Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP OCEAN MISSION
10 DEC 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India has taken exploration activities in the 75000 sq. km area allocated by International Seabed Authority in the Central Indian Ocean Basin. The area has been uniformly sampled for nodules at an interval of 12.5 km to estimate the abundance and grade of nodules. Besides, baseline data generation for marine environmental characteristics, development of mining technology and development of metallurgical process are also undertaken.
The total nodules present in the allotted area of 75,000 sq.km have been estimated to be 366 million metric tons (MMT) on dry weight basis, which on average contains 0.14% Cobalt, 1.14% Nickel, 1.09% Copper, and 25.2% Manganese.
Under Deep Ocean Mission, the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) has designed a deep-sea mining system aiming at sustainable harvesting polymetallic nodules from depths of up to 5500 m. The mobility and system-powering trials of NIOT’s deep-sea mining machine were conducted at 5270 m depth in 2021 at the Central Indian Ocean. NIOT has also designed the underwater vehicles, namely, MATSYA 6000, which is a Deep-Sea Human Submersible. First demonstration of the integrated system functionality of MATSYA with three human beings was successfully demonstrated, in the calm waters during February 2025.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गहन महासागर मिशन
10 DEC 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री तल प्राधिकरण द्वारा आवंटित 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण संबंधी गतिविधियां शुरू कर दी हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 12.5 किलोमीटर के अंतराल पर समान रूप से नमूने लिए गए हैं ताकि नोड्यूल्स की प्रचुरता और गुणवत्ता का अनुमान लगाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, समुद्री पर्यावरण की विशेषताओं के लिए आधारभूत डेटा तैयार करने, खनन प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और धातुकर्म प्रक्रियाओं के विकास का कार्य भी किया जा रहा है।
आवंटित 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में मौजूद कुल नोड्यूल्स का शुष्क भार के आधार पर अनुमान 366 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (MMT) लगाया गया है, जिसमें औसतन 0.14 प्रतिशत कोबाल्ट, 1.14 प्रतिशत निकेल, 1.09 प्रतिशत तांबा और 25.2 प्रतिशत मैंगनीज शामिल हैं।
गहन महासागर मिशन के तहत, राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) ने 5500 मीटर तक की गहराई से बहुधात्विक नोड्यूल्स के सतत दोहन के उद्देश्य से गहरे समुद्र में खनन की एक प्रणाली तैयार की है। एनआईओटी की गहरे समुद्र में खनन करने वाली मशीन की गतिशीलता और सिस्टम-पावरिंग के परीक्षण 2021 में मध्य हिंद महासागर में 5270 मीटर की गहराई पर किए गए थे। एनआईओटी ने पानी के भीतर चलने वाले वाहन, मत्स्य 6000 को भी डिजाइन किया है, जो गहरे समुद्र में एक मानव-चालित पनडुब्बी है। मत्स्य की एकीकृत प्रणाली की कार्यक्षमता का पहला प्रदर्शन तीन मनुष्यों के साथ फरवरी 2025 में शांत जल में सफलतापूर्वक किया गया था।