Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Committed for Journalist Welfare Facilities
Print Media Advertisement Rates Increased by 26%, Recently
10 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is committed to the welfare of journalists. Journalists accredited with the Press Information Bureau (PIB) are covered under the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) facilities across the country for themselves and their family members.
This includes their treatment at Government/CGHS empanelled private hospitals at CGHS rates.
Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS)
The Government implements the Journalists Welfare Scheme (JWS) to provide one-time ex gratia relief to journalists/media personnel or their families in cases of extreme hardship due to the death of a journalist.
Relief is also extended to journalists who suffer from permanent disability or are diagnosed with major listed ailments. Financial support is further provided to journalists who face serious injuries due to accidents requiring hospitalization.
Journalists accredited by PIB and State/UT Governments as well as non-accredited journalists are covered under this scheme.
Under the JWS scheme, Government has provided financial assistance to 402 Journalists/Media Personnel or their families from 2014-15 to 2024-25.
As regards the representation received from "Manyata Praapt Patrakar Kalyan Samiti Delhi”, newspapers in India are registered under the Press and Periodicals Registration Act, 2023 and its 2024 Rules, with the Press Seva Portal providing an easy, accessible online system for registration.
The Central Bureau of Communications (CBC) issues print media advertisements transparently and has recently increased advertising rates by up to 26%.
Nominations to committees of the CBC, PIB, and Press Council of India are made as per the corresponding policy guidelines.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant and Shri Sanjay Uttamrao Deshmukh.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ সুবিধাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰিণ্ট মিডিয়া বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰ ২৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি
10 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
সাংবাদিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ দায়বদ্ধ। প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেচন ব্যুৰ’(পি আই বি)ৰ দ্বাৰা স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সাংবাদিকসকলক নিজৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনি (চি জি এইচ এছ) সুবিধাৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হয়।
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰী/চিজিএইচএছ তালিকাভুক্ত ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয়ত চিজিএইচএছ হাৰত তেওঁলোকক চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা দিয়া হৈছে ।
সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ আঁচনি (জে ডব্লিউ এছ)
এগৰাকী সাংবাদিকৰ মৃত্যুৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাংবাদিক/সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ কৰ্মচাৰী বা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গক এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ আঁচনি (জেডব্লিউএছ) ৰূপায়ণ কৰে।
স্থায়ী অক্ষমতাত ভুগি থকা বা তালিকাভুক্ত গুৰুতৰ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা সাংবাদিকসকলকো সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ ফলত গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহত হৈ চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হোৱা সাংবাদিকসকলক আৰ্থিক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
পি আই বি আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সাংবাদিকসকলৰ লগতে স্বীকৃতি নথকা সাংবাদিকসকলকো এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
জেডব্লিউএছ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰে ২০১৪-১৫ ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ লৈ ৪০২ গৰাকী সাংবাদিক/সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ কৰ্মচাৰী বা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
"মান্যতা প্ৰাপ্ত পত্ৰকাৰ কল্যাণ সমিতি দিল্লী"ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰ সন্দৰ্ভত, ভাৰতৰ বাতৰি কাকতসমূহ প্ৰেছ এণ্ড পেৰিওডিকেলছ পঞ্জীয়ন আইন, ২০২৩ আৰু ইয়াৰ ২০২৪ অধিনিয়মৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হয়, য'ত প্ৰেছ সেৱা প'ৰ্টেলে পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে এক সহজ, সুলভ অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুৰই (চি বি চি) ছপা মাধ্যমৰ বিজ্ঞাপনসমূহ স্বচ্ছভাৱে জাৰী কৰে আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰ ২৬ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় প্ৰেছ পৰিষদ, পি আই বি আৰু চি বি চিৰ সমিতিসমূহলৈ মনোনয়ন সংশ্লিষ্ট নীতি নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি কৰা হয়।
শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ গণপত সাৱন্ত আৰু শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় উত্তমৰাও দেশমুখে সোধা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত আজি লোকসভাত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানে এই তথ্য দাখিল কৰে।