Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF ONE NATION ONE PORT FRAMEWORK
09 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has launched the “One Nation One Port Process” (ONOP) framework to ensure uniformity in port processes across all ports in the country including Andhra Pradesh. The measures undertaken include aligning the ONOP framework to upgrade the National Logistics Portal – (Sagar Setu) for seamless electronic submission and processing of all ship-related information across all ports in the Country. It aims at complying with the International Conventions and integrates key stakeholders such as Port Authorities, Customs, Immigration, Port Health Organisations, Directorate General of Shipping on a unified platform. The implementation is expected to reduce 33% of the documentation leading to enhancing efficiency and reduction in cost and time.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक बंदरगाह ढांचे का विकास
09 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश सहित देश के सभी बंदरगाहों पर बंदरगाह प्रक्रियाओं में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "एक राष्ट्र एक बंदरगाह प्रक्रिया" (ओ एन पी ) ढाँचा शुरू किया है। देश के सभी बंदरगाहों पर जहाज-संबंधी सभी सूचनाओं के निर्बाध इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्यों और प्रसंस्करण के लिए राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल (सागर सेतु) को उन्नत करने हेतु किए गए उपायों में ओएनओपी ढाँचे को संरेखित करना शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों का अनुपालन करना और बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, सीमा शुल्क, आव्रजन, बंदरगाह स्वास्थ्य संगठनों, पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय जैसे प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाना है। इसके कार्यान्वयन से दस्तावेज़ीकरण में 33% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है जिससे दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी और लागत एवं समय में कमी आएगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।