Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DEFINING AND IDENTIFYING SCHEDULED TRIBES
10 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the criteria followed for specification of a community as a Scheduled Tribe are: -
• Indications of primitive traits,
• Distinctive culture,
• Geographical isolation,
• Shyness of contact with the community at large, and
• Backwardness.
Further, the Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government/UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities. The recommendation of the concerned State Government is pre-requisite to process the case further. A copy of modalities for deciding claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in the Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists is enclosed as per Annexure.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست قبائل کی وضاحت اور شناخت
10 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے بتایا کہ کسی کمیونٹی کو درج فہرست قبائل کے طور پر متعین کرنے کے لیے جن معیارات پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے وہ یہ ہیں: -
• قدیم خصلتوں کی علامات ،
• مخصوص ثقافت ،
• جغرافیائی علحدگی ،
• بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی کے ساتھ رابطے کی جھجک، اور
• پسماندگی ۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت ہند نے 15.6.1999 کو (25.6.2002 اور 14.9.2022 کو مزید ترمیم کی گئی) درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرستوں کی وضاحت کرنے والے احکامات میں دعووں کو شامل کرنے ، خارج کرنے اور دیگر ترامیم کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے طریقہ کار طے کیے ہیں۔ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ، صرف ان تجاویز پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے جن کی سفارش متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے کی ہے اور رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) اور قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی) نے ان سے اتفاق کیا ہے ۔ تجاویز پر تمام کارروائی ان منظور شدہ طریقوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔ معاملے کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی سفارش ضروری ہے ۔ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فہرستوں کی وضاحت کرنے والے احکامات میں شامل کرنے ، ان سے خارج کرنے اور دیگر ترامیم کے دعووں کا فیصلہ کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی ایک کاپی ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہے ۔