Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIP IN PORTS, SHIPPING AND MARITIME GEO- LOGISTICS
09 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively engaging with foreign Governments, multilateral organisations and global maritime industry partners for collaboration in ports, shipping and maritime geo-logistics. These include partnerships for port modernisation, development of shipping infrastructure, green shipping initiatives, digitization and maritime skill development. Notable recent engagements include India- Russia partnership to explore Northern Sea Route, Eastern Maritime Corridor & training of Indian Seafarers in Polar Waters, Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Green Shipping and India-Singapore partnership for Green & Digital Shipping Corridor. The Government, through Joint Working Group meetings/bilateral meetings and Memorandum of Understanding/ letter of Intent etc. has engaged with maritime countries like Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, South Korea, Singapore, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Oman etc to explore avenues for possible collaboration.
The India Maritime Week 2025, held in Mumbai from 27–31 October 2025, elicited participation from over 85 countries, with more than 100,000 delegates and stakeholders taking part
The Government has recently undertaken major legislative reforms to modernize India’s maritime governance and legal architecture. Key legislations passed recently by Parliament include the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, the Indian Ports Act, 2025, the Bills of Lading Act, 2025, The Marine Aids to Navigation Act,2021 and the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025. In order to enhance autonomy, provide greater flexibility, and attract private investment, the Major Port Authority Act, 2021 (replacing the Major Port Trust Act, 1963 has been enacted.
Multiple initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen port and maritime activities. They include One Nation One Port initiative to standardize operations across all ports, mechanisation and promotion of PPP wherever feasible, digitization of port operational processes, implementation of Harit Sagar Green Port Guidelines 2023 to promote renewable energy adoption, Establishment of Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia hubs in 3 major ports under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, Inland waterways modernisation under Jal Marg Vikas Project for energy-efficient cargo movement.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں ، شپنگ اور میریٹائم جیو لاجسٹکس میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری
09 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور سمندری جیو لاجسٹکس میں تعاون کے لیے غیر ملکی حکومتوں ، کثیرجہتی تنظیموں اور عالمی سمندری صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ سرگرم طور پر مشغول رہی ہے ۔ ان میں بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری ، جہاز رانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ ، شپنگ کے لئے ساز گار اقدامات ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور سمندری مہارت کے فروغ کے لیے شراکت داری شامل ہیں ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ حالیہ مصروفیات میں شمالی سمندری راستے کی تلاش کے لیے بھارت-روس شراکت داری ، مشرقی سمندری راہداری اور قطبی پانی میں ہندوستانی ملاحوں کی تربیت ، گرین شپنگ میں ہند- ڈینش سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور گرین اور ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈور کے لیے بھارت- سنگاپور شراکت داری شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت ، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاسوں / دو طرفہ اجلاسوں اور مفاہمت کے اقرار ناموں / لیٹر آف انٹینٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے، اس نے ممکنہ تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی خاطر ناروے ، نیدرلینڈز ، ڈنمارک ، اٹلی ، جنوبی کوریا ، سنگاپور ، جاپان ، سعودی عرب ، سری لنکا ، میانمار ، عمان وغیرہ جیسے سمندری ممالک کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے ۔
ممبئی میں 27سے31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 میں 85 سے زیادہ ممالک شریک ہوئے ، جس میں 100,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے حصہ لیا
حکومت نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کی سمندری حکمرانی اور قانونی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے قانون سازی سے متعلق بڑی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے حال ہی میں منظور کیے گئے کلیدی قوانین میں مرچینٹ شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 ، کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 ، انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ 2025 ، بل آف لینڈنگ ایکٹ 2025 ، میرین ایڈز ٹو نیویگیشن ایکٹ 2021 اور کیریج آف گڈز بائی سی ایکٹ 2025 شامل ہیں ۔ خود مختاری کو بڑھانے ، زیادہ لچک فراہم کرنے اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ، میجر پورٹ اتھارٹی ایکٹ ، 2021 (میجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ ایکٹ ، 1963 کی جگہ) نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں اور سمندری سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں تمام بندرگاہوں پر کارروائیوں کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے ون نیشن ون پورٹ پہل ، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، وہاں پی پی پی کی میکانائزیشن اور فروغ ، بندرگاہ کے آپریشنل عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بنانا ، قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہرت ساگر گرین پورٹ گائیڈ لائنز 2023 کا نفاذ ، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت 3 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن / گرین امونیا ہبس کا قیام ، توانائی سے موثر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی جدید کاری شامل ہیں ۔