Ministry of Textiles
President of India Confers Shilp Guru and National Handicraft Awards for 2023 & 2024
48 Master Craftspersons and Designers Honoured; 20 Women Artisans Among Awardees
09 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today conferred the Shilp Guru Awards and National Handicraft Awards for 2023 and 2024 in a special ceremony held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The event celebrated exemplary contributions of India’s master craftspersons, designers, start-ups and innovators in the handicrafts sector.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Textiles; Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles; Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles); and Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), along with artisans, industry leaders, exporters, designers and senior officials.
A total of 48 awards were presented, including:
• 12 Shilp Guru Awards
• 36 National Awards, including 2 Design & Innovation Awards (artisan–designer collaboration)
Among the awardees, 20 are women artisans, reflecting the growing participation and leadership of women in the handicrafts sector.
Awardees represented a wide spectrum of crafts including woodwork, metal craft, clay modelling, jute craft, hand-printed textiles, Pattachitra, artistic textiles, leather puppetry, terracotta, cane & bamboo, stone carving, papier-mâché, carpets, toys, dolls , puppets etc.
In her address, the President said that India’s artisans are the living threads of India’s cultural tapestry and the true custodians of the nation’s artistic heritage. She emphasized that artisans have preserved traditions across generations not by resisting change but by adapting to new markets, technologies and evolving tastes while retaining the authenticity of their craft. She further noted that the handicrafts sector plays a crucial role in rural livelihood, women’s empowerment and sustainability, and has emerged as an important vehicle of inclusive and equitable development. Referring to India’s ancient reverence for craftsmanship, she remarked that Indian artisans demonstrate how beauty and sustainability can coexist, especially at a time when global institutions are emphasizing environmental responsibility. President said that by developing artisans’ skills, adopting new technologies, and increasing investment, young entrepreneurs can take handicraft production and markets to new heights.
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, expressed pride in the achievements of the award recipients and highlighted the irreplaceable role of the handicrafts sector in India’s socio-economic landscape. He said that handicrafts represent one of the most significant employment-generating sectors in the country, particularly for women and marginalized communities. The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the sector by promoting product diversification, encouraging the use of natural fibres such as jute and water hyacinth, and supporting second-generation entrepreneurs through various schemes under the National Handicrafts Development Programme. He also reiterated the vision of “Vocal for Local” and “Viksit Bharat,” emphasizing the sector’s importance in cultural preservation, sustainability and global competitiveness.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, said that the ceremony was not merely an award function but a celebration of the remarkable journey of India’s artisans. He observed that handicrafts are not just products but expressions of human emotion and cultural memory that travel from rural courtyards to global markets. He emphasized that each handcrafted item carries India’s identity, reflecting the creativity of artisans whose skills transcend boundaries.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles), , said that the awards serve as a major source of encouragement for the country’s craft community and reflect the nation’s deep respect for traditional craft practices. She highlighted that such recognition inspires artisans to continue their creative pursuits while helping preserve India’s cultural heritage.
In her closing remarks, the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Smt. Amrit Raj, expressed gratitude on behalf of the Ministry of Textiles to the Hon’ble President of India, the Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and the Secretary (Textiles) for their presence and continued support for the artisans of the country. She reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening the handicrafts ecosystem and empowering artisans who form the backbone of India’s creative heritage.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗୁରୁ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
୪୮ ଜଣ ଶିଳ୍ପକାର ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନର ସମ୍ମାନିତ; ବିଜେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ ଜଣ ମହିଳା କାରିଗର
09 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୦୯.୧୨.୨୦୨୫ : ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗୁରୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ମହାନ କାରିଗର, ଡିଜାଇନର୍, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗେରିଟା, ବୟନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନୀଲମ ଶାମି ରାଓ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କମିଶନର (ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ) ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅମୃତ ରାଜଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାରିଗର, ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତା, ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ, ଡିଜାଇନର ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ମୋଟ ୪୮ଟି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ୧୨ଟି ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗୁରୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଓ ୨ଟି ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ପୁରସ୍କାର (କାରୀଗର-ଡିଜାଇନର୍ ସହଯୋଗ) ସମେତ ୩୬ଟି ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ପୁରସ୍କୃତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ ଜଣ ମହିଳା କାରିଗର ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାଠ କାମ, ଧାତୁ କାରିଗରୀ, ମାଟି ମଡେଲିଂ, ଝୋଟ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ହସ୍ତ-ମୁଦ୍ରିତ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ପଟ୍ଟଚିତ୍ର, କଳାତ୍ମକ ବୟନ, ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି, ଟେରାକୋଟା, ବେତ ଏବଂ ବାଉଁଶ, ପଥର ଖୋଦନ, କାଗଜ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, କାର୍ପେଟ, ଖେଳଣା କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ କାରିଗରମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲେ ।
ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର କାରିଗରମାନେ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସୂତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦେଶର କଳାତ୍ମକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକୃତ ରକ୍ଷକ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କାରିଗରମାନେ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି, ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ କରି ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ନୂତନ ବଜାର, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ସ୍ୱାଦ ସହିତ ଖାପ ଖୁଆଇ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଳାର ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ପରିଚୟ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ତଥା ସମାନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବାହନ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। କାରିଗରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ କାରିଗରମାନେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତି ଯେ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ କିପରି ସହାବସ୍ଥାନ କରିପାରିବ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରିବେଶଗତ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବଜାରକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇପାରିବେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ପୁରସ୍କାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାରେ ଗର୍ବ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ, ବିଶେଷକରି ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଅବହେଳିତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ତନ୍ତୁ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପିଢ଼ିର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ "ଭୋକାଲ୍ ଫର୍ ଲୋକାଲ୍‌" ଏବଂ "ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ"ର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପବିତ୍ରା ମାର୍ଗେରିଟା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ସମାରୋହ କେବଳ ଏକ ପୁରସ୍କାର ସମାରୋହ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଭାରତର କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ। ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ କେବଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ମାନବ ଭାବନା ତଥା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସ୍ମୃତିର ପ୍ରକାଶନ ଯାହା ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଭାରତର ପରିଚୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ, ଯାହା ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରୁଥିବା କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନୀଲମ ଶାମି ରାଓ, ସଚିବ (ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ) କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶର ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ଏକ ମହାନ ଉତ୍ସ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରତି ଦେଶର ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏପରି ମାନ୍ୟତା ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହିତ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦିଏ।
ତାଙ୍କ ଶେଷ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ, ବିକାଶ କମିଶନର (ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ) ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅମୃତ ରାଜ, ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବୟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସଚିବ (ବୟନ) ଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଦେଶର କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚିତ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।