Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Create in India Challenge Winners to Perform at the 15th National Street Food Festival from 12th – 14th December, 2025 at JLN Stadium
Winners to Perform Live at Delhi’s Celebrated Cultural Festival Alongside Global and National Icons like Kailash Kher
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s flagship initiatives, WAVES and the Create in India Challenge (CIC), continue to spotlight India’s rising creative talent, as winners from two challenges, Battle of Bands and Symphony of India, take center stage at the 15th edition of the National Street Food Festival (NSSF), one of Delhi’s esteemed cultural events, celebrating India’s rich culinary landscape. The festival brings together diverse flavors, from regional delicacies to popular street food favorites.
This year, the festival, being held from 12th to 14th December, 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi will showcase the rich and diverse talent of the Create in India Challenge - Season 1 winners along with performances by Ace Singer Kailash Kher, Actor Ashish Vidyarthi, Sri Lankan Pop Artist Yohani, lyricist and singer Amitabh S Verma and hip-hop artists MC Square and Kullar G.
The three-day cultural celebration will feature an exciting CIC musical lineup including:
1. Band Shivoham (Battle of Bands) — Members Paddy, Sunny, Ashu and Hitesh will present Sufi melodies and Bollywood classics.
2. Chirag Tomar (Symphony of India) — Will perform popular Bollywood hits, accompanied by percussionist Sahil Verma.
3. Nishu Sharma (Battle of Bands) — Will bring Rajasthani folk music to the stage.
4. Nayan Krishna (Symphony of India) — Will perform flute renditions.
5. A winning band from the Maldives will perform for the first time in India, adding an international dimension to the lineup.
These young artists, nurtured as part of the CIC and WAVES initiative, are making their mark both nationally and globally. The winners of Battle of Bands and Symphony of India have mesmerized audiences with their artistic range at WAVES, Mumbai and further showcased their talent at major WAVES Bazaar Global Outreach Events in Melbourne, the Osaka World Expo, and the Toronto International Film Festival. Their participation in the National Street Food Festival is another important milestone in their creative journey, helping them connect with even wider and more diverse audiences.
Boost to India’s Orange Economy
The initiative is designed to empower artists and enthusiasts to cultivate their creativity, demonstrate it through the WAVES platform and further get national and international outreach opportunities to monetize their talent and creativity, thereby strengthening India’s Orange economy.
About WAVES & Create in India Challenge (CIC)
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is a vertical under the flagship ‘WAVES’ initiative of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, aimed at identifying, nurturing, curating and showcasing India’s creative talent across various Media and Entertainment domains such as music, film, animation, VFX, gaming, comics, AI, XR and digital media.
Scan this QR code for Insta information on NSFF

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ 12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜੇਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਜੇਤੂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੇਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਈਕੌਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ, ਵੇਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੋ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਬੈਟਲ ਆਫ ਬੈਂਡਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਫਨੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪਕਵਾਨ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਤੱਕ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੁਆਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ- ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 1 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੈਰ, ਅਭਿਨੇਤਾ ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾਈ ਪੌਪ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਯੋਹਾਨੀ, ਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਇਕ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਐੱਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਪ-ਹੌਪ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਐੱਮਸੀ ਸਕੁਏਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲੱਰ ਜੀ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
1. ਬੈਂਡ ਸ਼ਿਵੋਹਮ (ਬੈਟਲ ਆਫ਼ ਬੈਂਡਸ)- ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪੈਡੀ, ਸੰਨੀ, ਆਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤੇਸ਼ ਸੂਫੀ ਸੁਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲੀਵੁੱਡ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਗਾਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2. ਚਿਰਾਗ ਤੋਮਰ (ਸਿੰਫਨੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ)- ਪਰਕਸ਼ਨਿਸਟ (percussionist) ਸਾਹਿਲ ਵਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਾਲੀਵੁੱਡ ਹਿੱਟ ਗਾਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
3. ਨਿਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ (ਬੈਟਲ ਆਫ਼ ਬੈਡਸ)- ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
4. ਨਯਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ (ਸਿੰਫਨੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ) – ਬੰਸਰੀ ਵਾਦਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
5. ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੇਤੂ ਬੈਂਡ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬੈਟਲ ਆਫ਼ ਬੈਂਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਫਨੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੇਵਸ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲਬਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਇਵੈਂਟਸ, ਓਸਾਕਾ ਵਰਲਡ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਰਾਂਟੋ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਨ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਵਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਸਾ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਬਾਰੇ
ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ‘ਵੇਵਸ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਫਿਲਮ, ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੀਐੱਫਐਕਸ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਕੌਮਿਕਸ, ਏਆਈ, ਐਕਸਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਚੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਫਐੱਫ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਸਟਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਸ QR ਕੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰੋ