Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TECHNOLOGY TRANSFERRED AGREEMENT
10 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) has signed 70 Technology Transfer Agreements to transfer technologies developed at ISRO to Industry. Technology transfer by ISRO to Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs)/ Private industries are undertaken through Technology Transfer Agreements (TTAs) and Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). These agreements contain explicit confidentiality clauses to protect commercially sensitive information. However, NSIL has furnished the names and details of the Indian Industries to which technologies developed by ISRO have been transferred, pursuant to requests under the RTI Act. Certain information is also publicly accessible on the official websites of ISRO/ DoS viz., U R Rao Satellite Centre, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and NSIL, while some details are disseminated through media publications also. It is to mention that IN-SPACe is the facilitator whereas NSIL is the actual licensor.
NSIL is committed to transparency and adherence to the principles of Suo-moto disclosure under RTI Act, 2005. In accordance with the provisions of Section 4 of the Act, information relating to technology transfer to Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) and private sector entities including guidelines, technologies available for transfer etc., are available on the website of NSIL.
NSIL had independent oversight mechanism to ensure fairness and transparency in technology transfers, including those governed by NDAs. All technology transfer requests are reviewed by a Technology Transfer Committee. These measures ensure that all technology transfers are conducted in a transparent, fair and accountable manner.
NSIL, as a public authority under the Right to Information Act, 2005 is committed to transparency and disclosure of information as mandated by law. The necessary details pertaining to Technology Transfer is being periodically updated in website. However, certain information requested, namely terms and payments, copies of agreements, is considered commercially sensitive and/ or strategic. Accordingly, this information is exempt from disclosure under Section 8(1)(d) of the RTI Act, 2005.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौता
10 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
आज की तारीख तक, मैसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) ने इसरो में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग जगत को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए 70 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसरो द्वारा गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई)/निजी उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों (टीटीए) और गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौतों (एनडीए) के माध्यम से किया जाता है। व्यावसायिक रूप से संवेदनशील जानकारी की सुरक्षा के लिए इन समझौतों में स्पष्ट गोपनीयता खंड शामिल हैं। हालांकि एनएसआईएल, ने आरटीआई अधिनियम के तहत किए गए अनुरोधों के अनुसार, उन भारतीय उद्योगों के नाम और विवरण प्रदान किए हैं जिन्हें इसरो द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियां हस्तांतरित की गई हैं। कुछ जानकारी इसरो/डीओएस की आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों, जैसे कि यू आर राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) और एनएसआईएल पर भी सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है, जबकि कुछ विवरण मीडिया प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि इन-स्पेस एक सुविधाप्रदाता है, जबकि एनएसआईएल वास्तविक लाइसेंसकर्ता है।
एनएसआईएल पारदर्शिता और आरटीआई अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत स्वतः प्रकटीकरण के सिद्धांतों के पालन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अधिनियम की धारा 4 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) और निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण से संबंधित जानकारी, जिसमें दिशा-निर्देश, हस्तांतरण के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियां आदि शामिल हैं, एनएसआईएल की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एनएसआईएल के पास प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र निरीक्षण तंत्र मौजूद है, जिसमें वे हस्तांतरण भी शामिल हैं जो गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौतों (एनडीए) द्वारा शासित होते हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के सभी अनुरोधों की समीक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समिति द्वारा की जाती है। ये उपाय यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि सभी प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष और जवाबदेह तरीके से संचालित हों।
सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत एक सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरण के रूप में, एनएसआईएल कानून द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से जानकारी की पारदर्शिता और प्रकटीकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण से संबंधित आवश्यक विवरण समय-समय पर वेबसाइट पर अपडेट किए जाते हैं। हालांकि, अनुरोध की गई कुछ जानकारी, अर्थात् शर्तें और भुगतान एवं समझौतों की प्रतियां, को व्यावसायिक रूप से संवेदनशील और/या रणनीतिक माना जाता है। तदनुसार, यह जानकारी आरटीआई अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 8(1)(d) के तहत प्रकटीकरण से मुक्त है।