Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2025 Year End Review for Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
Production Linked Incentive for 14 key sectors enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and Exports
More than 2 lakh entities recognized as startups, creating 21 lakh plus jobs in the country
326 million plus orders have been processed on ONDC and average daily transactions has reached 5,90,000+
More than 47,000 compliances have been reduced and 4,458 provisions decriminalized
8,29,750 approvals have been granted through the National Single Window System so far
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan platform now opened up to the private sector
ULIP has been integrated with 44 systems of 11 Ministries via 136 APIs covering 2000+ data fields
Foundation stones of the Krishnapatnam, Kopparthy and Orvakal Industrial Areas laid by the Hon’ble PM under National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP)
Index of Industrial Production expanded by 3.0 per cent during April-September 2025-26 over the corresponding period last year
Index of Eight Core Industries grew by 2.5 per cent during April-October 2025-26 as compared to the corresponding period of last year
Domestic patent filings by Indian innovators increased by 425% during 2014-2024
India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index has improved to 38th in GII 2025 ranking
3,022 projects worth Rs. 76.4 lakh crore have been onboarded on PMG portal
10 DEC 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes
• Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes have been launched for 14 key sectors with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore.
• Actual investment of over Rs. 1.88 lakh crore have been realized till June 2025 across 14 sectors, which has resulted in incremental production/sales of over Rs. 17 lakh crore and employment generation of over 12.3 lakhs (direct and indirect).
• PLI Schemes have witnessed exports exceeding Rs.7.5 lakh crore with significant contributions from sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, telecom & networking products and food processing.
Startup India initiative
• Launched by the Government in 2016, Startup India initiative has laid a robust foundation for sustained growth of the startup ecosystem in the country. As on date, a total of 2,01,335 startups has been recognized by DPIIT, and these start-ups have created 21 lakh plus jobs across the country.
• In the spirit of Nari Shakti, there has been a significant contribution of women entrepreneurs in the transformation of the Indian startup landscape. More than 48% of the recognised startups in India have at least one-woman director.
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
• ONDC aims at democratising e-commerce in India and is expected to make digital commerce inclusive and accessible for all, unlock innovation for all players in the e-commerce ecosystem and bring out potential benefits for all stakeholders in the e-commerce value chain.
• ONDC has processed a cumulative of 326 million+ orders as of October 2025. Further, in the month of October 2025, 18.2 million orders have been processed and average daily transactions has reached approximately 5,90,000+.
One District One Product (ODOP)
• Initiative aims to foster balanced regional development across all districts of the country by selecting, branding, and promoting One Product from each District (One District – One Product) of the country. Over 1240+ products have been identified across 775 districts.
• PM Ekta Malls provides capital assistance to States for the creation of Unity malls in all Indian States to promote ODOP products. Of the 27 States whose DPR for PM Ekta Mall has been approved, 25 States have issued work orders and construction has started in majorty of States.
Ease of Doing Business
• To promote Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) across the country, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is spearheading several key reform initiatives, including the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP), the B-Ready Assessment, the Jan Vishwas Act, and the Reducing Compliance Burden (RCB) framework.
• Till date, seven editions of BRAP (2015, 2016, 2017–18, 2019, 2020, 2022, and 2024) have been successfully implemented, and States/ UTs have been assessed accordingly. The results of the seventh edition (BRAP 2024) have already been released. The eighth edition, BRAP 2026, has been formally rolled out on 11 November 2025.
• Further, to strengthen State Single Window Systems and to enhance transparency, efficiency, and user experience, a comprehensive review was undertaken. Pursuant to this, a detailed guidebook was issued outlining eight essential and five desirable features. This initiative represents a significant step towards creating a more responsive and investor-friendly business environment across the States.
• In line with the deliberations held during the National Conference of Chief Secretaries last year, the District Business Reform Action Plan (D-BRAP) has also been launched. This transformative initiative enables States to cascade business reforms to the district level, ensuring timely and efficient approvals and services across industrial clusters and local enterprise ecosystems.
