082.53 crore in 2014-15 .
Key categories of exportsduring the year 2024-25 include art metal wares (₹4,386 crore), woodwares (₹8,524 crore), handprinted textiles (₹3,217 crore), embroidered and crocheted goods (₹4,350 crore), and imitation jewellery (₹1,511 crore) among others. These numbers reflect the range of India’s craft exports and demonstratethe global appetite for Indian craft products. With around 37%, USA remains a major buyer, while61% of India’s handicrafts are destined for other major markets.
With India’s robust economic growth and the government actively assisting exporters, the outlook for handicraft exports remains positive.
Empowering Craftsmanship: Government Support for Handicrafts
The Government has demonstrated support for the handloom and handicrafts sector through a slate of dedicated schemes and policy interventions. This consistent support has been crucial in modernizing the sector, enhancing artisans’ incomes, and ensuring the sector’s resilience. Key government initiatives and their impacts include:
National Handicraft Development Programme (NHDP):
NHDP is the flagship scheme for handicraft sector promotion. It has an approved outlay of ₹837 crore for FY2022-26. During 2023-24, 2,325 projects and events were sanctioned under NHDP, benefiting 66,000+ artisans.
The scheme provides comprehensive support to handicraft clusters and artisans through basic inputs, infrastructure support, and capacity enhancement to cater to target markets. Its components are designed to offer end-to-end assistance, create a conducive environment, and ensure fair competition with machine-made products.
The focus is to bring every artisan into the mainstream while preserving traditional crafts by offering marketing platforms, infrastructure support, and design and skill training for new entrants. Along with strengthening the sector and empowering artisans, the scheme also extends social security through initiatives like Aam Admi Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, including pension support for elderly artisans.
In essence, NHDP scheme adopts the following three-pronged approach to put the sector on high growth trajectory as well as preserving existing cultural heritage: -
• Promoting premium handicraft products for the niche market.
• Expansion of production base for utility-based, life style and mass production handicrafts products.
• Empowerment and sustainability of artisans along with preservation and protection of heritage/ languishing crafts.
Empowering Artisans Through Structured Skill Development Initiatives
Today, standardized production, skilled manpower, design databases, quick & efficient prototyping, and better communication skills are essential to match the evolving production and distribution of crafts to both national and global markets.With advancements in tools & technology, the artisan’ workforce in India is evolving rapidly. To support artisans in these areas, “Skill Development in Handicraft Sector”under the NHDP has been conceptualized to fulfil these requirements and has the following four components:
1. Design and Technology Development Workshop: Focuses on meeting current market design needs by developing new designs and prototypes using the existing skills of artisans.
2. Guru Shishya HastshilpPrashikshan Program: Aims to transfer traditional craft knowledge from master crafts persons to new artisans through technical and soft-skill training, helping bridge the skill gap and create a trained workforce for market needs.
3. Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Program: Bridges skill gaps by reviving traditional crafts through National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) training, enabling skill upgradation, design innovation and artisan skills.
4. Improved Toolkit Distribution Program:Provides improved toolkits to artisans to enhance productivity, ensure uniform quality, and support larger-scale production in the handicraft sector.
Sector Promotion Through Artisan Clusters
• Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
Complementing NHDP is the Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) with an outlay of ₹142.5 crore for FY2022-26. The objective of the program is to develop handicraft clusters with world-class infrastructure to meet the business needs of local artisans and Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), enabling higher production and export.
The clusters aim to support artisans and entrepreneurs in establishing modern units equipped with advanced infrastructure, updated technology, and adequate training and human resource development inputs, along with market linkages and production diversification.
The broad objectives of the program are as follows:
• To enhance the competitiveness of selected clusters by increasing market share and productivity through higher unit value realization.
• To integrate scattered artisans, strengthen grassroots enterprises, and link them with SMEsto achieve economies of scale, build critical mass, and meet global market requirements of quality and standardization.
• To provide essential support and linkages in infrastructure, technology, product diversification, design development, raw material banks, marketing, promotion, and social security to ensure long-term sustainability.
• The strategy includes strong technical and program management assistance for capacity building, designing interventions, and implementing them through a competent professional agency.
• Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI)
India’s handicraft sector is closely linked to the country’s rural development efforts and supports non-farm livelihoods. There are over 100 handicraft clusters under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), which aim to recognize the talent, creativity, enterprise and hard work of rural artisans in a variety of fields, and to make traditional industries more productive, profitable and capable of generating sustained employment, subsequently empowering and converting artisans into self-governing entrepreneurs.
