President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES HUMAN RIGHTS DAY CELEBRATION ORGANISED BY THE NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
UNIVERSAL HUMAN RIGHTS ARE INALIENABLE AND THEY FORM THE BEDROCK OF A JUST, EQUITABLE, AND COMPASSIONATE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PROTECTING THE RIGHTS AND DIGNITY OF OUR FELLOW CITIZENS IS A SHARED DUTY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Human Rights Day is an occasion to remind us that the universal human rights are inalienable and they form the bedrock of a just, equitable, and compassionate society. Seventy-seven years ago, the world came together to articulate a simple yet revolutionary truth: that every human being is born free and equal in dignity and rights. India played an important role in shaping a global framework of human rights. Our freedom fighters envisioned a world rooted in human dignity, equality, and justice.
The President emphasised that human rights must be ensured for all, including the person in the last mile, in keeping with the philosophy of Antyodaya. She stated that each and every citizen should be an active participant in the nation’s development journey towards building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Only then can development be called inclusive in the real sense.
The President said that human rights are contained in the vision of our Constitution. Human rights promote social democracy. Human rights encompass the right to live without fear, to learn without barriers, to work without exploitation and to age with dignity. We have reminded the world that human rights cannot be divorced from development. Also, India has always adhered to the timeless truth: ‘There is no peace without justice and there is no justice without peace.’
The President was happy to note that the National Human Rights Commission, the State Human Rights Commissions, along with the judiciary and civil society, have functioned as alert sentinels of our Constitutional conscience. She noted that over the past few years, the National Human Rights Commission has taken suo motu cognizance of numerous issues concerning people from the Scheduled Caste and the Scheduled Tribe communities, as well as women and children. She also noted that the Human Rights Commission held extensive discussions on the subject of Human Rights of Prison Inmates during its Foundation Day celebrations this year. She expressed confidence that the discussions will yield useful results.
The President said that women's empowerment and their welfare are key pillars of human rights. She was happy to note that NHRC has organized a conference on women's safety in public places and workplaces. She stated that the conclusions drawn from such conferences can prove crucial in ensuring women's safety and empowerment.
The President said that the NHRC gives expression to certain ideals of the State and the society. The Government of India has been translating such expressions into action on a scale never seen before. Over the last decade, we have witnessed our Nation move ahead with a different approach - from entitlement to empowerment and from charity to rights. The Government has been working to ensure that every-day essential services like clean water, electricity, cooking gas, healthcare, banking services, education, and improved sanitation become available to all. This uplifts every household and secures dignity.
The President said that recently, the Government has notified the implementation of a major reform through the four Labour Codes related to wages, industrial relations, social security and occupational safety, health and working conditions. This transformative change lays the foundation for a future-ready workforce and more resilient industries.
The President called upon every citizen to recognize that human rights are not the sole responsibility of governments, the NHRC, civil society organizations and such other institutions. She said that protecting the rights and dignity of our fellow citizens is a shared duty. This duty rests with all of us as members of a compassionate and responsible society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के मानवाधिकार दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं
"सर्व-जन मानवाधिकार अलग नहीं किए जा सकते और वे एक न्यायपूर्ण, समतावादी और करुणामय समाज की आधारशिला हैं": राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
"अपने नागरिकों के अधिकारों और गरिमा की रक्षा करना हमारा साझा कर्तव्य है": राष्ट्रपति
10 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (10 दिसंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के मानवाधिकार दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं और उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानवाधिकार दिवस हमें यह याद दिलाता है कि सर्व-जन मानवाधिकार अलग नहीं किए जा सकते हैं और वे एक न्यायपूर्ण, समतावादी और करुणामय समाज की आधारशिला हैं। सतहत्तर वर्ष पहले, विश्व एक सरल लेकिन क्रांतिकारी सत्य को व्यक्त करने के लिए एकजुट हुआ था कि प्रत्येक मनुष्य गरिमा और अधिकारों में स्वतंत्र और समान पैदा होता है। मानवाधिकारों के वैश्विक ढांचे को आकार देने में भारत ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने मानवीय गरिमा, समानता और न्याय पर आधारित विश्व की कल्पना की थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने अंत्योदय दर्शन के अनुरूप, वंचित लोगों सहित सभी के मानवाधिकारों की गारंटी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में राष्ट्र के विकास पथ में प्रत्येक नागरिक की सक्रिय भागीदारी होनी चाहिए। तभी विकास को सही मायने में समावेशी कहा जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानवाधिकार हमारे संविधान की परिकल्पना में निहित हैं। मानवाधिकार सामाजिक लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देते हैं। मानवाधिकारों में भयमुक्त जीवन जीने का अधिकार, बाधाओं के बिना शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का अधिकार, शोषण मुक्त होकर काम करने का अधिकार और गरिमापूर्ण तरीके से वृद्धावस्था गुजारने का अधिकार शामिल है। हमने विश्व को यह याद दिलाया है कि मानवाधिकारों को विकास से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता। साथ ही, भारत ने हमेशा इस चिरस्थायी सत्य का पालन किया है: 'न्याय के बिना शांति नहीं और शांति के बिना न्याय नहीं।'
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोग, न्यायपालिका और नागरिक समाज, सभी ने मिलकर हमारे संवैधानिक विवेक के सतर्क प्रहरी के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के लोगों के साथ-साथ महिलाओं और बच्चों से संबंधित कई मुद्दों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मानवाधिकार आयोग ने इस वर्ष अपने स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान कैदियों के मानवाधिकारों के विषय पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन चर्चाओं से उपयोगी परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण और उनका कल्याण मानवाधिकारों के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने सार्वजनिक स्थानों और कार्यस्थलों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सम्मेलनों से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) राज्य और समाज के कुछ आदर्शों को साकार रूप देता है। भारत सरकार इन आदर्शों को अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर क्रियान्वित कर रही है। पिछले एक दशक में हमने अपने राष्ट्र को एक अलग दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए देखा है - विशेषाधिकार से सशक्तिकरण की ओर और दान से अधिकारों की ओर। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है कि स्वच्छ जल, बिजली, खाना पकाने की गैस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बैंकिंग सेवाएं, शिक्षा और बेहतर स्वच्छता जैसी दैनिक आवश्यक सेवाएं सभी को उपलब्ध हों। इससे प्रत्येक परिवार का उत्थान होता है और उनकी गरिमा सुनिश्चित होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल ही में सरकार ने वेतन, औद्योगिक संबंध, सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों से संबंधित चार श्रम संहिताओं के माध्यम से एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार को लागू करने की अधिसूचना जारी की है। यह क्रांतिकारी बदलाव भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल और अधिक सुदृढ़ उद्योगों की नींव रखता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रत्येक नागरिक से यह समझने का आह्वान किया कि मानवाधिकार केवल सरकारों, एनएचआरसी, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और ऐसे अन्य संस्थानों की जिम्मेदारी नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने नागरिकों के अधिकारों और गरिमा की रक्षा करना एक साझा कर्तव्य है। एक दयालु और जिम्मेदार समाज के सदस्य के रूप में यह कर्तव्य हम सबका है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-