Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES TO HELP TECHNOLOGY STARTUPS REACH UNICORN
10 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively supporting creation of conducive ecosystem for innovators, entrepreneurs and startups through its various schemes and initiatives across the country, including in the state of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Rajasthan.
The Government has launched the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme to support cutting edge technology, deep-tech projects and startups. The main objectives of the RDI scheme are to encourage the private sector to scale up research, development and innovation (RDI), finance transformative projects, support acquisition of technologies which are critical or of high strategic importance and facilitate setting up of Deep-Tech Fund of Funds. The scheme is led by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) as the nodal department. With an outlay of Rs. 1 lakh crore in next 6 years, the RDI scheme targets sunrise sectors including energy security and transition, and climate action; deep-technology including quantum computing, robotics and space; artificial intelligence and its application in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharma, medical devices; and digital economy including digital agriculture.
Under the National Quantum Mission (NQM), DST has actively supported startups working in the domain of quantum technologies, specifically quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing, and quantum materials & devices. The Mission is to support an expanding pool of quantum startups, provide them appropriate funding, give access to advanced infrastructure, and provide mentorship opportunities through partnerships with industry. Under NQM, financial support has been provided to seven startups in the different areas of Quantum Technologies.
DST is implementing the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), which was approved by the Union Cabinet with an outlay of Rs. 3660 crores. Under this mission, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in reputed academic institutions across the country. Each TIH specializes in advanced technology domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Internet of Things (IoT), Cybersecurity, Quantum Technologies, FinTech, etc. More than 800 Startups have been benefitted under the mission. I-HUB for Robotics and Autonomous Systems Innovation Foundation at Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru and IIITB Comet Foundation at International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Bengaluru have been established in the state Karnataka; I-Hub Quantum Technology Foundation at Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune and TIH Foundation for IOT and IOE at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay have been established in the state of Maharashtra; IHUB Drishti Foundation at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jodhpur and BITS BioCYTiH Foundation at Birla Institute of Technology & Science Pilani have been established in Rajasthan. These six TIH have cumulatively supported 160 startups in cutting edge R&D.
DST through ‘NIDHI’ (National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations) program has extended end-to-end startup support to nurture startups from ideation to commercialization. It includes a variety of program components for Startups like PRAYAS - prototyping grant for early-stage innovative ideas, hand-holding support to startups through Technology Business Incubators, seed funding and acceleration support for rapid scaling of startup businesses. Under NIDHI–PRAYAS program 2,254 innovators/startups have been supported, with sanctioned funding of ₹173.27 crore. Out of these 2254 innovators/startups, 381 are from Karnataka, 312 from Maharashtra and 56 from Rajasthan. Around Rs. 1400 crore has been provided through NIDHI program to network of DST established academic incubators for creating an ecosystem for supporting science & technology (S&T) based startups. Over 12000 startups have benefited from the DST supported programs. DST has established 17 incubation centres in the state of Karnataka, 14 in the state of Maharashtra, and 4 in the state of Rajasthan, to provide comprehensive support and help startups progress in their idea to commercialization journey.
The Anusandhan National research Foundation (ANRF) under DST has been able to strengthen Industry-Academia linkages through their various programs. One of the key mechanisms adopted to bridge the gap between academic research and market-appropriate products is the structured support across Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). Under the new framework, ANRF is supporting research from basic and early-stage development, i.e. up to TRL- 4, while the RDI scheme is mandated to support projects from TRL-4 and above, to advance prototypes, pilot demonstrations, and scale-up activities. This coordinated approach enables a smooth transition from laboratory research to commercially deployable technologies.
Under the Startup India initiative launched in 2016, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has provided a platform for registering Indian startups. As on 31st October 2025, 1,97,692 entities have been recognized as startups by DPIIT which have reported to have created over
21.11 lakh direct jobs. Under Startup India initiative, the Government constantly undertakes various efforts to support startups across industries and sectors. The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle.
