Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NON-ORGANIC SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGIES
10 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, through the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and other agencies, is promoting the commercialisation of advanced technologies for recycling and repurposing of non-organic solid waste through technology transfers, industry partnerships, pilot plants and start-up support under Circular Economy and Waste-to-Wealth initiatives. Commercialisation is demand-driven and depends on technology maturity, regulatory approvals and industry adoption; therefore, no fixed national timelines have been prescribed. These technologies are being implemented across various states through institutional and industrial collaborations.
The Government has undertaken several pilot projects and technology demonstration initiatives in the field of non-organic solid waste management. These pilot projects, technology demonstrations and commercial plants for non-organic solid waste management technologies are operational in different states across the country. The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in line with State Pollution Control Boards has been working for adoption of new waste processing technologies and has prescribed various performance standards for implementation.
DST has supported several pilot projects and technology demonstration initiatives in the area of non-organic solid waste management. Some of the major projects developed and demonstrated in different states are as follows:
• Pilot-scale demonstration of ICT–Poly Urja Technology through a vehicle-mounted mobile plant to convert plastic waste into fuel at ICT Mumbai, Maharashtra, enabling on-site treatment and validation across diverse plastic waste streams.
• Establishment of a zero-discharge pilot plant by IIT Madras for processing 100 kg of printed circuit boards (PCBs) to recover lead, tin and copper.
• Process for selective recovery of rare earth elements (REEs) from spent neodymium iron boron NdFeB magnets at IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal.
• Solar pre-heated thermochemical conversion of municipal mixed plastic waste into high-quality “plasto-fuels” for transportation and industrial heating applications at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, Gujarat.
• Recycling of graphite from spent lithium-ion batteries for high- energy Li-ion capacitors at IISER Tirupati and CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML), Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
• Recycling of spent batteries into electrocatalysts for ammonia production and recovery of raw materials for new batteries at IIT Madras, Chennai, Tamil Nādu.
• Development of recycled polymer composites from plastic waste and industrial by-products for sustainable applications at IIT Bombay, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
CSIR under its constituent laboratories, has supported the pilot projects or technology demonstration projects for non-organic solid waste management. Some of the major projects developed and demonstrated in different states are as follows:
• Pilot plant has been commissioned for recycling of spent/used/discarded lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries for recovery of Lithium, iron and phosphorus at CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML) Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
• A 1 Ton Per Day (TPD) pilot plant along with necessary pre-treatment facilities has been set up at CSIR–Indian Institute Of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun for chemical recycling of waste plastics into diesel.
• For steel slag, CSIR – Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) is supporting pilot and commercial road construction initiatives with leading steel industries (TATA Steel, JSW, AMNS India, RINL) and public agencies (NHAI, BRO, ADANI Ports).
• Pilot studies were carried out using (i) Jarofix at Udaipur– Chittaurgarh (SH-9), Rajasthan, (ii) Red mud at NH-130, Koraput, Odisha, (iii) Copper slag at the Madurai–Kanyakumari Expressway, Tamil Nādu and (iv) Phosphogypsum at Paradeep, Odisha.
Under Circular Economy action plan of the Government, MeitY has developed cost effective technological solutions and has supported skilling and capacity building activities for e-waste management in the country. Considering electronic waste (e-waste) as a national challenge, MeitY has taken various initiatives. The details of same are as given below:
• A Centre of Excellence (CoE) on E-waste management has been set up by MeitY at CMET Hyderabad with support from Government of Telangana and industry partners to create a physical infrastructure and knowledge hub for the development of cost-effective technologies for E-waste recycling, empowerment of informal E- waste recyclers in the country, safe disposal of end of life electrical and electronic devices, recovery of precious metals from E-waste etc.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), a constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has developed a technology for production of high purity Copper Oxide nanoparticles from depopulated Printed Circuit Boards (PCB). This technology has been transferred to six private firms for commercialization.
As per the Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2016 notified by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is mandated to review proposals from State Pollution Control Boards for adoption of new waste processing technologies and prescribe performance standards. Further, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats are required to facilitate establishment of waste processing plants either independently or through private partnerships.
The Government has supported the establishment of pilot-scale and R&D-scale facilities for the processing and recovery of rare earth materials, including Neodymium (Nd) and Praseodymium (Pr). Further, the Ministry of Mines is providing financial assistance to Start-ups and MSMEs under the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs (S&T-PRISM) initiative in the Mining, Mineral Processing, Metallurgy, and Recycling sectors.
Some of the notable facilities include:
S.No.
Name of pilot scale facility
Name of host institute
1.
MeitY’s
Pilot scale preparation of Nd, Pr metals, NdFeB alloy and magnets
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C- MET), Hyderabad,
Telangana
2.
