Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Increase in the Minimum Support Prices
09 DEC 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops for the country as a whole, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSPs at levels of at least one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government had increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19 onwards. The details of increased MSP in the year 2025-26 as compared to the year 2015-16 are given at Annexure.
Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data of procurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers.The details of procurement and MSP amount paid to farmers during 2024-25 (Crop Year) are given as under:
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Lakh Crore)
1,223
3.47
Annexure
Minimum Support Price
(Marketing Season-wise)(₹/quintal)
Commodities
KMS 2015-16
KMS 2025-26
KHARIF CROPS
Paddy (Common)
1410
2369
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1450
2389
Jowar (Hybrid)
1570
3699
Jowar (Maldandi)
1590
3749
Bajra
1275
2775
Ragi
1650
4886
Maize
1325
2400
Arhar
4625
8000
Moong
4850
8768
Urad
4625
7800
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
3800
7710
Cotton
(Long Staple)
4100
8110
Groundnut
4030
7263
Sunflower Seed
3800
7721
Soyabean Yellow
2600
5328
Sesamum
4700
9846
Nigerseed
3650
9537
RABI CROPS
RMS 2016-17
RMS 2026-27
Wheat
1525
2585
Barley
1225
2150
Gram
3500
5875
Masur
3400
7000
Rapeseed & mustard
3350
6200
Safflower
3300
6540
KMS- Kharif Marketing Season
RMS- Rabi Marketing Season
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں میں اضافہ
09 DEC 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال، حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں ، متعلقہ محکموں کے تجویزوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن برائے زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، مجموعی طور پر ملک کے لیے 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں طے کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ برائے 2018-19 نے پہلے سے طے شدہ اصول کا اعلان کیا تھا کہ ایم ایس پی کو پیداواری لاگت کے کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا کی سطح پر رکھا جائے۔ اس کے مطابق، حکومت نے تمام لازمی خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے 2018-19 کے بعد سے تمام ہندوستانی وزنی اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد کی کم از کم واپسی کے ساتھ ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ سال 2015-16 کے مقابلے سال 2025-26 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ سے ملک کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جو کہ خریداری کے اعداد و شمار اور کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی رقم سے ظاہر ہے۔ 2024-25 (فصل سال) کے دوران کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی خریداری اور ایم ایس پی کی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Lakh Crore)
1,223
3.47
Annexure
Minimum Support Price
(Marketing Season-wise)(₹/quintal)
Commodities
KMS 2015-16
KMS 2025-26
KHARIF CROPS
Paddy (Common)
1410
2369
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1450
2389
Jowar (Hybrid)
1570
3699
Jowar (Maldandi)
1590
3749
Bajra
1275
2775
Ragi
1650
4886
Maize
1325
2400
Arhar
4625
8000
Moong
4850
8768
Urad
4625
7800
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
3800
7710
Cotton
(Long Staple)
4100
8110
Groundnut
4030
7263
Sunflower Seed
3800
7721
Soyabean Yellow
2600
5328
Sesamum
4700
9846
Nigerseed
3650
9537
RABI CROPS
RMS 2016-17
RMS 2026-27
Wheat
1525
2585
Barley
1225
2150
Gram
3500
5875
Masur
3400
7000
Rapeseed & mustard
3350
6200
Safflower
3300
6540
کے ایم ایس خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن
آر ایم ایس ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