Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development allocating wheat, fortified rice and millets under Wheat Based Nutrition Programme and Scheme for Adolescent Girls at subsidised rates
10 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is allocating foodgrains i.e. wheat, fortified rice and millets under Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) and Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) at subsidised rates through the Department of Food and Public Distribution for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take Home Ration (THR) at the Anganwadi Centre. During the current financial year, millets has been allocated under WBNP to the States /UTs of Andaman and Nicobar Island, Assam, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Uttarakhand and under SAG to Assam, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Meghalaya and Telangana.
Government of Maharashtra is providing millet-based recipes in the form of THR to the beneficiaries aged 6 months to 3 years, Pregnant and Lactating Mothers, and Adolescent Girls residing in Aspirational Districts. However, the choice of specific ingredients to be used in those local recipes for THR and HCM is purely with the respective State Governments / local officials and depends on local tastes/palate and locally grown/ available wholesome fruits and vegetables.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय किशोरियों के लिए गेहूं आधारित पोषण कार्यक्रम योजना के तहत गेहूं, पौष्टिक चावल और बाजरा रियायती दरों पर आवंटित कर रहा है
10 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के माध्यम से गेहूं आधारित पोषण कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूबीएनपी) और किशोरियों के लिए योजना (एसएजी) के तहत रियायती दरों पर गेहूं, फोर्टिफाइड चावल और बाजरा जैसे खाद्यान्न आवंटित कर रहा है, ताकि आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम) और घर ले जाने वाला राशन (टीएचआर) तैयार किया जा सके। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में, बाजरा डब्ल्यूबीएनपी के तहत अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, असम, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दादर और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मणिपुर, मेघालय, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को और एसएजी के तहत असम, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मणिपुर, मेघालय और तेलंगाना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार, आकांक्षी जिलों में रहने वाली 6 महीने से 3 साल की उम्र के लाभार्थियों, गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, और किशोरियों को टीएचआर के रूप में बाजरा-आधारित व्यंजन उपलब्ध करा रही है। हालाँकि, टीएचआर और एचसीएम के लिए इन स्थानीय व्यंजनों में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली विशिष्ट सामग्री का चुनाव पूरी तरह से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/स्थानीय अधिकारियों के हाथ में है और यह स्थानीय स्वाद/स्वाद और स्थानीय रूप से उगाए गए/उपलब्ध पौष्टिक फलों और सब्जियों पर निर्भर करता है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।