Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global Organic Market Rises; India Strengthens Exports with Revised NPOP and New Trade Partnerships
09 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The global demand for organic products has been growing consistently, as evident from the growth in the world market from 112 billion USD in 2019 to 147.49 billion USD in 2023.
Growth in Global Market for Organic Products
Year
Value of Global Market (In USD Billion)
2019
112.00
2020
129.00
2021
135.50
2022
141.94
2023
147.49
Source: Report of FiBL & IFOAM—Organic International (as per data available)
According to the “Study of Indian Organic Market and Export Promotion Strategy—2024” conducted by CRISIL (Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) in financial year 2023-24, the total Indian organic market is estimated to have been at Rs 16,800 crore (approximately USD 2 billion), accounting for 1.4% of the global organic market in 2022 (USD 142 billion). The state-wise exports of organic products certified under NPOP (National Programme for Organic Production) are placed at the Annexure.
Data reported under NPOP for the State of Tamil Nadu is as under:
Area under Organic cultivation in Tamil Nadu
1. Total Area (in Hectares)
32430.12
a. Organic
18266.32
b. In-Conversion
14163.80
Details of Organic Operators for Tamil Nadu
2. Total Producers
22,145
a. Individual Farmers
1,977
b. Farmers under grower groups*
20,168
*103 Organic grower groups in Tamil Nadu under NPOP.
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under NPOP on Tracenet (an electronic platform for tracking organic products)
APEDA engages with stakeholders across various organic product categories to promote the export of a diverse range of organic products from different parts of the country, including Tamil Nadu. The State of Tamil Nadu exported a wide variety of organic products in FY 2024-25, including coconut milk, coconut oil, mango purée, black tea, green tea, turmeric powder, chilli powder etc. These products hold strong export potential in destinations like the USA, European Union, Australia, Great Britain, Chile, Mexico, Canada etc.
The Government is implementing several measures to boost exports of organic food products from India, including the Southern States. The National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) has been revised to its 8th edition and implemented from July 2025, enhancing credibility, transparency and farmer-friendly features. To facilitate trade, Mutual Recognition Arrangements are being pursued with key partners, with the MRA with Taiwan operational since 2024 and the MRA with Australia implemented from 24th September 2025. Export promotion efforts have been strengthened through India’s designation as Partner Country for Biofach 2026 and participation in major global events such as Natural Products Expo West, USA, and Biofach India. Extensive outreach and training programmes on NPOP and market opportunities have also been conducted nationwide to build stakeholder capacity.
Annexure
Export of organic products certified under NPOP (National Program for Organic Production)
S.
No.
Name of State
Total Value (in USD Million)
Exported Quantity (in MT)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
6.27
17.48
35.92
1,932.53
4,853.25
9,822.78
2
Assam
0.02
0.08
0.19
3.49
19.68
55.52
3
Chandigarh
0.05
0.00
0.00
55.17
0.00
0.00
4
Chhattisgarh
0.37
0.17
0.20
18.59
5.69
5.73
5
Daman & Diu
19.40
2.21
1.09
15,361.90
2,357.42
1,606.42
6
Goa
0.31
0.34
0.38
33.16
49.10
42.30
7
Gujarat
112.81
67.18
84.78
65,581.24
19,621.45
26,529.73
8
Haryana
54.49
77.77
104.56
41,302.43
69,432.01
86,209.31
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.34
4.81
3.36
22.45
1,750.72
947.46
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1.02
0.87
0.48
373.41
558.82
321.04
11
Karnataka
58.95
63.35
59.39
12,641.00
27,977.92
16,259.65
12
Kerala
24.14
41.80
76.39
3,937.24
13,347.49
82,606.18
13
Madhya Pradesh
78.99
47.93
42.99
66,734.98
51,170.34
42,004.53
14
Maharashtra
195.47
42.35
73.08
56,697.89
32,478.60
46,854.37
15
New Delhi
28.79
3.20
1.59
23,831.17
1,154.50
1,712.44
16
Odisha
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
2.40
17
Punjab
0.96
4.48
2.63
1,034.78
3,126.34
1,545.36
18
Rajasthan
10.11
18.20
30.16
6,463.69
12,735.41
19,066.13
19
Tamil Nadu
13.59
14.90
25.98
5,799.30
5,630.00
10,586.20
20
Telangana
30.23
37.74
39.72
3,864.77
6,015.41
4,887.50
21
Uttar Pradesh
39.12
23.20
45.57
3,086.16
5,152.34
11,969.02
22
Uttarakhand
0.54
1.21
1.59
96.88
512.70
586.30
23
West Bengal
32.40
25.55
35.92
3,928.29
3,079.83
4,534.69
Total
708.36
494.80
665.97
3,12,800.51
2,61,029.01
3,68,155.04
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under NPOP on Tracenet (an electronic platform for tracking organic products)
Note: State wise data is based on exports of the exporters registered in the respective State.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی نامیاتی بازار میں اضافہ؛ بھارت نے نظر ثانی شدہ این پی او پی اور نئی تجارتی شراکت داریوں کے ساتھ برآمدات کو مضبوط کیا
09 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نامیاتی مصنوعات کی عالمی مانگ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے ، جیسا کہ عالمی مارکیٹ میں 2019 میں 112 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 147.49 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
