Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Create in India Challenge Winners to Perform at the 15th National Street Food Festival from 12th – 14th December, 2025 at JLN Stadium
Winners to Perform Live at Delhi’s Celebrated Cultural Festival Alongside Global and National Icons like Kailash Kher
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s flagship initiatives, WAVES and the Create in India Challenge (CIC), continue to spotlight India’s rising creative talent, as winners from two challenges, Battle of Bands and Symphony of India, take center stage at the 15th edition of the National Street Food Festival (NSSF), one of Delhi’s esteemed cultural events, celebrating India’s rich culinary landscape. The festival brings together diverse flavors, from regional delicacies to popular street food favorites.
This year, the festival, being held from 12th to 14th December, 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi will showcase the rich and diverse talent of the Create in India Challenge - Season 1 winners along with performances by Ace Singer Kailash Kher, Actor Ashish Vidyarthi, Sri Lankan Pop Artist Yohani, lyricist and singer Amitabh S Verma and hip-hop artists MC Square and Kullar G.
The three-day cultural celebration will feature an exciting CIC musical lineup including:
1. Band Shivoham (Battle of Bands) — Members Paddy, Sunny, Ashu and Hitesh will present Sufi melodies and Bollywood classics.
2. Chirag Tomar (Symphony of India) — Will perform popular Bollywood hits, accompanied by percussionist Sahil Verma.
3. Nishu Sharma (Battle of Bands) — Will bring Rajasthani folk music to the stage.
4. Nayan Krishna (Symphony of India) — Will perform flute renditions.
5. A winning band from the Maldives will perform for the first time in India, adding an international dimension to the lineup.
These young artists, nurtured as part of the CIC and WAVES initiative, are making their mark both nationally and globally. The winners of Battle of Bands and Symphony of India have mesmerized audiences with their artistic range at WAVES, Mumbai and further showcased their talent at major WAVES Bazaar Global Outreach Events in Melbourne, the Osaka World Expo, and the Toronto International Film Festival. Their participation in the National Street Food Festival is another important milestone in their creative journey, helping them connect with even wider and more diverse audiences.
Boost to India’s Orange Economy
The initiative is designed to empower artists and enthusiasts to cultivate their creativity, demonstrate it through the WAVES platform and further get national and international outreach opportunities to monetize their talent and creativity, thereby strengthening India’s Orange economy.
About WAVES & Create in India Challenge (CIC)
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is a vertical under the flagship ‘WAVES’ initiative of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, aimed at identifying, nurturing, curating and showcasing India’s creative talent across various Media and Entertainment domains such as music, film, animation, VFX, gaming, comics, AI, XR and digital media.
Scan this QR code for Insta information on NSFF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کریئٹ اِن انڈیا چیلنج کے فاتحین 12 سے 14 دسمبر، 2025 تک جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں 15ویں نیشنل فوڈ فیسٹیول میں اپنی کارکردگی پیش کریں گے
فاتحین دہلی کے مشہور ثقافتی میلے میں کیلاش کھیر جیسے عالمی اور قومی شہرت یافتہ فنکاروں کے ساتھ لائیو پرفارم کریں گے
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی فلیگ شپ پہل قدمیاں، ویوز (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس) اور کریئٹ اِن انڈیا چیلنج (سی آئی سی)، بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے لا رہی ہیں۔ دو چنوتیوں، بیٹل آف بینڈس اور سمفنی آف انڈیا کے فاتحین، نیشنل اسٹریٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول (این ایس ایس ایف) کے 15ویں ایڈیشن میں توجہ کا مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔ یہ دہلی کے مشہور ثقافتی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے، جسے بھارت کے کھانوں کے فن کے منظرنامے کا جشن منانے کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ میلہ علاقائی پکوانوں سے لے کر مشہور اسٹریٹ فوڈ تک، متنوع ذائقوں کو ایک جگہ لے کر آتا ہے۔
اس سال، یہ میلہ نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں 12 سے 14 دسمبر 2025 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اس میں کریئٹ ان انڈیا – سیزن 1 کے فاتحین کی بھرپور اور متنوع صلاحیت کو مشہور گلوکار کیلاش کھیر، اداکار آشیش ودیارتھی، سری لنکائی پاپ فنکار یوہانی، نغمہ نگار اور گلوکار امیتابھ ایس ورما اور ہپ ہاپ فنکار ایم سی اسکوائر اور کُلّر جی کے ساتھ پیش کریں گے۔
اس سہ روزہ ثقافتی تقریب میں سی آئی سی موسیقی کے مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام شامل ہیں:
1. بینڈ شیووہم (بیٹل آف بینڈس)- اراکین پیڈی، سنی، آشو اور ہتیش صوفی موسیقی اور بالی ووڈ کے کلاسیکی نغمے پیش کریں گے
2. چراغ تومر (سمفنی آف انڈیا)- طبلہ نواز ساحل ورما کے ساتھ مقبول عام بالی ووڈ ہٹ نغمے پیش کریں گے
3. نیشو شرما (بیٹل آف بینڈس)- راجستھانی لوک موسیقی کو اسٹیج پر پیش کریں گے
4. نین کرشنا (سمفنی آف انڈیا)- بانسری کی دھن بجائیں گے۔
5. مالدیپ کا ایک فاتح بینڈ پہلی مرتبہ بھارت میں اپنی کارکردگی پیش کرے گا، جس سے موسیقی کی اس محفل کو ایک بین الاقوامی زاویہ ملے گا۔
سی آئی سی اور ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس (ویوز) پہل قدمی کے حصے کے طور پر پرورش پانے والے یہ نوجوان فنکار قومی اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنا رہے ہیں۔ بیٹل آف بینڈز اور سمفنی آف انڈیا کے فاتحین نے ویوز، ممبئی میں اپنی فنکارانہ رینج سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا اور میلبورن میں ویوز بازار عالمی رابطہ کاری سے متعلق تقریبات ، اوساکا ورلڈ ایکسپو، اور ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مزید مظاہرہ کیا۔ نیشنل اسٹریٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول میں ان کی شرکت ان کے تخلیقی سفر میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے، جس سے انہیں وسیع تر اور متنوع سامعین کے ساتھ جڑنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
بھارت کی اورنج اکانومی کو تقویت
اس پہل قدمی کو فنکاروں اور شائقین کو اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے، ویوز پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اس کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو منیٹائز کرنے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی رسائی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کی اورنج اکانومی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ویوز اور کریئٹ ان انڈیا چیلنج (سی آئی سی) کے بارے میں
کریئٹ ان انڈیا چیلنج (سی آئی سی) اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی فلیگ شپ 'ویوز' پہل قدمی کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد مختلف میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبوں جیسے کہ موسیقی، فلم، اینیمیشن، وی ایف ایکس، گیمنگ، کامکس، اے آئی، ایکس آر میں ہندوستان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت، پرورش، کیورٹنگ اور نمائش کرنا ہے۔
این ایس ایف ایف کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کریں