Self-Reliant Artisans
Under schemes like the Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana (component of National Handicrafts Development Programme), the Government supports the formation of artisan collectives or producer companies in these clusters and provides them need-based interventions like design & technical development workshop etc.
The aim is to integrate artisans into the financial and marketing mainstream while preserving their traditional crafts.
Market Access, and Global Integration
The handicraft sector’s support to rural development is further evidenced by its inclusion in various government programs. For instance, by supporting GI tagged products that keep traditional skills alive, the One District One Product (ODOP) initiative highlights regional products of many districts, thereby supporting development. Many Self-Help Groups (SHGs) engage in artisanal production, supported by capacity-building and eco-friendly innovations. In order to connect rural artisans with urban marketplaces that also offer global integration, the Government facilitates marketing events and exhibitions.
In FY 2023-24 alone, 786 domestic and international marketing events were sanctioned under National Handicraft Development Programme, alongside design and training initiatives, benefitting around 66,775 artisans across India. In 2025-26, a total of 132 marketing events have been planned under NHDP. These events are designed to strengthen market access for artisans.
Platforms Enhancing Visibility & Opening New Market Linkages
Indie Haat – Showcasing India’s Handicraft and Handloom Heritage: The 2025 edition of Indie Haat, held from 12th to 18th February 2025 at the National Crafts Museum &Hastkala Academy, New Delhi, featured a vibrant display of 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, created by 85 artisans and weavers from across the country.
Special Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition at IITF: As part of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Bharat Mandapam, the Ministry of Textiles organized a Special Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale, curated by the Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Handicrafts. The Pavilion showcased 206 stalls representing handloom and handicraft traditions from 27 states, along with a thematic display on “Tribal Treasures of Indian Textiles.”
Handloom Sector Initiatives
Given the close kinship between handlooms and handicrafts, the Government sanctioned 356 Small and 2 Mega Handloom clusters, organised 880 Marketing events, sanctioned 42,895 MUDRA Loans, enrolled 5,34,162 weavers under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)/ Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and formed 163 Producer Companies(as on 02.12.2025) to benefit Handloom weavers across the country during the last 5 years. These benefits have reached nearly 6.45 lakh handloom wavers across the country.
Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MSME Participation: Further, to enhance MSME participation, the Government has amended the scheme by reducing the investment requirement for new applicants. The investment requirement is reduced from Rs.300 crore to Rs.150 crore (Part-1) and Rs.100 crore to Rs.50 crore (Part-2). The minimum incremental turnover criteria have also been reduced from 25% to 10% and the product basket has been expanded to include more man-made fibre (MMF) apparel, fabrics, and technical textiles. The requirement of setting up a new company for availing the benefit of the Scheme has also been removed.
Skill Development Support: Alongside production incentives, schemes like SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector have been extended to train artisans and weavers. Under Samarth, 5.35 lakh beneficiaries were trained and 4.20 lakh provided job placements as of December 2025.
Market Promotion and Infrastructure: To promote textile and handicraft trade both nationally and internationally, the Ministry facilitates Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), including traditional product–focused councils such as the Handloom Export Promotion Council (HHEC), Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC), and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), as well as industry associations, for participation in trade fairs and expos. The Ministry also supports the Global Mega Textile Event, Bharat TEX, which showcases the strength of India’s textiles value chain and highlights the latest innovations in the textile, fashion, and handicraft sectors, positioning India as a preferred global destination for sourcing and investment.
Export Promotion Initiatives: India’s exports of Textile & Apparel, including handicrafts, demonstrated remarkable resilience in the first half of FY 2025-26 despite global headwinds. To promote the sector’s exports (including handicrafts) globally and improve its export competitiveness, the Government implemented Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme. Textile products not covered under RoSCTL (implemented for apparel/garments and made-ups) are covered under the scheme - Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP), that will reduce hidden export costs (taxes & duties). Additionally, since MSMEs largely contribute to production of handicrafts, the recent Export Promotion Mission, through its two components NiryatProtsahan (focusing on financial enablers) and Niryat Disha (focusing on non-financial enablers), is expected to contribute in the overall production, delivery and growth of the handicrafts sector.
Broader Policy Reforms
The most recent policy reforms include GST Rationalisation and Integration of 29 labour laws into 4 labour codes viz. the Code on Wages 2019, the Code on Social Security 2020, the Code on Industrial Relations 2020 and the Code on Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Conditions 2020. GST rate cuts on idols, paintings, inlay work, terracotta, handbags, artware, tableware have brought a huge relief for artisans and crafts people. This encourages indigenous production under Vocal for Local, reduces dependence on import and, creates jobs. The codes together support worker welfare and dignity. Provisions like Universalisation of Minimum Wages, Prohibition of Gender Discrimination and Extended Social Security will benefit all workers.
