Ministry of Cooperation
Number of Cooperative Societies
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), there are a total of 8.4 lakh Cooperative Societies, across 30 sectors, in the country. The State-wise and sector-wise total number of cooperative societies, is attached as Annexure-1 & Annexure-2, respectively.
2. The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University has four Master’s in Business Administration programmes. These programmes are as under:
• MBA in Rural Management by the IRMA School.
• MBA in Agribusiness Management by the School of Agribusiness Management.
• MBA in Cooperative Banking and Finance by the School of Cooperative Banking and Finance.
• MBA in Cooperative Management by the School of Cooperative Management.
1. Among other things, the major objectives of the University are to provide qualified and trained manpower, to meet the present and future needs of cooperative sector, to provide training, education and capacity building to the employees and board members of cooperatives and ensure high quality delivery of cooperative education and training as per the best national and international practices.
2. The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 6th July, 2021, has undertaken several initiatives to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” and to strengthen cooperatives across the country. Key areas of initiatives include:
• Making Primary Cooperatives economically vibrant and transparent;
• Strengthening the Urban and Rural Cooperative Banks;
• Relief to Cooperative Societies in the Income Tax Act;
• Revival of Cooperative Sugar Mills;
• Three new National Level Multi-State Societies;
• Capacity Building in Cooperatives;
• Use of Information Technology for ‘Ease of Doing Business’;
• Creation of National Cooperative Database (NCD);
• National Cooperation Policy (NCP);
• Establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University
• Other Initiatives
*****
Annexure-1
State-wise total no. of Cooperative Societies
S.No
State Name
Total no. of societies
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2,238
2
Andhra Pradesh
17,893
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,460
4
Assam
12,322
5
Bihar
27,385
6
Chandigarh
476
7
Chhattisgarh
11,800
8
Delhi
5,944
9
Goa
5,578
10
Gujarat
85,698
11
Haryana
34,399
12
Himachal Pradesh
5,668
13
Jammu And Kashmir
10,580
14
Jharkhand
11,997
15
Karnataka
46,805
16
Kerala
19,664
17
Ladakh
275
18
Lakshadweep
43
19
Madhya Pradesh
54,592
20
Maharashtra
2,24,732
21
Manipur
11,624
22
Meghalaya
3,437
23
Mizoram
1,546
24
Nagaland
8,108
25
Odisha
8,172
26
Puducherry
464
27
Punjab
19,673
28
Rajasthan
41,955
29
Sikkim
3,763
30
Tamil Nadu
23,080
31
Telangana
60,860
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
569
33
Tripura
3,227
34
Uttar Pradesh
40,681
35
Uttarakhand
6,352
36
West Bengal
32,127
Total
8,45,187
Soruce: NCD portal as of 15.11.2025.
Annexure-2
Sector wise total no. of Cooperative Societies
S.No
Sector Name
Total no. of Cooperative Societies
1
Agriculture & Allied Cooperative
27,847
2
Agro Processing / Industrial Cooperative
20,774
3
Bee Farming Cooperative
345
4
Consumer Cooperative
22,797
5
Credit & Thrift Society
83,546
6
Dairy Cooperative
1,55,146
7
Educational & Training Cooperatives
1,599
8
Farmers Services Society
583
9
Fishery Cooperative
27,266
10
Handicraft Cooperative
5,163
11
Handloom Textile & Weavers Cooperative
19,556
12
Housing Cooperative Society
1,93,930
13
Jute and Coir Cooperative
69
14
Khadi Gramodyog
168
15
Large Area Multipurpose Society
6000
16
Labour Cooperative
46,680
17
Livestock & Poultry Cooperative
16,874
18
Marketing Cooperative Society
10,077
19
Miscellaneous Credit Cooperative Society
7,581
20
Miscellaneous Non Credit
34,967
21
Multipurpose Cooperative
21,831
22
Primary Agricultural Credit Society
(PACS)
1,04,324
23
Sericulture Cooperative
625
24
Social Welfare & Cultural Cooperative
2,523
25
Sugar Mills Cooperative
280
26
Tourism Cooperative
620
27
Transport Cooperative
4,191
28
Tribal-SC/ST Cooperative
2,069
29
Urban Cooperative Bank (UCB)
1,469
30
Women Welfare Cooperative Society
26,287
Total
8,45,187
Source: NCD portal as of 15.11.2025.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों की संख्या
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार देश में कुल 8.4 लाख सहकारी समितियां हैं जो 30 क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं । सहकारी समितियों की राज्‍य-वार और क्षेत्र-वार संख्‍या क्रमश: संलग्‍नक-1 और संलग्‍नक-2 पर संलग्‍न है ।