• As part of the Reducing Compliance Burden exercise and based on data uploaded on the Regulatory Compliance Portal, Central Ministries/ Departments and States/ UTs undertook extensive self-identification of burdensome compliances. As a result, more than 47,000 compliances have been reduced as of (till November 2025). Of these, 16,108 compliances have been simplified, 22,287 have been digitized, 4,458 have been decriminalized, and 4,270 redundant compliances have been removed.
• The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, enacted last year, decriminalized 183 provisions across 42 Acts. Furthering these efforts, the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025, comprising 355 provisions, of which 288 are proposed for decriminalization to promote EoDB and 67 for amendment to enhance Ease of Living, was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 18 August 2025. The Bill, approved earlier by the Union Cabinet, has been referred by the Hon’ble Speaker to the Select Committee, which will present its report by the first day of the next Session.
• Additionally, under the broader EoDB reform agenda, the Government is progressing towards implementation of centralized KYC and a structured Regulatory Impact Assessment framework, thereby providing further impetus to foreign direct investment and domestic manufacturing.
• National Single Window System: In November 2025 (till 20th Nov'2025), 11,568 approvals have been granted via the National Single Window System (NSWS) out of a total of 26,504 applications received. Cumulatively, till 20th November 2025, 1175435 approvals have been applied through NSWS and 829750 approvals have been granted.
Logistics:
PM Gatishakti National Master Plan (NMP)
• Launched in October 2021, PM GatiShakti (PMGS) is a National Master Plan (NMP) for multi-modal connectivity. It integrates infrastructure planning across multiple ministries (roads, railways, ports, aviation, inland waterways, energy, etc.) to reduce silos and avoid duplication.
• 57 Ministries/Departments have been onboarded on the PMGS. Data layers of these Ministries/Departments have been integrated on the NMP. Ministries/Departments have initiated the usage of the NMP for planning of the infrastructure in their respective sectors. 1700 data layers (731 Ministry data layers & 969 State data layers) of Central Ministries and States/UTs have been uploaded on the GIS-data based PMGS NMP portal.
• PM GatiShakti NMP platform is now open to the private sector. A Query-Based Analytics Mechanism using the National Geospatial Data Registry (NGDR) as an intermediary platform, with a Unified Geospatial Interface (UGI), has been developed by BISAG-N for private users which will aid infrastructure developers, consultants, project planners and academia/researchers with actionable insights.
• PM GatiShakti District Master Plan launched in 28 Aspirational Districts covering 26 States is now being extended to all 112 Aspirational Districts. This portal will support districts through Geo-spatial technology-based tools for preparation of Master Plan as well as planning of economic and social infrastructure projects.
National Logistics Policy (NLP)
• NLP launched on 17th September 2022, to drive economic growth and business competitiveness of the country through cost-effective logistics network.
• To address sector-specific needs in the logistics sector and streamline the movement of bulk and break-bulk cargo in the country, Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) are being developed by user Ministries. Sectoral Plans for Coal sector has been notified. SPEL for cement sector has been approved and SPEL for steel, pharma, fertilizer, food processing and food & public distribution is under advanced stage.
• To bring a holistic focus on ‘logistics’ in public policy at the State level, States/UTs are developing State Logistics Plans (SLPs) aligned with NLP. So far, 27 States/ UTs have notified their respective State Logistics policies.
Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP)
• The Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), developed under the National Logistics Policy, is a digital integration layer that breaks ministerial data silos and facilitates seamless data exchange among stakeholders across the logistics ecosystem.
• Currently, ULIP has been integrated with 44 systems of 11 ministries via 136 APIs covering 2000+ data fields. More than 1700 companies registered on the ULIP portal, i.e., www.goulip.in. Additionally, 200+ applications have been developed by these companies, leading to more than 200 crore API transactions by industry players. Over 20 States' public distribution systems are leveraging ULIP APIs to streamline crop movement
Logistic Data Bank (LDB)
• Logistics Data Bank (LDB) system is a single window logistics visualization solution which provides 100% EXIM container movement across India tracking using only shipping container numbers. Currently, LDB covers 18 Ports (31 Terminals), 5800 railway stations through Freight Operations Information System (FOIS).
