Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FUNDS UNDER THE POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME FOR SC STUDENTS
10 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) implements a Centrally Sponsored ‘Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students' through the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
The scheme is open-ended and demand driven. The disbursement of the Central share is contingent upon the States verifying the applications received under the Scheme and releasing their 40% State share (10% for North-Eastern States) and subsequently providing the State share paid data to the Centre for further release of 60 % central share (90% for North-Eastern States) of scholarship directly into the Aadhaar seeded Bank Account of the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The details of Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (AE) for last five financial years are as tabulated below:
Year
Revised Estimate (RE)
(Rs. In Cr)
Actual Expenditure (AE)
(Rs. In Cr)
2020-21
3815.87
4010.16
2021-22
4196.59
1978.56
2022-23
5660.00
4392.50
2023-24
5400.00
5475.42
2024-25
5500.00
5581.52
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز
10 DEC 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے مرکز کے زیر اہتمام ‘ایس سی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم’نافذ کرتی ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم کھلی اور مانگ پر مبنی ہے۔ مرکز کے حصے کی ادائیگی اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ ریاستیں اسکیم کے تحت موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تصدیق کریں اور اپنا 40 فیصد ریاستی حصہ (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 10 فیصد) جاری کریں اور اس کے بعد ریاستی حصہ کی ادائیگی کا ڈیٹا مرکز کو فراہم کریں، تاکہ اسکالرشپ کا 60 فیصد مرکزی حصہ (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90 فیصد) براہِ راست ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے مستفید کنندہ کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جاری کیا جا سکے۔
گذشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں (آر ای) اور اصل اخراجات (اے ای) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای)
(روپے کروڑوں میں)
اصل اخراجات (اے ای)
(روپے کروڑوں میں)
2020-21
3815.87
4010.16
2021-22
4196.59
1978.56
2022-23
5660.00
4392.50
2023-24
5400.00
5475.42
2024-25
5500.00
5581.52
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاوالے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