Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Community Radio Stations Unite in Guwahati to Celebrate Two Decades of Grassroots Broadcasting
10 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
The two-day Regional Community Radio Sammelan (East) was inaugurated in Guwahati today. Organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi, the theme of the Sammelan is “Celebrating 20 Years of Community Radio in India.” More than 65 Community Radio Stations from the Eastern and Northeastern region are participating in the event.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor of IIMC, New Delhi said that it was an honour for IIMC to partner with the Ministry for this milestone gathering. She highlighted the growth of the Community Radio ecosystem, with over 550 stations now operating across India and more in the pipeline, including in the Northeast. Dr. Gaur spoke about the important role of Community Radio in promoting gender-sensitive communication, disseminating emergency information, involving students of media education, preserving folk traditions, and responsibly integrating AI in content development. She urged stakeholders to work together to strengthen community-led development through Community Radio.
Delivering his address, Shri L. Madhu Nag, Registrar, IIMC, highlighted the significant transformation of India’s radio landscape—from mainstream FM broadcasting to the emergence of Community Radio as a powerful platform for local voices. Emphasizing the core pillars of strengthening CR stations, he underscored the importance of community-driven content creation, enhanced capacity building, and long-term financial sustainability. He noted that creatively produced, locally rooted content remains central to the success of Community Radio.
Ms Shilpa Rao, Director CRS, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting informed about the objectives of the Sammelan and mentioned that the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is committed to the growth and reinforcement of the Community Radio sector in North East Region. She also appraised them about the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in this regard.
Shri Mahendra Meena, Under Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, remarked that Community Radio stations have become indispensable for last-mile communication. He stated that CR stations amplify real community voices and help ensure accurate information reaches people during emergencies and developmental programmes. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s continued support to the Community Radio movement.
Prof. (Dr.) Sangeeta Pranvendra, Convenor of the Sammelan, extended a warm vote of thanks to all participants for travelling to Guwahati and joining the collective celebration of two decades of India’s Community Radio movement. She appreciated the commitment of CR practitioners and experts who continue to strengthen grassroots broadcasting across the region.
The first day of the sammelan featured several technical and interactive sessions. Deputy Wireless Advisor, Ministry of Telecommunications Shri Manish Sheelwant spoke in detail about transmitter replacement and migration to the SARAL Sanchar portal, along with guidance on applying for WoL renewal.
Prof. (Dr.) Kanchan K. Malik stressed on the relevance of gender based programming and the vital role of women in CRS programming and participation in the overall content management and broadcasting.
A panel discussion on the engagement of State Governments in promoting Community Radio across the eastern region, moderated by Shri Amit Dwivedi, Project Director CRS engaged with CRS practicioners from Bihar, Manipur, Assam, West Bengal and Odisha.
The first day also included an insightful session on ‘Promotion and Preservation of Indigenous Languages and CRS’ led by Prof. Uma Pappuswamy from the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru. She said that as the nature of the CRS is hyperlocal, indigenous languages can best be preserved and promoted through the CRS.
The day concluded with a session on community-based content, delivered by Shri N. A. Shah Ansari, Director, Radio Namaskar, Konark, Odisha. He spoke on the best practices to be adopted while creating community based content.