National Industrial Corridor Development Programme
• NICDC is a flagship initiative aimed at developing futuristic industrial cities across India to compete with global manufacturing and investment destinations. It will create employment opportunities and economic growth leading to overall socio-economic development. It focuses on providing multimodal connectivity, resilient infrastructure, and sustainable development aligned with "plug-and-play" facilities. As of now, under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP), the Government of India has approved 20 projects spanning 13 states and 7 industrial corridors.
• The foundation stone of the Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City) in Tirupati district, Andhra Pradesh, was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 08 January 2025.
• The Hon’ble Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the Kopparthy Industrial Area and the Orvakal Industrial Area on 16 October 2025, accelerating industrial infrastructure development under NICDP.
• A total of 430 plots (4,552 acres) has been allotted till October, 2025 in the four completed greenfield industrial node projects (Dholera, Shendra Bidkin, Greater Noida, Vikram Udyogpuri).
Industrial Performance
• Industrial production as measured by Index of Industrial Production (IIP) expanded by 3.0% during April-September 2025-26 over the corresponding period last year on the back of broad-based growth.
Trends in Growth of Eight Core Industries
• The Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) measures the performance of eight core industries, i.e., Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Petroleum Refinery Products, and Steel. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
• The cumulative growth rate of the Index of Eight Core Industries during April-October, 2025-26 is 2.5% as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
IPR Strengthening
• India has emerged as a global leader in intellectual property (IP), ranking in the top 10 for patents, trademarks, and industrial designs.
• Among the top 20 origins, patent applications filed by Indian innovators recorded highest growth of 19.1% in 2024, marking the sixth consecutive year of double-digit growth driven by a significant increase in resident filings. In the last decade, domestic patent filings by Indian innovators increased by 425% (12,040 in 2014 to 63,217 in 2024), whereas foreign filings by them increased by 27% (10,405 in 2014 to 13,188 in 2024).
• India recorded 4th highest Trade mark filing globally, with more than 5.5 lakh Trade Mark applications in 2024, reflecting a rapidly expanding business and brand ecosystem. Over the last decade, trademark filings by Indian residents abroad increased by 125% (9,028 in 2014 to 20,303 in 2024), reflecting India’s expanding international brand footprint.
• With more than 40k design filing in 2024, India recorded highest growth of 43.2% among to 20 IP offices, climbing at 7th position in 2024 from 11th in 2023. Design filings by Indian innovators abroad increased by 600% over the past decade (368 in 2014 to 2,976 in 2024).
• More than 2.5 million students reached out in last three and half years through various awareness initiatives including National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission launched in December, 2021, which led to 90% increase in patent filings from Indian educational institutes, from 19,155 in 2022-23 to 36,525 in 2024-25.
• Embracing digital technology in IP administration and management, launched IP diagnostic tool in regional languages for self-assessment, Open-house portal for grievance redressal, IP Saarthi Chatbot for assistance and guidance, AI-ML based search tool for Trademarks, etc. has made the system more transparent and accountable.
• India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index (GII) has improved from 81st in 2015 to 38th in GII 2025 ranking amongst 139 economies. The GII report 2025 recognized India as one of the longest- standing over performers, performing above expectation for their level of development for the 15th consecutive year
Project Monitoring Group (PMG)
• The Project Monitoring Group (PMG) is an institutional mechanism for milestone-based monitoring of large-scale infrastructure projects and for expeditious resolution of issues and regulatory bottlenecks in projects with investments above of Rs.500 crores. PMG under Department of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce serves as a one-stop facilitation destination for public and private investors alike at all stages of project implementation. Prime Minister’s Office appointed PMG as an official Secretariat to Monitoring Group in August 2021.
• PMG supports all mid and large sized Public, Private and ‘Public–Private Partnership’ (PPP) Projects with fast-tracking of approvals, sectoral policy issues and removal of bottlenecks for expediting project commissioning.
• In 2025, PMG was upgraded to a structured 5-tier escalation mechanism to ensure issues are addressed at the appropriate level, beginning with the respective Ministry for regular issues and escalating up to PRAGATI for complex issues. This approach streamlines the review mechanism, prevents duplication, and enables higher authorities to focus on critical issues that require their intervention.
