Ministry of Communications
SMS Notifications under Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) Pilot to select customers (limited in number) brought under pilot
10 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) announced today that under the joint TRAI–RBI Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) pilot to digitize and standardize consent for promotional communications, SMS notifications will begin to be sent shortly to select customers (limited in number) by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). The pilot, starting with nine TSPs and eleven major banks, will allow this set of customers to digitally review, manage, and revoke the consents they had previously given for promotional communications. This pilot initiative aims to address long-standing gaps in legacy consent practices and test the readiness of the unified digital consent platform before nationwide rollout.
The existing regulations (Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018) allow customers to block promotional calls and messages on the basis of categories of callers belonging to different sectors. At the same time, the regulations also empower the customers to selectively allow promotional communications from specific businesses and entities as per their choice. The regulations prescribe a Digital Consent Registry for this purpose, which business entities are expected to use for recording customer consents for receiving promotional communications. However, need of onboarding of the legacy consents taken previously through paper-based forms or through their digital systems at consumer outlets remained a deterrent in effective adoption of these provisions. This resulted in fragmented, opaque, and non-standardized practices. The mechanism adopted so far also does not provide customers with the means to view or revoke the legacy consents i.e. the consents that they have given to various business entities. Therefore, despite the consent framework envisaged under TCCCPR 2018, full implementation could not be achieved due to the challenge of uploading and validating large volumes of legacy consents.
To introduce transparency in consent practices, and to empower customers with the ability to review, manage, or revoke such consents at any time, TRAI, in collaboration with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has undertaken a Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) pilot. This initiative aims to provide consumers with a unified digital interface for consent management and to ensure that promotional communications are discontinued if customers revoke their consents.
A total of nine Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and eleven banks - SBI, PNB, Axis Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, Canara Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, IndusInd Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, and Punjab & Sind Bank - are participating in the pilot project. Participating TSPs and banks have completed the required technical development and system integration over the past several months. The banks have now begun uploading sample sets of old consents onto the shared digital platform established for the pilot. Besides, the new consents acquired by the participating banks will also be uploaded onto the digital platform.
As part of system testing on a sample basis, customers whose old consents have been uploaded, may receive SMS notifications from short code 127000 sent by their respective Telecom Service Providers. These notifications will be issued only to a limited subset of customers whose consents have been uploaded by the banks on the digital platform, and are intended to assess platform readiness across TSPs, banks, and the consent registry. Customers who do not receive such communication need not be concerned, as the pilot is presently limited in scope and intended for full-scale rollout only later.
Each SMS will contain a standard advisory message along with a secure link directing the customer to the authorized Consent Management Page of the TSP. Through this portal, customers will be able to view the consents recorded by these 11 banks against their mobile numbers, and decide whether they wish to continue, modify, or revoke any of these consents. The consents visible on the portal will reflect all old consents uploaded by the participating banks. No personal or financial information will be sought at any stage, and customers are advised to act on the SMS received only from the 127000 short code. Action on these SMS by the customers will be optional. However, if they wish to make changes to their consents displayed on the portal, they can do so.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل رضامندی حصول (ڈی سی اے) پائلٹ پر وجیکٹ کے تحت منتخب گاہکوں (محدود تعداد) کو ایس ایم ایس نوٹیفکیشن بھیجا جائے گا
