Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JAL MARG VIKASH PROJECT
09 DEC 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), three multimodal terminals (MMTs) at Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Sahibganj (Jharkhand) & Haldia (West Bengal) and one inter-modal terminal (IMT) at Kalughat (Bihar) have been developed on National Waterway (NW)-1(River Ganga).
Two terminals namely MMT Haldia and IMT Kalughat have been handed over to private concessionaire for Operations & Management (O&M). MMT Haldia has been awarded to concessionaire on Equip, Operate & Transfer (EOT) model of Public-Private Partnership (PPP). The concession period is for 10 years and as per contract the concessionaire has agreed to pay a royalty of Rs. 105.03 per metric ton on cargo handled at the terminal. Similarly, IMT Kalughat has been awarded to concessionaire for O&M for a period of 30 years on revenue sharing basis and as per the contract the concessionaire has agreed to share 38.3% revenue with the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Apart from development of terminals as mentioned above, Dredging Management Plan (DMP) has been developed to augment the capacity of NW-1 so that vessels with carrying capacity of 1500-2000 Metric Tons (MT) can ply safely. As per DMP, 45 m bottom width and depth of 3 m is to be maintained from Haldia to Barh, 2.5 m from Barh to Ghazipur and 2.2m from Ghazipur to Varanasi. Accordingly, NW-1 has been divided into 10 stretches for fairway development and maintenance, for which the works have been awarded for 3 years. Further, all the terminals on the NW-1 are connected by road with nearest National Highways. Railway connectivity for terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj & Haldia is envisaged and Detailed Project Report of respective MMTs have been prepared by Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd..
The cargo movement on NW-1 has increased by 220% from 5.05 MillionTon in 2014-15 to 16.38 Million Ton in 2024-25.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना
09 DEC 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू)-1 (गंगा नदी) पर वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश), साहिबगंज (झारखंड) और हल्दिया (पश्चिम बंगाल) में तीन मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) और कालूघाट (बिहार) में एक इंटर-मॉडल टर्मिनल (आईएमटी) विकसित किया गया है।
दो टर्मिनल एमएमटी हल्दिया और आईएमटी कालूघाट को परिचालन एवं प्रबंधन (ओ एंड एम) के लिए छूट लेने वाली निजी कंपनी को सौंप दिया गया है। एमएमटी हल्दिया को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तैयार करने, संचालित और हस्तांतरण (ईओटी) मॉडल पर रियायतग्राही को प्रदान किया गया है। रियायत अवधि 10 वर्षों के लिए है और अनुबंध के अनुसार छूट पाने वाली कंपनी टर्मिनल पर लाए गए कार्गो पर 105.03 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की रॉयल्टी का भुगतान करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। इसी प्रकार, आईएमटी कालूघाट को राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर 30 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए परिचालन और प्रबंधन ( एंड एम) के लिए रियायतग्राही को प्रदान किया गया है तथा अनुबंध के अनुसार रियायतग्राही ने बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के साथ 38.3% राजस्व साझा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
ऊपर बताए गए टर्मिनलों के विकास के अलावा, एन डब्ल्यू -1 की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए ड्रेजिंग मैनेजमेंट प्लान (डीएमपी) विकसित किया गया है ताकि 1500-2000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) की वहन क्षमता वाले जहाज सुरक्षित रूप से चल सकें। डीएमपी के अनुसार, हल्दिया से बाढ़ तक 45 मीटर की चौड़ाई और 3 मीटर की गहराई, बाढ़ से गाजीपुर तक 2.5 मीटर और गाजीपुर से वाराणसी तक 2.2 मीटर की गहराई बनाए रखी जानी है। तदनुसार, NW-1 को फेयरवे विकास और रखरखाव के लिए 10 खंडों में विभाजित किया गया है, जिसके लिए 3 साल के लिए काम दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, एनडब्ल्यू-1 पर सभी टर्मिनल सड़क मार्ग से निकटतम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से जुड़े हुए हैं। वाराणसी, साहिबगंज और हल्दिया में टर्मिनलों के लिए रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी की परिकल्पना की गई है और संबंधित एमएमटी की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट भारतीय पोर्ट रेल और रोपवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा तैयार की गई है।
एनडब्ल्यू-1 पर माल की आवाजाही 2014-15 में 5.05 मिलियन टन से 220% बढ़कर 2024-25 में 16.38 मिलियन टन हो गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।