• Total 3,022 projects worth Rs. 76.4 lakh crores have been onboarded on PMG portal till 11th November 2025.
• Since inception, a total of 8,121 issues in 1,761 projects worth Rs. 55.48 Lakh crores have been resolved. In 2025, from 01.01.2025 to 11.11.205, 403 issues across250 projects worth Rs. 11.04 Lakh crores have been resolved.
Foreign Direct Investment
• India has achieved a remarkable milestone in its economic journey, with gross foreign direct investment (FDI) inflow reaching an impressive USD 1.1 trillion since April 2000 to June, 2025. India’s total annual FDI inflow has more than doubled from USD 36.05 billion in FY 2013-14 to USD 80.62 billion in FY 2024-25. During 2025-26 (up-to June, 25), India has recorded provisional FDI inflows of USD 26.61 billion up by 17% from last year.
• Over the last 11 financial years (2014–25), India attracted USD 748.38 billion in FDI—an increase of 143% compared to the USD 308.38 billion received in the previous 11 years (2003–14). Almost 70% of the total FDI inflows were during 2014-25 over the past 25 years (2000-25: USD 1,071.96 billion). These figures underscore India’s emergence as one of the most attractive investment destinations globally.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग की वर्षांत समीक्षा 2025
14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधित प्रोत्साहन (यूपीआई) से भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमता और निर्यात में वृद्धि
2 लाख से अधिक संस्थाओं को स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता, देश में 21 लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित हुए
ओएनडीसी पर 32.6 करोड़ से अधिक ऑर्डर प्रोसेस किए गए, औसत दैनिक लेनदेन 5,90,000 से अधिक
47,000 से अधिक अनुपालन कम किए गए, 4,458 प्रावधान अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर
राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली के माध्यम से अब तक 8,29,750 अनुमोदन
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान प्लेटफॉर्म अब निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खुला
यूएलआईपी को 136 एपीआई के माध्यम से 11 मंत्रालयों की 44 प्रणालियां एकीकृत, 2000 से अधिक डेटा फील्ड शामिल
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कृष्णापटनम, कोप्पार्थी और ओरवाकल औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की आधारशिला रखी गई
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025-26 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.0 प्रतिशत वृद्धि
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2025-26 के दौरान उद्योगों में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा घरेलू पेटेंट दाखिल करने में 2014-2024 के दौरान 425 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) 2025 रैंकिंग में सुधार के बाद भारत 38वें स्थान पर
पीएमजी पोर्टल पर 76.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 3,022 परियोजनाएं पंजीकृत
10 DEC 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं
• भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए और भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए, 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
• जून 2025 तक 14 क्षेत्रों में 1.88 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वास्तविक निवेश हासिल किया जा चुका है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 17 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन/बिक्री और 12.3 लाख से अधिक (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगार सृजन हुआ है।
• पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निर्यात हुआ है, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, फार्मास्यूटिकल, दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पाद और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे क्षेत्रों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल
• सरकार द्वारा 2016 में शुरू की गई स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल ने देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के सतत विकास के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी है। आज तक, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा कुल 2,01,335 स्टार्टअप उद्योगों को मान्यता दी गई है, और इन स्टार्टअप ने देश भर में 21 लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित किए हैं।
• नारी शक्ति की भावना के अनुरूप, भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य के परिवर्तन में महिला उद्यमियों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। भारत में मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्टअप उद्यमों में से 48 प्रतिशत से अधिक में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक हैं।
ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी)
