Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance for Crop Failure under Prime Minister Fasal BimaYojna
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise details of Central Government share in premium subsidy and total claims paid to the farmers during last three years i.e. from 2022-23 to 2024-25 are Annexed.
Details of Budgetary provision and funds utilized during last three years i.e. from 2022-23 to 2024-25 are given below:
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Actual Release/Exp.
(Rs. in crore)
2022-23
15,500.00
12,375.76
10,296.03
2023-24
13,625.00
15,000.00
12,948.50
2024-25
14,600.00
15,864.00
14,772.86
Government has taken various steps to strengthen implementation of this scheme all over India to bring transparency and onboard modern technology to ensure timely settlement of claims:
• Government has undertaken development of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) as a single source of data ensuring subsidy payment, co-ordination, transparency, dissemination of information and delivery of services including direct online enrollment of farmers, uploading/obtaining individual insured famer’s details for better monitoring and to ensure transfer of claim amount electronically to the individual farmer’s Bank Account.
• In order to rigorously monitor claim disbursal process, a dedicated module namely ‘Digiclaim Module’ has been operationalized for payment of claims from Kharif 2022 onwards. It involves integration of NCIP with Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and accounting system of Insurance Companies to provide timely & transparent processing of all claims. .
• Also, towards leveraging technology in implementation of the scheme, various steps like capturing of yield data/Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) data through CCE-Agri App & uploading it on the NCIP, allowing insurance companies to witness the conduct of CCEs, integration of State land records with NCIP, introduction of YESTECH (Yield Estimation System Based on Technology)& WINDS (Weather Information Network and Data System) etc. have already been taken to improve timely settlement of the claims to farmers.
• The Government has actively supported the awareness activities being carried out by the States, implementing Insurance Companies, financial institutions, and Common Service Centres (CSCs) network to disseminate key features of PMFBY amongst farmers and members of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
• Structuredawareness campaign ‘Crop Insurance Week/FasalBimaSaptah’ has been initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare since Kharif 2021 season onwards. Along with this, ‘FasalBimaPathshalas’ are also being organized at village/GP level for knowledge building of farmers on various aspects of scheme implementation.
• Government had also organized a nationwide Doorstep Crop Insurance Policy/receipt Distribution mega drive – ‘Meri Policy Mere Haath’. Hard copies of crop insurance policy receipts are distributed to farmers enrolled under PMFBY through special camps at gram Panchayat/village level.
Annexure
PMFBY & RWBCIS: State-wise details of Central Government share in Premium Share and total Claims Paid Report from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (as on 31stOctober, 2025)
State/UT Name
GOI Share in Premium
Paid Claims
(Rs. In Crore)
A & N Islands
0.04
0.02
Andhra Pradesh
1,935.35
747.08
Assam
246.71
161.29
Chhattisgarh
2,124.46
1,389.47
Goa
0.00
0.01
Haryana
1,117.10
3,142.14
Himachal Pradesh
279.11
212.31
Jammu & Kashmir
138.37
67.19
Jharkhand
336.56
-
Karnataka
2,993.66
7,389.49
Kerala
165.37
345.14
Madhya Pradesh
3,674.83
3,301.05
Maharashtra
10,558.66
20,373.07
Manipur
4.31
5.28
Meghalaya
13.13
23.97
Odisha
1,827.64
963.79
Puducherry
7.33
7.29
Rajasthan
6,402.60
9,787.70
Sikkim
0.18
0.01
Tamil Nadu
1,818.88
2,359.28
Tripura
11.47
4.46
Uttar Pradesh
1,226.21
1,878.34
Uttarakhand
513.70
711.37
Total
35,395.66
52,869.78
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत फसल खराब होने पर वित्तीय सहायता
