Ministry of Communications
Inauguration of Gen-Z Themed Post Office at Andhra University
10 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
Visakhapatnam, 09 December 2025 – A state-of-the-art Gen-Z Themed Post Office was inaugurated today at the Andhra University premises, marking a significant milestone in bringing modern postal facilities closer to students, researchers, and the campus community. This is the first Gen-Z themed PO in Andhra Pradesh.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by the Hon’ble Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar, Vice Chancellor, Andhra University, who attended as the Chief Guest. The event was held in the august presence of the Respected Postmaster General, Visakhapatnam Region, Sri V. S. Jayasankar.
The event commenced at 11:00 hours, with Hon’ble VC unveiling the facility designed to meet the evolving needs of the younger generation. The Gen-Z Post Office integrates modern technology with traditional postal services, offering digital-friendly counters, rapid parcel services, student-centric solutions, and enhanced customer experience features.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice Chancellor expressed his pride and happiness in having the first Gen-Z PO in Andhra Pradesh in Andhra University Campus and highlighted the importance of enabling digital-ready postal services within the university. He stated that it is a boon for the students preparing thesis, projects and for brainstorming for career development. Sri V. S. Jayasankar, Postmaster General, Visakhapatnam Region emphasized India Post’s commitment to innovation and accessibility and asked all the students to utilize this facility.
The new facility is expected to serve thousands of students and staff, becoming a vibrant hub for communication and logistics within the campus.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో Gen-Z థీమ్ పోస్టాఫీస్ ప్రారంభం
10 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
విశాఖపట్నం, 09 డిసెంబర్ 2025 – విద్యార్థులు, పరిశోధకులు మరియు క్యాంపస్ సమాజానికి ఆధునిక తపాలా సేవలను మరింత చేరువ చేయడానికి ఆంధ్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయం పరిసరాల్లో అత్యాధునిక Gen-Z థీమ్ పోస్టాఫీస్‌ను ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో ఇదే మొదటి Gen-Z థీమ్ పోస్టాఫీస్.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆంధ్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయ ఆచార్యులు, గౌరవనీయులైన వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ ప్రొ. జీ. పీ. రాజశేఖర్ గారు ప్రధాన అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. విశిష్ట అతిథిగా విశాఖపట్నం ప్రాంతపు గౌరవనీయ తపాలా పోస్ట్‌మాస్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ వి. ఎస్. జయశంకర్ గారు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉదయం 11:00 గంటలకు ప్రారంభమైంది. యువత అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా రూపొందించిన ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని గౌరవనీయ వైస్ చాన్స్‌లర్ ఆవిష్కరించారు. Gen-Z పోస్టాఫీస్‌లో ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతను సాంప్రదాయ తపాలా సేవలతో సమన్వయం చేస్తూ, డిజిటల్‌-ఫ్రెండ్లీ కౌంటర్లు, వేగవంతమైన పార్సిల్ సేవలు, విద్యార్థి కేంద్రిత పరిష్కారాలు మరియు మెరుగైన కస్టమర్ అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంలో మాట్లాడిన వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్ గారు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో తొలి Gen-Z పోస్టాఫీస్ ఆంధ్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయం క్యాంపస్‌లో ఉండటం పట్ల గర్వంగా, ఆనందంగా ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు. థీసిస్, ప్రాజెక్టులు సిద్ధం చేసే విద్యార్థులకు మరియు కెరీర్ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఆలోచనలను పంచుకునే వారికి ఇది ఎంతో మేలు చేస్తుందని అన్నారు. శ్రీ వి. ఎస్. జయశంకర్ గారు, తపాలా పోస్ట్‌మాస్టర్ జనరల్, భారత తపాలా వ్యవస్థ ఆవిష్కరణ మరియు అందుబాటును పెంపొందించేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉందని, విద్యార్థులందరూ ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని వినియోగించుకోవాలని కోరారు.
కొత్తగా ప్రారంభించిన ఈ కేంద్రం వేలాది విద్యార్థులు మరియు సిబ్బందికి సేవలు అందిస్తూ, క్యాంపస్‌లో కమ్యూనికేషన్ మరియు లాజిస్టిక్స్‌కు ఒక సజీవ కేంద్రంగా మారనుంది.