Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TECHNOLOGY TRANSFERRED AGREEMENT
10 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
As on date, M/s. NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) has signed 70 Technology Transfer Agreements to transfer technologies developed at ISRO to Industry. Technology transfer by ISRO to Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs)/ Private industries are undertaken through Technology Transfer Agreements (TTAs) and Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). These agreements contain explicit confidentiality clauses to protect commercially sensitive information. However, NSIL has furnished the names and details of the Indian Industries to which technologies developed by ISRO have been transferred, pursuant to requests under the RTI Act. Certain information is also publicly accessible on the official websites of ISRO/ DoS viz., U R Rao Satellite Centre, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and NSIL, while some details are disseminated through media publications also. It is to mention that IN-SPACe is the facilitator whereas NSIL is the actual licensor.
NSIL is committed to transparency and adherence to the principles of Suo-moto disclosure under RTI Act, 2005. In accordance with the provisions of Section 4 of the Act, information relating to technology transfer to Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) and private sector entities including guidelines, technologies available for transfer etc., are available on the website of NSIL.
NSIL had independent oversight mechanism to ensure fairness and transparency in technology transfers, including those governed by NDAs. All technology transfer requests are reviewed by a Technology Transfer Committee. These measures ensure that all technology transfers are conducted in a transparent, fair and accountable manner.
NSIL, as a public authority under the Right to Information Act, 2005 is committed to transparency and disclosure of information as mandated by law. The necessary details pertaining to Technology Transfer is being periodically updated in website. However, certain information requested, namely terms and payments, copies of agreements, is considered commercially sensitive and/ or strategic. Accordingly, this information is exempt from disclosure under Section 8(1)(d) of the RTI Act, 2005.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا معاہدہ
10 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
تاریخ کے مطابق، ایم ایس نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے اسرو میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو صنعت میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے 70 ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اسرو کی طرف سے غیر سرکاری اداروں ،نجی صنعتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدے اور نان ڈسکلوزر ایگریمنٹس کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ان معاہدوں میں تجارتی طور پر حساس معلومات کی حفاظت کے لیے رازداری کی واضح شقیں شامل ہیں۔ تاہم، این ایس آئی ایل نے ان ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے نام اور تفصیلات پیش کی ہیں جن میں آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کے تحت درخواستوں کے مطابق اسرو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
این ایس آئی ایل شفافیت اور آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ، 2005 کے تحت سوموٹو انکشاف کے اصولوں کی پابندی کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4 کی دفعات کے مطابق، غیر سرکاری اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق معلومات بشمول رہنما خطوط، ٹکنالوجی وغیرہ پر این ایس آئی ایل کی ویب سائٹ دستیاب ہے۔
این ایس آئی ایل کے پاس ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں انصاف اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نگرانی کا آزاد طریقہ کار تھا، بشمول این ڈی اے ایس کے زیر انتظام۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی تمام درخواستوں کا ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ تمام ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی شفاف، منصفانہ اور جوابدہ طریقے سے کی جائے۔
این ایس آئی ایل ، معلومات کے حق کے قانون، 2005 کے تحت ایک عوامی اتھارٹی کے طور پر قانون کی طرف سے لازمی طور پر معلومات کی شفافیت اور افشاء کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ضروری تفصیلات کو وقتاً فوقتاً ویب سائٹ پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تاہم، درخواست کی گئی کچھ معلومات، یعنی شرائط اور ادائیگیاں، معاہدوں کی کاپیاں، تجارتی لحاظ سے حساس اور اسٹریٹجک سمجھی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، یہ معلومات آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ، 2005 کی دفعہ 8(1)(د) کے تحت افشاء سے مستثنیٰ ہے۔