10 DEC 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج اعلان کیا کہ پروموشنل مواصلات کے لیے رضامندی کو ڈیجیٹل اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ ٹرائی-آر بی آئی ڈیجیٹل رضامندی حصول (ڈی سی اے) پائلٹ کے تحت ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ذریعے منتخب صارفین (محدود تعداد میں) کو جلد ہی ایس ایم ایس نوٹیفکیشن بھیجنا شروع کر دیا جائے گا۔ پائلٹ، نو ٹی ایس پیز اور گیارہ بڑے بینکوں سے شروع ہوکر، صارفین کے اس سیٹ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر ان رضامندیوں کا جائزہ لینے، ان کا انتظام کرنے اور منسوخ کرنے کی اجازت دے گا جو انہوں نے پروموشنل مواصلات کے لیے پہلے دی تھیں۔ اس پائلٹ پہل کا مقصد رضامندی کے طریقوں میں دیرینہ خلا کو دور کرنا اور ملک گیر رول آؤٹ سے پہلے متحد ڈیجیٹل رضامندی پلیٹ فارم کی تیاری کی جانچ کرنا ہے۔
موجودہ ضابطے (ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کسٹمر پریفرنس ریگولیشنز ، 2018) صارفین کو مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کال کرنے والوں کے زمروں کی بنیاد پر پروموشنل کالز اور پیغامات کو بلاک کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، قواعد و ضوابط صارفین کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے مطابق مخصوص کاروباروں اور اداروں سے تشہیری مواصلات کی منتخب طور پر اجازت دیں۔ قواعد و ضوابط اس مقصد کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل رضامندی رجسٹری تجویز کرتے ہیں، جسے کاروباری اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پروموشنل مواصلات حاصل کرنے کے لیے صارفین کی رضامندی ریکارڈ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے ۔ تاہم ، کاغذ پر مبنی فارموں کے ذریعے یا صارفین کے آؤٹ لیٹس پر ان کے ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے ذریعے پہلے کی گئی پرانی رضامندی کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ان دفعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے میں رکاوٹ بنی رہی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بکھرے ہوئے، غیر واضح اور غیر معیاری طرز عمل پیدا ہوئے۔ اب تک اپنایا میکانزم بھی دیکھنے یا پرانی رضامندی یعنی منسوخ کرنے کے ذرائع کے ساتھ گاہکوں کو فراہم نہیں کرتا، وہ رضامندی جو انہوں نے مختلف کاروباری اداروں کو دی ہے۔ لہذا ، ٹی سی سی سی پی آر 2018 کے تحت تصور کردہ رضامندی کے فریم ورک کے باوجود، پرانی رضامندی کی بڑی مقدار کو اپ لوڈ کرنے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کے چیلنج کی وجہ سے مکمل نفاذ حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکا۔
رضامندی کے طریقوں میں شفافیت متعارف کرانے اور صارفین کو کسی بھی وقت اس طرح کی رضامندی کا جائزہ لینے، انتظام کرنے یا منسوخ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ٹرائی نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے تعاون سے ڈیجیٹل رضامندی کے حصول (ڈی سی اے) کا پائلٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد صارفین کو رضامندی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس فراہم کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اگر صارفین اپنی رضامندی منسوخ کرتے ہیں تو پروموشنل مواصلات بند کردیئے جائیں۔
کل نو ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرز (ٹی ایس پی) اور گیارہ بینک-ایس بی آئی ، پی این بی ، ایکسس بینک ، بینک آف مہاراشٹر ، کینرا بینک ، کوٹک مہندرا بینک، انڈس انڈ بینک ، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک ، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک ، انڈین اوورسیز بینک ، اور پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک-پائلٹ پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ حصہ لینے والے ٹی ایس پیز اور بینکوں نے پچھلے کئی مہینوں میں مطلوبہ تکنیکی ترقی اور نظام کے انضمام کو مکمل کیا ہے۔ بینکوں نے اب پائلٹ کے لیے قائم مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر پرانی رضامندی کے نمونے اپ لوڈ کرنا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حصہ لینے والے بینکوں کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ نئی رضامندی کو بھی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر اپ لوڈ کیا جائے گا ۔
نمونے کی بنیاد پر سسٹم ٹیسٹنگ کے حصے کے طور پر ، جن صارفین کی پرانی رضامندی اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے ، وہ اپنے متعلقہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے ذریعے بھیجے گئے شارٹ کوڈ 127000 سے ایس ایم ایس اطلاعات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اطلاعات صرف ان صارفین کے محدود ذیلی سیٹ کو جاری کی جائیں گی جن کی رضامندی بینکوں نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر اپ لوڈ کی ہے ، اور ان کا مقصد ٹی ایس پیز ، بینکوں اور رضامندی کی رجسٹری میں پلیٹ فارم کی تیاری کا اندازہ لگانا ہے۔ جن صارفین کو اس طرح کی بات چیت موصول نہیں ہوتی ہے انہیں فکرمند ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، کیونکہ پائلٹ فی الحال دائرہ کار میں محدود ہے اور بعد میں ہی مکمل پیمانے پر رول آؤٹ کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
ہر ایس ایم ایس میں ایک معیاری مشاورتی پیغام ہوگا جس کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ لنک بھی ہوگا جو گاہک کو ٹی ایس پی کے مجاز کنسینٹ مینجمنٹ پیج کی طرف لے جائے گا ۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے ، صارفین ان 11 بینکوں کی طرف سے اپنے موبائل نمبروں کے خلاف درج کردہ رضامندی کو دیکھ سکیں گے ، اور یہ فیصلہ کر سکیں گے کہ آیا وہ ان میں سے کسی بھی رضامندی کو جاری رکھنا ، ترمیم کرنا یا منسوخ کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ پورٹل پر نظر آنے والی رضامندی حصہ لینے والے بینکوں کی طرف سے اپ لوڈ کی گئی تمام پرانی رضامندی کی عکاسی کرے گی۔ کسی بھی مرحلے پر کوئی ذاتی یا مالی معلومات نہیں لی جائے گی اور صارفین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ صرف 127000 شارٹ کوڈ سے موصول ہونے والے ایس ایم ایس پر عمل کریں ۔ صارفین کی طرف سے ان ایس ایم ایس پر کارروائی اختیاری ہوگی ۔ تاہم ، اگر وہ پورٹل پر دکھائی جانے والی اپنی رضامندی میں تبدیلیاں کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، تو وہ ایسا کر سکتے ہیں۔