Ministry of Electronics & IT
More than 15.78 lakh candidates benefitted from ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ programme
The programme focuses on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling individuals in new and emerging technologies
10 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India is an umbrella programme covering multiple projects implemented across Central Ministries/Departments and State/UT Governments. Its execution requires close coordination among these agencies, as many initiatives are jointly developed and implemented.
The details of funds allocated and utilised can be accessed from the website https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/about-us/
Government of India is actively promoting the growth of the IT sector, especially in smaller towns and cities. It aims to develop India as a global hub for software products, boosting the domestic demand and exports of software products.
The performance of this sector over the last 5 years and estimates for 2024-25 are mentioned below:
(in billion dollars)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(E)
Export revenue
147
152
178
194
199.5
224.4
Domestic revenue
44
45
49
51
54.4
58.2
Total Revenue
191
196
227
245
254
282.6
(E) = Estimate Source: NASSCOM
To cater to the demand of this growing industry, the government is undertaking various capacity building initiatives.
The ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ programme is one such initiative being implemented in collaboration with the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM).
• Focuses on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling individuals in new and emerging technologies
• Provides premium learning content to support flexible, anytime-anywhere learning tailored to candidates’ aptitudes and career aspirations
• Courses are offered through an online digital-skills training platform, available at https://futureskillsprime.in
Under the FutureSkills Prime program, there are over 500 courses & 2000+ digital fluency pathways offered on the platform.
So far, more than 15.78 lakh candidates have benefitted in various courses comprising of approximately 41% women learners and 85% candidates from tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Year-wise details are mentioned in Annexure -1.
Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence (AI-CoEs)
Government of India has established Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence (AI-CoEs). These centres have been established to address the areas of healthcare, sustainable cities and agriculture.
The AI-CoEs are led by the premier institutions of the nation such as IISc Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, and IIT Ropar, respectively. These CoEs have undertaken strategic initiatives aligned with their sectoral focus.
• Clean-air monitoring in Delhi and AI-based traffic and flood prediction for Surat project by AI-CoE for sustainable cities.
• A Pilot project of Digital Nagar Palika platform in Kanpur streamlines municipal services by integrating citizen feedback, service requests, and urban management into a single digital system
• Under the AI-CoE for Healthcare, projects are underway to develop AI tools on the detection of various chronic diseases like oral and breast cancer, retinal disease and diabetes
• AI-CoE for Agriculture has deployed Automatic Weather Stations, developed AgriLLM and pest & crop-identification tools.
Annexure -1
Year wise achievements of FutureSkills PRIME:
Financial Year
Enrolled/Trained
2020-21
91,897
2021-22
2,58,919
2022-23
2,69,682
2023-24
2,86,401
2024-25
3,40,012
2025-26*
3,31,399
Total
15,78,310
* (as on 30.11.2025)
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 10.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
فیوچر سکلز پرائم پروگرام سے 15.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدوار مستفید ہوئے
یہ پروگرام نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں افراد کی ہنرمندی ، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ پر مرکوز ہے
10 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایک امبریلا پروگرام ہے جو مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے متعدد پروجیکٹس کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے لیے ان ایجنسیوں کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ بہت سے اقدامات مشترکہ طور پر تیار اور نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مختص اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/about-us/
حکومت ہند آئی ٹی شعبے کی ترقی کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے قصبوں اور شہروں میں۔
اس کا مقصد:
• ہندوستان کو سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینا
• گھریلو سطح پر سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات کی مانگ اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں آئی ٹی شعبے کی کارکردگی اور 2024-25 کے تخمینے (ارب ڈالر میں):
اربوں ڈالر میں
20-2019
21-2020
22-2021
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25(E)
برآمد آمدنی
147
152
178
194
199.5
224.4
ملکی آمدنی
44
45
49
51
54.4
58.2
کل آمدنی
191
196
227
245
254
282.6
= (E) تخمینہ ماخذ: نیسکام
اس بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت مختلف صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
فیوچر سکلز پرائم پروگرام
'فیوچر سکلز پرائم' ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جسے نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروس کمپنیز (نیسکام) کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے مقاصد:
• نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں افراد کی مہارت، دوبارہ ہنر حاصل کرنا اور ہنر میں اضافہ
• امیدواروں کی صلاحیت اور کیریئر کی خواہشات کے مطابق لچکدار، کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی سیکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا
• معیاری سیکھنے کا مواد فراہم کرنا
کورسز آن لائن ڈیجیٹل ہنر تربیتی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں، جو https://futureskillsprime.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
فیوچر سکلز پرائم پروگرام کے تحت:
• 500 سے زیادہ کورسز
• 2000 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل سیکھنے کے راستے
شرکت اور اثرات:
اب تک 15.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے کورسز میں حصہ لیا ہے، جن میں تقریباً:
• 41 فیصد خواتین سیکھنے والی
• 85 فیصد امیدوار دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں سے
سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت میں مہارت کے مراکز
حکومت ہند نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں مہارت کے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں میں حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، جیسے:
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال
• پائیدار شہر
• زراعت
قیادت اور ادارے:
• ہندوستانی سائنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بنگلور
• بھارتیہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کانپور
• بھارتیہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، روپڑ
اہم اقدامات:
• دہلی: صاف ہوا کی نگرانی اور پائیدار شہروں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹریفک اور سیلاب کی پیش گوئی
• کانپور: شہری رائے، خدمات کی درخواستیں اور شہری انتظام کو ایک ڈیجیٹل نظام میں ضم کرنا
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال: منہ اور چھاتی کے کینسر، ریٹنا کی بیماری اور ذیابیطس جیسی دائمی بیماریوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے اوزار تیار کرنا
• زراعت: خودکار موسمی اسٹیشنوں کی تعیناتی، فصلوں اور کیڑوں کی شناخت کے اوزار تیار کرنا
ضمیمہ-1
فیوچر سکلز پرائم پروگرام کی سال وار کامیابیاں:
مالی سال
اندراج شدہ/تربیت یافتہ افراد
2020-21
91,897
2021-22
2,58,919
2022-23
2,69,682
2023-24
2,86,401
2024-25
3,40,012
2025-26*
3,31,399
کل
15,78,310
30.11.2025* تک
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 10.12.2025 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