Conclusion
India’s handicraft sector plays a crucial role in the country’s economy and cultural identity. By supporting millions of artisans across rural and semi-urban areas, it reflects India’s deep reservoir of traditional skills and craftsmanship. With growing global interest in handmade and sustainable products, the sector has strong potential for expansion.Government initiatives & schemes, covering skill training, cluster development, marketing support, digital platforms, and export facilitation, are aimed at creating better opportunities for artisans and helping them access wider markets. These interventions are improving productivity, strengthening value chains, and enabling artisans to earn more predictable and higher incomes.
With an enriching combination of rich heritage, skilled artisans, and consistent policy support, India’s handicraft sector is well-placed to drive inclusive growth, support rural livelihoods, and contribute meaningfully to India’s economic progress in the coming years.
PIB Research
References
DC-MSME (Handicrafts):
About Us | Official website of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/GIList.pdf
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/NewCraft.pdf
handicrafts.nic.in/CraftDefinition.aspx
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/Scheme.pdf
https://indian.handicrafts.gov.in/static-pdf/scheme-guideline.pdf
https://handlooms.nic.in/assets/img/upcoming_markeing/AMC2025-26_02-04-2025.pdf
M/o MSME:
sfurti.msme.gov.in/SFURTI/Reports/DPR_Functional_Upto.aspx
https://www.msme.gov.in/sites/default/files/MSME-ANNUAL-REPORT-2024-25-ENGLISH.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/apr/doc20224636101.pdf
M/o Textiles:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199236&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2089306&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197522&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157864&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Govt,reliant
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073886&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197519&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199515&reg=3&lang=1
M/o Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192229&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149281&reg=3&lang=1
M/o Labour & Employment:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150508&reg=3&lang=1
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts:
https://www.epch.in/sites/default/files/policies/exportsofhandicrafts.htm
Parliamentary Responses:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS237_eb5QqY.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU351_GpRWNL.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4956_YS5OfB.pdf?source=pqals
Others:
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/president-murmu-to-confer-handicrafts-awards-on-december-9/
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/empowering-districts-empowering-india-the-odop-revolution
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
हस्तशिल्प - भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र
09 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भूमिका
भारत का हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है, निर्यात में योगदान देता है और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित रखने में सहायक है। 318 जीआई-टैग प्राप्त हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों और लगभग 455 औपचारिक रूप से वर्गीकृत शिल्प श्रेणियों के साथ, यह क्षेत्र भारत की रचनात्मक परंपराओं की अद्भुत विविधता को दर्शाता है।
हर हस्तशिल्प के पीछे की कला
हस्तशिल्प वे वस्तुएँ हैं जो मुख्य रूप से हाथों से बनाई जाती हैं, भले ही निर्माण प्रक्रिया में कुछ औज़ार या मशीनों का उपयोग भी किया गया हो; ऐसी वस्तुएँ देखने में बेहद आकर्षक होती हैं; इनमें कुछ खास विशिष्‍टताएं होती हैं, जो सौंदर्य, कला, परम्‍परा या संस्‍कृति से संबंधित हो सकती हैं। साथ ही, ये समान उपयोग में ली जाने वाली मशीनों से बनी वस्‍तुओं सेस्पष्ट रूप से भिन्न होती हैं।
भारत विश्व के महत्वपूर्ण हस्तशिल्प आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में से एक है; और प्रामाणिक, टिकाऊ, हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के साथ, देश अपनी हस्तशिल्प अर्थव्यवस्था को विस्तार देने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से सक्षम है। भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में बड़ी संख्या में कारीगरों के पास अंतर्निहित कौशल, तकनीकें और पारंपरिक शिल्पकला है, जो हस्तशिल्प उद्योग की रीढ़ बनती हैं। यद्यपि अधिकांश कारीगर कम पूंजी निवेश के साथ अंशकालिक रूप से शिल्प कार्य में संलिप्‍तहोते हैं, फिर भी मूल्य-वर्धन उच्च बना रहता है, जिससे हस्तशिल्प आय का एक व्यवहार्य स्रोत बन जाता है। यह क्षेत्र अत्यंत श्रम-प्रधान और विकेन्द्रीकृत है तथा देश के कोने-कोने तक विस्तृत है।
