Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DHARTI AABA JANJATI UTKARSH ABHIYAN IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
10 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) is a flagship convergence-driven initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs aimed at accelerating holistic development for Tribal Community. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs.
Under this abhiyan, the Ministry has identified 10 Districts, 26 Blocks and 270 tribal majority villages of Himachal Pradesh for saturation of gaps in priority sectors viz. Housing, connectivity, drinking water, electricity, LPG connections, Angan Wari Centres, schools, telephone etc.
Details of budget allocated under DhartiAabaJanjati Utkarsh Abhiyan in Himachal Pradesh for Ministry of Tribal Affairs intervention is as under:
• Last two years allocation (2024-25 & 2025-26): Rs 15.59 crore
• Current year allocation (2025‑26): Rs 1.90 crore
These benefits will span 270 villages across 10 districts and 26 blocks in the state.ST communities of Himachal Pradesh i.eBhot, Bodh, Gaddi, Gujjar, Jad, Lamba,Khampa, Kinnora, Kinnara, Lahaula, Pangwala, Swangla, Beta, Beda, Domba, Gara, Zoba are likely to be benefitted under the scheme.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has made wide publicity of this Abhiyan through IEC campaigns, DhartiAabaJanbhagidari Abhiyan, Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, Jan Jatiya Gaurav Varsh and Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas activities and by organizing special gram sabhas during 150th Birth Anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda from 15th Nov., 2024 to 15th Nov., 2025 in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश में धरती आबा जनसंख्या उत्कर्ष अभियान
10 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में आज एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (DAJGUA) जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख समन्वित पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदाय के समग्र विकास में तेजी लाना है। इस अभियान में 17 संबंधित मंत्रालयों की ओर से कार्यान्वित 25 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं और इसका उद्देश्य 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 549 जिलों और 2,911 ब्लॉकों में 63,843 गांवों में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करना, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आंगनवाड़ी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
इस अभियान के तहत, मंत्रालय ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के 10 जिलों, 26 ब्लॉकों और 270 आदिवासी बहुल गांवों की पहचान की है ताकि आवास, संपर्क, पेयजल, बिजली, एलपीजी कनेक्शन, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, विद्यालय, टेलीफोन आदि जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मौजूद कमियों को दूर किया जा सके।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के हस्तक्षेप के लिए 'धरतीआबा जनजाति उत्कर्ष अभियान' के तहत आवंटित बजट का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• पिछले दो वर्षों का आवंटन (2024-25 और 2025-26): 15.59 करोड़ रुपये
• चालू वर्ष का आवंटन (2025-26): 1.90 करोड़ रुपये
ये लाभ राज्य के 10 जिलों और 26 ब्लॉकों के 270 गांवों तक पहुंचेंगे। हिमाचल प्रदेश के एसटी समुदाय यानी भोट, बोध, गद्दी, गुज्जर, जड, लांबा, खंपा, किन्नोरा, किन्नारा, लाहौला, पंगवाला, स्वांगला, बीटा, बेडा, डोम्बा, गारा, ज़ोबा को इस योजना के तहत लाभान्वित होने की संभावना है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आईईसी अभियानों, धरती आबा जनभागीदारी अभियान, आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान, जन जातीय गौरव वर्ष और जन जातीय गौरव दिवस गतिविधियों के माध्यम से और 15 नवंबर, 2024 से 15 नवंबर, 2025 तक भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150 वीं जयंती वर्ष के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य में विशेष ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन करके इस अभियान का व्यापक प्रचार किया है।