Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Revises Draft TRP Guidelines to Ensure Fair Competition and Accurate Television Ratings
The New system to Reflect the Diverse and Evolving Media Consumption Habits of Viewers
10 DEC 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Television ratings in India are governed by the Policy Guidelines for Television Rating Agencies in India, 2014.
On 02.07.2025, the Government published a draft amendment to these guidelines for public consultations. Proposed amendments aim to enable fair competition, generate more accurate and representative data and ensure that the TRP system reflects the diverse and evolving media consumption habits of viewers across the country.
After examining the inputs, a revised draft amendment has been further published on 06.11.2025 for public consultation.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. Kirsan Namdeo and Shri Charanjit Singh Channi.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
منصفانہ مسابقت اور درست ٹیلی ویژن ریٹنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹی آر پی کے رہنما خطوط کے مسودے پر حکومت نے ترمیم کی
ناظرین کی متنوع اور بدلتی ہوئی میڈیا کے استعمال کی عادات کی عکاسی کرنے والا نیا نظام
10 DEC 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ٹیلی ویژن کی درجہ بندی ہندوستان میں ٹیلی ویژن کی درجہ بندی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے پالیسی رہنما خطوط ، 2014 کے تحت ہوتی ہے ۔
02.07.2025 کو حکومت نے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے ان رہنما خطوط میں ڈرافٹ ترمیم شائع کی۔ تجویز کردہ ترامیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ منصفانہ مقابلہ ممکن بنایا جائے، زیادہ درست اور نمائندہ ڈیٹا حاصل کیا جا سکے، اور یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ٹی آر پی نظام ملک بھر میں ناظرین کی متنوع اور ارتقا پذیر میڈیا کے استعمال کی عادات کی عکاسی کرے۔
ان آراء کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، عوامی مشاورت کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ ڈرافٹ ترمیم 06.11.2025 کو شائع کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ڈاکٹر کرسن نامدیو اورجناب چرنجیت سنگھ چنی کے پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