Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Enhances Support for Print Media with Revised Advertisement Rates Based on Committee Recommendations
Revised Rates to Address Rising Input Costs and Help Newspapers Compete in Digital Era
10 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government constituted the 9th Rate Structure Committee (RSC) on 11 November 2021 to examine and recommend revisions in advertisement rates for print media.
The Committee consulted a wide range of stakeholders, including the Indian Newspaper Society (INS), All India Small Newspapers Association (AISNA), Small-Medium-Big Newspapers Society (SMBNS) and other representatives of large, medium and small publications.
The Committee assessed multiple cost parameters influencing print media operations, such as newsprint cost escalation, inflationary trends, processing and production expenses, employee wage liabilities, imported paper prices and other relevant inputs.
Based on these assessments, it submitted unanimous recommendations, which were accepted by the Government.
The Government has agreed to the recommendations of the Committee including relating to premium rates to be offered for colour advertisements, preferential positioning.
The revision of advertisement rates is commensurate with rising input costs and increasing competition for the print media from digital platforms.
Enhanced revenue flows will help sustain operations and strengthen local news ecosystems. Improved financial stability will also enable print media organisations to invest in better content creation, thereby serving public interest more effectively.
By recognising the continued relevance of print media within a diversified media landscape, the Government aims to ensure more effective dissemination of its communication and information to citizens.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to questions raised by Shri Suresh Kumar Shetkar, Shri Vijayakumar alias Vijay Vasanth, and Shri Manickam Tagore B.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے پرنٹ میڈیا کے لیے معاونت بڑھائی اور اشتہاری شرحوں میں ترمیم کی
اخراجات میں اضافے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور اخبارات کو ڈیجیٹل دور میں مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ شرح متعارف کرائی گئی ہے
10 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 11 نومبر 2021 کو پرنٹ میڈیا کے لیے اشتہارات کی شرحوں میں ترمیم کی جانچ پڑتال اور سفارش کرنے کے لیے 9 ویں ریٹ اسٹرکچر کمیٹی (آر ایس سی) تشکیل دی ۔
کمیٹی نے انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی (آئی این ایس) آل انڈیا سمال نیوز پیپرز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ایس این اے) اسمال-میڈیم-بگ نیوز پیپرز سوسائٹی (ایس ایم بی این ایس) اور بڑی ، درمیانی اور چھوٹی اشاعتوں کے دیگر نمائندوں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشورہ کیا ۔
کمیٹی نے پرنٹ میڈیا کے آپریشن پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مختلف لاگت کے عوامل کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں اخبار کے کاغذ کی قیمت میں اضافہ، مہنگائی کے رجحانات، پروسیسنگ اور پیداوار کے اخراجات، ملازمین کی اجرت کی واجبات، درآمد شدہ کاغذ کی قیمتیں اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل شامل ہیں۔
ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر، کمیٹی نے متفقہ سفارشات پیش کیں، جنہیں حکومت نے قبول کر لیا۔
حکومت نے کمیٹی کی سفارشات سے اتفاق کیا، جن میں رنگین اشتہارات کے لیے پریمیم شرح، ترجیحی پوزیشننگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اشتہاری شرحوں میں نظر ثانی بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں سے پرنٹ میڈیا پر بڑھتی ہوئی مقابلے کی مناسبت سے کی گئی ہے۔
آمدنی میں اضافہ پرنٹ میڈیا کے آپریشن کو برقرار رکھنے اور مقامی خبری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ بہتر مالی استحکام پرنٹ میڈیا اداروں کو بہتر مواد تیار کرنے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، جس سے عوامی مفاد کی بہتر خدمت ممکن ہوگی۔
پرنٹ میڈیا کی ایک متنوع میڈیا منظرنامے میں مسلسل اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اپنے مواصلاتی اور معلوماتی پیغامات کو شہریوں تک زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے جناب سریش کمار شیتکر ، جناب وجے کمار عرف وجے وسنت اور جناب مانیکم ٹیگور بی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