نامیاتی مصنوعات کے عالمی بازار میں اضافہ
سال
عالمی مارکیٹ کی قدر (ارب امریکی ڈالر میں)
2019
112.00
2020
129.00
2021
135.50
2022
141.94
2023
147.49
ماخذ: ایف آئی بی ایل اور آئی ایف او اے ایم-آرگینک انٹرنیشنل کی رپورٹ (دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق)
مالی سال 2023-24 میں سی آر آئی ایس آئی ایل (کریڈٹ ریٹنگ انفارمیشن سروسز آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ’’اسٹڈی آف انڈین آرگینک مارکیٹ اینڈ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسٹریٹجی-2024‘‘ کے مطابق، کل ہندوستانی نامیاتی مارکیٹ کا تخمینہ 16,800 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا 2 بلین امریکی ڈالر) ہے، جو 2022 میں عالمی نامیاتی مارکیٹ کا 1.4 فیصد (142 بلین امریکی ڈالر) ہے۔ این پی او پی (نیشنل پروگرام فار آرگینک پروڈکشن) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی ریاست وار برآمدات ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے این پی او پی کے تحت رپورٹ کردہ اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:
تمل ناڈو میں نامیاتی کاشت کے تحت علاقہ
1۔ کل رقبہ (ہیکٹیئر میں)
32430.12
الف۔ آرگینک
18266.32
ب۔ اِن کنورزن
14163.80
تمل ناڈو کے نامیاتی آپریٹرز کی تفصیلات
2۔ کل پروڈیوسرس
22,145
الف۔ انفرادی کسان
1,977
ب۔ اگانے والے گروپوں کے تحت کسان *
20,168
این پی او پی کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں 103 نامیاتی کاشتکار گروپ ۔
ماخذ: ٹریسینٹ (نامیاتی مصنوعات کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم) پر این پی او پی کے تحت تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیشن اداروں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات
اے پی ای ڈی اے تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف نامیاتی مصنوعات کے زمروں میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔ ریاست تمل ناڈو نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں مختلف قسم کی نامیاتی مصنوعات برآمد کیں، جن میں ناریل کا دودھ، ناریل کا تیل، آم پوری، کالی چائے، سبز چائے، ہلدی پاؤڈر، مرچ پاؤڈر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ مصنوعات امریکہ، یورپی یونین ، آسٹریلیا ، برطانیہ ، چلی ، میکسیکو ، کینیڈا وغیرہ جیسے ملکوں میں برآمد کی مضبوط صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
حکومت جنوبی ریاستوں سمیت ہندوستان سے نامیاتی غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ نیشنل پروگرام فار آرگینک پروڈکشن (این پی او پی) کو اس کے 8 ویں ایڈیشن میں نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور اسے جولائی 2025 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ساکھ، شفافیت اور کسان دوست خصوصیات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باہمی شناخت کے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، تائیوان کے ساتھ ایم آر اے 2024 سے کام کر رہا ہے اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ایم آر اے 24 ستمبر 2025 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ بائیو فیچ 2026 کے لیے ہندوستان کو شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر نامزد کرنے اور نیچرل پروڈکٹس ایکسپو ویسٹ ، یو ایس اے ، اور بائیو فیچ انڈیا جیسے بڑے عالمی پروگراموں میں شرکت کے ذریعے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں این پی او پی اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع پر وسیع رسائی اور تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
این پی او پی (نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمد
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
کل قیمت (ملین امریکی ڈالر میں)
برآمد شدہ مقدار (ایم ٹی میں)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
آندھرا پردیش
6.27
17.48
35.92
1,932.53
4,853.25
9,822.78
2
آسام
0.02
0.08
0.19
3.49
19.68
55.52
3
چندی گڑھ
0.05
0.00
0.00
55.17
0.00
0.00
4
چھتیس گڑھ
0.37
0.17
0.20
18.59
5.69
5.73
5
دمن اور دیو
19.40
2.21
1.09
15,361.90
2,357.42
1,606.42
6
گوا
0.31
0.34
0.38
33.16
49.10
42.30
7
گجرات
112.81
67.18
84.78
65,581.24
19,621.45
26,529.73
8
ہریانہ
54.49
77.77
104.56
41,302.43
69,432.01
86,209.31
9
ہماچل پردیش
0.34
4.81
3.36
22.45
1,750.72
947.46
10
جموں و کشمیر
1.02
0.87
0.48
373.41
558.82
321.04
11
کرناٹک
58.95
63.35
59.39
12,641.00
27,977.92
16,259.65
12
کیرالہ
24.14
41.80
76.39
3,937.24
13,347.49
82,606.18
13
مدھیہ پردیش
78.99
47.93
42.99
66,734.98
51,170.34
42,004.53
14
مہاراشٹر
195.47
42.35
73.08
56,697.89
32,478.60
46,854.37
15
نئی دہلی
28.79
3.20
1.59
23,831.17
1,154.50
1,712.44
16
اوڈیشہ
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
2.40
17
پنجاب
0.96
4.48
2.63
1,034.78
3,126.34
1,545.36
18
راجستھان
10.11
18.20
30.16
6,463.69
12,735.41
19,066.13
19
تمل ناڈو
13.59
14.90
25.98
5,799.30
5,630.00
10,586.20
20
تلنگانہ
30.23
37.74
39.72
3,864.77
6,015.41
4,887.50
21
اتر پردیش
39.12
23.20
45.57
3,086.16
5,152.34
11,969.02
22
اتراکھنڈ
0.54
1.21
1.59
96.88
512.70
586.30
23
مغربی بنگال
32.40
25.55
35.92
3,928.29
3,079.83
4,534.69
کل
708.36
494.80
665.97
3,12,800.51
2,61,029.01
3,68,155.04
ماخذ: ٹریسینٹ (نامیاتی مصنوعات کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم) پر این پی او پی کے تحت تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفکیشن اداروں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات
نوٹ: ریاست کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار متعلقہ ریاست میں رجسٹرڈ برآمد کنندگان کی برآمدات پر مبنی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