भारत की शिल्प विरासत का जश्‍न
राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प सप्ताह (8–14 दिसंबर) प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है जिससे भारत के कारीगरों का सम्मान किया जा सके और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के सांस्कृतिक एवं आर्थिक महत्व को उजागर किया जा सके। यह कारीगर समुदायों के योगदान को पहचानने, पारंपरिक कौशल को प्रोत्साहित करने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के इस महत्वपूर्ण खंड को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
हस्‍तशिल्‍प में उत्कृष्टता का सम्‍मान
इस वर्ष की प्रमुख विशेषता राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प पुरस्कार हैं, जो भारत की शिल्प विरासत में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले विशिष्ट शिल्प गुरुओं को सम्मानित करते हैं। इनमें शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कार — जो हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र का सर्वोच्च सम्मान है — तथा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार शामिल हैं, जो विभिन्न शिल्प रूपों में उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार को मान्‍यता देते हैं। मिलकर ये सभी पुरस्कार देशभर के कारीगरों के कौशल, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण का जश्‍न मनाते हैं।
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की आर्थिक शक्ति
रोज़गार और कारीगर जनसांख्यिकी
हस्तशिल्प उद्योग में बड़ी संख्या में कारीगर काम करते हैं, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के। वर्तमान में भारत में लगभग 64.66 लाख हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प कारीगर हैं, जिनमें से बड़ी संख्या उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, असम, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों में केंद्रित है। अगस्त 2025 तक, महिलाओं की हथकरघा बुनकरों में 71% और कुल कारीगरों में 64% की हिस्‍सेदारी थी। महिलाओं की इतनी मजबूत भागीदारी ग्रामीण तथा अर्द्ध-शहरी समुदायों में महिलाओं के रोजगार तथा सशक्तिकरण में इस क्षेत्र केयोगदान को दर्शाती है।
विविध कारीगर कार्यबल के साथ यह क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था की सामाजिक स्थिति को ऊपर उठाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिनमें अधिकांश अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) से संबंध रखते हैं। यह शिल्प गतिविधियों में विभिन्न समुदायों की व्यापक भागीदारी को दर्शाता है, जिससे हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों में समावेशी विकास और आजीविका का माध्यम बनता है।
भारतीय हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र कृषि परिवारों और अन्य लोगों को अंशकालिक या पूरक रोजगार भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे फसल का मौसम न होनेपर और कृषि कार्यों में कमी के समय में आय का सुचारू प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके अलावा, चूंकि शिल्प छोटे सेट-अप (अक्सर घर पर ही) और न्यूनतम पूंजी के साथ किया जा सकता है, यह विशेष रूप से दूर-दराज़ के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले परिवारों के लिए आजीविका का एक व्यवहार्य स्रोत प्रदान करता है।
साल 2024 तक, कारीगर पहचान कार्यक्रम के तहत32 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों का पंजीकरण हुआ है। इनमें से लगभग 20 लाख कारीगर महिलाएँ हैं, जो ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने में इस योजना की भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
सरकार हस्तशिल्प को आजीविका का एक प्रमुख स्रोत मानती है, जो स्थानीय गैर-कृषि रोजगार को मजबूत करने में सहायक है। कई पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी आगे बढ़ते आए हैं और संस्थागत समर्थन के साथ, इन कौशलों को मान्‍यता और बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। कारीगरों को पहचान आईडी कार्ड जारी करने की सरकार की पहल का उद्देश्य इन कारीगरों को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में लाना है, जिससे वे भारत सरकार की योजनाओं से लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें। कारीगरों की पहचान को औपचारिक रूप देने और उन्हें संगठित करने का यह कदम शिल्पकारों के लिए काम की बेहतर परिस्थितियां पैदा करने और उनकी मोल-भाव कर पाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने की नींव तैयार कर रहा है।
निर्यात प्रदर्शन
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 की पहली छमाही (अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025) में, भारत के कुल वस्त्र और परिधान (हस्तशिल्पसहित) निर्यात का आंकड़ा 18,235.44 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। भारत के हस्तशिल्प निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जैसा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद कुल वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र के स्थिर प्रदर्शन से भी देखा जा सकता है। वर्ष 2024-25 में, हस्तशिल्पनिर्यात (हाथ से बने गांठदार कालीन को छोड़कर) 33,122.79 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच गया, जो कि 2014-15 में रहे 20,082.53 करोड़ रुपये से कहीं ज्‍़यादा है।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान मुख्य निर्यात श्रेणियों में कला धातु उत्पाद (₹4,386 करोड़), लकड़ी के उत्पाद (₹8,524 करोड़), हाथ से प्रिन्‍ट किए गए वस्त्र (₹3,217 करोड़), कढ़ाई किया हुआऔर क्रोशिए से बना सामान (₹4,350 करोड़), और नकली आभूषण (₹1,511 करोड़) शामिल हैं। ये आंकड़े भारत के शिल्प निर्यात की विविधता और भारतीय शिल्प उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक मांग को दर्शाते हैं। लगभग 37% निर्यात अमेरिका को जाता है, जबकि 61% भारत के हस्तशिल्प अन्य प्रमुख बाजारों को निर्यात किए जाते हैं।
