Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DEFINING AND IDENTIFYING SCHEDULED TRIBES
10 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the criteria followed for specification of a community as a Scheduled Tribe are: -
• Indications of primitive traits,
• Distinctive culture,
• Geographical isolation,
• Shyness of contact with the community at large, and
• Backwardness.
Further, the Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government/UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities. The recommendation of the concerned State Government is pre-requisite to process the case further. A copy of modalities for deciding claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in the Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists is enclosed as per Annexure.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजातियों को परिभाषित करना और उनकी पहचान करना
10 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में आज एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि किसी समुदाय को अनुसूचित जनजाति के रूप में परिभाषित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित मापदंड अपनाए जाते हैं: -
* आदिम लक्षणों के संकेत,
* विशिष्ट संस्कृति,
* भौगोलिक अलगाव,
* आम समुदाय से संपर्क में संकोच, और
* पिछड़ापन।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने 15.6.1999 को (जिसे 25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 को संशोधित किया गया) अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति सूचियों में शामिल करने, बाहर करने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों पर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की है। इन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार, केवल उन्हीं प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा और कानून में संशोधन किया जाएगा जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुशंसित और उचित ठहराया गया हो और जिन पर भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) की सहमति हो। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कार्रवाई इन अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की जाती है। मामले को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार की सिफारिश आवश्यक है। अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति सूचियों में शामिल करने, बाहर करने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों पर निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं की एक प्रति अनुलग्नक के रूप में संलग्न है।