Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Aligning Skill Development with Industry Requirements
10 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centers under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
To ensure the skills imparted through various scheme of MSDE are aligned with the industry requirements and technological advancements, the following specific steps have been taken:
(i) National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
(ii) The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
(iii) NCVET has approved 8693 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2266 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived for being not relevant.
(iv) 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
(v) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
(vi) Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
(vii) DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
(viii) DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Auto Desk and Future Skill Rights Network, to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
(ix) MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services to key stakeholders. Details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through SIDH, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
Under PMKVY, real-time labour market information guides curriculum updates through the Labour Market Information System (LMIS), continuous industry consultations by Sector Skill Councils, and employer feedback collected after placements. These inputs help update Qualification Packs and National Occupational Standards to match emerging job roles and sector demand.
District Skill Committees (DSCs), established across all States/UTs are mandated with formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) to support decentralized, grassroots-level skill planning by identifying local employment opportunities, skilling demand and available training infrastructure. Government skill programmes are then designed to bridge these identified skill gaps across sectors. The Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry experts, regularly conduct skill gap studies to assess sector-wise skill needs and set competency standards, which guide government interventions to align the workforce with industry requirements. Additionally, the SANKALP (Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion)-supported National Skill Gap Study by National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) provides a standardized, data-driven framework to assess skill gaps across seven high-growth sectors. It helps MSDE align skilling initiatives with industry demand and future workforce needs.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) has provision of stipend support to employers (reimbursing 25% of the stipend up to ₹1,500 per month) to encourage them to take on apprentices, through DBT. The On-the-Job Training (OJT) component of apprenticeship provides hands-on industry exposure, making apprentices job-ready while allowing employers complete flexibility in post-training engagement as permitted under the Act. As per an impact evaluation study 91% youth reported enhanced confidence and employability. 41% of pass-outs were employed within three months, 64% within six months, and 74% within a year of completion. Further, 89% felt that the training also improved their prospects for self-employment.
Similarly, under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), schemes like PMKVY assesses and certifies skills acquired informally, integrating the unorganized workforce into the formal skilling landscape. RPL initiatives have also helped to formalize and certify the skills of existing workers, enhancing their employability and mobility within sectors, however long-term placement tracking remains limited.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालना
10 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर के समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से लैस करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाने वाले कौशल उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और तकनीकी प्रगति के अनुरूप हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए गए हैं:
(i) तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विनियम और मानक स्थापित करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना एक व्यापक नियामक निकाय के रूप में की गई है।
(ii) एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन निकायों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार चिन्हित व्यवसायों से जोड़ें तथा उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें।
(iii) एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 8693 योग्यताओं को अनुमोदित किया है, जिनमें से 2266 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं और 6427 योग्यताएं अप्रासंगिक होने के कारण संग्रहीत की गई हैं।
(iv) संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) की स्थापना की गई है, जो संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों का निर्धारण करती हैं।
(v) एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन योजना और दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईटीआई विद्यार्थियों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
(vi) पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, नई पीढ़ी/भविष्य के कौशल से संबंधित नौकरियों को विशेष रूप से उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप और आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जैसे कि एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी आदि क्षेत्रों में तैयार किया गया है।
(vii) डीजीटी ने सीटीएस के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
(viii) डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस), ऑटो डेस्क और फ्यूचर स्किल राइट्स नेटवर्क जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
(ix) एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल केंद्र (एसआईडीएच) शुरू किया है, जो एक एकीकृत मंच है और कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम को एकीकृत करके प्रमुख हितधारकों को जीवनभर चलने वाली सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का विवरण एसआईडीएच पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है, जिससे वे संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ सकते हैं। एसआईडीएच के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार रोजगार और शिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, श्रम बाजार सूचना प्रणाली (एलएमआईएस) के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में प्राप्त श्रम बाजार की जानकारी पाठ्यक्रम अद्यतन करने में मार्गदर्शन करती है। इसके अलावा, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल द्वारा निरंतर उद्योग परामर्श और प्लेसमेंट के बाद नियोक्ताओं से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया भी इसमें सहायक होती है। ये सुझाव योग्यता पैक और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकों को उभरते रोजगार भूमिकाओं और क्षेत्र की मांग के अनुरूप अद्यतन करने में सहायता करते हैं।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित जिला कौशल समितियों (डीएससी) को स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसरों, कौशल मांग और उपलब्ध प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना की पहचान करके विकेन्द्रीकृत, जमीनी स्तर पर कौशल नियोजन का समर्थन करने के लिए जिला कौशल विकास योजनाएं (डीएसडीपी) तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। इसके बाद, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन पहचाने गए कौशल अंतरों को पाटने के लिए सरकारी कौशल कार्यक्रम तैयार किए जाते हैं। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससी) नियमित रूप से कौशल अंतर अध्ययन करती हैं ताकि क्षेत्रवार कौशल आवश्यकताओं का आकलन किया जा सके और दक्षता मानक निर्धारित किए जा सकें। ये मानक कार्यबल को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) द्वारा संकल्प (आजीविका संवर्धन हेतु कौशल विकास और ज्ञान जागरूकता) के समर्थन से किए गए राष्ट्रीय कौशल अंतर अध्ययन से सात उच्च-विकास वाले क्षेत्रों में कौशल अंतर का आकलन करने के लिए एक मानकीकृत, डेटा-आधारित ढांचा प्राप्त होता है। यह एमएसडीई को कौशल विकास पहलों को उद्योग की मांग और भविष्य की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालने में मदद करता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के तहत नियोक्ताओं को प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु डीबीटी के माध्यम से वजीफा सहायता (प्रति माह 1,500 रुपये तक वजीफे का 25 प्रतिशत प्रतिपूर्ति) प्रदान की जाती है। शिक्षुता के ऑन--जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) घटक से प्रशिक्षुओं को उद्योग में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त होता है, जिससे वे नौकरी के लिए तैयार हो जाते हैं और नियोक्ताओं को अधिनियम के तहत अनुमत प्रशिक्षणोत्तर जुड़ाव में पूर्ण लचीलापन मिलता है। एक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के अनुसार, 91 प्रतिशत युवाओं ने आत्मविश्वास और रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि की सूचना दी। उत्तीर्ण होने वाले 41 प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षुओं को तीन महीने के भीतर, 64 प्रतिशत को छह महीने के भीतर और 74 प्रतिशत को एक वर्ष के भीतर रोजगार मिल गया। इसके अलावा, 89 प्रतिशत ने महसूस किया कि प्रशिक्षण ने उनके स्वरोजगार की संभावनाओं को भी बेहतर बनाया है।
इसी प्रकार, पूर्व शिक्षा मान्यता (आरपीएल) के तहत, पीएमकेवीवाई जैसी योजनाएं अनौपचारिक रूप से अर्जित कौशल का आकलन और प्रमाणन करती हैं, जिससे असंगठित कार्यबल को औपचारिक कौशल विकास परिदृश्य में एकीकृत किया जाता है। आरपीएल पहलों ने मौजूदा श्रमिकों के कौशल को औपचारिक रूप देने और प्रमाणित करने में भी सहायता की है, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के भीतर उनकी रोजगार क्षमता और गतिशीलता में वृद्धि हुई है, हालांकि दीर्घकालिक प्लेसमेंट निगरानी अभी भी सीमित है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।