भारत के मज़बूत आर्थिक विकास और सरकार द्वारा निर्यातकों को दिए जा रहे सक्रिय सहयोग के चलते हस्तशिल्प निर्यात की संभावनाएँ सकारात्मक बनी हुई हैं।
शिल्प कौशल को सशक्त बनाने हेतु हस्तशिल्प को सरकार का समर्थन
सरकार ने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के लिए समर्पित योजनाओं और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से समर्थन प्रदर्शित किया है। यह सतत् समर्थन इस क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण, कारीगरों की आय बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र की मजबूती सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों और उनके प्रभाव में शामिल हैं:
राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी):
एनएचडीपीहस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के संवर्धन के लिए प्रमुख योजना है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-26 के लिए इसकी स्वीकृत धनराशि ₹837 करोड़ है। 2023-24 के दौरान, एनएचडीपीके तहत 2,325 परियोजनाएँ और कार्यक्रम स्वीकृत किए गए, जिससे 66,000 से अधिक कारीगरों को लाभ मिला।
यह योजना लक्षित बाजारों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टरों और कारीगरों को मूलभूत सामग्री, अवसंरचना सहायता और क्षमता वृद्धि के माध्यम से व्यापक समर्थन प्रदान करती है। इसके घटक शुरु से अंत तक सहायता देने, अनुकूल वातावरण पैदा करने और मशीन से बने उत्पादों के साथ निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
ध्‍यान मुख्‍यत:विपणन प्लेटफॉर्म, अवसंरचना सहायता, और नए प्रवेशकों के लिए डिज़ाइन तथा कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके प्रत्येक कारीगर को मुख्यधारा में लाने और साथ ही, पारंपरिक शिल्पों को संरक्षित करने पर केंद्रित होता है। क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने और कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ, यह योजना आम आदमी जीवन ज्योति योजना और प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा भी प्रदान करती है, जिसमें वरिष्ठ कारीगरों के लिए पेंशन सहायता भी शामिल है।
कुल मिलाकर, एनएचडीपीयोजना इस क्षेत्र को उच्च विकास पथ पर ले जाने और मौजूदा सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को संरक्षित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन-आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है: -
• विशिष्ट बाजार के लिए प्रीमियम हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का संवर्धन।
• उपयोगिता-आधारित, लाइफ़स्‍टाइल और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन वाले हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के उत्पादन आधार का विस्तार।
• कारीगरों का सशक्तिकरण तथा उन्‍हें स्‍थायित्‍व प्रदान करना, साथ ही धरोहर/अल्प विकसित शिल्पों को संरक्षण तथा सुरक्षा प्रदान करना।
संगठित कौशल विकास पहलों के माध्यम से कारीगरों का सशक्तिकरण
आज, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों में शिल्प के उत्पादन और वितरण की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मानकीकृत उत्पादन, कुशल मानव संसाधन, डिज़ाइन डेटाबेस, त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रोटोटाइपिंग, और बेहतर संचार कौशल आवश्यक हैं। उपकरण और तकनीक में प्रगति के साथ, भारत में कारीगर कार्यबल तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है। इन क्षेत्रों में कारीगरों का समर्थन करने के लिए, एनएचडीपीके तहत "हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास" की अवधारणा बनाई गई है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित चार घटक शामिल हैं:
1. डिज़ाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्यशाला: वर्तमान बाज़ार की डिज़ाइन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कारीगरों के मौजूदा कौशल का उपयोग करके नए डिज़ाइन और प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने पर केंद्रित होती है।
1. गुरु शिष्य हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: इसका उद्देश्य तकनीकी और सॉफ्ट-स्किल प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से पारंपरिक शिल्प ज्ञान का श्रेष्ठ कारीगरों से नए कारीगरों तक हस्‍तांतरण करना है, जिससे कौशल में अंतर को कम किया जा सके और बाज़ार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल तैयार हो सके।
1. व्यापक कौशल उन्नयन कार्यक्रम: यह राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यताएँ रूपरेखा (एनएसक्‍यूएफ़) प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से पारंपरिक शिल्पों को पुनर्जीवित करके कौशल में अंतर को कम करता है, जिससे कौशल उन्नयन, डिज़ाइन नवाचार और कारीगरों की दक्षताओं में वृद्धि संभव हो पाती है।
