गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा दीपावली को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक धरोहर सूची में शामिल किया जाना भारत के लिए गर्व का क्षण
यह आधुनिक युग में भी हमारे प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों की महत्ता को दर्शाता है
रौशनी का यह त्योहार प्राचीन काल से हमें अच्छाई और धर्म की विजय में विश्वास दिलाता आया है
यह अत्यंत प्रसन्नता की बात है कि अब यह वैश्विक कल्याण को प्रेरित करेगा
10 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दीपावली को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक धरोहर सूची में शामिल जाने को भारत के लिए गर्व का क्षण है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, “यह भारत के लिए गर्व का क्षण है कि दीपावली को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक धरोहर सूची में शामिल किया गया है। यह आधुनिक युग में भी हमारे प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों की महत्ता को दर्शाता है। रौशनी का यह त्योहार प्राचीन काल से हमें अच्छाई और धर्म की विजय में विश्वास दिलाता आया है। यह अत्यंत प्रसन्नता की बात है कि अब यह वैश्विक कल्याण को प्रेरित करेगा।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lauds as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list
Proud moment for India as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list
This signifies the importance of our ancient cultural ethos even in the modern era
The festival of lights has inspired us since antiquity to believe in the victory of the good and the righteous
It is now profoundly heartening that it will now encourage global well-being
10 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lauded as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list. In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Proud moment for India as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list. This signifies the importance of our ancient cultural ethos even in the modern era. The festival of lights has inspired us since antiquity to believe in the victory of the good and the righteous. It is now profoundly heartening that it will now encourage global well-being.”