Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OFFSHORE DEEP-SEA MINING IN KERALA
10 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of auction of 13 offshore blocks on 28.11.2024 for the grant of a composite licence, i.e. exploration licence-cum-production lease. This includes three offshore blocks of construction sand off the coast of Kerala beyond the territorial waters.
As per Rule 5(2) of the Offshore Areas Operating Right Rules, 2024, prior consultation with stakeholder Ministries/Departments, including the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF & CC), the Department of Fisheries and the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is mandatory before notifying any offshore area for the grant of operating rights. In the present case, the Ministry of Mines has consulted with the MoEF & CC, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Earth Sciences and other related Ministries/Departments before notification of blocks for auction and no objection from all Ministries/Departments was received prior to notification for auction.
Further, Rule 10(5) and Rule 18(3) of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024, mandate that the Successful/Preferred Bidder obtain all consents, approvals, permits, and no-objections required under applicable laws before commencement of production or exploration operations, including those relating to environmental protection.
In order to conserve marine species, MoEF & CC has notified 130 Marine Protected Areas across the Coastal States and Islands and 106 coastal and marine sites have been identified and prioritised as Important Coastal and Marine Biodiversity Areas (ICMBAs) to take care of marine species conservation. The offshore blocks have been carved by excluding these areas.
Furthermore, as per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024, no production operations shall be undertaken except in accordance with a production plan. The production plan, inter alia, includes an environmental management plan indicating baseline information, impact assessment and mitigation measures.
Additionally, Section 16A of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 provides for the establishment of the Offshore Areas Mineral Trust as a non-profit autonomous body. Accordingly, the Offshore Areas Mineral Trust has been established vide S.O. 3246(E) dated 09.08.2024. The coastal States have been made members of the Governing Body and Executive Committee of the Trust.
The funds accruing to the Trust shall, inter-alia, be used for research, administration, studies and related expenditure with respect to offshore areas and mitigation of any adverse impact that may be caused to the ecology in the offshore area, due to operations undertaken, providing relief upon the occurrence of any disaster in the offshore area and for the interest and benefit of persons affected by exploration or production operations undertaken.
Through these provisions, the Government has ensured that adequate safeguards are in place to protect the livelihoods of fishing communities, marine biodiversity, and coastal ecosystems, while maintaining a transparent and participatory framework for offshore mining policy.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केरल में अपतटीय गहरे समुद्र में खनन
10 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने 28.11.2024 को 13 अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का पहला चरण शुरू किया है, जिसके तहत एक समग्र लाइसेंस यानी अन्वेषण लाइसेंस-सह-उत्पादन पट्टा प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसमें केरल तट से दूर प्रादेशिक जल सीमा के बाहर स्थित निर्माण में प्रयुक्त होने वाले रेत के तीन अपतटीय ब्लॉक शामिल हैं।
अपतटीय क्षेत्र संचालन अधिकार नियम, 2024 के नियम 5(2) के अनुसार, किसी भी अपतटीय क्षेत्र को संचालन अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए अधिसूचित करने से पहले पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एवं सीसी), मत्स्य विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सहित संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से पूर्व परामर्श अनिवार्य है। वर्तमान मामले में, खान मंत्रालय ने नीलामी के लिए ब्लॉकों की अधिसूचना से पहले पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एवं सीसी), मत्स्य विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय तथा अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से परामर्श किया था और नीलामी की अधिसूचना से पहले सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से कोई आपत्ति प्राप्त नहीं हुई थी।
इसके अलावा, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2024 के नियम 10(5) और नियम 18(3) में यह अनिवार्य है कि सफल/वरीयता प्राप्त बोलीदाता उत्पादन या अन्वेषण कार्यों की शुरुआत से पहले लागू कानूनों के तहत आवश्यक सभी सहमति, अनुमोदन, परमिट और अनापत्ति प्राप्त करें, जिसमें पर्यावरण संरक्षण से संबंधित विषय भी शामिल हैं।
समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण हेतु, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ((एमओईएफ एवं सीसी) ने तटीय राज्यों एवं द्वीपों में 130 समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित किया है और 106 तटीय एवं समुद्री स्थलों को महत्वपूर्ण तटीय एवं समुद्री जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों (आईसीएमबीए) के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है और उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी गई है ताकि समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण का ध्यान रखा जा सके। इन क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर अपतटीय ब्लॉक बनाए गए हैं।
यही नहीं, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संरक्षण एवं विकास नियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, उत्पादन योजना के अनुसार ही उत्पादन कार्य किया जाएगा। उत्पादन योजना में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, आधारभूत जानकारी, प्रभाव आकलन और शमन संबंधी उपायों को दर्शाने वाली एक पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 16ए के तहत अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ट्रस्ट की स्थापना एक गैर-लाभकारी स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में की गई है। तदनुसार, अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ट्रस्ट की स्थापना एस.ओ. 3246(ई) दिनांक 09.08.2024 के माध्यम से की गई है। तटीय राज्यों को इस ट्रस्ट के शासी निकाय एवं कार्यकारी समिति का सदस्य बनाया गया है।
इस ट्रस्ट को प्राप्त होने वाली धनराशि का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से अपतटीय क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अनुसंधान, प्रशासन, अध्ययन और संबंधित व्यय के लिए किया जाएगा। साथ ही, इसका उपयोग अपतटीय क्षेत्र में किए गए कार्यों के इकोलॉजी पर पड़ने वाले किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने, अपतटीय क्षेत्र में किसी भी आपदा की स्थिति में राहत प्रदान करने और अन्वेषण या उत्पादन कार्यों से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के हित एवं लाभ के लिए किया जाएगा।
इन प्रावधानों के जरिए, सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अपतटीय खनन नीति के लिए एक पारदर्शी एवं सहभागी ढांचा बनाए रखते हुए मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों की आजीविका, समुद्री जैव विविधता और तटीय इकोसिस्टम की रक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षात्मक उपाय मौजूद हों।