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has been providing early-stage funding to biotech startups and entrepreneurs under Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) scheme and BioNEST (Bio-Incubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies). BIRAC has been instrumental in building a vibrant biotech innovation ecosystem in India. Through Public-Private Partnerships, it has undertaken a multitude of activities, ranging from funding high-risk translational research, supporting nascent ideas and establishing specialised bio-incubation centres. BioNEST & E-YUVA centres have supported over 2,700 incubatees & students. More than 1,300 Intellectual Properties (IP) have been filed by the incubatees, and over 800 products have been developed, reaching various stages of market deployment.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has been providing financial and technical support under Technology Incubation and
Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) and Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startup (GENESIS) schemes to Deep Tech startups in the domain of Electronics and ICT domain. Department of Space (DoS) has established Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe), which is driving India's Space startup ecosystem.
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), was launched in 2018 to foster innovation & technology development in Defence & Aerospace by engaging industries including Startups/ MSMEs/ Individual Innovators, R&D institute and Academia. iDEX provides grants and other support to iDEX winners (Startups/SMEs) to carry out R&D which has potential for Indian Defence and Aerospace needs.
DST has supported a NIDHI Centre of Excellence in AI/ML at T-Hub, Hyderabad which is a Technology Hub established by the Government of Telangana. Similarly, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has established Bio- Technology Parks in partnership with state governments. Such Centre-State collaboration to promote innovation in cutting edge technologies, have strengthen Unicorn growth at the national level.
The Government has also implemented periodic activities and programs with States such as State Startup Ranking, State Startup Policy, National Startup Awards etc. which have played an important role in establishing synergies between the centre and different states, and in the holistic development of the startup ecosystem in the country. The S&T based entrepreneurial infrastructure and strong support mechanisms created by the Government during the last 10 years such as translational research hubs, startup incubators, research labs, fabrication facilities, generous support from ideation to Proof of Concept (POC), seed funding to acceleration, assistance in raising external funding, etc has provided seamless opportunities to students and innovators to take up entrepreneurship as career and own innovative ventures.
The initiatives of Government have significantly strengthened India’s startup and innovation ecosystem by improving access to capital, easing regulatory barriers, and expanding incubation infrastructure. They have also fostered wider economic development by promoting entrepreneurship beyond major cities. In their journey, four of the DST supported startups have reached to Unicorn status. Some of the startups supported under DST programs who have attained tangible scale are QuNu Labs, QpiAI, Ather Energy, IdeaForge, Razorpay, Uniphore, FarEye, Lauras Labs, Gupshup, Atomberg, Agnikul, Offgrid Energy Labs, etc.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ٹیکنالوجی کے آغاز کو یونیکورن تک پہنچنے میں مدد کے لیے اقدامات
10 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ریاست کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان سمیت ملک بھر میں اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے اختراع کاروں، صنعت کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں فعال طور پر مدد کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیپ ٹیک پروجیکٹس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں نجی شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع، تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت، ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرے جو کہ اہم یا اعلیٰ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل ہیں اور ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ آف فنڈز کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی قیادت محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ۔ اگلے 6 سالوں میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ، آر ڈی آئی اسکیم سورج کے طلوع ہونے والے شعبوں کو نشانہ بناتی ہے بشمول توانائی کی حفاظت اور منتقلی، اور موسمیاتی کارروائی؛ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، روبوٹکس اور اسپیس سمیت گہری ٹیکنالوجی؛ مصنوعی ذہانت اور زراعت، صحت اور تعلیم میں اس کا اطلاق؛ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعی حیاتیات، فارما، طبی آلات؛ اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت بشمول ڈیجیٹل زراعت۔
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے تحت، ڈی ایس ٹی نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، خاص طور پر کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ، اور کوانٹم مواد اور آلات کے ڈومین میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی فعال طور پر مدد کی ہے۔ مشن کا مقصد کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپس کے بڑھتے ہوئے پول کو سپورٹ کرنا، انہیں مناسب فنڈنگ فراہم کرنا، جدید انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی دینا، اور صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے رہنمائی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔این کیو ایم کے تحت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے مختلف شعبوں میں سات اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر قومی مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کی منظوری مرکزی کابینہ نے روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ دی تھی۔ 3660 کروڑ اس مشن کے تحت ملک بھر کے معروف تعلیمی اداروں میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہرہب جدید ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ روبوٹکس، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز سائبرسیکیوریٹی، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز،فن ٹیک