1. उन्नत टूलकिट वितरण कार्यक्रम: यह कारीगरों को उन्नत टूलकिट प्रदान करता है,जिससे उत्पादकता बढ़ाई जा सके, समान गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित हो, और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन को समर्थन मिल सके।
कारीगर क्लस्टरों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र संवर्धन
• व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस)
एनएचडीपीके पूरक के रूप में व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) है, जिसके लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-26 के लिए ₹142.5 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना के साथ हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टरों का विकास करना है, जिससे स्थानीय कारीगरों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) की व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके और अधिक उत्पादन तथा निर्यात सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
ये क्लस्टर कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं जिससे वे आधुनिक इकाइयाँ स्थापित कर सकें, जिनमें उन्नत अवसंरचना, नवीनतम तकनीक, पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन विकास के साधन हों, साथ ही बाजार से सम्‍पर्क और उत्पादन में विविधता भी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
कार्यक्रम के व्यापक उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• चयनित क्लस्टरों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च यूनिट मूल्य प्राप्ति के माध्यम से बाजार हिस्सेदारी और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना।
• तितर-बितर कारीगरों को एकीकृत करना, प्राथमिक स्तर के उद्यमों को मजबूत करना, और उन्हें एसएमईसे जोड़ना जिससे पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त हो,महत्वपूर्ण सामूहिक आधार तैयार किया जा सकेऔर गुणवत्ता एवं मानकीकरण की वैश्विक बाजार आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
• दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्पाद विविधीकरण, डिज़ाइन विकास, कच्चे माल के भंडार, विपणन, प्रचार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन तथा सम्‍पर्क प्रदान करना।
• रणनीति में क्षमता निर्माणके लिएमजबूत तकनीकी और कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन सहायता प्रदान करना, हस्तक्षेपोंका रूपांकन करना और उन्हें एक सक्षम पेशेवर एजेंसी के माध्यम से लागू करना शामिल है।
• पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार हेतुकोष योजना (एसएफ़यूआरटीआई)
भारत का हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र देश के ग्रामीण विकास प्रयासों से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है और गैर-कृषि आजीविकाओं को समर्थन देता है। पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए कोष योजना (एसएफ़यूआरटीआई) के तहत 100 से अधिक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण कारीगरों की प्रतिभा, रचनात्मकता, उद्यमशीलता और मेहनत को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मान्‍यता देना और परंपरागत उद्योगों को अधिक उत्पादक, लाभकारी और स्थायी रोजगार उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम बनाना है, जिससे कारीगरों को सशक्त और स्व-शासित उद्यमियों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
आत्मनिर्भर कारीगर
अम्बेडकर हस्तशिल्प विकास योजना (राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम का घटक) जैसी योजनाओं के तहत, सरकार इन क्लस्टरों में कारीगर समूहों या निर्माता कंपनियों के गठन का समर्थन करती है और उन्हें डिज़ाइन एवं तकनीकी विकास कार्यशाला जैसी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करती है।
इसका उद्देश्य कारीगरों को वित्तीय और विपणन मुख्यधारा में शामिल करना और साथ ही उनके पारंपरिक शिल्पों को संरक्षित रखना है।
बाजार तक पहुँच और वैश्विक समाकलन
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र द्वारा ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान को विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में इसके समावेश से और प्रमाणित किया जाता है। उदाहरण के लिए, पारंपरिक कौशल को जीवित रखने वाले जीआईटैग वाले उत्पादों का समर्थन करके, वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) पहल कई जिलों के क्षेत्रीय उत्पादों को उजागर करती है, जिससे विकास को समर्थन मिलता है। कई स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) शिल्प उत्पादन में लगे हैं, जिन्हें क्षमता निर्माण और पर्यावरण-हितैषी नवाचारों के माध्यम से समर्थन प्राप्त है। ग्रामीण कारीगरों को शहरी बाजारों से जोड़ने और वैश्विक समाकलन प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार विपणन कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनियों की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