DST-ANRF’s
Pilot plant for manufacture of near net shaped Nd-Fe-B magnets adopting NPLP technologies
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New
Materials, (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
3.
DST-TDB’s
domestically-scaled facility for neodymium-iron-boron (NdFeB) rare-earth permanent magnets
M/s Midwest Advanced Materials Private Limited (MAM), Hyderabad, Telangana
4.
Ministry of Mine’s Pilot- scale (TRL-7) facility for the extraction of Neodymium– Praseodymium (Nd-Pr) metal from Nd-Pr oxide for
permanent magnet applications
Ashvini Rare Earths Pvt. Ltd.
5.
BARC’s Rare Earth & Titanium Theme Park with pilot scale facilities for
production of Neodymium and Praseodymium
IREL (India), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गैर-जैविक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियां
10 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीआई) व अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था तथा अपशिष्ट-से-धन कार्यक्रमों को सशक्त बना रही है। इन गतिविधियों के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, उद्योग साझेदारी, प्रायोगिक संयंत्र और स्टार्टअप सहायता के माध्यम से अकार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण व पुन: उपयोग के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। व्यावसायीकरण मांग-आधारित है और यह प्रौद्योगिकी की परिपक्वता, नियामक अनुमोदन और उद्योग द्वारा इसके अपनाने पर निर्भर करता है; इसलिए कोई निश्चित राष्ट्रीय समयसीमा निर्धारित नहीं की गई है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विभिन्न राज्यों में संस्थागत और औद्योगिक सहयोग के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है, जिससे स्थायी व प्रभावशाली अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधानों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
सरकार ने अजैविक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में कई प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। ये सभी परियोजनाएं, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन और अजैविक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों के वाणिज्यिक संयंत्र देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में कार्यरत हैं। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के साथ मिलकर नई अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है और कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न प्रदर्शन मानक निर्धारित किए हैं।
डीएसटी ने गैर-जैविक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में कई प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा दिया है। देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में विकसित और प्रदर्शित की गई कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई स्थित आईसीटी में वाहन पर लगे मोबाइल संयंत्र के माध्यम से आईसीटी-पॉली ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रायोगिक-स्तरीय प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो प्लास्टिक कचरे को ईंधन में परिवर्तित करता है, जिससे विभिन्न प्रकार के प्लास्टिक कचरे के लिए ऑन-साइट उपचार और सत्यापन संभव हो पाता है।
• आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा 100 किलोग्राम प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी) को संसाधित करके सीसा, टिन और तांबा पुनर्प्राप्त करने के लिए एक जीरो-डिस्चार्ज पायलट प्लांट की स्थापना हुई।
• पश्चिम बंगाल के आईआईटी खड़गपुर में प्रयुक्त नियोडिमियम आयरन बोरोन एनडीफेबी चुम्बकों से दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (आरईई) की चयनात्मक पुनर्प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ हुई।
• गुजरात के वडोदरा स्थित गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में नगरपालिका के मिश्रित प्लास्टिक कचरे को सौर ऊर्जा से पूर्व-तापित करके उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले "प्लास्टो-ईंधन" में परिवर्तित किया जाता है, जिसका उपयोग परिवहन और औद्योगिक ताप अनुप्रयोगों में किया जाता है।
• आईआईएसईआर तिरुपति और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला (एनएमएल), जमशेदपुर, झारखंड में उच्च-ऊर्जा लिथियम-आयन कैपेसिटर के लिए प्रयुक्त लिथियम-आयन बैटरी से ग्रेफाइट का पुनर्चक्रण किया जाता है।
• तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई स्थित आईआईटी मद्रास में अमोनिया उत्पादन के लिए प्रयुक्त बैटरियों का पुनर्चक्रण करके उन्हें इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिस्ट में परिवर्तित करना और नई बैटरियों के लिए कच्चे माल की पुनर्प्राप्ति करना संभव हुआ है।
• महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई स्थित आईआईटी बॉम्बे में प्लास्टिक कचरे और औद्योगिक उप-उत्पादों से पुनर्चक्रित पॉलिमर कंपोजिट का विकास करके उन्हें सतत अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तैयार किया जाता है।
सीएसआईआर ने अपनी घटक प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से गैर-जैविक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं या प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं का सहयोग किया है। विभिन्न राज्यों में विकसित और प्रदर्शित की गई कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• झारखंड के जमशेदपुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला (एनएमएल) में लिथियम, आयरन और फास्फोरस की पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए प्रयुक्त/बेकार/त्यागी गई लिथियम आयरन फॉस्फेट (एलएफपी) बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण हेतु एक प्रायोगिक संयंत्र चालू किया गया है।
• सीआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोलियम (आईआईपी), देहरादून में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक को रासायनिक रूप से पुनर्चक्रित करके डीजल में परिवर्तित करने के लिए आवश्यक पूर्व-उपचार सुविधाओं के साथ 1 टन प्रति दिन (टीपीडी) क्षमता वाला एक प्रायोगिक संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है।
• सीएसआईआर - केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) स्टील स्लैग के लिए प्रमुख इस्पात उद्योगों (टाटा स्टील, जेएसडब्ल्यू, एएमएनएस इंडिया, आरआईएनएल) एवं सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों (एनएचएआई, बीआरओ, अदानी पोर्ट्स) के साथ प्रायोगिक और वाणिज्यिक सड़क निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की सहायता कर रहा है।
• प्रायोगिक अध्ययन निम्नलिखित का उपयोग करके किए गए: (i) राजस्थान के उदयपुर-चित्तौड़गढ़ (एसएच-9) में जैरोफिक्स, (ii) ओडिशा के कोरापुट में एनएच-130 पर लाल मिट्टी, (iii) तमिलनाडु के मदुरै-कन्याकुमारी एक्सप्रेसवे पर कॉपर स्लैग और (iv) ओडिशा के पारादीप में फॉस्फोजिप्सम।
सरकार की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य योजना के अंतर्गत, एमईआईटीवाई ने लागत प्रभावी तकनीकी समाधान विकसित किए हैं और देश में ई-कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए कौशल विकास एवं क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों में सहयोग दिया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे (ई-कचरे) को राष्ट्रीय चुनौती मानते हुए, एमईआईटीवाई ने कई गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। इनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
• तेलंगाना सरकार और उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा सीएमईटी हैदराबाद में ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण के लिए लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास, देश में अनौपचारिक ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण, उपयोग के बाद के विद्युत और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के सुरक्षित निपटान, ई-कचरे से बहुमूल्य धातुओं की पुनर्प्राप्ति आदि के लिए भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा व ज्ञान केंद्र बनाना है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) ने खाली किए गए प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी) से उच्च शुद्धता वाले कॉपर ऑक्साइड नैनोकणों के उत्पादन की तकनीक विकसित की है। इस तकनीक को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए छह निजी कंपनियों को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफएंडसीसी) द्वारा अधिसूचित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) नियम, 2016 के अनुसार, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) को नई अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा करने और प्रदर्शन मानकों को निर्धारित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और पंचायतों को स्वतंत्र रूप से या निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
सरकार ने नियोडिमियम (एनडी) और प्रेज़ियोडिमियम (पीआर) सहित दुर्लभ पृथ्वी पदार्थों के प्रसंस्करण व पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए प्रायोगिक स्तर तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास स्तर की सुविधाओं की स्थापना को सहारा दिया है। इसके अलावा, खान मंत्रालय खनन, खनिज प्रसंस्करण, धातु विज्ञान और पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को अनुसंधान व नवाचार प्रोत्साहन (एसएंडटी-पीआरआईएसएम) पहल के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
कुछ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
क्रमांक
प्रायोगिक पैमाने की सुविधा का नाम
मेजबान संस्थान का नाम
1.
एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा
एनडी, पीआर धातुओं, एनडीफेब मिश्र धातु और चुम्बकों का प्रायोगिक स्तर पर निर्माण
सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-एमईटी), हैदराबाद,
तेलंगाना
2.
डीएसटी-एएनआरएफ का
एनपीएलपी तकनीक का उपयोग करके नियर नेट शेप्ड एनडी-एफई-बी मैग्नेट के निर्माण के लिए पायलट प्लांट
बुरादा धातु विज्ञान और नई सामग्रियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
3.
डीएसटी-टीडीबी की
नियोडिमियम-आयरन-बोरॉन (एनडीएफईबी) दुर्लभ-पृथ्वी स्थायी चुम्बकों के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर स्थापित सुविधा
मेसर्स मिडवेस्ट एडवांस्ड मैटेरियल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमएएम), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
4.
स्थायी चुंबक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एनडी-पीआर ऑक्साइड से नियोडिमियम-प्रेज़ियोडिमियम (एनडी-पीआर) धातु के निष्कर्षण हेतु खान मंत्रालय की पायलट-स्तरीय (टीआरएल-7) सुविधा
अश्विनी रेयर अर्थ्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5.
बार्क का रेयर अर्थ और टाइटेनियम थीम पार्क, जिसमें नियोडिमियम तथा प्रेज़ियोडिमियम के उत्पादन के लिए प्रायोगिक स्तर की सुविधाएं
आईआरईएल (भारत), भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश