Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global Organic Market Rises; India Strengthens Exports with Revised NPOP and New Trade Partnerships
09 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The global demand for organic products has been growing consistently, as evident from the growth in the world market from 112 billion USD in 2019 to 147.49 billion USD in 2023.
Growth in Global Market for Organic Products
Year
Value of Global Market (In USD Billion)
2019
112.00
2020
129.00
2021
135.50
2022
141.94
2023
147.49
Source: Report of FiBL & IFOAM—Organic International (as per data available)
According to the “Study of Indian Organic Market and Export Promotion Strategy—2024” conducted by CRISIL (Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) in financial year 2023-24, the total Indian organic market is estimated to have been at Rs 16,800 crore (approximately USD 2 billion), accounting for 1.4% of the global organic market in 2022 (USD 142 billion). The state-wise exports of organic products certified under NPOP (National Programme for Organic Production) are placed at the Annexure.
Data reported under NPOP for the State of Tamil Nadu is as under:
Area under Organic cultivation in Tamil Nadu
1. Total Area (in Hectares)
32430.12
a. Organic
18266.32
b. In-Conversion
14163.80
Details of Organic Operators for Tamil Nadu
2. Total Producers
22,145
a. Individual Farmers
1,977
b. Farmers under grower groups*
20,168
*103 Organic grower groups in Tamil Nadu under NPOP.
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under NPOP on Tracenet (an electronic platform for tracking organic products)
APEDA engages with stakeholders across various organic product categories to promote the export of a diverse range of organic products from different parts of the country, including Tamil Nadu. The State of Tamil Nadu exported a wide variety of organic products in FY 2024-25, including coconut milk, coconut oil, mango purée, black tea, green tea, turmeric powder, chilli powder etc. These products hold strong export potential in destinations like the USA, European Union, Australia, Great Britain, Chile, Mexico, Canada etc.
The Government is implementing several measures to boost exports of organic food products from India, including the Southern States. The National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) has been revised to its 8th edition and implemented from July 2025, enhancing credibility, transparency and farmer-friendly features. To facilitate trade, Mutual Recognition Arrangements are being pursued with key partners, with the MRA with Taiwan operational since 2024 and the MRA with Australia implemented from 24th September 2025. Export promotion efforts have been strengthened through India’s designation as Partner Country for Biofach 2026 and participation in major global events such as Natural Products Expo West, USA, and Biofach India. Extensive outreach and training programmes on NPOP and market opportunities have also been conducted nationwide to build stakeholder capacity.
Annexure
Export of organic products certified under NPOP (National Program for Organic Production)
S.
No.
Name of State
Total Value (in USD Million)
Exported Quantity (in MT)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
6.27
17.48
35.92
1,932.53
4,853.25
9,822.78
2
Assam
0.02
0.08
0.19
3.49
19.68
55.52
3
Chandigarh
0.05
0.00
0.00
55.17
0.00
0.00
4
Chhattisgarh
0.37
0.17
0.20
18.59
5.69
5.73
5
Daman & Diu
19.40
2.21
1.09
15,361.90
2,357.42
1,606.42
6
Goa
0.31
0.34
0.38
33.16
49.10
42.30
7
Gujarat
112.81
67.18
84.78
65,581.24
19,621.45
26,529.73
8
Haryana
54.49
77.77
104.56
41,302.43
69,432.01
86,209.31
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.34
4.81
3.36
22.45
1,750.72
947.46
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1.02
0.87
0.48
373.41
558.82
321.04
11
Karnataka
58.95
63.35
59.39
12,641.00
27,977.92
16,259.65
12
Kerala
24.14
41.80
76.39
3,937.24
13,347.49
82,606.18
13
Madhya Pradesh
78.99
47.93
42.99
66,734.98
51,170.34
42,004.53
14
Maharashtra
195.47
42.35
73.08
56,697.89
32,478.60
46,854.37
15
New Delhi
28.79
3.20
1.59
23,831.17
1,154.50
1,712.44
16
Odisha
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
2.40
17
Punjab
0.96
4.48
2.63
1,034.78
3,126.34
1,545.36
18
Rajasthan
10.11
18.20
30.16
6,463.69
12,735.41
19,066.13
19
Tamil Nadu
13.59
14.90
25.98
5,799.30
5,630.00
10,586.20
20
Telangana
30.23
37.74
39.72
3,864.77
6,015.41
4,887.50
21
Uttar Pradesh
39.12
23.20
45.57
3,086.16
5,152.34
11,969.02
22
Uttarakhand
0.54
1.21
1.59
96.88
512.70
586.30
23
West Bengal
32.40
25.55
35.92
3,928.29
3,079.83
4,534.69
Total
708.36
494.80
665.97
3,12,800.51
2,61,029.01
3,68,155.04
Source: Information provided by the certification bodies accredited under NPOP on Tracenet (an electronic platform for tracking organic products)
Note: State wise data is based on exports of the exporters registered in the respective State.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक स्तर पर जैविक उत्पादों के बाजार में वृद्धि; भारत ने संशोधित एनपीओपी और नई व्यापार साझेदारियों के साथ निर्यात क्षेत्र को मजबूत किया
09 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
जैविक उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। विश्व बाजार में 2019 में 112 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से 2023 में 147.49 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक की वृद्धि से यह स्पष्ट है।
