Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Preserving India’s Cinematic Legacy; National Film Heritage Mission Digitized 1,469 Films
4.3 Lakh Minutes of Film Content Digitized and Maintained by National Film Archives of India
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the National Film Heritage Mission to preserve and digitize old films.
Till date 1,469 titles, equaling 4.3 Lakh minutes of films have been digitized. These include features, shorts and documentaries. Digitized and restored films are maintained by the National Film Archives of India and are available on their website.
Government of India supports filmmakers in all Indian languages, including Bengali.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting provides financial and other support to produce and promote films through its scheme known as Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC).
This helps regional films reach national and international audiences.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting shared this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Narayan Tatu Rane and Shri Saumitra Khan.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत का संरक्षण, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन ने 1,469 फिल्मों का डिजिटलीकरण किया
भारत के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार ने 4.3 लाख मिनट की फिल्म सामग्री को डिजिटाइज और संरक्षित किया
10 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार पुरानी फिल्मों के संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन को लागू कर रही है।
अब तक 1,469 फिल्मों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है, जिनकी कुल अवधि 4.3 लाख मिनट है। इनमें फीचर फिल्में, लघु फिल्में और वृत्तचित्र शामिल हैं। डिजिटलीकृत और पुनर्स्थापित फिल्मों का संरक्षण भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार द्वारा किया जाता है और ये उनकी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
भारत सरकार बांग्‍ला सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में फिल्म निर्माताओं को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय फिल्म सामग्री के विकास, संचार एवं प्रसार (डीसीडीएफसी) नामक अपनी योजना के माध्यम से फिल्मों के निर्माण और प्रचार के लिए वित्तीय और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इससे क्षेत्रीय फिल्मों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलती है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्री नारायण तातु राणे और श्री सौमित्र खान द्वारा उठाए गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी साझा की।