Ministry of Railways
Manufacturing of India’s First Hydrogen-Powered Train-Set Completed; Green Hydrogen Production Plant Based on Electrolysis Process Being Established at Jind
Indigenously Designed Hydrogen Train-Set Demonstrates Atmanirbhar Bharat; Presently the World’s Longest and Most Powerful (2400 kW) on Broad Gauge
10 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken up a state-of-the-art project for running of its first hydrogen train, on pilot basis, as per specifications framed by the Research, Design & Standards Organization (RDSO) to demonstrate the use of hydrogen powered train technology in Railways.
Manufacturing of Hydrogen Train-set has been completed. For providing hydrogen for use in this train-set, a hydrogen plant has been conceived at Jind. In this plant, hydrogen is being produced using electrolysis process which is key element of green hydrogen generation.
Prominent features of Hydrogen Train-set are as below:
• Designed and Developed in India demonstrating Indian Railways’ commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Presently, it is the world’s longest (10 coaches) and most powerful (2400 kW) Hydrogen Train-set on Broad Gauge platform.
• The train-set comprises of two Driving Power Cars (DPCs) of 1200 kW each, totalling 2400 kW along with eight passenger cars.
• Zero CO2 emissions; only emission is water vapour.
• Major step in development of next generation fuel technology in Railways.
This project involved designing from first stages, prototype manufacturing and first-time development of hydrogen traction technology in Indian Railways. As the Hydrogen Train-set and its infrastructure have been developed on a pilot basis, direct comparison of the cost of hydrogen-fuelled trains with established traction systems at this stage would not present a fair cost comparison.
The project establishes the commitment of Indian Railways towards advancements in alternative energy-powered train travel thereby ensuring a cleaner and greener future for the country’s transportation sector.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో హైడ్రోజన్ శక్తితో నడిచే తొలి రైలు తయారీ పూర్తి;
జింద్‌లో విద్యుద్విశ్లేషణ ప్రక్రియ ఆధారంగా గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు
స్వావలంబన భారత్‌ను ప్రతిబింబించనున్న దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన హైడ్రోజన్ రైలు..
ప్రస్తుతానికి బ్రాడ్ గేజ్‌పై ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత పొడవైన, అత్యంత శక్తిమంతమైన (2400 కేవీ) రైలు
10 DEC 2025 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
తొలి హైడ్రోజన్ రైలును పట్టాలపై పరుగులెత్తించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే ఓ అత్యాధునిక ప్రాజెక్టును చేపట్టింది. పరిశోధన, రూపకల్పన, ప్రమాణాల సంస్థ (ఆర్ డీఎస్ ఓ) రూపొందించిన ప్రత్యేకతల ప్రకారం రైల్వేలో హైడ్రోజన్ ఆధారిత రైలు సాంకేతికత వినియోగాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి పైలట్ ప్రాతిపదికన దీనిని అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
హైడ్రోజన్ రైలు తయారీ పూర్తయింది. ఈ రైలులో హైడ్రోజన్‌ను ఉపయోగించేందుకు జింద్‌లో ఒక హైడ్రోజన్ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ ఉత్పత్తిలో కీలకమైన విద్యుద్విశ్లేషణ ప్రక్రియ ఆధారంగా ఇక్కడ హైడ్రోజన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నారు.
హైడ్రోజన్ రైలు ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు :
· దేశీయంగా రూపొందించి, అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ఇది స్వావలంబన భారత్ పట్ల రైల్వే వ్యవస్థకున్న నిబద్దతను తెలుపుతుంది.
· ప్రస్తుతం బ్రాడ్ గేజ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌పై ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పొడవైన (10 కోచ్‌లు), అత్యంత శక్తిమంతమైన (2400 కిలో వాట్ల) హైడ్రోజన్ రైలు
· ఈ రైలులో 1200 కిలో వాట్ల సామర్థ్యం గల రెండు ఇంజిన్లు ఉన్నాయి. మొత్తం 2400 కిలో వాట్ల సామర్థ్యం గల ఎనిమిది ప్యాసింజర్ కోచులు ఉన్నాయి.
· సున్నా కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు; నీటి ఆవిరి మాత్రమే ఉద్గారం.
· రైల్వే వ్యవస్థలో తదుపరి తరం ఇంధన సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధిలో కీలక అడుగు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ ద్వారా మొదటి దశల నుంచే రూపకల్పన, నమూనా తయారీ, హైడ్రోజన్ ట్రాక్షన్‌ సాంకేతికతను భారతీయ రైల్వేలో తొలిసారిగా అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. హైడ్రోజన్ రైలు, అనుబంధ మౌలిక వసతులు పైలట్ ప్రాతిపదికన అభివృద్ధి చేసినందున ప్రస్తుత దశలో హైడ్రోజన్ ఇంధన రైళ్ల ఖర్చును ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ట్రాక్షన్‌ వ్యవస్థలతో నేరుగా పోల్చడం సముచితం కాదు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధనంతో నడిచే రైలు ప్రయాణంలో పురోగతి కోసం భారతీయ రైల్వే నిబద్ధతను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు తెలియజేస్తుంది. తద్వారా దేశ రవాణా రంగానికి పరిశుభ్రమైన, పచ్చని భవిష్యత్తును అందిస్తుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర రైల్వే, సమాచార, ప్రసార, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ , సమాచార సాంకేతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.