जैविक उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में वृद्धि
वर्ष
वैश्विक बाजार का मूल्य (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
2019
112.00
2020
129.00
2021
135.50
2022
141.94
2023
147.49
स्रोत: एफआईबीएल और आईएफओएएमऑर्गेनिक इंटरनेशनल की रिपोर्ट (उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में क्रिसिल (क्रेडिट रेटिंग इंफॉर्मेशन सर्विसेज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड) द्वारा किए गए "भारतीय जैविक बाजार एवं निर्यात संवर्धन रणनीति अध्ययन-2024" के अनुसार, कुल भारतीय जैविक बाजार का आकार 16,800 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 2 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) होने का अनुमान है, जो 2022 में वैश्विक जैविक बाजार (142 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का 1.4 प्रतिशत है। एनपीओपी (राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम) के तहत प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों का राज्यवार निर्यात अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए एनपीओपी के अंतर्गत रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़े निम्नानुसार हैं:
तमिलनाडु में जैविक खेती के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल
1. कुल क्षेत्रफल (हेक्टेयर में)
32430.12
क. जैविक
18266.32
ख. रूपांतरण में
14163.80
तमिलनाडु के लिए जैविक ऑपरेटरों का विवरण
2. कुल उत्पादक
22,145
क. व्यक्तिगत किसान
1,977
ख. उत्पादक समूहों के अंतर्गत किसान*
20,168
*एनपीओपी के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु में 103 जैविक उत्पादक समूह।
स्रोत: ट्रेसनेट (जैविक उत्पादों पर नजर रखने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफॉर्म) पर एनपीओपी के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी
एपीडा तमिलनाडु सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से विविध प्रकार के जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न जैविक उत्पाद श्रेणियों के हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। तमिलनाडु राज्य ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में नारियल का दूध, नारियल तेल, आम प्यूरी, काली चाय, हरी चाय, हल्दी पाउडर, मिर्च पाउडर आदि सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात किया। इन उत्पादों में अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ग्रेट ब्रिटेन, चिली, मैक्सिको, कनाडा आदि जैसे देशों में निर्यात की प्रबल संभावनाएं हैं।
सरकार दक्षिणी राज्यों सहित भारत से जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई उपायों को लागू कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) को इसके 8वें संस्करण में संशोधित किया गया है और जुलाई 2025 से लागू किया गया है, जिससे विश्वसनीयता, पारदर्शिता और किसान-अनुकूल विशेषताएं बढ़ रही हैं। व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, प्रमुख भागीदारों के साथ पारस्परिक मान्यता व्यवस्था का अनुसरण किया जा रहा है, ताइवान के साथ एमआरए 2024 से चालू है और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एमआरए 24 सितंबर 2025 से लागू है। बायोफैच 2026 के लिए भागीदार देश के रूप में भारत के पदनाम और प्राकृतिक उत्पाद एक्सपो वेस्ट, अमेरिका और बायोफैच इंडिया जैसे प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजनों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से निर्यात संवर्धन प्रयासों को मजबूत किया गया है। हितधारक क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एनपीओपी और बाजार के अवसरों पर व्यापक आउटरीच और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी देश भर में आयोजित किए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
एनपीओपी (राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम) के तहत प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात
क्र.
सं.
राज्य का नाम
कुल मूल्य (मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
निर्यातित मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन में)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
6.27
17.48
35.92
1,932.53
4,853.25
9,822.78
2
असम
0.02
0.08
0.19
3.49
19.68
55.52
3
चंडीगढ़
0.05
0.00
0.00
55.17
0.00
0.00
4
छत्तीसगढ
0.37
0.17
0.20
18.59
5.69
5.73
5
दमन और दीव
19.40
2.21
1.09
15,361.90
2,357.42
1,606.42
6
गोवा
0.31
0.34
0.38
33.16
49.10
42.30
7
गुजरात
112.81
67.18
84.78
65,581.24
19,621.45
26,529.73
8
हरियाणा
54.49
77.77
104.56
41,302.43
69,432.01
86,209.31
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.34
4.81
3.36
22.45
1,750.72
947.46
10
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1.02
0.87
0.48
373.41
558.82
321.04
11
कर्नाटक
58.95
63.35
59.39
12,641.00
27,977.92
16,259.65
12
केरल
24.14
41.80
76.39
3,937.24
13,347.49
82,606.18
13
मध्य प्रदेश
78.99
47.93
42.99
66,734.98
51,170.34
42,004.53
14
महाराष्ट्र
195.47
42.35
73.08
56,697.89
32,478.60
46,854.37
15
नई दिल्ली
28.79
3.20
1.59
23,831.17
1,154.50
1,712.44
16
ओडिशा
0.00
0.00
0.02
0.00
0.00
2.40
17
पंजाब
0.96
4.48
2.63
1,034.78
3,126.34
1,545.36
18
राजस्थान
10.11
18.20
30.16
6,463.69
12,735.41
19,066.13
19
तमिलनाडु
13.59
14.90
25.98
5,799.30
5,630.00
10,586.20
20
तेलंगाना
30.23
37.74
39.72
3,864.77
6,015.41
4,887.50
21
उत्तर प्रदेश
39.12
23.20
45.57
3,086.16
5,152.34
11,969.02
22
उत्तराखंड
0.54
1.21
1.59
96.88
512.70
586.30
23
पश्चिम बंगाल
32.40
25.55
35.92
3,928.29
3,079.83
4,534.69
कुल
708.36
494.80
665.97
3,12,800.51
2,61,029.01
3,68,155.04
स्रोत: ट्रेसनेट (जैविक उत्पादों पर नजर रखने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफॉर्म) पर एनपीओपी के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी
नोट: राज्यवार आंकड़े संबंधित राज्य में पंजीकृत निर्यातकों के निर्यात पर आधारित हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।