Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Secretariat Group C Employees Flag issues related to Service Matters Before Dr. Jitendra Singh; Minister Assures appropriate follow-up
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterates the Modi Govt’s emphasis on timely promotions to keep the employees motivated to work and perform
09 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Central Secretariat Services (CSS) Group C Employees’ Association met the Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh at Parliament and submitted a detailed representation highlighting issues related to service matters, including promotions and cadre restructuring.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that large-scale promotions were undertaken across the three services—Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers’ Service (CSSS) and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS).
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that in order to clear the stagnation of several decades piled up by the earlier UPA Govt, the DoPT under PM Narendra Modi had undertaken an exercise of mass promotions and also cleared the backlog promotions for reserved vacancies.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated the DoPT’s firm resolve to ensure timely promotions as far as possible, in order to keep the employees motivated to work and perform.
The Minister recalled that more than 8,000 promotions were affected on June 30, 2022 alone, and over 16,200 promotion orders have been issued between 2022 and 2024 across various grades.
According to the representation by the employees’ delegation, the members requested for promotions among Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) and employees of the Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS), just as the Minister Dr Jitendra Singh’s personal intervention had earlier assured streamlining of promotions in the senior cadres and pointed out that pointing out that several employees in their cadre have to wait for promotion for several years.
The association also requested for early publication and implementation of the first CSCS Cadre Review, and sought structural reforms to ensure a predictable career path. These demands were formally placed before the Minister during the meeting. The Minister heard the delegation and directed the concerned officials to examine the matters on priority and take expeditious steps.
The Minister’s assurance of swift follow-up has raised expectations among Group C employees, for whom career progression and cadre reforms have remained long-standing concerns.
Employee representatives thanked the Minister and said timely resolution of these issues would improve morale and efficiency in the Central Secretariat. The developments assume wider significance at a time when the government has been emphasising administrative reforms, capacity building and better service conditions as part of its broader governance agenda.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ گروپ سی کے ملازمین نے سروس معاملات سے متعلق مسائل ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کے سامنے اٹھائے، وزیر نے مناسب پیروی کی یقین دہانی کرائی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملازمین کو کام کرنے اور کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے بروقت ترقی پر مودی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
09 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ سروسز (سی ایس ایس) گروپ سی ایمپلائز ایسوسی ایشن کے ایک وفد نے پارلیمنٹ میں عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ترقی اور کیڈر کی تنظیم نو سمیت سروس کے معاملات سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک تفصیلی نمائندگی پیش کی ۔
ملاقات کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ تینوں سروسزسینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ سروس (سی ایس ایس)، سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ اسٹینوگرافر سروس (سی ایس ایس ایس) اور سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ کلریکل سروس (سی ایس سی ایس) میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ سابقہ یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران کئی دہائیوں سے جمع شدہ جمود کو دور کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈی او پی ٹی نے بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیاتی عمل انجام دیا اور مخصوص کوٹے کے لیے بقایا ترقیات کو بھی صاف کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے دوبارہ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی بروقت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ ملازمین کام کرنے اور بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے کے لیے حوصلہ مند رہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ صرف 30 جون 2022 کو 8,000 سے زیادہ ترقیاں متاثر ہوئیں اور 2022 اور 2024 کے درمیان مختلف درجات میں 16,200 سے زائد ترقیاتی احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ملازمین کے وفد کی نمائندگی کے مطابق، اراکین نے ملٹی ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف (ایم ٹی ایس) اور سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ کلریکل سروس (سی ایس سی ایس) کے ملازمین کے لیے ترقی کی درخواست کی، جیسا کہ وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کی ذاتی مداخلت نے پہلے سینئر کیڈروں میں ترقی کو ہموار کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی تھی،اور بتایا کہ کئی ملازمین کو اپنی کیڈر میں کئی سال تک ترقی کے انتظار میں رہنا پڑتا ہے۔
ایسوسی ایشن نے پہلے سی ایس سی ایس کیڈر ریویو کی جلد اشاعت اور نفاذ، اور متوقع کیریئر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ساختی اصلاحات کی بھی درخواست کی۔ یہ مطالبات باضابطہ طور پر وزیر کے سامنے اجلاس میں پیش کیے گئے۔ وزیر نے وفد کی بات سنی اور متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ معاملات کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر جانچیں اور فوری اقدامات کریں۔
وزیر کی جانب سے فوری پیروی کی یقین دہانی نے گروپ سی کے ملازمین میں توقعات بڑھا دی ہیں، جن کے لیے کیریئر کی ترقی اور کیڈر اصلاحات طویل عرصے سے اہم مسائل رہے ہیں۔
ملازمین کے نمائندوں نے وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ان مسائل کے بروقت حل سے مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ میں حوصلہ افزائی اور کارکردگی بہتر ہوگی۔ یہ پیش رفت اس وقت اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہے جب حکومت انتظامی اصلاحات، صلاحیت سازی اور بہتر سروس حالات کو اپنے وسیع حکمرانی ایجنڈے کے حصے کے طور پر اجاگر کر رہی ہے۔