• “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी में व्‍यवसाय प्रबंधन में चार स्‍नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम हैं । ये चार कार्यक्रम निम्‍नानुसार हैं:
• इरमा स्‍कूल द्वारा ग्रामीण प्रबंधन में MBA ।
• कृषि-व्‍यवसाय प्रबंधन स्‍कूल द्वारा कृषि-व्‍यवसाय प्रबंधन में MBA ।
• सहकारी बैंकिंग और वित्त स्‍कूल द्वारा सहकारी बैंकिंग और वित्त में MBA ।
• सहकारी प्रबंधन स्‍कूल द्वारा सहकारी प्रबंधन में MBA ।
• इस विश्‍वविद्यालय के प्रमुख उद्देश्‍यों में अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ सहकारी क्षेत्र की वर्तमान और भविष्‍य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए योग्‍य और प्रशिक्षित श्रमबल प्रदान करना, सहकारी समितियों के कार्मिकों और बोर्ड के सदस्‍यों को प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा प्रदान करना और क्षमता निर्माण करना है तथा श्रेष्‍ठ राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रथाओं के अनुसार उच्‍च गुणवत्तापूर्ण सहकारी शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण का प्रदाय सुनिश्चित करना है ।
• सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 6 जुलाई, 2021 को अपनी स्‍थापना के बाद से “सहकार से समृद्धि” की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने और देश भर में सहकारी समितियों को सशक्‍त करने के लिए विभिन्‍न पहलें की हैं । इन पहलों के महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को आर्थिक रूप से जीवंत और पारदर्शी बनाना;
• शहरी और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों का सशक्‍तीकरण;
• आयकर अधिनियम में सहकारी समितियों को राहत;
• सहकारी चीनी मिलों का पुनरुद्धार;
• राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की तीन बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियां;
• सहकारी समितियों में क्षमता निर्माण;
• ‘सुगम व्‍यवसाय’ के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग;
• राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) का निर्माण;
• राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति (NCP);
• त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्‍थापना
• अन्‍य पहलें
*****
संलग्नक -1
सहकारी समितियों की राज्‍य-वार कुल संख्या
क्रम सं.
राज्यों की संख्या
समितियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,238
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
17,893
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,460
4
असम
12,322
5
बिहार
27,385
6
चंडीगढ़
476
7
छत्तीसगढ़
11,800
8
दिल्ली
5,944
9
गोवा
5,578
10
गुजरात
85,698
11
हरियाणा
34,399
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,668
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
10,580
14
झारखंड
11,997
15
कर्नाटक
46,805
16
केरल
19,664
17
लद्दाख
275
18
लक्षद्वीप
43
19
मध्य प्रदेश
54,592
20
महाराष्ट्र
2,24,732
21
मणिपुर
11,624
22
मेघालय
3,437
23
मिजोरम
1,546
24
नागालैंड
8,108
25
ओडिशा
8,172
26
पूड्डुचेरी
464
27
पंजाब
19,673
28
राजस्थान
41,955
29
सिक्किम
3,763
30
तमिलनाडु
23,080
31
तेलंगाना
60,860
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
569
33
त्रिपुरा
3,227
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
40,681
35
उत्तराखंड
6,352
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
32,127
कुल
8,45,187
स्रोत: दिनांक 15.11.2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार NCD पोर्टल
संलग्नक -2
सहकारी समितियों की क्षेत्र-वार कुल संख्या
क्रम सं.
क्षेत्र
समितियों की कुल संख्या
1
कृषि एवं संबद्ध सहकारी समिति
27,847
2
कृषि प्रसंस्करण/औद्योगिक सहकारी समिति
20,774
3
मधुमक्खी पालन सहकारी समिति
345
4
उपभोक्ता सहकारी समिति
22,797
5
क्रेडिट एंड थ्रिफ्ट समिति
83,546
6
डेयरी सहकारी समिति
1,55,146
7
शैक्षिक और प्रशिक्षण सहकारी समितियां
1,599
8
किसान सेवा समिति
583
9
मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समिति
27,266
10
हस्तशिल्प सहकारी समिति
5,163
11
हथकरघा वस्त्र और बुनकर सहकारी समिति
19,556
12
आवासन कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी समिति
1,93,930
13
जूट और कॉयर सहकारी समिति
69
14
खादी ग्रामोद्योग समिति
168
15
लार्ज एरिया मल्टीपर्पज़ सोसाइटी
6000
16
श्रमिक सहकारी समिति
46,680
17
पशुधन और पोल्ट्री सहकारी समिति
16,874
18
विपणन सहकारी समिति
10,077
19
विविध ऋण सहकारी समिति
7,581
20
विविध गैर क्रेडिट
34,967
21
बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समिति
21,831
22
प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समिति (PACS)
1,04,324
23
रेशम उत्पादन सहकारी समिति
625
24
सामाज कल्याण और सांस्कृतिक सहकारिता
2,523
25
चीनी मिल सहकारी समिति
280
26
पर्यटन सहकारी समिति
620
27
परिवहन सहकारी समिति
4,191
28
जनजातीय-अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित सहकारी समिति
2,069
29
शहरी सहकारी बैंक (UCB)
1,469
30
महिला कल्याण सहकारी समिति
26,287
कुल
8,45,187
स्रोत: दिनांक 15.11.2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार NCD पोर्टल
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।