Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Artificial Intelligence in Agriculture Supply Chain
09 DEC 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to improve crop productivity, sustainability and farmer livelihoods and to address various challenges in the agricultural sector. Some initiatives are given below:
1. “Kisan e-Mitra” is a voice-based AI-powered chatbot, developed to assist farmers with responses to their queries on PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, PM Fasal Bhima Yojna and Kisan Credit Card. This solution supports 11 regional languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 8000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 93 lakh queries have been answered.
2. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it supports 66 crops and over 432 pests. AI-based analytics using field photographs for satellite-based crop mapping is being used in Crop-weather matching monitoring of crops sown.
3. Further, an AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with the Development Innovation Lab- India on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. An open-source blended model was used, including NeuralGCM, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts’ (ECMWF) Artificial Intelligence Forecasting System (AIFS), and historical rainfall data from 125 years from the India Meteorological Department (IMD). The probabilistic forecasts predicted only the local onset of the monsoon, which is essential for deciding on the date of sowing crops. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13states in five regional languages- Hindi, Odia, Marathi, Bangla, and Punjabi. Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centres after the forecasts were sent. The survey revealed that 31–52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی سپلائی چین میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال
09 DEC 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے فصل کی پیداواری صلاحیت، پائیداری اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور زرعی شعبے میں مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کے طریقے استعمال کیے ہیں۔ کچھ اقدامات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
’کسان ای-مترا‘ایک آواز پر مبنی اے آئی سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ ہے، جو کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم، پی ایم فصل بھیما یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ پر ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حل 11 علاقائی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے اور دیگر سرکاری پروگراموں میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ فی الحال، یہ روزانہ 8000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کے سوالات کو ہینڈل کرتا ہے اور اب تک، 93 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوالات کے جوابات دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔
کیڑوں کی نگرانی کا نظام، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے پیداوار کے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے، فصلوں کے مسائل میں کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے، جس سے صحت مند فصلوں کے لیے بروقت مداخلت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ٹول، جو فی الحال 10,000 سے زیادہ ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے زیر استعمال ہے، کسانوں کو کیڑوں کے حملوں کو کم کرنے اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کیڑوں کی تصاویر لینے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس وقت یہ 66 فصلوں اور 432 سے زیادہ کیڑوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ مصنوعی سیارہ کی بنیاد پر فصل کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے فیلڈ فوٹوز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیات کا استعمال بوئی گئی فصلوں کی فصل کے موسم کی مماثلت کی نگرانی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، خریف 2025 کے لیے ہندوستان کی 13 ریاستوں کے حصوں میں زرعی لحاظ سے متعلقہ مقامی مانسون کے آغاز کی پیشن گوئی پر ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب- انڈیا کے تعاون سے ایک اے آئی پر مبنی پائلٹ کیا گیا۔ انٹیلی جنس فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم (اے آئی ایف ایس )، اور انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ سے 125 سالوں سے تاریخی بارش کا ڈیٹا۔ امکانی پیشین گوئیوں نے صرف مون سون کے مقامی آغاز کی پیش گوئی کی ہے، جو فصلوں کی بوائی کی تاریخ کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ مانسون کے آغاز کی مقامی پیشین گوئیاں ایم کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے 13 ریاستوں کے 3,88,45,214 کسانوں کو پانچ علاقائی زبانوں ہندی، اوڈیا، مراٹھی، بنگلہ اور پنجابی میں ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے بھیجی گئیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار میں کسان کال سینٹرز کے ذریعے پیشن گوئی بھیجے جانے کے بعد ٹیلی فونک کسانوں کی رائے کا سروے کیا گیا۔ سروے نے انکشاف کیا کہ 31-52% کسانوں نے اپنے پودے لگانے کے فیصلوں کو ایڈجسٹ کیا، بنیادی طور پر زمین کی تیاری اور بوائی کے وقت میں تبدیلی کے ذریعے، جس میں فصل اور ان پٹ کا انتخاب شامل تھا۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