अकेले2023-24के वित्त वर्षमें ही, राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत 786 घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन कार्यक्रम स्वीकृत किए गए, साथ ही डिज़ाइन और प्रशिक्षण पहलें भी आयोजित की गईं, जिससे पूरे भारत में लगभग 66,775 कारीगरों को लाभ मिला। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, एनएचडीपीके तहत कुल 132 विपणन कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। ये कार्यक्रम कारीगरों के लिए बाजार तकउनकी पहुँच को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
दृश्यता बढ़ाने और नए बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करने वाले प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
इंडी हाट – भारत की हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा धरोहर का प्रदर्शन:12 से 18 फरवरी 2025 तक राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 2025 संस्करण के इंडी हाट में देश भर के 85 कारीगरों और बुनकरों द्वारा बनाए गए 80 विभिन्न प्रकार के हस्तनिर्मित और हाथ से बुने गए उत्पादों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया गया।
आईआईटीएफ़ में विशेष हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी: भारत मंडपम में आयोजित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड फेयर (आईआईटीएफ) के हिस्से के रूप में, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने हथकरघा एवं हस्‍तशिल्‍प विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय द्वारा संचालित विशेष हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री का आयोजन किया। इस पवेलियन में 27 राज्यों की हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए 206 स्टॉल्स लगाए गए, साथ ही इसमें “भारतीय वस्त्रों के आदिवासी खजाने” पर एक थीम आधारित प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र की पहलें
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के निकट संबंध को देखते हुए, सरकार ने गत 5 वर्षों के दौरान356 छोटे और 2 मेगा हथकरघा क्लस्टर स्वीकृत किए, 880 विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, 42,895 मुद्रा ऋण स्वीकृत किए, 5,34,162 बुनकरों को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई)/प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) में नामांकित किया और 163 निर्माता कंपनियाँ गठित कीं (02.12.2025 तक), जिससे पूरे देश के हथकरघा बुनकरों को लाभ मिल सके। इन लाभों से पूरे देश में लगभग 6.45 लाख हथकरघा बुनकरों को लाभ पहुंचा है।
एमएसएमईभागीदारी के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: इसके अलावा, एमएसएमईभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने नए आवेदकों के लिए निवेश आवश्यकता को कम करके योजना में संशोधन किया है। निवेश आवश्यकता को भाग-1 के लिए ₹300 करोड़ से ₹150 करोड़ और भाग-2 के लिए ₹100 करोड़ से ₹50 करोड़ कर दिया गया है। न्यूनतम वृद्धिशील कारोबार मानदंड को भी 25% से घटाकर 10% कर दिया गया है और उत्पाद सूची को विस्‍तृत कर इसमें अधिक मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ़) परिधान, फैब्रिक्‍सऔर तकनीकी वस्त्र शामिल किए गए हैं। योजना का लाभ लेने के लिए नई कंपनी स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता भी हटा दी गई है।
कौशल विकास समर्थन: उत्पादन प्रोत्साहनों के साथ-साथ, समर्थ (SAMARTH)–वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना - जैसी योजनाओं का विस्तार किया गया है जिससे कारीगरों और बुनकरों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके। दिसंबर 2025 तक, समर्थ के तहत 5.35 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 4.20 लाख को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया।
बाजार संवर्धन और अवसंरचना: वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प व्यापार को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिएमंत्रालय निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिनमें पारंपरिक उत्पाद-केंद्रित परिषदें, जैसे हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एचएचईसी), कालीन निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (सीईपीसी), तथा हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) और साथ ही व्यापार मेलों एवं प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी हेतु सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योग संघ भी शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय ग्लोबल मेगा टेक्सटाइल इवेंट, भारत टीईएक्‍सको भी समर्थन प्रदान करता है, जो भारत की वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करता है और वस्त्र, फैशन तथा हस्तशिल्प के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम नवाचारों को उजागर करता है, जिससे भारत को स्रोत और निवेश के लिए वैश्विक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
निर्यात संवर्धन पहलें: वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही में वस्त्र और परिधान, जिसमें हस्तशिल्प भी शामिल हैं, के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय मजबूती देखी गई। क्षेत्र के निर्यात (हस्तशिल्प सहित) को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने और उसकी निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुधारने के लिए, सरकार ने राज्य और केंद्र करों तथा उपकरों की छूट (RoSCTL) योजना लागू की। RoSCTL(जो परिधान/गारमेंट्स और मेड-अप्स के लिए लागू है)के अंतर्गत न आने वाले वस्त्र उत्पादों को निर्यातित उत्पादों पर करों और शुल्कों की छूट (RoDTEP) योजना के तहत कवर किया गया है, जिससे छिपी हुई निर्यात लागत (कर और शुल्क) कम होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, चूंकि एमएसएमई मुख्य रूप से हस्तशिल्प उत्पादन में योगदान देते हैं, हाल ही में निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के दो घटकों—निर्यात प्रोत्साहन (वित्तीय सक्षमकर्ता पर केंद्रित) और निर्यात दिशा (गैर-वित्तीय सक्षमकर्ता पर केंद्रित)— के ज़रिए हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र उत्पादन, वितरण और विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
