Ministry of Defence
1971 WAR VIJAY DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AIR FORCE STATION MOHANBARI
10 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force commemorated India’s victory in the 1971 war at Air Force Station Mohanbari in Assam. The event paid a rich tribute to the bravery and valour of the Indian Armed Forces. The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, senior military and civilian dignitaries, veterans, and a large number of youth from Assam attended the event.
A flying display by Su-30 MKI, C-130, Dornier, An-32, Chinook, Mi-17, ALH and Cheetah aircraft recreated key missions of the 1971 war, which included the Tangail Airdrop, Meghna River Crossing, and the attack on Government House at Dhaka. The display highlighted the operational capability and mission readiness of the Indian Air Force.
A seminar on ‘Air Operations during the 1971 War’ was conducted on the occasion, during which Air Veterans shared anecdotes and experiences from their participation in the war. An exhibition titled ‘Triumph from the Sky-71’, showcased a rare archival of photographs from the period of war, and it also included a replica of the ‘Swarnim Vijay Mashal’, the ceremonial flame marking India’s decisive victory.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना स्टेशन मोहनबाड़ी में 1971 युद्ध विजय दिवस समारोह का आयोजन
10 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने असम के मोहनबाड़ी वायु सेना स्टेशन में 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत की स्मृति में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता और शौर्य को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी गई। वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, वरिष्ठ सैन्य और असैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, पूर्व सैनिक और असम के बड़ी संख्या में युवा इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
एसयू-30 एमकेआई, सी-130, डोर्नियर, एएन-32, चिनूक, एमआई-17, एएलएच और चीता विमानों द्वारा हवाई प्रदर्शन में 1971 के युद्ध के प्रमुख मिशनों पुनर्मंचन किया गया, जिसमें तंगेल एयरड्रॉप, मेघना नदी पार करना और ढाका में सरकारी भवन पर हमला शामिल था। इस प्रदर्शन ने भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमता और मिशन तत्परता को प्रदर्शित किया।
इस अवसर पर ‘1971 के युद्ध के दौरान वायु अभियान’ विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें वायु सेना के पूर्व सैनिकों ने युद्ध में अपनी भागीदारी से संबंधित किस्से और अनुभव साझा किए। 'ट्रायम्फ फ्रॉम द स्काई-71' नामक एक प्रदर्शनी में युद्ध के समय की तस्वीरों का एक दुर्लभ संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया और इसमें भारत की निर्णायक जीत का प्रतीक औपचारिक लौ ‘स्वर्णिम विजय मशाल’ की एक प्रतिकृति भी शामिल थी।