Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Strengthens Last-Mile Outreach for Disaster Alerts and Welfare Schemes Through Prasar Bharati
Disaster Alerts to Citizens Now Delivered in Regional Languages Using Multimedia Approach
WAVES OTT, DD FreeDish and Akashvani Expand Access to Welfare Schemes in Rural & Border Regions
10 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognises the importance of dissemination of welfare schemes, public advisories and disaster-related information, particularly in rural, remote and border regions.
Through its public broadcaster Prasar Bharati (Doordarshan and Akashvani), the Government ensures wide outreach using FM/MW/SW radio networks, terrestrial TV transmitters, DD FreeDish, digital platforms and mobile applications.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has implemented the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System for geo-targeted dissemination of disaster alerts.
The alerts are issued in regional languages through SMS, mobile apps, the SACHET portal, GAGAN/NaVIC satellite terminals and RSS feeds.
Additionally, NDMA is strengthening community preparedness through extensive awareness initiatives using electronic and print media, regional-language content, outreach vans, and street plays.
To further strengthen last-mile delivery, the Government has taken the following measures:
• Expansion through DD FreeDish: Direct to Home (DTH) platform providing nationwide coverage, including rural and border areas. It carries all Doordarshan channels, 48 Akashvani channels, select private channels and 260+ educational channels.
• Focused public-information programming: Doordarshan and DD News broadcast dedicated programmes, documentaries and reports on Government schemes and disaster advisories through daily bulletins and shows such as Charcha Mein, Aapda Ka Samna, Cabinet Ke Bade Faisle and Cyber Alert.
• Strengthening digital access: Prasar Bharati uses its social media outreach to disseminate information. 260+ Akashvani stations are also available on the ‘NewsOnAir’ app on Android and iOS.
• WAVES OTT platform: Prasar Bharati has launched WAVES, which provides live streaming of Doordarshan and Akashvani channels, along with selected private news and entertainment channels, further widening access for citizens
The following Five Akashvani FM stations are currently operational in Kosi and Purnia divisions:
Sl. No.
Locations of Station
District
Division
1
Bathnaha (10 kW)
Araria
Purnia
2
Katihar (100 W)
Katihar
Purnia
3
Kishanganj (100 W)
Kishanganj
Purnia
4
Purnia (10 kW)
Purnia
Purnia
5
Saharsa (100 W)
Saharsa
Kosi
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Rajesh Ranjan.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے پرسار بھارتی کے ذریعے آفات سے متعلق انتباہات اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے لیے آخری میل تک رسائی کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا
شہریوں کو ڈیزاسٹر الرٹ اب ملٹی میڈیا اپروچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے علاقائی زبانوں میں فراہم کیے گئے
ویوز او ٹی ٹی ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈش اور آکاش وانی دیہی اور سرحدی علاقوں میں فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں
10 DEC 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ فلاحی اسکیموں، عوامی ہدایات اور آفات سے متعلق معلومات کی ترسیل خصوصاً دیہی، دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں نہایت اہم ہے۔
اپنے سرکاری نشریاتی ادارے پرسار بھارتی (دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی) کے ذریعے حکومت ایف ایم/ایم ڈبلیو/ایس ڈبلیو ریڈیو نیٹ ورکس، زمینی ٹی وی ٹرانسمیٹرز، ڈی ڈی فری ڈش، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کے استعمال سے وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
وزارتِ داخلہ کے تحت نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) پر مبنی ایک مربوط الرٹ نظام نافذ کیا ہے جو مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقوں کو ہدف بنا کر آفات سے متعلق انتباہات پہنچاتا ہے۔
یہ انتباہات علاقائی زبانوں میں ایس ایم ایس، موبائل ایپس، سچیت پورٹل، گگن/ناوِک سیٹلائیٹ ٹرمینلز اور آر ایس ایس فیڈز کے ذریعے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ این ڈی ایم اے الیکٹرانک و پرنٹ میڈیا، علاقائی زبانوں میں مواد، عوامی آگاہی گاڑیوں اور اسٹریٹ پلے کے ذریعے وسیع تر آگاہی اقدامات کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی تیاری کو مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
آخری سطح تک رسائی کومزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کے ذریعے توسیع:ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم جو دیہی اور سرحدی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے، اس کے ذریعے تمام دوردرشن چینلز، 48 آکاشوانی چینلز، منتخب پرائیویٹ چینلز اور 260 سے زائد تعلیمی چینلز نشر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• توجہ مرکوز عوامی معلوماتی نشریات: دوردرشن اور ڈی ڈی نیوز روزانہ بلیٹن اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے حکومتی اسکیموں اور آفات سے متعلق ہدایات کی ترسیل کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام، دستاویزی فلمیں اور رپورٹس نشر کرتے ہیں، جیسے چرچہ میں، آپدا کا سامنا، کابینہ کے بڑے فیصلے اور سائبر الرٹ۔
• ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا: پرسار بھارتی معلومات کی ترسیل کیلئے سوشل میڈیا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ 260 سے زائد آکاشوانی اسٹیشنز نیوز آن ایئر (نیوز آن اے آئی آر) ایپ پر اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
• ویوزاو ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم: پرسار بھارتی نے ویوز او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی چینلز کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی منتخب نجی نیوز اور انٹرٹینمنٹ چینلز بھی ہیں، جن سے شہریوں کے لیے رسائی مزید وسیع ہو جاتی ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل پانچ آکاشوانی ایف ایم اسٹیشن فی الحال کوسی اور پورنیہ ڈویژن میں کام کر رہے ہیں:
نمبرشمار
اسٹیشن کے مقامات
ضلع
ڈویژن
1
بتھناہا (10 کلو واٹ)
ارریہ
پورنیا
2
کٹیہار (100 واٹ)
کٹیہار
پورنیا
3
کشن گنج (100 واٹ)
کشن گنج
پورنیا
4
پورنیا (10 کلو واٹ)
پورنیا
پورنیا
5
سہرسا (100 واٹ)
سہرسہ
کوسی
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب راجیش رنجن کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات شیئر کیں۔