President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES HUMAN RIGHTS DAY CELEBRATION ORGANISED BY THE NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
UNIVERSAL HUMAN RIGHTS ARE INALIENABLE AND THEY FORM THE BEDROCK OF A JUST, EQUITABLE, AND COMPASSIONATE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PROTECTING THE RIGHTS AND DIGNITY OF OUR FELLOW CITIZENS IS A SHARED DUTY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
10 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Human Rights Day is an occasion to remind us that the universal human rights are inalienable and they form the bedrock of a just, equitable, and compassionate society. Seventy-seven years ago, the world came together to articulate a simple yet revolutionary truth: that every human being is born free and equal in dignity and rights. India played an important role in shaping a global framework of human rights. Our freedom fighters envisioned a world rooted in human dignity, equality, and justice.
The President emphasised that human rights must be ensured for all, including the person in the last mile, in keeping with the philosophy of Antyodaya. She stated that each and every citizen should be an active participant in the nation’s development journey towards building a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Only then can development be called inclusive in the real sense.
The President said that human rights are contained in the vision of our Constitution. Human rights promote social democracy. Human rights encompass the right to live without fear, to learn without barriers, to work without exploitation and to age with dignity. We have reminded the world that human rights cannot be divorced from development. Also, India has always adhered to the timeless truth: ‘There is no peace without justice and there is no justice without peace.’
The President was happy to note that the National Human Rights Commission, the State Human Rights Commissions, along with the judiciary and civil society, have functioned as alert sentinels of our Constitutional conscience. She noted that over the past few years, the National Human Rights Commission has taken suo motu cognizance of numerous issues concerning people from the Scheduled Caste and the Scheduled Tribe communities, as well as women and children. She also noted that the Human Rights Commission held extensive discussions on the subject of Human Rights of Prison Inmates during its Foundation Day celebrations this year. She expressed confidence that the discussions will yield useful results.
The President said that women's empowerment and their welfare are key pillars of human rights. She was happy to note that NHRC has organized a conference on women's safety in public places and workplaces. She stated that the conclusions drawn from such conferences can prove crucial in ensuring women's safety and empowerment.
The President said that the NHRC gives expression to certain ideals of the State and the society. The Government of India has been translating such expressions into action on a scale never seen before. Over the last decade, we have witnessed our Nation move ahead with a different approach - from entitlement to empowerment and from charity to rights. The Government has been working to ensure that every-day essential services like clean water, electricity, cooking gas, healthcare, banking services, education, and improved sanitation become available to all. This uplifts every household and secures dignity.
The President said that recently, the Government has notified the implementation of a major reform through the four Labour Codes related to wages, industrial relations, social security and occupational safety, health and working conditions. This transformative change lays the foundation for a future-ready workforce and more resilient industries.
The President called upon every citizen to recognize that human rights are not the sole responsibility of governments, the NHRC, civil society organizations and such other institutions. She said that protecting the rights and dignity of our fellow citizens is a shared duty. This duty rests with all of us as members of a compassionate and responsible society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন আয়োজিত মানবাধিকার দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন
10 DEC 2025 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫) নতুন দিল্লিতে জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন আয়োজিত মানবাধিকার দিবাস অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত হয়ে ভাষণ দিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মানবাধিকার দিবসের অনুষ্ঠান আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে, সর্বজনীন মানবাধিকার বিচ্ছিন্ন ব্যাপার নয় এবং এটি ন্যায্য, সুষম এবং সমব্যথী সমাজের মূল। ৭৭ বছর আগে বিশ্ব একযোগে একটি সরল তথাপি বিপ্লবাত্মক সত্যকে মেনে নেয় যে, প্রত্যেক মানুষ জন্ম থেকে স্বাধীন এবং সমান মর্যাদা এবং অধিকার ভোগ করার অধিকারী। মানবাধিকারকে বিশ্ব কাঠামোয় রূপ দিতে ভারত একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল। আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা এমন একটি বিশ্বের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, যা মানুষের মর্যাদা, সাম্য এবং ন্যায়ের ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সকলের মানবাধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। অতিদূরতম ব্যক্তিরও যাতে রক্ষা হয় অন্ত্যোদয়ের দর্শনের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে। তিনি বলেন, প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিতেই হবে। তবেই অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন তার প্রকৃত অর্থ খুঁজে পাবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের সংবিধানে মানবাধিকারকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। মানবাধিকার সামাজিক গণতন্ত্রের প্রসার ঘটায়। মানবাধিকার হল সেটাই, যেখানে নির্ভয়ে বসবাস করা যায়, কোন বাধা ছাড়াই শিক্ষা নেওয়া যায়, কোনরকম অবিচার ছাড়াই কাজ করা যায় এবং মর্যাদার সঙ্গে বেঁচে থাকা যায়। আমরা সারা বিশ্বকে মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছি যে, মানবাধিকারকে উন্নয়ন থেকে আলাদা করা যায় না। এছাড়া ভারত এক চিরন্তর সত্যকে আঁকড়ে ধরে আছে : ‘ন্যায় ছাড়া শান্তি হতে পারে না, শান্তি না থাকলে ন্যায় হতে পারে না।’
রাষ্ট্রপতি আনন্দের সঙ্গে বলেন, জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন, রাজ্যগুলির মানবাধিকার কমিশনের পাশাপাশি বিচার বিভাগ এবং সুশীল সমাজ আমাদের সাংবিধানিক বিবেকের সতর্ক প্রহরী। তিনি বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন স্বতঃপ্রণোদিতভাবে তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ এবং নারী ও শিশুদের বিষয়ে হস্তক্ষেপ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, মানবাধিকার কমিশন এবছর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে কারাবন্দিদের মানবাধিকার নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে। রাষ্ট্রপতির বিশ্বাস এই আলোচনা কার্যকর ফল দেবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং তাঁদের কল্যাণ মানবাধিকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। তিনি খুশি প্রকাশ করে বলেন, জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন রাস্তাঘাটে এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা নিয়ে সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। তিনি জানান, প্রত্যেকটি সম্মেলন থেকে যে উপসংহার উঠে এসেছে তা মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা এবং ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য জরুরি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন দেশ এবং সমাজের নির্দিষ্ট আদর্শগুলিকে রূপ দিয়েছে। ভারত সরকার সেগুলি নিয়ে যে মাত্রায় কাজ করেছে তা আগে দেখা যায়নি। গত এক দশকে আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি, আমাদের দেশ একটি ভিন্নধর্মী মনোভাব নিয়ে এগিয়েছে – স্বামিত্ব থেকে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং করুণা থেকে অধিকার। সরকার কাজ করছে এটা নিশ্চিত করতে যে, পরিশ্রুত জল, বিদ্যুৎ, রান্নার গ্যাস, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা এবং উন্নত পরিচ্ছন্নতার মতো দৈনন্দিন জরুরি পরিষেবাগুলি যাতে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছোয়। এতে প্রত্যেকটি পরিবারের উন্নতি হয়েছে এবং মর্যাদা বেড়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সম্প্রতি সরকার মজুরি, শিল্প সম্পর্ক, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা এবং কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কাজের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত চারটি শ্রমবিধির মাধ্যমে একটি বড়সড় সংস্কারের রূপায়ণ করেছে। এই রূপান্তরকারী পরিবর্তন ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মীদল এবং আরও শক্তসমর্থ শিল্প পরিবেশের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেন, এটা বুঝতে হবে যে, মানবাধিকার সরকারের, জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন, নাগরিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং অন্যান্য এই ধরনের প্রতিষ্ঠানের একক দায়িত্ব নয়। তিনি বলেন, পরস্পরের অধিকার ও মর্যাদা রক্ষার দায়িত্ব সহনাগরিকদের। একটি সমব্যথী এবং দায়িত্বশীল সমাজের সদস্য হিসেবে এই কর্তব্য আমাদের সকলের।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি বিস্তারিত দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc20251210726001.pdf