Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Strengthens Last-Mile Outreach for Disaster Alerts and Welfare Schemes Through Prasar Bharati
Disaster Alerts to Citizens Now Delivered in Regional Languages Using Multimedia Approach
WAVES OTT, DD FreeDish and Akashvani Expand Access to Welfare Schemes in Rural & Border Regions
10 DEC 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognises the importance of dissemination of welfare schemes, public advisories and disaster-related information, particularly in rural, remote and border regions.
Through its public broadcaster Prasar Bharati (Doordarshan and Akashvani), the Government ensures wide outreach using FM/MW/SW radio networks, terrestrial TV transmitters, DD FreeDish, digital platforms and mobile applications.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has implemented the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System for geo-targeted dissemination of disaster alerts.
The alerts are issued in regional languages through SMS, mobile apps, the SACHET portal, GAGAN/NaVIC satellite terminals and RSS feeds.
Additionally, NDMA is strengthening community preparedness through extensive awareness initiatives using electronic and print media, regional-language content, outreach vans, and street plays.
To further strengthen last-mile delivery, the Government has taken the following measures:
• Expansion through DD FreeDish: Direct to Home (DTH) platform providing nationwide coverage, including rural and border areas. It carries all Doordarshan channels, 48 Akashvani channels, select private channels and 260+ educational channels.
• Focused public-information programming: Doordarshan and DD News broadcast dedicated programmes, documentaries and reports on Government schemes and disaster advisories through daily bulletins and shows such as Charcha Mein, Aapda Ka Samna, Cabinet Ke Bade Faisle and Cyber Alert.
• Strengthening digital access: Prasar Bharati uses its social media outreach to disseminate information. 260+ Akashvani stations are also available on the ‘NewsOnAir’ app on Android and iOS.
• WAVES OTT platform: Prasar Bharati has launched WAVES, which provides live streaming of Doordarshan and Akashvani channels, along with selected private news and entertainment channels, further widening access for citizens
The following Five Akashvani FM stations are currently operational in Kosi and Purnia divisions:
Sl. No.
Locations of Station
District
Division
1
Bathnaha (10 kW)
Araria
Purnia
2
Katihar (100 W)
Katihar
Purnia
3
Kishanganj (100 W)
Kishanganj
Purnia
4
Purnia (10 kW)
Purnia
Purnia
5
Saharsa (100 W)
Saharsa
Kosi
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Rajesh Ranjan.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரசார் பாரதி மூலம் அரசு நலத்திட்டங்கள், பேரிடர் எச்சரிக்கைகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் விரிவாக அளிக்கப்படுகிறது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
10 DEC 2025 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில், குறிப்பாக ஊரக, கடைக்கோடி மற்றும் எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் அரசு நலத்திட்டங்கள், பொது அறிவிப்பு, பேரிடர் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை அளிப்பதற்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. தமது பொதுசேவை ஒலிபரப்பு நிறுவனமான பிரசார் பாரதி (தூர்தர்ஷன், ஆகாஷ்வாணி) மூலம் எஃப்எம், எம்டபிள்யூ, எஸ்டபிள்யூ, வானொலி, அலைவரிசைகள், தொலைக்காட்சி, டிடி இலவச சேவை, மின்னணு தளங்கள், மொபைல் செயலிகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி மக்களுக்கு உரிய தகவல்கள் சென்று சேர்வதை அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது.
பேரிடர் தொடர்பான எச்சரிக்கைகள் குறுஞ்செய்தி, மொபைல் செயலிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை மூலம் பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. டிடி இலவச சேவை மூலம் அனைத்து தூர்தர்ஷன் அலைவரிசைகளும், 48 ஆகாஷ்வாணி அலைவரிசைகளும், குறிப்பிட்ட தனியார் அலைவரிசைகளும், 260-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கல்வி அலைவரிசைகளும் ஒலிபரப்பாகின்றன. அரசு திட்டங்கள் குறித்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள், ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் குறித்தும், பேரிடர் அறிவுரைகள் குறித்தும் தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் டிடி நியூஸ் ஒலிபரப்புகிறது.
260-க்கும் அதிகமான ஆகாஷ்வாணி நிலையங்களின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நியூஸ் ஆன் ஏர் செயலியில் ஒலிபரப்பாகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் மக்களவையில் இன்று உறுப்பினர் திரு ராஜேஷ் ரஞ்சன் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த போது கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201497&reg=3&lang=1