The Sammelan provides Community Radio practitioners a platform to share experiences, raise concerns, explore innovative approaches and collectively strengthen the future of grassroots broadcasting across the eastern and northeastern region.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نشر یات کے دو دہائی مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر گوہاٹی میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز کا اجلاس
10 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ علاقائی کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن (مشرقی) کا آج گوہاٹی میں افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام ، سمیلن کا موضوع ‘‘ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن’’ ہے ۔ مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے 65 سے زیادہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن اس تقریب میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ایم سی ، نئی دہلی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرگیا پالیوال گور نے کہا کہ اس اہم کانفرنس کے لیے وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنا آئی آئی ایم سی کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو نظام کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں اب پورے ہندوستان میں 550 سے زیادہ اسٹیشن کام کر رہے ہیں اور شمال مشرق سمیت کئی دیگر اسٹیشن آغاز کے مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر گور نے صنفی حساس مواصلات کو فروغ دینے ، ہنگامی معلومات کی نشریات، میڈیا کی تعلیم کے طلباء کو شامل کرنے ، لوک روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور مواد کی ترقی میں اے آئی کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ذریعے کمیونٹی پر مبنی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں آئی آئی ایم سی کے رجسٹرار جناب ایل مدھو ناگ نے مرکزی دھارے کے ایف ایم نشریات سے لے کر مقامی آوازوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ابھرنے تک ہندوستان کے ریڈیو کے منظر نامے میں نمایاں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سی آر اسٹیشنوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے بنیادی ستونوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی مواد کی تخلیق ، صلاحیت سازی میں اضافے اور طویل مدتی مالی استحکام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تخلیقی انداز میں تیار کردہ، مقامی پس منظر سے مربوط مواد کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی کامیابی کے لیے مرکزی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کی کمیونٹی ریڈیو ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ شلپا راؤ نے کانفرنس کے مقاصد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور بتایا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات شمال مشرقی خطے میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے شعبے کی ترقی اور مضبوطی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے انہیں اس سلسلے میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا ۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے انڈر سکریٹری جناب مہندر مینا نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ملک کے ہرکونے تک مواصلات کے لئے ناگزیر ہو گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر اسٹیشن کمیونٹی کی حقیقی آوازوں کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور ہنگامی حالات اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے دوران لوگوں تک درست معلومات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو تحریک کو وزارت کی مسلسل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔
سمیلن کی کنوینر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سنگیتا پرن ویندر نے گوہاٹی کا سفر کرنے اور ہندوستان کی کمیونٹی ریڈیو تحریک کی دو دہائیوں کے اجتماعی جشن میں شامل ہونے پر تمام شرکاء کا گرمجوشی سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے سی آر پریکٹیشنرز اور ماہرین کے عزم کی تعریف کی جو پورے خطے میں زمینی سطح پر نشریات کو مضبوط کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔
سمیلن کے پہلے دن کئی تکنیکی اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن پیش کیے گئے ۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی وائرلیس ایڈوائزر جناب منیش شیل وَنت نے ڈبلیو او ایل تجدید کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بارے میں رہنمائی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرل سنچار پورٹل پر ٹرانسمیٹر کی تبدیلی اور نقل مکانی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی ۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) کنچن کے ملک نے صنفی بنیاد پر پروگرامنگ کی مطابقت اور سی آر ایس پروگرامنگ میں خواتین کے اہم کردار اور مجموعی مواد کے انتظام اور نشریات میں شرکت پر زور دیا ۔
بہار ، منی پور ، آسام ، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کے سی آر ایس پریکٹیشنرز کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے سی آر ایس کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب امیت دویدی نے مشرقی خطے میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی شمولیت پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کی نظامت کی ۔
پہلے دن میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز ، میسورو کی پروفیسر اوما پپوسوامی کی قیادت میں ‘مقامی زبانوں اور سی آر ایس کے فروغ اور تحفظ’ کے موضوع پر ایک بصیرت انگیز سیشن بھی شامل تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ سی آر ایس کی نوعیت ہائپر لوکل ہے ، اس لیے مقامی زبانوں کو سی آر ایس کے ذریعے بہتر طریقے سے محفوظ بنایا اور فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
دن کا اختتام کمیونٹی پر مبنی مواد پر ایک سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا ، جسے جناب این اے شاہ انصاری ، ڈائریکٹر ، ریڈیو نمسکار ، کونارک ، اڈیشہ نے پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی مواد تیار کرتے وقت اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں پر بات کی ۔
سمیلن کمیونٹی ریڈیو پریکٹیشنرز کو تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے ، خدشات کا ازالہ کرنے ، اختراعی نقطہ نظر تلاش کرنے اور مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں نچلی سطح پر نشریات کے مستقبل کو اجتماعی طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