Ministry of Defence
1971 WAR VIJAY DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AIR FORCE STATION MOHANBARI
10 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force commemorated India’s victory in the 1971 war at Air Force Station Mohanbari in Assam. The event paid a rich tribute to the bravery and valour of the Indian Armed Forces. The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, senior military and civilian dignitaries, veterans, and a large number of youth from Assam attended the event.
A flying display by Su-30 MKI, C-130, Dornier, An-32, Chinook, Mi-17, ALH and Cheetah aircraft recreated key missions of the 1971 war, which included the Tangail Airdrop, Meghna River Crossing, and the attack on Government House at Dhaka. The display highlighted the operational capability and mission readiness of the Indian Air Force.
A seminar on ‘Air Operations during the 1971 War’ was conducted on the occasion, during which Air Veterans shared anecdotes and experiences from their participation in the war. An exhibition titled ‘Triumph from the Sky-71’, showcased a rare archival of photographs from the period of war, and it also included a replica of the ‘Swarnim Vijay Mashal’, the ceremonial flame marking India’s decisive victory.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن موہن باڑی میں 1971 کی جنگ وجے دیوس کی تقریب
10 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے آسام کے ایئر فورس اسٹیشن موہن باڑی میں 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کی یاد منائی ۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی شجاعت اور بہادری کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا ۔ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ، ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، سینئر فوجی اور شہری معززین ، سابق فوجیوں اور آسام کے نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی ، سی-130 ، ڈورنیئر ، اے این-32 ، چنوک ، ایم آئی-17 ، اے ایل ایچ اور چیتا طیاروں نے 1971 کی جنگ کے اہم مشنوں کا دوبارہ مظاہرہ کیا ، جس میں تنگیل ایرڈروپ ، میگھنا ریور کراسنگ ، اور ڈھاکہ میں گورنمنٹ ہاؤس پر حملہ شامل تھا ۔ اس نمائش میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیت اور مشن کی تیاری کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر '1971 کی جنگ کے دوران فضائی کارروائیوں' کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس کے دوران ایئر ویٹرنز نے جنگ میں اپنی شرکت کے قصے اور تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ 'ٹرائمف فرام دی اسکائی-71' کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش میں جنگ کے دور کی تصاویر کی ایک نایاب آرکائیو کی نمائش کی گئی ، اور اس میں ہندوستان کی فیصلہ کن فتح کی علامت رسمی لو 'سورنم وجے مشعل' کی نقل بھی شامل تھی ۔