Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEADLINE OF 150-PROJECT MARITIME SPRINT
09 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry ensures balanced growth through Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, with projects spanning shipbuilding, inland waterways, cruise tourism, and digital transformation. Sagarmala and dedicated monitoring cells and Maritime State Development Council undertaking equitable distribution across major and state-run ports as well as inland waterways.
The Chintan Shivir framework is designed as a consultative and strategic platform where deliberations are undertaken to set priorities of the department and to review the progress. Government has various other mechanisms for ensuring Transparency and ensuring equitable allocation of resources for required projects and areas.
To mitigate the risks associated with shipbuilding and maritime projects, Ministry has introduced a layered financial support framework. The Maritime Investment Fund (MIF) provides equity support to de‑risk projects, while the Interest Incentivization Fund (IIF) lowers borrowing costs for shipyards. In addition, the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) offers higher incentives for green and specialized vessels, directly offsetting their higher upfront costs.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
150-پروجیکٹ میری ٹائم ا سپرنٹ کی آخری تاریخ
09 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن- 2030 اور امرت کال ویژن- 2047 کے ذریعے متوازن ترقی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جس میں جہاز سازی، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں، کروز ٹورازم اور ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ ساگرمالا اور سرشار نگرانی سیل اور میری ٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل بڑی اور سرکاری بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں مساوی تقسیم کا کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
چنتن شوِر فریم ورک کو ایک مشاورتی اور اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جہاں محکمے کی ترجیحات طے کرنے اور پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بات چیت کی جاتی ہے۔ شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور مطلوبہ منصوبوں اور شعبوں کے لیے وسائل کی مساوی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پاس متعدد دیگر میکانزم ہیں۔
جہاز سازی اور سمندری منصوبوں سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے ایک تہہ دار مالی معاونت کا فریم ورک متعارف کرایا ہے۔ میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف) خطرے سے دوچار منصوبوں کے لیے ایکویٹی سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، جب کہ انٹرسٹ انسیٹیوائزیشن فنڈ (آئی آئی ایف) شپ یارڈز کے لیے قرض لینے کے اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس اسکیم (ایس بی ایف اے ایس) سبز اور خصوصی جہازوں کے لیے اعلیٰ ترغیبات پیش کرتی ہے، جو براہ راست ان کے اعلیٰ اخراجات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں کے جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