Ministry of Cooperation
Computerization of Primary Cooperative Societies
09 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
(a): Under the Computerisation of PACS Project, 61,869 PACS have completed digitization of their legacy records and 60,424 PACS have already been onboarded on ePACS Software. Day-end stage has been achieved by 57,092 PACS. In 38,982 PACS, On-system Audits have been successfully completed for PACS, ensuring compliance and operational integrity. For better monitoring, access to the project management dashboard and customization tools have been provided to all stakeholders.
PACS are developed as hubs for delivering benefits from schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana(PMFBY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra (PMKSK), interest subvention, fertiliser and seed distribution, PDS outlets, LPG/Petrol/Diesel dealerships, custom hiring, PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, Common Service Centres, etc.. and Integration with the state specific portal like, Bhulekh portal (In U.P and M.P), e-KYC and e-Uparjan (M.P), e-Crop, CCRC (Andra Pradesh) and other schemes of other States and also with the Cooperative Banking systems.
(b): The ePACS software has brought transparency in accounting and operation by capturing all aspects of the PACS business and generating financial statements in keeping with CAS-MIS accounting norms. It provides for On-system Audits bringing in accountability.
(c): The UIDAI has reduced license fee for onboarding Cooperative Banks to ‘Aadhaar Enabled Payment System’ (AePS) by linking it to the number of transactions. Cooperative financial institutions are now eligible to get the facility free of cost for the first three months of the pre-production phase. Also the UIDAI on 01.08.2025 has introduced new framework for onboarding of Cooperative Banks on AePS. Now only State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) are required to onboard as Authentication User Agency/ KYC User Agency(AUA/KUA), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) will be allowed to use it through State Cooperative Bank as sub-AUA/KUA. As per the information available, total 11 StCBs, 52 DCCBs and 6 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) are onboarded on AePS.
(d): Ministry of Cooperation has requested the Registrar of Cooperative Societies of all States/ Union Territories along with Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies to take immediate necessary action for onboarding of all Cooperative banks under their jurisdiction on National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and lndian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C). This aims to ensure quick redressal of cyber financial fraud complaints, as per information available total 23 StCBs, 85 DCCBs and 57 UCBs are onboarded on I4C. Besides this, the Registrar of Cooperative Societies of all States have also been requested to make all the necessary arrangements for utilization of Cyber Commandos, coordinated by I4C, for conducting cybersecurity audits, identifying vulnerabilities, and implementing relevant cybersecurity advisories issued by NABARD and Fin-CERT.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण
09 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
(क) पैक्‍स कंप्‍यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अधीन 61,869 पैक्‍स ने अपने लीगेसी अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण पूर्ण कर लिया है और 60,424 पैक्‍स, ePACS सॉफ्टवेयर पर ऑनबोर्ड हो चुके हैं । 57,092 पैक्‍स द्वारा डे-एंड चरण की प्राप्ति हो चुकी है । 38,982 पैक्‍स में पैक्‍स हेतु ऑन सिस्‍टम ऑडिट सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करते हुए अनुपालन और प्रचालनात्‍मक सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा सुनिश्चित की गई है । बेहतर निगरानी के लिए सभी हितधारकों को परियोजना प्रबंधन डैशबोर्ड और अनुकूलन टूल्‍स के एक्‍सेस प्रदान किए गए हैं ।
प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY), प्रधान मंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSK), ब्‍याज अनुदान, उर्वरक और बीज वितरण, PDS आउटलेट्स, एलपीजी/पेट्रोल/डीज़ल डीलरशिप्‍स, कस्‍टम हाइरिंग, प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र, कॉमन सेवा केंद्र, आदि जैसी योजनाओं से लाभ प्रदाय के लिए पैक्‍स को हब के रूप में विकसित किया गया है और भूलेख पोर्टल (उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्‍य प्रदेश में), e-KYC और e-Uparjan (मध्‍य प्रदेश), e-Crop, CCRC (आंध्र प्रदेश) जैसे राज्‍य विशिष्‍ट पोर्टल और अन्‍य राज्‍यों की अन्‍य योजनाओं के साथ-साथ सहकारी बैंकिंग सिस्‍टम्‍स के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है ।
(ख) ePACS सॉफ्टवेयर ने पैक्‍स व्‍यवसाय के सभी पहलुओं को कैप्‍चर करके और CAS-MIS लेखांकन मानदंडों के अनुरूप वित्तीय विवरणियों को जेनरेट करके लेखांकन और प्रचालन में पारदर्शिता लायी है। यह ऑन-सिस्‍टम ऑडिट का प्रावधान करता है जिससे जवाबदेही तय होती है।
(ग) UIDAI ने सहकारी बैंकों के ‘आधार समर्थित भुगतान प्रणाली’ (AePS) में ऑनबोर्ड होने के लाइसेंस शुल्‍क को उनके लेनदेन की संख्‍या से लिंक करके घटा दिया है । सहकारी वित्तीय संस्‍थान अब पूर्व-उत्‍पादन चरण के प्रथम तीन माह में नि:शुल्‍क सुविधा प्राप्‍त करने के पात्र हैं । इसके साथ ही UIDAI ने सहकारी बैंकों को AePS में ऑनबोर्ड होने के लिए दिनांक 01.08.2025 को एक नए फ्रेमवर्क की शुरूआत की है । अब केवल राज्‍य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) से ही प्रमाणीकरण उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी/ KYC उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी (AUA/KUA) के रूप में ऑनबोर्ड होने की अपेक्षा है और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों को उप-AUA/KUA के रूप में राज्‍य सहकारी बैंकों के माध्‍यम से इसके उपयोग की अनुमति होगी। उपलब्‍ध सूचना के अनुसार कुल 11 राज्‍य सहकारी बैंक, 52 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक और 6 शहरी सहकारी बैंक (UCBs) AePs पर ऑनबोर्ड हो गए हैं ।
(घ) सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों के सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक के साथ-साथ सहकारी सम‍ितियों के केंद्रीय पंजीयक से अपने क्षेत्राधिकार में आने वाले सभी सहकारी बैंकों के राष्‍ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्‍वय केंद्र (I4C) में ऑनबोर्ड होने के तत्‍काल आवश्‍यक कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया है । इसका लक्ष्‍य साइबर धोखाधड़ी शिकायतों की त्‍वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करना है । उपलब्‍ध सूचना के अनुसार कुल 23 राज्‍य सहकारी बैंक, 85 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक और 57 शहरी सहकारी बैंक I4C में ऑनबोर्ड हो गए हैं । इसके अलावा, साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट कराने, कमजोरियों की पहचान करने और नाबार्ड तथा Fin-CERT द्वारा जारी प्रासंगिक साइबर सुरक्षा परामर्शी के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए I4C द्वारा समन्वित साइबर कमांडो के उपयोग के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक व्‍यवस्‍था हेतु सभी राज्‍यों के सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक से अनुरोध भी किया गया है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।