، وغیرہ میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت 800 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ، بنگلور میں روبوٹکس اور خود مختار سسٹمز انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن کے لیے I-HUB اور انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، بنگلور میںآئی آئی آئی ٹی بی کامیٹ فاؤنڈیشن ریاست کرناٹک میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی پروگرام کے ذریعے آغاز سے آخر تک سٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ کو آئیڈییشن سے کمرشلائزیشن تک بڑھایا ہے۔ اس میں سٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پروگرام کے مختلف اجزاء شامل ہیں جیسے پریاس ابتدائی مرحلے کے اختراعی آئیڈیاز کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپنگ گرانٹ، ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ہاتھ سے پکڑنے میں مدد، سیڈ فنڈنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ بزنسز کی تیزی سے اسکیلنگ کے لیے ایکسلریشن سپورٹ پروگرام کے تحت 173.27 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ 2,254 اختراع کاروں/اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ ان 2254 انوویٹرس،اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے 381 کرناٹک سے، 312 مہاراشٹرا اور 56 راجستھان سے ہیں۔ تقریباً روپے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے قائم کردہ اکیڈمک انکیوبیٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کوندھی پروگرام کے ذریعے 1400 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 12000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے ڈی ایس ٹی سپورٹڈ پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے ریاست کرناٹک میں 17 انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کیے ہیں، 14 ریاست مہاراشٹر میں، اور 4 ریاست راجستھان میں، جامع مدد فراہم کرنے اور سٹارٹ اپس کو کمرشلائزیشن کے سفر میں ان کے خیال میں پیشرفت میں مدد کرنے کے لیےقائم کئے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ تعلیمی تحقیق اور مارکیٹ کے لیے موزوں مصنوعات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنایا جانے والا کلیدی طریقہ کار ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطحوں میں تشکیل شدہ تعاون ہے۔ نئے فریم ورک کے تحت،اے این آر ایف بنیادی اور ابتدائی مرحلے کی ترقی، کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
سال 2016 میں شروع کی گئی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (DPIIT) نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ 1,97,692 اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ21.11 لاکھ براہ راست نوکریاں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، حکومت صنعتوں اور شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل مختلف کوششیں کرتی ہے۔ فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں یعنی فنڈ آف فنڈز فار اسٹارٹ اپس ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے کاروباری دور کے مختلف مراحل میں سپورٹ کرتی ہیں۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی اگنیشن گرانٹ ، اسکیم اور
BioNEST (Bio-Incubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies)
کے تحت بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباریوں کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں فنڈنگ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔بی آئی آراے سی بھارت میں ایک متحرک بایوٹیک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے، اس نے بہت ساری سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں، جن میں اعلیٰ خطرے والی ترجمے کی تحقیق کی مالی اعانت، نئے خیالات کی حمایت اور خصوصی بائیو انکیوبیشن مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے۔
حکومت نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً سرگرمیاں اور پروگرام بھی نافذ کیے ہیں جیسے کہ اسٹیٹ اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ، اسٹیٹ اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی، نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ وغیرہ جنہوں نے مرکز اور مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے اور ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی کاروباری انفراسٹرکچر اور حکومت کی طرف سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران بنائے گئے مضبوط سپورٹ میکانزم جیسے کہ ترجمہی تحقیقی مرکز، سٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹرز، ریسرچ لیبز، فیبریکیشن سہولیات، تصور سے لے کر پروف آف کانسیپٹ تک فراخدلانہ تعاون، تیز رفتاری کے لیے سیڈ فنڈنگ، طلبا کو سمندری مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے فنڈز جمع کرنے میں مدد، وغیرہ۔
حکومت کے اقدامات نے سرمایہ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر، ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے، اور انکیوبیشن انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دے کر ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑے شہروں سے باہر کاروباری شخصیت کو فروغ دے کر وسیع تر اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ اپنے سفر میں، چار ڈی ایس ٹی سپورٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپ یونیکورن اسٹیٹس تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ڈی ایس ٹی پروگراموں کے تحت تعاون یافتہ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس جنہوں نے ٹھوس پیمانے حاصل کیے ہیں وہ ہیں
QuNu Labs, QpiAI, Ather Energy, IdeaForge, Razorpay, Uniphore, FarEye, Lauras Labs, Gupshup, Atomberg, Agnikul, Offgrid Energy Labs
وغیرہ۔