President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES HUMAN RIGHTS DAY CELEBRATION ORGANISED BY THE NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
UNIVERSAL HUMAN RIGHTS ARE INALIENABLE AND THEY FORM THE BEDROCK OF A JUST, EQUITABLE, AND COMPASSIONATE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PROTECTING THE RIGHTS AND DIGNITY OF OUR FELLOW CITIZENS IS A SHARED DUTY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Human Rights Day is an occasion to remind us that the universal human rights are inalienable and they form the bedrock of a just, equitable, and compassionate society. Seventy-seven years ago, the world came together to articulate a simple yet revolutionary truth: that every human being is born free and equal in dignity and rights. India played an important role in shaping a global framework of human rights. Our freedom fighters envisioned a world rooted in human dignity, equality, and justice.
The President emphasised that human rights must be ensured for all, including the person in the last mile, in keeping with the philosophy of Antyodaya. She stated that each and every citizen should be an active participant in the nation’s development journey towards building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Only then can development be called inclusive in the real sense.
The President said that human rights are contained in the vision of our Constitution. Human rights promote social democracy. Human rights encompass the right to live without fear, to learn without barriers, to work without exploitation and to age with dignity. We have reminded the world that human rights cannot be divorced from development. Also, India has always adhered to the timeless truth: ‘There is no peace without justice and there is no justice without peace.’
The President was happy to note that the National Human Rights Commission, the State Human Rights Commissions, along with the judiciary and civil society, have functioned as alert sentinels of our Constitutional conscience. She noted that over the past few years, the National Human Rights Commission has taken suo motu cognizance of numerous issues concerning people from the Scheduled Caste and the Scheduled Tribe communities, as well as women and children. She also noted that the Human Rights Commission held extensive discussions on the subject of Human Rights of Prison Inmates during its Foundation Day celebrations this year. She expressed confidence that the discussions will yield useful results.
The President said that women's empowerment and their welfare are key pillars of human rights. She was happy to note that NHRC has organized a conference on women's safety in public places and workplaces. She stated that the conclusions drawn from such conferences can prove crucial in ensuring women's safety and empowerment.
The President said that the NHRC gives expression to certain ideals of the State and the society. The Government of India has been translating such expressions into action on a scale never seen before. Over the last decade, we have witnessed our Nation move ahead with a different approach - from entitlement to empowerment and from charity to rights. The Government has been working to ensure that every-day essential services like clean water, electricity, cooking gas, healthcare, banking services, education, and improved sanitation become available to all. This uplifts every household and secures dignity.
The President said that recently, the Government has notified the implementation of a major reform through the four Labour Codes related to wages, industrial relations, social security and occupational safety, health and working conditions. This transformative change lays the foundation for a future-ready workforce and more resilient industries.
The President called upon every citizen to recognize that human rights are not the sole responsibility of governments, the NHRC, civil society organizations and such other institutions. She said that protecting the rights and dignity of our fellow citizens is a shared duty. This duty rests with all of us as members of a compassionate and responsible society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ દ્વારા આયોજિત માનવ અધિકાર દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
સાર્વત્રિક માનવ અધિકારો અવિભાજ્ય છે અને તે ન્યાયસંગત, સમાન અને દયાળુ સમાજનું મુખ્ય મથક છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
આપણા સાથી નાગરિકોના અધિકારો અને ગૌરવનું રક્ષણ કરવું એ એક સહિયારી ફરજ છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
10 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(10 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ દ્વારા આયોજિત માનવ અધિકાર દિવસ ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહીને સંબોધન કર્યું.
