Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Preserving India’s Cinematic Legacy; National Film Heritage Mission Digitized 1,469 Films
4.3 Lakh Minutes of Film Content Digitized and Maintained by National Film Archives of India
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the National Film Heritage Mission to preserve and digitize old films.
Till date 1,469 titles, equaling 4.3 Lakh minutes of films have been digitized. These include features, shorts and documentaries. Digitized and restored films are maintained by the National Film Archives of India and are available on their website.
Government of India supports filmmakers in all Indian languages, including Bengali.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting provides financial and other support to produce and promote films through its scheme known as Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC).
This helps regional films reach national and international audiences.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Narayan Tatu Rane and Shri Saumitra Khan.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கம் 1,469 திரைப்படங்களை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கியது
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
பழைய திரைப்படங்களைப் பாதுகாத்து டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்க தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதுவரை 1,469 திரைப்படங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை 4.3 லட்சம் நிமிட திரைப்படங்களுக்கு சமம். இவற்றில் திரைப்படங்கள், குறும்படங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணப்படங்கள் அடங்கும். டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரைப்படங்கள் இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இத்திரைப்படங்கள் அதன் வலைத்தளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
பெங்காலி உட்பட அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களை மத்திய அரசு ஆதரிக்கிறது.
திரைப்பட உள்ளடக்க மேம்பாடு, தொடர்பு மற்றும் பரவல் என்ற திட்டத்தின் மூலம் திரைப்படங்களைத் தயாரித்து விளம்பரப்படுத்துவதற்கு தகவல், ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் நிதி மற்றும் பிற ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
இது மாநில மொழி திரைப்படங்கள் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பார்வையாளர்களைச் சென்றடைய உதவுகிறது.
தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இன்று (10 டிசம்பர் 2025) மக்களவையில் திரு நாராயண் டட்டு ரானே, திரு சௌமித்ரா கான் ஆகியோர் எழுப்பிய கேள்விக்கு பதிலளிக்கையில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.