Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Preserving India’s Cinematic Legacy; National Film Heritage Mission Digitized 1,469 Films
4.3 Lakh Minutes of Film Content Digitized and Maintained by National Film Archives of India
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the National Film Heritage Mission to preserve and digitize old films.
Till date 1,469 titles, equaling 4.3 Lakh minutes of films have been digitized. These include features, shorts and documentaries. Digitized and restored films are maintained by the National Film Archives of India and are available on their website.
Government of India supports filmmakers in all Indian languages, including Bengali.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting provides financial and other support to produce and promote films through its scheme known as Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC).
This helps regional films reach national and international audiences.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Narayan Tatu Rane and Shri Saumitra Khan.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارتی سنیما کی وراثت کا تحفظ؛ قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن کے تحت 1469 فلموں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا
4.3 لاکھ منٹوں پر مشتمل فلمی مواد کو نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹائز اور محفوظ رکھا گیا
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پرانی فلموں کے تحفظ اور انہیں ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانے کے لیے قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اب تک 1,469 فلمین جو کہ 4.3 لاکھ منٹ کی فلموں کے برابر ہیں انہیں ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لایا جا چکا ہے ۔ ان میں فیچرفلمیں، مختصر فلمین اور دستاویزی فلمیں شامل ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹائزڈ اور بحال شدہ فلموں کا رکھ رکھاؤ نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ان کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت ہند بنگالی سمیت تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فلم سازوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اپنی اسکیم کے ذریعے فلموں کی تیاری اور فروغ کے لیے مالی اور دیگر مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جسے فلمی مواد کی ترقی، مواصلات اور پھیلاؤ(ڈی سی ڈی ایف سی) کہا جاتا ہے۔
اس سے علاقائی فلموں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی ناظرین تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں جناب نرائن تاتو رانے اور جناب سومترا کھان کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے سوال کے جواب میں دی۔