આ અવસર પર પોતાના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે માનવ અધિકાર દિવસ આપણને યાદ અપાવવાનો એક અવસર છે કે સાર્વત્રિક માનવ અધિકારો અવિભાજ્ય છે અને ન્યાયી, સમાન અને દયાળુ સમાજનો પાયો છે. 77 વર્ષ પહેલાં, વિશ્વ એક સરળ પણ ક્રાંતિકારી સત્યને સમર્થન આપવા માટે એકત્ર થયું હતું: કે દરેક માનવી સ્વતંત્ર અને ગૌરવ અને અધિકારોમાં સમાન જન્મે છે. ભારતે માનવ અધિકારો માટે વૈશ્વિક માળખાને આકાર આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓએ માનવ ગૌરવ, સમાનતા અને ન્યાય પર આધારિત વિશ્વની કલ્પના કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે, અંત્યોદયની ફિલસૂફી અનુસાર, દરેક માટે, છેવાડાના વ્યક્તિ સહિત, માનવ અધિકારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દરેક નાગરિકે 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત તરફ દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં સક્રિય ભાગ લેવો જોઈએ. ત્યારે જ વિકાસને ખરેખર સમાવેશી કહી શકાય.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે માનવ અધિકારો આપણા બંધારણના દ્રષ્ટિકોણમાં સમાવિષ્ટ છે. માનવ અધિકારો સામાજિક લોકશાહીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. માનવ અધિકારોમાં ભય વિના જીવવાનો, અવરોધ વિના શીખવાનો, શોષણ વિના કામ કરવાનો અને ગૌરવ સાથે વૃદ્ધ થવાનો અધિકાર શામેલ છે. અમે વિશ્વને યાદ અપાવ્યું છે કે માનવ અધિકારોને વિકાસથી અલગ કરી શકાતા નથી. વધુમાં, ભારતે હંમેશા આ શાશ્વત સત્યને સ્વીકાર્યું છે: "ન્યાય વિના શાંતિ નથી, અને શાંતિ વિના ન્યાય નથી."
રાષ્ટ્રપતિને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ, રાજ્ય માનવ અધિકાર પંચો, ન્યાયતંત્ર અને નાગરિક સમાજ સાથે મળીને, આપણા બંધારણીય અંતરાત્માના રક્ષક તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચે અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ સમુદાયોના સભ્યો, તેમજ મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો સંબંધિત અનેક મુદ્દાઓ પર સ્વતઃ ધ્યાન આપ્યું છે. તેમણે એ પણ નોંધ્યું કે માનવ અધિકાર પંચે આ વર્ષે તેના સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન જેલના કેદીઓના માનવ અધિકારોના મુદ્દા પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે ચર્ચાઓ સકારાત્મક પરિણામો આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને સુખાકારી માનવ અધિકારોના મૂળભૂત આધાર છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે NHRC એ જાહેર સ્થળો અને કાર્યસ્થળોમાં મહિલાઓની સલામતી પર એક પરિષદનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવી પરિષદના પરિણામો મહિલાઓની સલામતી અને સશક્તિકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાબિત થઈ શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે NHRC રાજ્ય અને સમાજના કેટલાક આદર્શોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. ભારત સરકાર આવા વિચારોને પહેલા ક્યારેય ન જોયેલા સ્તરે કાર્યમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરી રહી છે. છેલ્લા દસ વર્ષોમાં, આપણે આપણા દેશને એક અલગ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે આગળ વધતા જોયો છે - હકદારીથી સશક્તિકરણ સુધી, અને દાનથી અધિકારો સુધી. સરકાર ખાતરી કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે કે દરેકને સ્વચ્છ પાણી, વીજળી, રસોઈ ગેસ, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ, શિક્ષણ અને સુધારેલ સ્વચ્છતા જેવી આવશ્યક રોજિંદા સેવાઓની પહોંચ મળે. આનાથી દરેક ઘરને ફાયદો થાય છે અને ગૌરવ મળે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તાજેતરમાં, સરકારે વેતન, ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધો, સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને વ્યાવસાયિક સલામતી, આરોગ્ય અને કાર્યકારી પરિસ્થિતિઓને આવરી લેતા ચાર શ્રમ સંહિતા દ્વારા એક મોટા સુધારાના અમલીકરણની જાહેરાત કરી છે. આ મોટા ફેરફારો ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કાર્યબળ અને મજબૂત ઉદ્યોગોનો પાયો નાખશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ દરેક નાગરિકને એ સમજવા વિનંતી કરી કે માનવ અધિકારો ફક્ત સરકારો, NHRC, નાગરિક સમાજ સંગઠનો અને આવી અન્ય સંસ્થાઓની જવાબદારી નથી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણા સાથી નાગરિકોના અધિકારો અને ગૌરવનું રક્ષણ કરવું એ એક દયાળુ અને જવાબદાર સમાજના સભ્યો તરીકે આપણા બધાની સહિયારી જવાબદારી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે, કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.