Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
PRIP Scheme aims to transform Indian PharmaMedTech Sector through innovation based growth by strengthening research infrastructure
09 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) scheme is to transform Indian Pharma MedTech sector from cost based to innovation-based growth by strengthening the research infrastructure in the country. The rationale behind the recent amendments was to facilitate smooth implementation, bring greater clarity in governance and make benefit-sharing mechanisms more effective. Key features of the scheme are as under:
1. It has two components, namely, Component A: Strengthening the research infrastructure through setting up of centres of excellence at National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) and Component B: Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech sector.
2. Under component A, a total of seven centres of excellence have been set up, one at each of the seven NIPERs established at Mohali, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Kolkata, Raebareli, Hajipur and Hyderabad.
3. Component B is for providing financial assistance to support research and development (R&D) for development of products and technologies (outputs) or expeditious validation of R&D outputs for market launch and large-scale commercialisation in three priority areas, namely new medicines, complex generics and biosimilars, and novel medical devices. Under this component, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has invited applications for research and innovation projects from pharmaceutical and MedTech industry and startups.
Under component B of the scheme, for Early Stage Projects, MSMEs and startups may apply for projects costing up to ₹9 crore for assistance of up to ₹5 crore. For Later Stage Projects, projects of industry, MSMEs and startups costing up to ₹285 crore may apply for assistance up to ₹100 crore. The scale of financial assistance for Early Stage Projects is 100% for cost up to ₹1 crore and 50% of additional cost beyond ₹1 crore, subject to a maximum up to ₹5 crore. The scale for financial assistance for Later Stage Projects is 35% of the project cost (50% in case of projects in Strategic Priority Innovation areas), subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore.
The criteria adopted for inclusion of projects in Strategic Priority Innovation areas is that they address areas of India’s public health concern for which market potential is relatively lower. For Later Stage Projects in these areas, financial assistance may be to the extent of 50% of the approved total project cost, as against 35% for projects in other areas, subject to a maximum of ₹100 crore.
Mechanisms under the scheme to institutionally promote the national pharma-medtech innovation ecosystem include the following:
1. Under component A, institutional strengthening of research infrastructure has been undertaken through the setting up of centres of excellence at the seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, which are institutes of national importance for imparting postgraduate and doctoral education and conduct high-end research in various specialisations in pharmaceutical sciences and medical technologies. These centres are in the specialisations of anti-viral and anti-bacterial drug discovery and development, medical devices, bulk drugs, flow chemistry and continuous manufacturing, novel drug delivery system, phyto-pharmaceuticals and biological therapeutics, with a view to help in building specific research capacities in the identified priority areas, tapping industry-academia linkage. These are aimed at strengthening the research infrastructure in the pharma-MedTech sector by providing advanced facilities to conduct research and help in nurturing talent pool by promoting industry-academia linkage.
2. Under component B, industry and startups are encouraged under the scheme to collaborate flexibly with reputed Government academic and research institutions specified in the Scheme guidelines to develop, translate and commercialise institutional intellectual property and to augment institutional research capacities in India.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کا مقصد تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کو تبدیل کرنا ہے
09 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
فارما-میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی) اسکیم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد ملک میں تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر ہندوستانی فارما-میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کو لاگت پر مبنی ترقی سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی میں منتقل کرنا ہے۔ حالیہ ترامیم کا مقصد ہموار نفاذ کو آسان بنانا، حکمرانی میں شفافیت لانا اور فوائد کی تقسیم کے طریقہ کار کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
اس اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں:
کمپونینٹ اے: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے ذریعے تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا۔
کمپونینٹ بی: فارما-میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا۔
جزو اے کے تحت موہالی، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی، کولکتہ، رائے بریلی، حاجی پور اور حیدرآباد میں قائم سات این آئی پی ای آر میں سے ہر ایک میں کل سات سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
جزو بی تین ترجیحی شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے: نئی دوائیں، پیچیدہ جنیرکس اور بائیوسیملرز، اور نئے طبی آلات، تاکہ مارکیٹ لانچ اور بڑے پیمانے پر تجارتی کاری کے لیے مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز (آؤٹ پٹ) کی ترقی یا آر اینڈ ڈی آؤٹ پٹ کی تیزی سے توثیق کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی حمایت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس جزو کے تحت، دواسازی کے محکمے نے دواسازی اور میڈ ٹیک صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے تحقیق اور اختراعی منصوبوں کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔
جزو بی کے تحت، ابتدائی مرحلے کے پروجیکٹس کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ 5 کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد کے لیے 9 کروڑ روپے تک لاگت والے پروجیکٹس کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ بعد کے مرحلے کے پروجیکٹس کے لیے صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے پروجیکٹس جن کی لاگت 285 کروڑ روپے تک ہو، 100 کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ ابتدائی مرحلے کے پروجیکٹس کے لیے مالی امداد کا پیمانہ 1 کروڑ روپے تک کی لاگت کے لیے 100% اور 1 کروڑ روپے سے زائد اضافی لاگت کا 50% ہے، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہے۔ بعد کے مرحلے کے منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا پیمانہ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 35% (اسٹریٹجک ترجیحی اختراعی علاقوں میں منصوبوں کے معاملے میں 50%) ہے، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑ روپے کے تابع ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک ترجیحی اختراعی شعبوں میں پروجیکٹس کو شامل کرنے کے لیے معیار یہ ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی صحت عامہ کی تشویش کے ان شعبوں کو حل کریں جن کے لیے مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت نسبتا کم ہے۔ بعد کے مرحلے کے منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد منظور شدہ کل منصوبے کی لاگت کا 50% تک ہو سکتی ہے، جبکہ دیگر علاقوں میں منصوبوں کے لیے 35%، زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑ روپے کے تابع، ہو سکتی ہے۔
قومی فارما-میڈ ٹیک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ادارہ جاتی طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے طریقہ کار درج ذیل ہیں:
جزو اے: سات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے ذریعے تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ادارہ جاتی طور پر مضبوط کیا گیا، جو پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹریٹ کی تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں اور فارماسیوٹیکل سائنسز اور میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز میں اعلی درجے کی تحقیق کے لیے قومی اہمیت کے حامل ادارے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز اینٹی وائرل اور اینٹی بیکٹیریل منشیات کی دریافت اور ترقی، طبی آلات، بلک ڈرگس، فلو کیمسٹری اور مسلسل مینوفیکچرنگ، نوول ڈرگ ڈیلیوری سسٹمز، فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور بائیولوجیکل تھیراپیوٹکس میں تخصص رکھتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ترجیحی شعبوں میں مخصوص تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا تعلقات کو فروغ دینا اور ٹیلنٹ پول کی ترقی ہے۔
جزو بی: صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ادارہ جاتی دانشورانہ املاک کو تیار کرنے، ترجمہ کرنے اور تجارتی بنانے، اور ہندوستان میں ادارہ جاتی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں مذکور معروف سرکاری تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