Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MAITRI-2 STATION
10 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India is planning to replace the existing Maitri Research Station with a newly designed Maitri-II Station in Antarctica.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has approved ₹29.2 crore for pre-investment activities, including architectural design and preparation of the Detailed Project Report (DPR).
The new station will significantly enhance India’s ability to conduct multidisciplinary scientific research in Antarctica.
The new Maitri-II Station is conceived as a state-of-the-art, year-round research hub that will significantly elevate India’s scientific capability in biology, earth sciences, glaciology, atmospheric sciences, climate studies and long-term environmental monitoring.
The upgraded station will feature modern laboratories, advanced ice-core storage and processing systems, a dedicated biological and microbial research suite and expanded atmospheric observation facilities. A stronger and more dependable logistic backbone will ensure uninterrupted scientific operations throughout the year. These enhancements will greatly expand the scope, precision, continuity and international relevance of India’s Antarctic research, enabling the country to contribute high-quality data and cutting-edge findings to global polar science for decades to come.
The projected timeline for Maitri-II to become operational is estimated as seven years with expected completion by 2032.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: میتری-2 اسٹیشن
10 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت انٹارکٹیکا میں موجود اپنے موجودہ میتری تحقیقاتی اسٹیشن کو نئے ڈیزائن شدہ میتری-II اسٹیشن سے تبدیل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔
وزارتِ ارضی علوم نے پیشگی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں—جن میں نقشہ سازی ڈیزائن اور تفصیلی منصوبہ جاتی رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری شامل ہے—کے لیے 29.2 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
نیا اسٹیشن انٹارکٹیکا میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی سائنسی تحقیق انجام دینے کی بھارت کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔
نیا میتری-II اسٹیشن ایک جدید، سال بھر فعال رہنے والے تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو حیاتیات، ارضی علوم، گلشیالوجی، فضائی علوم، موسمیاتی مطالعات اور طویل المیعاد ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کرے گا۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ اسٹیشن میں جدید لیبارٹریاں، برفانی کور کے ذخیرے اور تجزیے کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے نظام، حیاتیاتی و خرد حیاتیاتی تحقیق کے لیے مخصوص یونٹ، اور فضائی مشاہدات کی توسیع شدہ سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔ مضبوط اور قابلِ اعتماد نقل و حمل کا ڈھانچہ سال بھر سائنسی سرگرمیوں کے بلا تعطل جاری رہنے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ تجدید کاریاں بھارت کی انٹارکٹک تحقیق کے دائرۂ کار، درستگی، تسلسل اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گی، جس سے ملک کئی دہائیوں تک عالمی قطبی سائنس کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کا ڈیٹا اور جدید سائنسی نتائج فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا۔
میتری-II اسٹیشن کے عملی طور پر فعال ہونے کا تخمینی دورانیہ سات سال بتایا گیا ہے، اور اس کی تکمیل 2032 تک متوقع ہے۔