Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Measures to prevent overpricing and unethical practices
09 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes ceiling prices of medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and incorporated in Schedule-I to the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”). All manufacturers, marketers and importers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable local taxes).
NPPA also fixes retail prices of new drugs as defined in DPCO, 2013, i.e., formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine. The applicant manufacturer is required to not sell the new drug above the price fixed by NPPA.
Further, in case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are not permitted to increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations by more than 10% of their MRP over a period of the preceding 12 months. In addition, the NPPA has taken measures to regulate the prices of drugs in extraordinary circumstances in public interest.
The details of price control measures taken by NPPA under DPCO, 2013 over the last five years with a view to ensure reasonable pricing of medicines for the common public are as follows:
1. Ceiling prices stand fixed for 935 scheduled formulations as on 1.12.2025. Average price reduction due to refixation of prices under the NLEM, 2022 was about 17%, leading to annual total savings of around ₹3,802 crore to public.
2. Retail price of more than 3,600 new drugs under DPCO, 2013 have been notified till 1.12.2025.
3. Ceiling prices of coronary stents were fixed/revised, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹11,600 crore to patients.
4. Ceiling prices of orthopaedic knee implants were fixed/revised, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,500 crore to patients.
5. In June/July 2021, trade margin of oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeter, blood pressure monitoring machine, nebuliser, digital thermometer and glucometer were also capped, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,000 crore to consumers.
Details of prices fixed or revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). These and other measures taken have together helped in ensuring annual savings of up to ₹25,000 crore and India’s drug prices being generally the lowest in the world.
In addition, Government has taken other measures to improve the access of medicines at affordable rates to the common man which include the following:
1. The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme under which quality generic medicines is provided through more than 17,000 Janaushadhi Kendras at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
2. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines. Over 42 crore persons have been issued PMJAY cards.
3. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
4. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment) initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
5. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
DPCO, 2013 requires every manufacturer of a formulation to print the maximum retail price on the label of the container of such formulation. Further, no person is permitted to sell any formulation to any consumer at a price exceeding the price specified on the current price list or price indicated on the label of the container or the pack thereof, whichever is less.
NPPA monitors the prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations on an ongoing basis and takes action in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013 against companies that are found as overcharging consumers, based on references received regarding overcharging from any source, including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States, State Drugs Controllers, samples purchased from open market, reports from market database and complaints lodged through various grievance redress channels.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
حدسے زیادہ قیمت اور غیر اخلاقی طریقوں کو روکنے کے اقدامات
09 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ’’ڈرگس (قیمت کنٹرول) آرڈر 2013‘‘ کے شیڈول اوّل میں شامل ’’ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست‘‘ میں درج ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مقرر کرتی ہے۔ تمام مینوفیکچررز، مارکیٹرز اور درآمد کنندگان کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ اپنی شیڈول شدہ ادویات کو مقررہ حد (علاوہ قابلِ اطلاق مقامی ٹیکس) کے اندر فروخت کریں۔
اتھارٹی نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی مقرر کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ ’’ڈرگس قیمت کنٹرول آرڈر 2013‘‘ میں درج ہے۔ یہ وہ ادویات ہوتی ہیں جنہیں ’’ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست‘‘ میں شامل کسی دوا کے موجودہ مینوفیکچرر نے کسی اور دوا کے ساتھ ملا کر، یا اس کی طاقت، خوراک یا شکل میں تبدیلی کرکے تیار کیا ہو۔ نئے مینوفیکچرر کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ نئی دوا کو اتھارٹی کی مقررہ قیمت سے زیادہ پر فروخت نہ کرے۔
مزید برآں، غیر شیڈول فارمولیشنز کی صورت میں مینوفیکچررز کو یہ اجازت ہے کہ وہ ایسی فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت میں گزشتہ 12 ماہ کے دوران صرف 10 فیصد تک اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اتھارٹی نے عوامی مفاد میں غیر معمولی حالات کے دوران ادویات کی قیمتوں پر کنٹرول کے خصوصی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں قیمتوں پر کنٹرول کے اہم اقدامات
ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
• 935 شیڈول فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں 1 دسمبر 2025 تک مقرر کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ضروری ادویات کی فہرست 2022 کے تحت قیمتوں کے دوبارہ تعین کے نتیجے میں اوسط قیمت تقریباً 17 فیصد کم ہوئی، جس سے عوام کو تقریباً 3 ہزار 802 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
• ’’ڈرگس قیمت کنٹرول آرڈر 2013‘‘ کے تحت 3600 سے زائد نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں 1 دسمبر 2025 تک نوٹیفائی کی گئیں۔
• کارونری اسٹنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مقرر/نظرثانی کی گئیں، جس سے مریضوں کو تقریباً 11 ہزار 600 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ بچت ہوئی۔
• آرتھوپیڈک گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی قیمتیں مقرر/نظرثانی کی گئیں، جن سے مریضوں کو تقریباً 1500 کروڑ روپے سالانہ بچت کا تخمینہ ہے۔
• جون/جولائی 2021 میں آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر، پلس آکسیمیٹر، بلڈ پریشر مشین، نیبلائزر، ڈیجیٹل تھرمامیٹر اور گلوکومیٹر پر تجارتی منافع کی حد مقرر کی گئی، جس سے صارفین کو تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ فائدہ ہوا۔
اتھارٹی کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ یا نظرثانی شدہ قیمتوں کی تفصیلات اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ان سب اقدامات نے مجموعی طور پر 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک کی سالانہ بچت ممکن بنائی ہے، اور بھارت میں ادویات کی قیمتیں آج بھی دنیا میں سب سے کم سمجھی جاتی ہیں۔
عام آدمی تک سستی ادویات کی رسائی کے لیے حکومت کے اضافی اقدامات
۱۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 17 ہزار سے زائد جن اوشدھی مراکز کے ذریعے معیاری جینرک ادویات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جو عام طور پر برانڈڈ دواؤں سے 50 سے 80 فیصد تک سستی ہوتی ہیں۔
۲۔ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا
اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر خاندان کو ثانوی یا ترتیری نگہداشت والے سرکاری یا نجی اسپتالوں میں داخلے کے لیے — بشمول ادویات5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ علاج کا تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اب تک 42 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو صحت کارڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
۳۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن — مفت ادویات کی فراہمی کا پروگرام
اس پروگرام کے تحت ’’انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز‘‘ میں درج ضروری ادویات کی فہرست کے مطابق پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر سے ضلعی اسپتال تک تمام سرکاری طبی مراکز پر یہ ادویات مکمل طور پر مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
۴۔ امرت (سستی ادویات اور قابلِ اعتماد امپلانٹس برائے علاج)
اس منصوبے کے تحت کینسر، قلبی امراض، امپلانٹس، جراحی ڈسپوزیبلز اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیا پر اوسطاً 50 فیصد رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ملک بھر کے امرت فارمیسی مراکز کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے۔
۵۔ غریب مریضوں کے لیے مالی امداد
غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے رہنے والے خاندانوں کے سنگین بیمار افراد — خصوصاً کینسر وغیرہ میں مبتلا مریضوں — کو ’’راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی‘‘ اور ’’وزیرِ صحت کی صوابدیدی گرانٹ‘‘ کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