Ministry of Home Affairs
NFSU wins prestigious “DSCI Excellence Award” for Excellence in Digital Forensics
NFSU empowers India’s Law Enforcement, Judiciary against Cyber Threats: Dr. J.M. Vyas
09 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Centre of Excellence in Digital Forensics (CoEDF), National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), has been awarded the prestigious “Award for Pioneering Digital Forensics Capabilities by Government Institutions” at the DSCI Annual Information Security Summit (AISS) 2025.
This marks the third consecutive year that NFSU has received this top honour at the DSCI Excellence Awards, widely regarded as India’s highest recognition in cyber security and digital forensics.
The award recognises government forensic institutions that set benchmarks in delivering legally admissible digital evidence while strictly adhering to the Indian legal instruments, and Section 79A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. NFSU CoEDF is one of the few institutions in India holding the coveted 79A accreditation.
After a rigorous evaluation by an eminent jury comprising senior IPS officers, Supreme Court advocates, and cyber security experts, NFSU CoEDF emerged winner ahead of finalists Central FSL Pune and SFSL Himachal Pradesh.
Padma Shri Awardee, Dr. J.M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor of NFSU, said, “This third consecutive DSCI Excellence Award to NFSU is a testament to our team’s unwavering commitment to excellence in digital forensics. NFSU remains dedicated to equipping India’s law enforcement and judiciary with world-class capabilities to combat evolving cyber threats.”
Organised by the Data Security Council of India (DSCI), AISS 2025, which is the country’s premier industry body on data protection and cyber security that brings together government, industry, law enforcement, and academia to shape India’s cyber security future.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
NFSUને ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે સતત ત્રીજા વર્ષે "DSCI શ્રેષ્ઠતા પુરસ્કાર" એનાયત
સાયબર પડકારો સામે ભારતને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની ક્ષમતાઓથી સજ્જ કરવા NFSU સમર્પિતઃ ડૉ. જે.એમ. વ્યાસ
09 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સિસ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU), ગાંધીનગરના સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ ઇન ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સ (CoEDF)ને DSCI વાર્ષિક માહિતી સુરક્ષા સમિટ (AISS) 2025માં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત "સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા અગ્રણી ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સ ક્ષમતાઓ માટેનો પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સતત ત્રીજા વર્ષે NFSUને DSCI શ્રેષ્ઠતા પુરસ્કારોમાં આ ટોચનું સન્માન મળ્યું છે, જેને સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સમાં ભારતની સર્વોચ્ચ માન્યતા માનવામાં આવે છે.
આ પુરસ્કાર સરકારી ફોરેન્સિક સંસ્થાઓને માન્યતા આપે છે જે ભારતીય કાનૂની વ્યવસ્થાપનો અને ઇન્ફર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી એક્ટ, 2000ની કલમ 79-Aનું કડક પાલન કરતી વખતે કાયદેસર રીતે સ્વીકાર્ય ડિજિટલ પુરાવા પહોંચાડવામાં બેન્ચમાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરે છે. NFSU સ્થિત CoEDF એ ભારતની કેટલીક ગણતરીની સંસ્થાઓમાંની એક છે, જે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 79-Aની માન્યતા ધરાવે છે.
વરિષ્ઠ IPS અધિકારીઓ, સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના વકીલો અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા નિષ્ણાતોની બનેલી એક પ્રખ્યાત જ્યુરી દ્વારા સખત મૂલ્યાંકન પછી, NFSU સ્થિત CoEDFને ફાઇનલિસ્ટ સેન્ટ્રલ FSL-પુણે અને SFSL-હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ કરતાં વધુ મૂલ્યાંકન બાદ આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
NFSU કુલપતિ, 'પદ્મશ્રી'થી સન્માનિત, ડૉ. જે.એમ. વ્યાસ દ્વારા જણાવાયું હતું કે, “NFSUને આ સતત ત્રીજી વખત "DSCI શ્રેષ્ઠતા પુરસ્કાર"ની પ્રાપ્તિ થવી એ ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે NFSUની અતૂટ કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે. સાયબર પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે ભારતને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની ક્ષમતાઓથી સજ્જ કરવા માટે પણ NFSU સમર્પિત છે.”
ડેટા સિક્યુરિટી કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (DSCI) દ્વારા આયોજિત AISS 2025, જે ડેટા સુરક્ષા અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા પર દેશની અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગ સંસ્થા છે. આ સંસ્થા ભારતના સાયબર સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રે ભાવિ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સરકાર, ઉદ્યોગ, કાયદા અમલીકરણ અને શિક્ષણવિદોને એક મંચ પૂરું પાડે છે.