• ओएनडीसी का उद्देश्य भारत में ई-कॉमर्स का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना है और इससे डिजिटल कॉमर्स को सभी के लिए समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने, ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्‍टम में सभी पक्षों के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और ई-कॉमर्स मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी हितधारकों के लिए संभावित लाभ लाने की उम्मीद है।
• अक्टूबर 2025 तक ओएनडीसी ने कुल मिलाकर 326 मिलियन से अधिक ऑर्डर प्रोसेस किए हैं। इसके अलावा, अक्टूबर 2025 के महीने में 18.2 मिलियन ऑर्डर प्रोसेस किए गए हैं और औसत दैनिक लेनदेन लगभग 5,90,000 से अधिक तक पहुंच गया है।
एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी)
• इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले से एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार करके (एक जिला - एक उत्पाद) देश के सभी जिलों में संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। 775 जिलों में 1240 से अधिक उत्पादों की पहचान की जा चुकी है।
• पीएम एकता मॉल परियोजना भारत के सभी राज्यों में यूनिटी मॉल के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों को पूंजीगत सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य ओडीओपी के तौर पर उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना है। पीएम एकता मॉल के लिए जिन 27 राज्यों की डीपीआर (विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट) को मंजूरी मिल चुकी है, उनमें से 25 राज्यों ने कार्य आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं और अधिकांश राज्यों में निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है।
कारोबारी सुगमता
• देश भर में कारोबारी सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) कई प्रमुख सुधार पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जिनमें व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी), बी-रेडी आकलन, जन विश्वास अधिनियम और अनुपालन बोझ कम करने (आरसीबी) का ढांचा शामिल हैं।
• अब तक, बीआरएपी के सात चरण (2015, 2016, 2017-18, 2019, 2020, 2022 और 2024) सफलतापूर्वक लागू किए जा चुके हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का तदनुसार मूल्यांकन किया जा चुका है। सातवें चरण (बीआरएपी 2024) के परिणाम पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। आठवां चरण, बीआरएपी 2026, 11 नवंबर 2025 को औपचारिक रूप से शुरू किया गया है।
• इसके अलावा, राज्य एकल विंडो प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने और पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक समीक्षा की गई। इसके फलस्वरूप, आठ आवश्यक और पांच वांछनीय विशेषताओं को चिन्हित करते हुए एक विस्तृत मार्गदर्शिका जारी की गई। यह पहल राज्यों में अधिक उत्तरदायी और निवेशक-अनुकूल व्यावसायिक वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
• पिछले वर्ष मुख्य सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में हुई चर्चाओं के अनुरूप, जिला व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (डी-बीआरएपी) भी शुरू की गई है। यह परिवर्तनकारी पहल राज्यों को व्यापार सुधारों को जिला स्तर तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे औद्योगिक समूहों और स्थानीय उद्यम प्रणालियों में समय पर और कुशल अनुमोदन और सेवाएं सुनिश्चित होती हैं।
• अनुपालन बोझ कम करने की मुहिम के तहत और नियामक अनुपालन पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने बोझिल अनुपालनों की व्यापक स्व-पहचान की। परिणामस्वरूप, नवंबर 2025 तक 47,000 से अधिक अनुपालनों को कम किया गया है। इनमें से 16,108 अनुपालनों को सरल बनाया गया है, 22,287 को डिजिटल किया गया है, 4,458 को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर किया गया है और 4,270 अनावश्यक अनुपालनों को हटाया गया है।
• पिछले वर्ष पारित जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने 42 अधिनियमों के 183 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर कर दिया। इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, जन ​​विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, जिसमें 355 प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 288 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने का प्रस्ताव है ताकि जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और 67 प्रावधानों में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव है ताकि जीवन को सुगम बनाया जा सके, 18 अगस्त, 2025 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा पहले ही अनुमोदित इस विधेयक को माननीय अध्यक्ष ने चयन समिति को भेज दिया है, जो अगले सत्र के पहले दिन तक अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगी।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, व्यापक ईओडीबी सुधार एजेंडा के तहत, सरकार केंद्रीकृत केवाईसी और एक संरचित नियामक प्रभाव आकलन ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में प्रगति कर रही है, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश और घरेलू विनिर्माण को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
• राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली: नवंबर 2025 में (20 नवंबर, 2025 तक), कुल 26,504 आवेदनों में से 11,568 स्वीकृतियां राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के माध्यम से प्रदान की गई हैं। कुल मिलाकर, 20 नवंबऱ, 2025 तक एनएसडब्‍ल्‍यूएस के माध्यम से 11,75,435 स्वीकृतियों के लिए आवेदन किया गया है और 8,29,750 स्वीकृतियां प्रदान की गई हैं।
