Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRSs in Odisha
10 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that out of the 111 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) sanctioned in the State of Odisha, 47 EMRSs are functional and 64 are at different stages of construction.
Main reasons for the delay in the construction of EMRSs are non-availability of encumbrance-free land, lack of proper approach roads, topography challenges etc.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) carried out its first drive for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through EMRS Staff Selection Exam (ESSE)-2023 on all India basis and selected teaching and non-teaching staff have been posted in various EMRSs. The notification of ESSE-2025 for filling of 7267 teaching and non-teaching posts has also been issued. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to engage staff on deputation as well as on outsourcing basis so that academic activities are not hampered.
To ensure quality education and holistic development of tribal students, various facilities have been provided in these schools like Smart Classrooms and Modern Libraries, Science and computer labs, residential facilities for students and staff, facilities for extracurricular activities like sports, art and music, regular health check-up and vocational training. Regular training programs and workshops for Principals as well as teachers are also conducted to enhance their capability.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اڈیشہ میں ای ایم آر ایس
10 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اویکے نے بتایا کہ ریاست اڈیشہ میں منظور شدہ 111 ایکلویہ ماڈل اقامتی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں سے 47 ای ایم آر ایس کام کر رہے ہیں اور 64 تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر میں تاخیر کی بنیادی وجوہات کسی بھی طرح کے قانونی جھگڑے سے پاک زمین کی عدم دستیابی ، مناسب رسائی والی سڑکوں کی کمی ، زمین کی ساخت سے متعلق مسائل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے آل انڈیا بنیاد پر ای ایم آر ایس اسٹاف سلیکشن امتحان (ای ایس ایس ای)-2023 کے ذریعے 10391 عہدوں کی براہ راست بھرتی کے لیے اپنی پہلی مہم چلائی اور منتخب تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کو مختلف ای ایم آر ایس میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ 7267 تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عہدوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے ای ایس ایس ای-2025 کا نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ عملے کو ڈیپوٹیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ آؤٹ سورسنگ کی بنیاد پر بھی شامل کریں تاکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں رکاوٹ نہ آئے ۔
قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم اور ہمہ جہت ترقی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان اسکولوں میں متعدد سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:اسمارٹ کلاس روم اور جدید لائبریریاں،سائنس اور کمپیوٹر لیب،طلباء اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی سہولیات،غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سہولیات جیسے کھیل، فنون اور موسیقی،باقاعدہ صحت کی جانچ،پیشہ ورانہ تربیت ، ساتھ ہی، پرنسپل اور اساتذہ کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہو اور وہ طلباء کو بہتر تعلیم فراہم کر سکیں۔