Ministry of Electronics & IT
More than 15.78 lakh candidates benefitted from ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ programme
The programme focuses on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling individuals in new and emerging technologies
10 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India is an umbrella programme covering multiple projects implemented across Central Ministries/Departments and State/UT Governments. Its execution requires close coordination among these agencies, as many initiatives are jointly developed and implemented.
The details of funds allocated and utilised can be accessed from the website https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/about-us/
Government of India is actively promoting the growth of the IT sector, especially in smaller towns and cities. It aims to develop India as a global hub for software products, boosting the domestic demand and exports of software products.
The performance of this sector over the last 5 years and estimates for 2024-25 are mentioned below:
(in billion dollars)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(E)
Export revenue
147
152
178
194
199.5
224.4
Domestic revenue
44
45
49
51
54.4
58.2
Total Revenue
191
196
227
245
254
282.6
(E) = Estimate Source: NASSCOM
To cater to the demand of this growing industry, the government is undertaking various capacity building initiatives.
The ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ programme is one such initiative being implemented in collaboration with the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM).
• Focuses on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling individuals in new and emerging technologies
• Provides premium learning content to support flexible, anytime-anywhere learning tailored to candidates’ aptitudes and career aspirations
• Courses are offered through an online digital-skills training platform, available at https://futureskillsprime.in
Under the FutureSkills Prime program, there are over 500 courses & 2000+ digital fluency pathways offered on the platform.
So far, more than 15.78 lakh candidates have benefitted in various courses comprising of approximately 41% women learners and 85% candidates from tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Year-wise details are mentioned in Annexure -1.
Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence (AI-CoEs)
Government of India has established Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence (AI-CoEs). These centres have been established to address the areas of healthcare, sustainable cities and agriculture.
The AI-CoEs are led by the premier institutions of the nation such as IISc Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, and IIT Ropar, respectively. These CoEs have undertaken strategic initiatives aligned with their sectoral focus.
• Clean-air monitoring in Delhi and AI-based traffic and flood prediction for Surat project by AI-CoE for sustainable cities.
• A Pilot project of Digital Nagar Palika platform in Kanpur streamlines municipal services by integrating citizen feedback, service requests, and urban management into a single digital system
• Under the AI-CoE for Healthcare, projects are underway to develop AI tools on the detection of various chronic diseases like oral and breast cancer, retinal disease and diabetes
• AI-CoE for Agriculture has deployed Automatic Weather Stations, developed AgriLLM and pest & crop-identification tools.
Annexure -1
Year wise achievements of FutureSkills PRIME:
Financial Year
Enrolled/Trained
2020-21
91,897
2021-22
2,58,919
2022-23
2,69,682
2023-24
2,86,401
2024-25
3,40,012
2025-26*
3,31,399
Total
15,78,310
* (as on 30.11.2025)
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 10.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
'फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम' कार्यक्रम से 15.78 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को लाभ मिला।
10 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
यह कार्यक्रम नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रदान करने, कौशल में सुधार करने और कौशल विकास पर केंद्रित है।
डिजिटल इंडिया एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम है जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा कार्यान्वित कई परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इसके क्रियान्वयन के लिए इन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय जरुरी है, क्योंकि कई पहलें संयुक्त रूप से विकसित और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं।
आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए कोष का विवरण वेबसाइट https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/about-us/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार आईटी क्षेत्र विशेषकर छोटे शहरों और कस्बों में विकास को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है । इसका उद्देश्य भारत को सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पादों के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना है जिससे सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पादों की घरेलू मांग और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
पिछले 5 वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन और 2024-25 के लिए अनुमान नीचे दिए गए हैं:
(बिलियन डॉलर में)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(ई)
निर्यात राजस्व
147
152
178
194
199.5
224.4
घरेलू राजस्व
44
45
49
51
54.4
58.2
कुल मुनाफा
191
196
227
245
254
282.6
(E) = अनुमान स्रोत: नैसकॉम
इस बढ़ते उद्योग की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न क्षमता निर्माण की पहल कर रही है।
'फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम' कार्यक्रम ऐसी ही एक पहल है जिसे नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
• यह कार्यक्रम नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रदान करने, कौशल में सुधार करने और कौशल विकास पर केंद्रित है।
• यह उम्मीदवारों की योग्यताओं और करियर की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप, लचीली और कहीं भी, कभी भी सीखने की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षण सामग्री उपलब्ध कराता है।
• ये पाठ्यक्रम https://futureskillsprime.in पर उपलब्ध एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पेश किए जाते हैं।
फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 500 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम और 2000 से अधिक डिजिटल दक्षता मार्ग उपलब्ध हैं।
अब तक विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में 15.78 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को लाभ मिला है, जिनमें लगभग 41% महिला शिक्षार्थी और 85% उम्मीदवार द्वितीय और तृतीय स्तर के शहरों से हैं। वर्षवार विवरण परिशिष्ट-1 में दिया गया है।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एआई-सीओई)
भारत सरकार ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एआई-सीओई) स्थापित किए हैं। ये केंद्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सतत शहरों और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्यों के लिए स्थापित किए गए हैं।
देश के प्रमुख संस्थान, जैसे आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, आईआईटी कानपुर और आईआईटी रोपड़ एआई-सीई का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इन सी ओई ने अपने क्षेत्रीय फोकस के अनुरूप रणनीतिक पहल की हैं।
• सतत शहरों के लिए एआई-सीओई द्वारा दिल्ली में स्वच्छ वायु निगरानी और सूरत के लिए एआई-आधारित यातायात और बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान परियोजना।
• कानपुर में डिजिटल नगर पालिका प्लेटफॉर्म की एक मुख्य परियोजना नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया, सेवा अनुरोधों और शहरी प्रबंधन को एक ही डिजिटल प्रणाली में एकीकृत करके नगरपालिका सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करती है।
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एआई-सीओई के अंतर्गत, मुंह और स्तन कैंसर, रेटिना रोग और मधुमेह जैसी विभिन्न पुरानी बीमारियों का पता लगाने के लिए एआई उपकरण विकसित करने की परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
• कृषि के लिए एआई-सीओई ने स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन बनाए हैं, एग्रीएलएलएम विकसित किया है और कीट एवं फसल पहचान के लिए उपकरण विकसित किए हैं।
अनुलग्नक -1
'फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम की वर्षवार उपलब्धियाँ:
वित्तीय वर्ष
नामांकित/प्रशिक्षित
2020-21
91,897
2021-22
2,58,919
2022-23
2,69,682
2023-24
2,86,401
2024-25
3,40,012
2025-26*
3,31,399
कुल
15,78,310
* (दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 10.12.2025 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की थी।