Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Enhances Support for Print Media with Revised Advertisement Rates Based on Committee Recommendations
Revised Rates to Address Rising Input Costs and Help Newspapers Compete in Digital Era
10 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government constituted the 9th Rate Structure Committee (RSC) on 11 November 2021 to examine and recommend revisions in advertisement rates for print media.
The Committee consulted a wide range of stakeholders, including the Indian Newspaper Society (INS), All India Small Newspapers Association (AISNA), Small-Medium-Big Newspapers Society (SMBNS) and other representatives of large, medium and small publications.
The Committee assessed multiple cost parameters influencing print media operations, such as newsprint cost escalation, inflationary trends, processing and production expenses, employee wage liabilities, imported paper prices and other relevant inputs.
Based on these assessments, it submitted unanimous recommendations, which were accepted by the Government.
The Government has agreed to the recommendations of the Committee including relating to premium rates to be offered for colour advertisements, preferential positioning.
The revision of advertisement rates is commensurate with rising input costs and increasing competition for the print media from digital platforms.
Enhanced revenue flows will help sustain operations and strengthen local news ecosystems. Improved financial stability will also enable print media organisations to invest in better content creation, thereby serving public interest more effectively.
By recognising the continued relevance of print media within a diversified media landscape, the Government aims to ensure more effective dissemination of its communication and information to citizens.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to questions raised by Shri Suresh Kumar Shetkar, Shri Vijayakumar alias Vijay Vasanth, and Shri Manickam Tagore B.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਧਾਇਆ
ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਖਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
10 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ 9ਵੀਂ ਦਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਰਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪੇਪਰ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ), ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮਾਲ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪੇਪਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਏਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਨਏ), ਸਮਾਲ-ਮੀਡੀਆ-ਬਿਗ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪੇਪਰਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੇਂਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਮਾਪਢੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਮੁਦਰਾ-ਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖ਼ਰਚ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ, ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨਪੁਟ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੰਗੀਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਵਧਦੀ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਵੱਧਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ੇਤਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈਕੁਮਾਰ ਉਰਫ ਵਿਜੈ ਵਸੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਣੀਕਮ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।