Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Create in India Challenge Winners to Perform at the 15th National Street Food Festival from 12th – 14th December, 2025 at JLN Stadium
Winners to Perform Live at Delhi’s Celebrated Cultural Festival Alongside Global and National Icons like Kailash Kher
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s flagship initiatives, WAVES and the Create in India Challenge (CIC), continue to spotlight India’s rising creative talent, as winners from two challenges, Battle of Bands and Symphony of India, take center stage at the 15th edition of the National Street Food Festival (NSSF), one of Delhi’s esteemed cultural events, celebrating India’s rich culinary landscape. The festival brings together diverse flavors, from regional delicacies to popular street food favorites.
This year, the festival, being held from 12th to 14th December, 2025 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi will showcase the rich and diverse talent of the Create in India Challenge - Season 1 winners along with performances by Ace Singer Kailash Kher, Actor Ashish Vidyarthi, Sri Lankan Pop Artist Yohani, lyricist and singer Amitabh S Verma and hip-hop artists MC Square and Kullar G.
The three-day cultural celebration will feature an exciting CIC musical lineup including:
1. Band Shivoham (Battle of Bands) — Members Paddy, Sunny, Ashu and Hitesh will present Sufi melodies and Bollywood classics.
2. Chirag Tomar (Symphony of India) — Will perform popular Bollywood hits, accompanied by percussionist Sahil Verma.
3. Nishu Sharma (Battle of Bands) — Will bring Rajasthani folk music to the stage.
4. Nayan Krishna (Symphony of India) — Will perform flute renditions.
5. A winning band from the Maldives will perform for the first time in India, adding an international dimension to the lineup.
These young artists, nurtured as part of the CIC and WAVES initiative, are making their mark both nationally and globally. The winners of Battle of Bands and Symphony of India have mesmerized audiences with their artistic range at WAVES, Mumbai and further showcased their talent at major WAVES Bazaar Global Outreach Events in Melbourne, the Osaka World Expo, and the Toronto International Film Festival. Their participation in the National Street Food Festival is another important milestone in their creative journey, helping them connect with even wider and more diverse audiences.
Boost to India’s Orange Economy
The initiative is designed to empower artists and enthusiasts to cultivate their creativity, demonstrate it through the WAVES platform and further get national and international outreach opportunities to monetize their talent and creativity, thereby strengthening India’s Orange economy.
About WAVES & Create in India Challenge (CIC)
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is a vertical under the flagship ‘WAVES’ initiative of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, aimed at identifying, nurturing, curating and showcasing India’s creative talent across various Media and Entertainment domains such as music, film, animation, VFX, gaming, comics, AI, XR and digital media.
Scan this QR code for Insta information on NSFF

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
'ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ'ના વિજેતાઓ 12મીથી 14મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન JLN સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 15મા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં કરશે પરફોર્મ
વિજેતાઓ કૈલાશ ખેર જેવા વૈશ્વિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આઇકોન્સની સાથે દિલ્હીના જાણીતા સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવમાં જીવંત પ્રદર્શન કરશે
09 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલ, WAVES અને ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC), ભારતના ઉભરતા સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાને સતત પ્રકાશિત કરી રહી છે. બે ચેલેન્જના વિજેતાઓ – બેટલ ઓફ બેન્ડ્સ (Battle of Bands) અને સિમ્ફની ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (Symphony of India)દિલ્હીના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ, 15મા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ ફેસ્ટિવલ (NSSF) માં મુખ્ય મંચ પર પ્રદર્શન કરશે, જે ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ રાંધણ કળાની ઉજવણી કરે છે. આ ઉત્સવ પ્રાદેશિક વાનગીઓથી લઈને લોકપ્રિય સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ ફેવરિટ સુધીના વિવિધ સ્વાદોને એકસાથે લાવે છે.
આ વર્ષે, નવી દિલ્હીના જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 12મીથી 14મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાનાર આ ઉત્સવ, ગાયક કૈલાશ ખેર, અભિનેતા આશિષ વિદ્યાર્થી, શ્રીલંકન પૉપ આર્ટિસ્ટ યોહાની, ગીતકાર અને ગાયક અમિતાભ એસ વર્મા અને હિપ-હોપ કલાકારો એમસી સ્ક્વેર અને કુલ્લરજીની સાથે 'ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ - સિઝન 1' ના વિજેતાઓની સમૃદ્ધ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર પ્રતિભાનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
ત્રણ દિવસીય આ સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉજવણીમાં CIC ના રોમાંચક સંગીતમય કાર્યક્રમોની યાદી નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. બેન્ડ શિવોહમ (બેટલ ઓફ બેન્ડ્સ)સભ્યો પેડ્ડી, સની, આશુ અને હિતેશ સુફી ધૂન અને બોલિવૂડ ક્લાસિક્સ રજૂ કરશે.
2. ચિરાગ તોમર (સિમ્ફની ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા)પરક્યુશનિસ્ટ સાહિલ વર્મા સાથે લોકપ્રિય બોલિવૂડ હિટ્સ રજૂ કરશે.
3. નિશુ શર્મા (બેટલ ઓફ બેન્ડ્સ)રાજસ્થાની લોક સંગીત મંચ પર લાવશે.
4. નયન કૃષ્ણ (સિમ્ફની ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા)વાંસળીના સૂર રજૂ કરશે.
5. માલદીવ્સનું એક વિજેતા બેન્ડ ભારતમાં પ્રથમ વખત પરફોર્મ કરશે, જે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિમાણ ઉમેરશે.
CIC અને WAVES પહેલના ભાગરૂપે તૈયાર કરાયેલા આ યુવા કલાકારો રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પોતાની છાપ છોડી રહ્યા છે. બેટલ ઓફ બેન્ડ્સ અને સિમ્ફની ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના વિજેતાઓએ મુંબઈમાં WAVES ખાતે તેમની કલાત્મક શ્રેણીથી પ્રેક્ષકોને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કર્યા છે અને મેલબોર્ન, ઓસાકા વર્લ્ડ એક્સ્પો અને ટોરોન્ટો ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં મુખ્ય WAVES બજાર ગ્લોબલ આઉટરીચ ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં તેમની પ્રતિભાનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં તેમની સહભાગિતા તેમની સર્જનાત્મક યાત્રામાં એક વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જે તેમને વ્યાપક અને વધુ વિવિધ પ્રેક્ષકો સાથે જોડાવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
ભારતના ઓરેન્જ ઇકોનોમીને પ્રોત્સાહન
આ પહેલ કલાકારો અને ઉત્સાહીઓને તેમની સર્જનાત્મકતા કેળવવા, WAVES પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા તેનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા અને તેમની પ્રતિભા અને સર્જનાત્મકતાનું મુદ્રીકરણ કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પહોંચની તકો મેળવવા માટે સશક્ત કરવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી ભારતની ઓરેન્જ ઇકોનોમી મજબૂત થશે.
WAVES અને ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC) વિશે
ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC) એ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય 'WAVES' પહેલ હેઠળની એક વર્ટિકલ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંગીત, ફિલ્મ, એનિમેશન, VFX, ગેમિંગ, કોમિક્સ, AI, XR અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા જેવા વિવિધ મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ડોમેન્સમાં ભારતની સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાને ઓળખવા, પોષવા, ક્યુરેટ કરવા અને પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે.
NSFF વિશે ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ માહિતી માટે આ QR કોડ સ્કેન કરો