Ministry of Cooperation
Operational Cooperatives in West Bengal
09 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), there are a total of 32,128 Cooperative Societies in West Bengal, out of which 22,953 Cooperative Societies are functional. The district-wise total number of cooperative societies and number of functional cooperative societies in West Bengal, is attached as Annexure-1.
1. The Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception on 6th July, 2021, has undertaken several initiatives to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” and to promote cooperatives across the country, including the State of West Bengal. Key initiatives include:
1. PACS Computerisation Project, covering more than 79,000 PACS nationwide, to introduce standardized software, digital accounting, online service delivery and improved transparency.
2. Model Byelaws of PACS, enabling PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities, improve governance, transparency and accountability in their operations. Now, PACS can operate as PM-Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs), Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs), Common Service Centres (CSC) etc.
3. Cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” aimed at expanding cooperative coverage, employment generation and women's empowerment with an objective "To increase the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over next five years by providing market access to dairy farmers in uncovered areas and increasing the share of dairy cooperatives in organized sector.
4. Non-scheduled UCBs, StCBs, and DCCBs notified as Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) in the CGTMSE Scheme to increase the share of cooperatives in lending.
5. The Government launched a scheme through NCDC for setting up ethanol plants or cogeneration plants or for working capital or for all three purposes. The Ministry has released Rs.1000 crore to NCDC (Rs.500 crore in FY 2022-23 and Rs.500 crore in FY 2024-25) under the scheme and NCDC has released Rs.10,005 crore to 56 CSMs.
6. Capacity-building programs undertaken through NABARD that provide training on ERP Software i.e. e-PACS software.
******
Annexure-1
District wise number of total and functional cooperative societies in West Bengal
S.No
District Name
Total number of societies
Number of functional societies
1
24 Paraganas North
5,596
5,227
2
24 Paraganas South
1,756
993
3
Alipurduar
333
225
4
Bankura
1,152
996
5
Birbhum
972
766
6
Coochbehar
862
537
7
Darjeeling
772
420
8
Dinajpur Dakshin
541
330
9
Dinajpur Uttar
621
353
10
Hooghly
2,052
1,244
11
Howrah
813
653
12
Jalpaiguri
642
369
13
Jhargram
453
387
14
Kalimpong
232
158
15
Kolkata
2,438
1,412
16
Maldah
672
665
17
Medinipur East
1,614
1,433
18
Medinipur West
1,645
1,468
19
Murshidabad
2,590
1,507
20
Nadia
1,925
1,369
21
Paschim Bardhaman
1,170
564
22
Purba Bardhaman
2,363
1,403
23
Purulia
914
474
Total
32,128
22,953
Source:- NCD portal as of 15.11.2025.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में कार्यरत सहकारी समितियां
09 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
(क) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, पश्चिम बंगाल में कुल 32,128 सहकारी समितियां हैं, जिनमें से 22,953 सहकारी समितियां कार्यशील हैं । जिला-वार सहकारी समितियों की कुल संख्या और पश्चिम बंगाल में कार्यशील सहकारी समितियों की संख्या, संलग्नक -1 के रूप में संलग्न है ।
(ख) सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 6 जुलाई, 2021 को अपनी स्थापना के बाद से "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" की परिकल्पना को साकार करने और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सहित देश भर में सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं I प्रमुख पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैंः
1. मानकीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर, डिजिटल लेखांकन, ऑनलाइन सेवा प्रदाय और बेहतर पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना, देश भर में 79,000 से अधिक पैक्स को कवर करती है।
2. पैक्स की आदर्श उपविधियाँ, जो पैक्स को 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक कार्यकलापों को करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, और उनके संचालन में शासन , पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार लाती हैं। अब, पैक्स पीएम-किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (PMKSKs), प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (PMBJKs), कॉमन सेवा केंद्र (CSC) आदि के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं ।
3. सहकारिता आधारित "श्वेत क्रांति 2.0" का उद्देश्य अनाच्छादित क्षेत्रों में डेयरी किसानों को बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करके और संगठित क्षेत्र में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाकर अगले पांच वर्षों में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के दुग्ध प्रापण को वर्तमान स्तर से 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाकर सहकारी कवरेज का विस्तार, रोजगार सृजन और महिला सशक्तीकरण करना है I
4. गैर-अनुसूचित UCBs, StCBs और DCCBs को CGTMSE योजना में सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (MLIs) के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है ताकि ऋण देने में सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाई जा सके ।
5. सरकार ने एनसीडीसी के माध्यम से एथेनॉल संयंत्रों या कोजेनरेशन संयंत्रों या कार्यशील पूंजी के लिए या इन तीनों उद्देश्यों के लिए योजना शुरू की है। मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के तहत एनसीडीसी को 1000 करोड़ रुपये (वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 500 करोड़ रुपये और वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 500 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए हैं तथा एनसीडीसी ने 56 सहकारी चीनी मिलों (CSMs) को 10,005 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
6. नाबार्ड के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए जो ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर अर्थात ई-पैक्स सॉफ्टवेयर पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं ।
******
संलग्नक-1
पश्चिम बंगाल में कुल और कार्यशील सहकारी समितियों की जिलेवार संख्या
क्रम सं.
जिला का नाम
समितियों की कुल संख्या
कार्यशील समितियों की संख्या
1
24 परगना उत्तर
5,596
5,227
2
24 परगना दक्षिण
1,756
993
3
अलीपुरद्वार
333
225
4
बांकुरा
1,152
996
5
बीरभूम
972
766
6
कूचबिहार
862
537
7
दार्जिलिंग
772
420
8
दिनाजपुर दक्षिण
541
330
9
दिनाजपुर उत्तर
621
353
10
हुगली
2,052
1,244
11
हावड़ा
813
653
12
जलपाईगुड़ी
642
369
13
झारग्राम
453
387
14
कलिम्पोंग
232
158
15
कोलकाता
2,438
1,412
16
मालदा
672
665
17
मेदिनीपुर पूर्व
1,614
1,433
18
मेदिनीपुर पश्चिम
1,645
1,468
19
मुर्शिदाबाद
2,590
1,507
20
नादिया
1,925
1,369
21
पश्चिम बर्धमान
1,170
564
22
पूर्बा बर्धमान
2,363
1,403
23
पुरुलिया
914
474
कुल
32,128
22,953
स्रोत: दिनांक 15.11.2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार NCD पोर्टल
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।