Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL JEETENDRA MISHRA, AIR OFFICER COMMANDING IN CHIEF, WESTERN AIR COMMAND VISITS AIR FORCE STATION FARIDABAD
10 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of Western Air Command (WAC), Indian Air Force (IAF) visited Air Force Station Faridabad on 10 Dec 2025. The AOC-in-C was received by Group Captain V Viswanathan, Station Commander, Air Force Station Faridabad and briefed about operational preparedness and welfare initiatives undertaken by the Station.
The AOC-in-C reviewed the Passing Out Parade of No. 80 Explosive Detection (ED) Dog Course at Air Force K9 School. These newly passed out canines will now be deployed for security operations at various operational units. The AOC-in-C complimented the school for adopting exemplary standards and innovative methods for training these canines towards explosive detection.
During the visit, the AOC-in-C visited key operational logistics sites to assess their functionality and readiness to render efficient logistics support to operational units. He reviewed the efficacy of storage, warehousing and emphasized upon the need to be in the state of operational readiness to support the operations at short notice.
As the IAF continues to modernize and upgrade its air combat and surveillance capabilities, such visits play a vital role in evaluating logistics readiness, addressing operational challenges and strengthening force preparedness.
007Y.JPG)
SQFR.JPG)
0IWU.JPG)
082S.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا ، ایئر آفیسر چیف ، ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد کا دورہ
10 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ (ڈبلیو اے سی) انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (اے او سی-ان-سی) ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا نے 10 دسمبر 2025 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد کا دورہ کیا ۔ اے او سی -ان -سی کا استقبال گروپ کیپٹن وی وشوناتھن ، اسٹیشن کمانڈر ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد نے کیا اور اسٹیشن کی طرف سے کی جانے والی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور فلاحی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
اے او سی -ان -سی نے ایئر فورس کے 9 اسکول میں 80 ایکسپلوزیو ڈٹیکشن (ای ڈی) ڈاگ کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا ۔ ان نئے منظور شدہ ڈاگ کو اب مختلف آپریشنل یونٹوں میں حفاظتی کارروائیوں کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ اے او سی-ان-سی نے دھماکہ خیز مواد کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ان ڈاگ کی تربیت کے لیے مثالی معیارات اور جدید طریقے اپنانے پر اسکول کی تعریف کی۔
دورے کے دوران اے او سی-ان-سی نے آپریشنل یونٹوں کو موثر لاجسٹک سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان کی فعالیت اور تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کلیدی آپریشنل لاجسٹک سائٹس کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اسٹوریج ، گودام کی افادیت کا جائزہ لیا اور مختصر نوٹس پر کارروائیوں میں مدد کے لیے آپریشنل تیاری کی حالت میں رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
چونکہ آئی اے ایف اپنی فضائی جنگی اور نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو جدید اور اپ گریڈ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، اس طرح کے دورے لاجسٹک تیاری کا جائزہ لینے ، آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور فورس کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