Ministry of Textiles
President of India Confers Shilp Guru and National Handicraft Awards for 2023 & 2024
48 Master Craftspersons and Designers Honoured; 20 Women Artisans Among Awardees
09 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today conferred the Shilp Guru Awards and National Handicraft Awards for 2023 and 2024 in a special ceremony held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The event celebrated exemplary contributions of India’s master craftspersons, designers, start-ups and innovators in the handicrafts sector.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles; Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles; Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles); and Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), along with artisans, industry leaders, exporters, designers and senior officials.
A total of 48 awards were presented, including:
• 12 Shilp Guru Awards
• 36 National Awards, including 2 Design & Innovation Awards (artisan–designer collaboration)
Among the awardees, 20 are women artisans, reflecting the growing participation and leadership of women in the handicrafts sector.
Awardees represented a wide spectrum of crafts including woodwork, metal craft, clay modelling, jute craft, hand-printed textiles, Pattachitra, artistic textiles, leather puppetry, terracotta, cane & bamboo, stone carving, papier-mâché, carpets, toys, dolls , puppets etc.
In her address, the President said that India’s artisans are the living threads of India’s cultural tapestry and the true custodians of the nation’s artistic heritage. She emphasized that artisans have preserved traditions across generations not by resisting change but by adapting to new markets, technologies and evolving tastes while retaining the authenticity of their craft. She further noted that the handicrafts sector plays a crucial role in rural livelihood, women’s empowerment and sustainability, and has emerged as an important vehicle of inclusive and equitable development. Referring to India’s ancient reverence for craftsmanship, she remarked that Indian artisans demonstrate how beauty and sustainability can coexist, especially at a time when global institutions are emphasizing environmental responsibility. President said that by developing artisans’ skills, adopting new technologies, and increasing investment, young entrepreneurs can take handicraft production and markets to new heights.
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, expressed pride in the achievements of the award recipients and highlighted the irreplaceable role of the handicrafts sector in India’s socio-economic landscape. He said that handicrafts represent one of the most significant employment-generating sectors in the country, particularly for women and marginalized communities. The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the sector by promoting product diversification, encouraging the use of natural fibres such as jute and water hyacinth, and supporting second-generation entrepreneurs through various schemes under the National Handicrafts Development Programme. He also reiterated the vision of “Vocal for Local” and “Viksit Bharat,” emphasizing the sector’s importance in cultural preservation, sustainability and global competitiveness.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, said that the ceremony was not merely an award function but a celebration of the remarkable journey of India’s artisans. He observed that handicrafts are not just products but expressions of human emotion and cultural memory that travel from rural courtyards to global markets. He emphasized that each handcrafted item carries India’s identity, reflecting the creativity of artisans whose skills transcend boundaries.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), , said that the awards serve as a major source of encouragement for the country’s craft community and reflect the nation’s deep respect for traditional craft practices. She highlighted that such recognition inspires artisans to continue their creative pursuits while helping preserve India’s cultural heritage.
In her closing remarks, the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Smt. Amrit Raj, expressed gratitude on behalf of the Ministry of Textiles to the Hon’ble President of India, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and the Secretary (Textiles) for their presence and continued support for the artisans of the country. She reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem and empowering artisans who form the backbone of India’s creative heritage.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 2023 اور 2024 کے لیے شلپ گرو اور قومی دست کاری ایوارڈز پیش کیے
48 ماہر کاریگروں اور ڈیزائنرز کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ؛ ایوارڈ یافتگان میں 20 خواتین کاریگرشامل
09 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں 2023 اور 2024 کے لیے شلپ گرو ایوارڈز اور نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ایوارڈز پیش کیے ۔ اس تقریب میں دستکاری کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے ماہر دستکاروں ، ڈیزائنرز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے مثالی تعاون کا جشن منایا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ ، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترمارگریٹا ، ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ اور محترمہ جناب امرت راج ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے ساتھ ساتھ کاریگروں ، صنعت کے سربراہان، برآمد کنندگان ، ڈیزائنرز اور سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
کل 48 ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• 12 شلپ گرو ایوارڈز
• 36 قومی ایوارڈز ، جن میں 2 ڈیزائن اینڈ انوویشن ایوارڈز (کاریگر-ڈیزائنر شراکت داری ) شامل ہیں
ایوارڈ یافتگان میں 20 خواتین کاریگر ہیں ، جو دستکاری کے شعبے میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اور قیادت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان نے دستکاری کے وسیع شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی جس میں لکڑی کا کام ، دھاتی دستکاری ، مٹی کی ماڈلنگ ، جوٹ کرافٹ ، ہاتھ سے چھپائی والی ٹیکسٹائل ، پٹچترا ، آرٹسٹک ٹیکسٹائل ، چمڑے کی کٹھ پتلی ، ٹیراکوٹا ، بینت اور بانس ، پتھر کی نقاشی ، کاغذکی لگدی ، قالین ، کھلونے ، گڑیا ، کٹھ پتلی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے کاریگر ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تانے بانے کی زندہ لڑی اور ملک کے فنکارانہ ورثے کے حقیقی محافظ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاریگروں نے اپنی نسلوں کی روایات کو تبدیلی کے خلاف مزاحمت کرکے نہیں بلکہ اپنے فن کی صداقت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نئی منڈیوں ، ٹیکنالوجیز اور بدلتے ہوئے ذوق کے مطابق ڈھال کر محفوظ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دستکاری کا شعبہ دیہی روزی روٹی ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور پائیداری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، اور جامع اور مساوی ترقی کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ دستکاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے قدیم عقیدت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کاریگر اس بات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح خوبصورتی اور پائیداری ایک ساتھ رہ سکتی ہے ، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی ادارے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری پر زور دے رہے ہیں ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کاریگروں کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے ، نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرکے نوجوان کاروباری دستکاری کی پیداوار اور بازاروں کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور ہندوستان کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے میں دستکاری کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دستکاری ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والے سب سے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعات کی تنوع کو فروغ دے کر ، قدرتی ریشوں جیسے جوٹ اور جل کمبھی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ، اور قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے دوسری نسل کے کاروباریوں کی مدد کرکے اس شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی تحفظ ، پائیداری اور عالمی مسابقت میں اس شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ اور ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کا بھی اعادہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبتر مارگریٹا نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب محض ایک ایوارڈ تقریب نہیں تھی بلکہ ہندوستان کے کاریگروں کے قابل ذکر سفر کا جشن تھا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ دستکاری صرف مصنوعات نہیں ہیں بلکہ انسانی جذبات اور ثقافتی یادداشت کے اظہار ہیں جو دیہی صحنوں سے لے کر عالمی منڈیوں تک جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر دستکاری والی چیز ہندوستان کی شناخت رکھتی ہے ، جو ان کاریگروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جن کی مہارت حدود سے بالاتر ہے ۔
سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ملک کی دستکاری برادری کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہیں اور روایتی دستکاری کے طریقوں کے لیے ملک کے گہرے احترام کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کی پہچان کاریگروں کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں مدد کرتے ہوئے اپنی تخلیقی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) محترمہ امرت راج نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی جانب سے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر ، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت اور سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) کا ان کی موجودگی اور ملک کے کاریگروں کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے دستکاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کے تخلیقی ورثے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بننے والے کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