Ministry of Railways
Manufacturing of India’s First Hydrogen-Powered Train-Set Completed; Green Hydrogen Production Plant Based on Electrolysis Process Being Established at Jind
Indigenously Designed Hydrogen Train-Set Demonstrates Atmanirbhar Bharat; Presently the World’s Longest and Most Powerful (2400 kW) on Broad Gauge
10 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken up a state-of-the-art project for running of its first hydrogen train, on pilot basis, as per specifications framed by the Research, Design & Standards Organization (RDSO) to demonstrate the use of hydrogen powered train technology in Railways.
Manufacturing of Hydrogen Train-set has been completed. For providing hydrogen for use in this train-set, a hydrogen plant has been conceived at Jind. In this plant, hydrogen is being produced using electrolysis process which is key element of green hydrogen generation.
Prominent features of Hydrogen Train-set are as below:
• Designed and Developed in India demonstrating Indian Railways’ commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Presently, it is the world’s longest (10 coaches) and most powerful (2400 kW) Hydrogen Train-set on Broad Gauge platform.
• The train-set comprises of two Driving Power Cars (DPCs) of 1200 kW each, totalling 2400 kW along with eight passenger cars.
• Zero CO2 emissions; only emission is water vapour.
• Major step in development of next generation fuel technology in Railways.
This project involved designing from first stages, prototype manufacturing and first-time development of hydrogen traction technology in Indian Railways. As the Hydrogen Train-set and its infrastructure have been developed on a pilot basis, direct comparison of the cost of hydrogen-fuelled trains with established traction systems at this stage would not present a fair cost comparison.
The project establishes the commitment of Indian Railways towards advancements in alternative energy-powered train travel thereby ensuring a cleaner and greener future for the country’s transportation sector.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत की पहली हाइड्रोजन-चलित ट्रेन-सेट का निर्माण पूरा हुआ, जींद में इलेक्ट्रोलाइसिस प्रक्रिया पर आधारित हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है
स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन-सेट आत्मनिर्भर भारत का प्रतीक, वर्तमान में यह ब्रॉड गेज पर चलने वाली विश्व की सबसे लंबी और सबसे शक्तिशाली (2400 किलोवाट) ट्रेन-सेट
10 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेलवे में हाइड्रोजन संचालित ट्रेन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) द्वारा निर्धारित निर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रायोगिक आधार पर अपनी पहली हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन चलाने के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक परियोजना शुरू की है।
हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन-सेट का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। इस ट्रेन-सेट में उपयोग के लिए हाइड्रोजन की आपूर्ति हेतु जींद में एक हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। इस संयंत्र में विद्युत अपघटन प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जो हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन का एक प्रमुख तत्व है।
हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन-सेट की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• भारत में डिज़ाइन और विकसित की गई यह ट्रेन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
• वर्तमान में, यह ब्रॉड गेज प्लेटफॉर्म पर चलने वाली दुनिया की सबसे लंबी (10 कोच) और सबसे शक्तिशाली (2400 किलोवाट) हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन है।
• इस ट्रेन में 1200 किलोवाट की दो ड्राइविंग पावर कार (डीपीसी) हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 2400 किलोवाट है, साथ ही आठ यात्री कारें भी हैं।
• इससे कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का उत्सर्जन शून्य है, केवल जल वाष्प का उत्सर्जन होता है।
• रेलवे में अगली पीढ़ी की ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस परियोजना में शुरूआती चरण से लेकर प्रोटोटाइप निर्माण और भारतीय रेलवे में पहली बार हाइड्रोजन कर्षण प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास तक का डिज़ाइन शामिल है। चूंकि हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन और इसके बुनियादी ढांचे को प्रायोगिक आधार पर विकसित किया गया है, इसलिए इस स्तर पर हाइड्रोजन-ईंधन वाली ट्रेनों की लागत की तुलना, स्थापित कर्षण प्रणालियों से करना उचित नहीं होगा।
यह परियोजना वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा से चलने वाली रेल यात्राओं में प्रगति के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जिससे देश के परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए एक स्वच्छ और हरित भविष्य मुमकिन हो पाएगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।