लॉजिस्‍टिक :
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी)
• अक्टूबर 2021 में शुरू की गई पीएम गतिशक्ति (पीएमजीएस) एक राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) है जो बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी के लिए बनाई गई है। यह विभिन्न मंत्रालयों (सड़कें, रेलवे, बंदरगाह, विमानन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, ऊर्जा आदि) में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर योजनाओं को एकीकृत करती है ताकि अलग-अलग विभागों के कार्यों में दोहराव न हो और अनावश्यक कार्य न हों।
• 57 मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पीएमजीएस में शामिल किया गया है। इन मंत्रालयों/विभागों के डेटा लेयर को एनएमपी में एकीकृत किया गया है। मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की योजना बनाने के लिए एनएमपी का उपयोग शुरू कर दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1700 डेटा लेयर (731 मंत्रालय डेटा लेयर और 969 राज्य डेटा लेयर) को जीआईएस-आधारित पीएमजीएस एनएमपी पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया है।
• पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म अब निजी क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्ध है। राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा रजिस्ट्री (एनजीडीआर) को मध्यस्थ प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए, एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक इंटरफेस (यूजीआई) के साथ एक क्वेरी-आधारित विश्लेषण तंत्र को बीआईएसएजी-एन द्वारा निजी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए विकसित किया गया है, जो इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर विकासकर्ताओं, सलाहकारों, परियोजना योजनाकारों और शिक्षाविदों/शोधकर्ताओं को उपयोगी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने में सहायता करेगा।
• 26 राज्यों के 28 आकांक्षी जिलों में शुरू की गई पीएम गतिशक्ति जिला मास्टर प्लान को अब सभी 112 आकांक्षी जिलों तक विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। यह पोर्टल भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपकरणों के माध्यम से जिलों को मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक और सामाजिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति (एनएलपी )
• देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और व्यावसायिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को लागत प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बढ़ावा देने के लिए 17 सितंबर, 2022 को एनएलपी (एनएलपी) का शुभारंभ किया गया।
• देश में माल ढुलाई और माल की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु, संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कुशल लॉजिस्टिक के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाएं (एसपीईएल) विकसित की जा रही हैं। कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना अधिसूचित की जा चुकी है। सीमेंट क्षेत्र के लिए एसपीईएल को मंजूरी मिल चुकी है और इस्पात, फार्मा, उर्वरक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण क्षेत्रों के लिए एसपीईएल उन्नत चरण में हैं।
• राज्य स्तर पर सार्वजनिक नीति में 'लॉजिस्टिक' पर समग्र रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश राष्ट्रीय लोकपाल प्रणाली (एनएलपी) के अनुरूप राज्य लॉजिस्टिक योजनाएं (एसएलपी) विकसित कर रहे हैं। अब तक, 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी-अपनी राज्य लॉजिस्टिक नीतियों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है।
एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी)
• राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक नीति के तहत विकसित एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) एक डिजिटल एकीकरण परत है, जो मंत्रालयिक डेटा साइलो को समाप्त करता है और लॉजिस्टिक इकोसिस्‍टम में हितधारकों के बीच निर्बाध डेटा विनिमय की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
• वर्तमान में, यूएलआईपी को 11 मंत्रालयों के 44 सिस्टमों के साथ 136 एपीआई के माध्यम से एकीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें 2000 से अधिक डेटा फील्ड शामिल हैं। 1700 से अधिक कंपनियों ने यूएलआईपी पोर्टल, यानी www.goulip.in पर पंजीकरण कराया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन कंपनियों द्वारा 200 से अधिक एप्लिकेशन विकसित किए गए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों द्वारा 200 करोड़ से अधिक एपीआई लेनदेन हुए हैं। 20 से अधिक राज्यों की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालियां फसलों की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए यूएलआईपी एपीआई का उपयोग कर रही हैं।
लॉजिस्टिक डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी)
• लॉजिस्टिक डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) प्रणाली एक एकल विंडो लॉजिस्टिक विजुअलाइजेशन समाधान है जो केवल शिपिंग कंटेनर नंबरों का उपयोग करके पूरे भारत में 100 प्रतिशत एक्सिम कंटेनर आवागमन की ट्रैकिंग प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, एलडीबी फ्रेट ऑपरेशन्स इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एफओआईएस) के माध्यम से 18 बंदरगाहों (31 टर्मिनलों) और 5800 रेलवे स्टेशनों को कवर करता है।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम
• एनआईसीडीसी एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत भर में भविष्योन्मुखी औद्योगिक शहरों का विकास करना है ताकि वे वैश्विक विनिर्माण और निवेश केंद्रों से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। इससे रोजगार के अवसर और आर्थिक विकास उत्पन्न होंगे, जिससे समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी, मजबूत इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और "प्लग-एंड-प्ले" सुविधाओं के अनुरूप सतत विकास प्रदान करना है। अब तक, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत, भारत सरकार ने 13 राज्यों और 7 औद्योगिक गलियारों में फैली 20 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति जिले में कृष्णापटनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (केआरआईआईएस सिटी) की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 8 जनवरी, 2025 को रखी गई थी।
• प्रधानमंत्री ने 16 अक्टूबर, 2025 को कोप्पार्थी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और ओरवाकल औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिससे एनआईसीडीपी के तहत औद्योगिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास में तेजी आएगी।
• चार पूर्ण हो चुकी ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक नोड परियोजनाओं (धोलेरा, शेंद्रा बिडकिन, ग्रेटर नोएडा, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी) में अक्टूबर 2025 तक कुल 430 भूखंड (4,552 एकड़) आवंटित किए गए हैं।
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का निष्‍पादन
• औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) द्वारा मापे गए औद्योगिक उत्पादन में व्यापक वृद्धि के कारण अप्रैल-सितंबर 2025-26 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.0 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के विकास के रुझान
• आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आईसीआई) आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों, अर्थात् सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के प्रदर्शन को मापता है। औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं के भार का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा इन आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का है।
• अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2025-26 के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की कुल वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.5 प्रतिशत है।
बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार को मजबूती
• भारत बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है, पेटेंट, ट्रेडमार्क और औद्योगिक डिजाइन के मामले में यह शीर्ष 10 देशों में शुमार है।
• शीर्ष 20 मूल देशों में, भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा दायर पेटेंट आवेदनों में 2024 में 19.1 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो लगातार छठे वर्ष दोहरे अंकों की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। यह वृद्धि भारत में दायर किए गए आवेदनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के कारण हुई है। पिछले दशक में, भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा दायर किए गए घरेलू पेटेंट आवेदनों में 425 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई (2014 में 12,040 से बढ़कर 2024 में 63,217 हो गए), जबकि विदेशी आवेदनों में 27 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई (2014 में 10,405 से बढ़कर 2024 में 13,188 हो गए)।
• भारत ने 2024 में 55 लाख से अधिक ट्रेडमार्क आवेदनों के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर चौथा सबसे अधिक ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरण दर्ज किया, , जो तेजी से विस्तारित हो रहे व्यापार और ब्रांड इकोसिस्‍टम को दर्शाता है। पिछले दशक में, विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय निवासियों द्वारा ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरण में 125 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई (2014 में 9,028 से बढ़कर 2024 में 20,303 हो गई), जो भारत के बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांड के तौर पर उसके प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
• 2024 में 40 हजार से अधिक डिजाइन फाइलिंग के साथ, भारत ने 20 आईपी कार्यालयों में 43.2 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो 2023 में 11वें स्थान से 2024 में 7वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया। पिछले दशक में विदेशों में भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा डिजाइन फाइलिंग में 600 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि (2014 में 368 से 2024 में 2,976) हुई।
• पिछले साढ़े तीन वर्षों में विभिन्न जागरूकता पहलों के माध्यम से 25 लाख से अधिक छात्रों तक पहुंचा गया, जिनमें दिसंबर 2021 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता मिशन भी शामिल है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से पेटेंट दाखिल करने में 90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो 2022-23 में 19,155 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 36,525 हो गई।
• बौद्धिक संपदा प्रशासन और प्रबंधन में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, स्व-मूल्यांकन के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आईपी डायग्नोस्टिक टूल लॉन्च करने, शिकायत निवारण के लिए ओपन-हाउस पोर्टल, सहायता और मार्गदर्शन के लिए आईपी सारथी चैटबॉट, ट्रेडमार्क के लिए एआई-एमएल आधारित खोज उपकरण आदि ने प्रणाली को अधिक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह बनाया है।
• वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में भारत की रैंक 2015 में 81वें स्थान से सुधरकर 2025 की जीआईआई रैंकिंग में 139 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच 38वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है। जीआईआई रिपोर्ट 2025 ने भारत को लगातार 15वें वर्ष अपने विकास स्तर से बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले सबसे लंबे समय तक उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले देशों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी)
• परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) एक संस्थागत तंत्र है, जो 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली बड़ी इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर परियोजनाओं की चरणबद्ध निगरानी और उनमें आने वाली समस्याओं एवं नियामक बाधाओं के त्वरित समाधान के लिए कार्य करता है। वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अधीन पीएमजी परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के सभी चरणों में सार्वजनिक और निजी निवेशकों के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने अगस्त 2021 में पीएमजी को निगरानी समूह के आधिकारिक सचिवालय के रूप में नियुक्त किया था।
• पीएमजी सभी मध्यम और बड़े आकार की सार्वजनिक, निजी और 'सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी' (पीपीपी) परियोजनाओं को अनुमोदन में तेजी लाने, क्षेत्रीय नीतिगत मुद्दों और परियोजना कमीशनिंग में तेजी लाने के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करने में सहायता करता है।
• 2025 में, पीएमजी को एक संरचित 5-स्तरीय प्रक्रिया में उन्नत किया गया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मुद्दों का समाधान उचित स्तर पर हो, जिसमें नियमित मुद्दों के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालय से शुरुआत हो और जटिल मुद्दों के लिए प्रगति तक प्रक्रिया पहुंचे। यह दृष्टिकोण समीक्षा प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, दोहराव को रोकता है और उच्च अधिकारियों को उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाता है जिनमें उनके हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता होती है।
• 11 नवंबर, 2025 तक पीएमजी पोर्टल पर कुल 3,022 परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया जा चुका है, जिनकी लागत 76.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
• स्थापना के बाद से, कुल 1,761 परियोजनाओं में 8,121 मुद्दे हल किए गए हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 55.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। वर्ष 2025 में, 01.01.2025 से 11.11.205 तक, 250 परियोजनाओं में 403 मुद्दे हल किए गए हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 11.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश
• भारत ने अपनी आर्थिक यात्रा में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है, अप्रैल 2000 से जून 2025 तक सकल प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का प्रवाह प्रभावशाली रूप से 1.1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। भारत का कुल वार्षिक एफडीआई प्रवाह वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 36.05 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 80.62 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है, जो दोगुने से भी अधिक है। 2025-26 के दौरान (जून 2025 तक), भारत ने 26.61 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का अनंतिम एफडीआई प्रवाह दर्ज किया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• पिछले 11 वित्तीय वर्षों (2014-25) में भारत ने 748.38 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित किया, जो पिछले 11 वर्षों (2003-14) में प्राप्त 308.38 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 143 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। कुल एफडीआई प्रवाह का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा 2014-25 के दौरान आया, जबकि पिछले 25 वर्षों (2000-25: 1,071.96 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) में कुल एफडीआई प्रवाह 1,071.96 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था। ये आंकड़े बताते हैं कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत एक सबसे आकर्षक निवेश स्थलों के रूप में उभर चुका है।