व्यापक नीतिगत सुधार
हाल के नीतिगत सुधारों में GST को तर्कसंगत किया जाना और 29 श्रम कानूनों को 4 श्रम संहिताओं - वेतन संहिता 2019, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020 और व्यावसायिकसुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कार्य परिस्थितियाँ संहिता 2020 - में एकीकृत किया जाना शामिल है। मूर्तियों, चित्रकला, इनले कार्य, टेराकोटा, हैंडबैग, कला उत्पाद और टेबलवेयर पर जीएसटीदर में कटौती ने कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को बड़ी राहत दी है। यह “वोकल फॉर लोकल” के तहत देशी उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करता है, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करता है और रोजगार सृजित करता है। ये संहिताएँ श्रमिक कल्याण और गरिमा का समर्थन करती हैं। न्यूनतम वेतन का सार्वभौमिकरण, लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव पर प्रतिबंध और विस्‍तृत सामाजिक सुरक्षा जैसी व्यवस्थाएँ सभी श्रमिकों को लाभान्वित करेंगी।
निष्कर्ष
भारत का हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और सांस्कृतिक पहचान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। ग्रामीण और अर्द्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में लाखों कारीगरों को समर्थन प्रदान करके, यह भारत के पारंपरिक कौशल और शिल्प कौशल के गहन भंडार को दर्शाता है। हस्तनिर्मित और टिकाऊ उत्पादों में वैश्विक रुचि बढ़ने के साथ, इस क्षेत्र में विस्तार की मजबूत संभावना है। सरकार की पहलों और योजनाओं, जिनमें कौशल प्रशिक्षण, क्लस्टर विकास, विपणन समर्थन, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और निर्यात सुविधा शामिल हैं, का उद्देश्य कारीगरों के लिए बेहतर अवसर सृजित करना और उन्हें व्यापक बाजार तक पहुँच प्रदान करना है। ये हस्तक्षेप उत्पादकता में सुधार कर रहे हैं, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत कर रहे हैं और कारीगरों को अधिक पूर्वानुमेय और उच्च आय अर्जित करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं।
समृद्ध विरासत, कुशल कारीगरों और निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन के समृद्ध संयोजन के साथ, भारत का हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, ग्रामीण आजीविकाओं को समर्थन देने और आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थिति में है।
पीआईबी रिसर्च
संदर्भ
डीसी-एमएसएमई (हस्‍तशिल्‍प):
About Us | Official website of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/GIList.pdf
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/NewCraft.pdf
handicrafts.nic.in/CraftDefinition.aspx
https://handicrafts.nic.in/pdf/Scheme.pdf
https://indian.handicrafts.gov.in/static-pdf/scheme-guideline.pdf
https://handlooms.nic.in/assets/img/upcoming_markeing/AMC2025-26_02-04-2025.pdf
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय:
sfurti.msme.gov.in/SFURTI/Reports/DPR_Functional_Upto.aspx
https://www.msme.gov.in/sites/default/files/MSME-ANNUAL-REPORT-2024-25-ENGLISH.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/apr/doc20224636101.pdf
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199236&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2089306&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197522&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157864&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Govt,reliant
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073886&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197519&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199515&reg=3&lang=1
वित्‍त मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192229&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149281&reg=3&lang=1
श्रम एवं रोज़ग़ार मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150508&reg=3&lang=1
हस्तशिल्प निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद:
https://www.epch.in/sites/default/files/policies/exportsofhandicrafts.htm
संसदीय प्रतिक्रियाएँ:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AS237_eb5QqY.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU351_GpRWNL.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4956_YS5OfB.pdf?source=pqals
अन्‍य:
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/president-murmu-to-confer-handicrafts-awards-on-december-9/
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/empowering-districts-empowering-india-the-odop-revolution
See in PDF