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों अर्थात 2022-23 से 2024-25 के दौरान प्रीमियम सब्सिडी में केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी और किसानों को भुगतान किए गए कुल दावों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों अर्थात 2022-23 से 2024-25 तक के बजटीय प्रावधान और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक रिलीज/व्यय
(रूपए करोड़ में)
2022-23
15,500.00
12375.76
10,296.03
2023-24
13,625.00
15000.00
12,948.50
2024-25
14,600.00
15864.00
14,772.86
सरकार ने पारदर्शिता लाने आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने तथा दावों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और भारत में इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन की मजबूती के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं:
• सरकार ने सब्सिडी भुगतान, समन्वय, पारदर्शिता, सूचना के प्रसार और किसानों के सीधे ऑनलाइन नामांकन सहित सेवाओं की डिलीवरी, बेहतर निगरानी के लिए एकल बीमित किसान का विवरण अपलोड/प्राप्त करने और व्यक्ति विशेष किसान के बैंक खाते में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दावा राशि का अंतरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकल डेटा स्रोत के रूप में राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (NCIP) विकसित किया है।
• दावा वितरण प्रक्रिया की कड़ी निगरानी के लिए, खरीफ 2022 से दावों के भुगतान हेतु 'डिजिक्लेम मॉड्यूल' नामक एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया है। इसमें NCIP को सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (PFMS) और बीमा कंपनियों की लेखा प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है ताकि सभी दावों का समय पर और पारदर्शी तरीके से निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, योजना के कार्यान्वयन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में, सीसीई-एग्री ऐप के माध्यम से उपज डेटा/फसल कटाई प्रयोग (CCE) डेटा को कैप्चर करना और इसे NCIP पर अपलोड करना, बीमा कंपनियों को CCE के संचालन को देखने की अनुमति देना, NCIP के साथ राज्य भूमि रिकॉर्ड को एकीकृत करना आदि जैसे विभिन्न कदम पहले ही उठाए जा चुके हैं ताकि किसानों के दावों का समय पर निपटान हो सके।
• सरकार ने किसानों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (PRI) के सदस्यों के बीच PMFBY की प्रमुख विशेषताओं का प्रसार करने के लिए राज्यों, कार्यान्वित बीमा कंपनियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (CSC) नेटवर्क द्वारा की जा रही जागरूकता गतिविधियों का सक्रिय रूप से सहायता की है।
• कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा खरीफ 2021 सीज़न से ही एक संरचित जागरूकता अभियान 'क्रॉप इंश्‍योरेंस वीक/फसल बीमा सप्ताह' शुरू किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, योजना कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों के ज्ञानवर्धन के लिए ग्राम/ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर 'फसल बीमा पाठशालाएँ' भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
• सरकार ने देशव्यापी स्तर पर घर-घर फसल बीमा पॉलिसी/रसीद वितरण महाअभियान - 'मेरी पॉलिसी मेरे हाथ' का भी आयोजन किया। ग्राम पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर पर विशेष शिविरों के माध्यम से PMFBY के अंतर्गत नामांकित किसानों को फसल बीमा पॉलिसी रसीदों की हार्ड कॉपी वितरित की गई।
अनुबंध
PMFBY और RWBCIS: वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 (31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक) तक प्रीमियम हिस्सेदारी में केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी और कुल भुगतान किए गए दावों की राज्यवार जानकारी
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
प्रीमियम में भारत सरकार का हिस्सा
भुगतान किए गए दावे
(रूपए करोड़ में)
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
0.04
0.02
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,935.35
747.08
असम
246.71
161.29
छत्तीसगढ़
2,124.46
1,389.47
गोवा
0.00
0.01
हरियाणा
1,117.10
3,142.14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
279.11
212.31
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
138.37
67.19
झारखंड
336.56
-
कर्नाटक
2,993.66
7,389.49
केरल
165.37
345.14
मध्य प्रदेश
3,674.83
3,301.05
महाराष्ट्र
10,558.66
20,373.07
मणिपुर
4.31
5.28
मेघालय
13.13
23.97
ओडिशा
1,827.64
963.79
पुदुचेरी
7.33
7.29
राजस्थान
6,402.60
9,787.70
सिक्किम
0.18
0.01
तमिलनाडु
1,818.88
2,359.28
त्रिपुरा
11.47
4.46
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,226.21
1,878.34
उत्तराखंड
513.70
711.37
कुल
35,395.66
52,869.78
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।