Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Preserving India’s Cinematic Legacy; National Film Heritage Mission Digitized 1,469 Films
4.3 Lakh Minutes of Film Content Digitized and Maintained by National Film Archives of India
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the National Film Heritage Mission to preserve and digitize old films.
Till date 1,469 titles, equaling 4.3 Lakh minutes of films have been digitized. These include features, shorts and documentaries. Digitized and restored films are maintained by the National Film Archives of India and are available on their website.
Government of India supports filmmakers in all Indian languages, including Bengali.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting provides financial and other support to produce and promote films through its scheme known as Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC).
This helps regional films reach national and international audiences.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Narayan Tatu Rane and Shri Saumitra Khan.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಸಿನಿಮೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ; ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಮಿಷನ್ 1,469 ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳಿಂದ 4.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಳೆಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 4.3 ಲಕ್ಷ ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮನಾದ 1,469 ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು, ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬಂಗಾಳಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಷಯದ ಪ್ರಸರಣ (ಡಿ.ಸಿ.ಡಿ.ಎಫ್‌.ಸಿ) ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ತನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ್ ತಾತು ರಾಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸೌಮಿತ್ರ ಖಾನ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.