Ministry of Women and Child Development
NATIONAL OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR SC STUDENTS
10 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
During the last five years, 600 students have been awarded National Overseas Scholarship, out of these 133 are women students.
The National Overseas Scholarship scheme has been approved for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The extension of the scheme for the next financial cycle is under review and consideration.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایس سی طلباء کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ
10 DEC 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور خودانحصاری، جناب رامداس اٹھاولے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ، گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 600 طلباء کو نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 133 خواتین طالب علم ہیں۔
نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم کو مالی سال 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔اسکیم کی اگلے مالیاتی دور کے لیے توسیع پر غور اور جائزہ جاری ہے۔