Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment of 1,337 Stations Progressing Rapidly Under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
Massive Station Redevelopment Underway Without Halting Rail Traffic: Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 Stations Identified for Development Under Public Private Partnership Mode
Station Redevelopment to Include Improved Access, Modern Passenger Amenities, Multimodal Integration and Better Information Systems
10 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations with a long-term approach.
The scheme involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the stations. The master planning includes:
• Improvement of access to station and circulating areas
• Integration of station with both sides of city
• Improvement of station building
• Improvement of waiting halls, toilets, sitting arrangement, water booths
• Provision of wider foot over bridge/air concourse commensurate with passenger traffic
• Provision of lift/escalators/ramp
• Improvement /Provision of platform surface and cover over platforms
• Provision of kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’
• Parking areas, Multimodal integration
• Amenities for Divyangjans
• Better passenger information systems
• Provision of executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station
The scheme also envisages sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under this scheme. Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme have been taken up at a good pace. Till now, works of 155 stations have been completed.
Stations are selected based on the proposals received from Zonal Railways, stations located in major cities and places of tourist and pilgrimage importance.
Development / Upgradation / Modernisation of stations including under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is generally funded under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities’. The details of allocation and expenditure under Plan Head-53 are maintained Zonal Railway-wise and not work-wise or station-wise or state-wise. The fund allocation of ₹ 12,118 crore has been made for the financial year 2025-26 under Plan Head–53 and expenditure (up to October, 2025) of ₹ 7,253 crore has been incurred so far.
The station development projects under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme are primarily conceptualized with budgetary support. However, 15 stations have been identified to be explored for development under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode also and based on the experience gained from the same, further evolution of the scheme is envisaged.
Ministry of Railways is committed to preservation of items of heritage value while planning and execution of redevelopment/modernization of stations. Site specific measures are taken based on the context and condition of the structure/artifact.
Technological improvement in Indian Railways including stations is a continuous process and aspires to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
Further, development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and ongoing process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. The priority for development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations is accorded to higher category of station over lower category of station while sanctioning and executing the works.
Development / Upgradation of railway stations is complex in nature involving safety of passengers & trains and requires various statutory clearances such as fire clearance, heritage, tree cutting, airport clearance etc. The progress also gets affected due to brownfield related challenges such as shifting of utilities (involving water/sewage lines, optical fibre cables, gas pipe lines, power/signal cables, etc.), infringements, operation of trains without hindering passenger movement, speed restrictions due to works carried out in close proximity of tracks and high voltage power lines, etc. and these factors affect the completion time. Therefore, no time frame can be indicated at this stage.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 1,337 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास तेज प्रगति पर
रेल यातायात को बंद किए बिना बड़े पैमाने पर स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्य जारी: अश्विनी वैष्णव
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के तहत विकास के लिए 15 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गयी
स्टेशन पुनर्विकास में बेहतर पहुँच, आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएँ, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण और बेहतर सूचना प्रणाली शामिल होगी
10 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने दीर्घावधि दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना की शुरुआत की है।
इस योजना में स्टेशनों में सुधार के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और उन्हें चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करना शामिल हैं। मास्टर प्लान में शामिल हैं:
· स्टेशन और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में सुधार
· स्टेशन का शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ एकीकरण
· स्टेशन भवन में सुधार
· प्रतीक्षा कक्ष, शौचालय, बैठने की व्यवस्था, पानी की व्यवस्था जैसी सुविधाओं में सुधार
· यात्री आवाजाही के अनुरूप चौड़ी फुटओवर ब्रिज/ हवाई मार्गदर्शन क्षेत्र (एयर कॉनकोर्स) का प्रावधान
· लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर/रैंप की व्यवस्था
· प्लैटफ़ॉर्म की सतह और इसके ऊपर के ढांचे में सुधार / प्रावधान
· 'एक स्टेशन, एक उत्पाद' जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियॉस्क का प्रावधान
· पार्किंग क्षेत्र, बहुमोडल एकीकरण
· दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं
· बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली
· प्रत्येक स्टेशन की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए कार्यकारी लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए चिन्हित स्थान, परिदृश्य निर्माण आदि की व्यवस्था
योजना में आवश्यकता, चरण और व्यवहार्यता के अनुसार सतत और पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान, बैलेस्टलेस ट्रैक का प्रावधान और लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी सेंटर का निर्माण आदि भी शामिल हैं।
अब तक, इस योजना के तहत 1337 स्टेशनों को विकास के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विकास कार्य अच्छी गति से चल रहा है। अब तक 155 स्टेशनों के कार्य पूरे किए जा चुके हैं।
स्टेशनों का चयन मंडल रेलवे से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों, प्रमुख शहरों में स्थित स्टेशनों और पर्यटन तथा तीर्थस्थल महत्व वाले स्थानों के आधार पर किया जाता है।
स्टेशनों का विकास / उन्नयन / आधुनिकीकरण, जिसमें अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शामिल है, को सामान्यत: योजना शीर्षक-53 'ग्राहक सुविधाएँ' के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित किया जाता है। योजना शीर्षक-53 के अंतर्गत आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण कार्य, स्टेशन या राज्य के अनुसार नहीं, बल्कि मंडल रेलवे के अनुसार रखा जाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए योजना शीर्षक-53 के अंतर्गत ₹ 12,118 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है और अब तक (अक्टूबर, 2025 तक) ₹ 7,253 करोड़ का व्यय हुआ है।
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत स्टेशन विकास परियोजनाओं की रूपरेखा मुख्य रूप से बजट समर्थन के साथ तैयार की जाती है। हालांकि, ऐसे 15 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है, जिनका सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तहत विकास किया जाएगा और इससे प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर योजना को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
रेल मंत्रालय स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास/आधुनिकीकरण की योजना बनाने और निष्पादन के दौरान धरोहर मूल्य वाली वस्तुओं के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। संरचना/कलाकृति की स्थिति और संदर्भ के अनुसार स्थल-विशेष उपाय किए जाते हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे में स्टेशन सहित तकनीकी सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना है। इसका लक्ष्य भारत-केंद्रित चुनौतियों का समाधान करना, सभी भारतीयों के लिए आर्थिक व रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे में स्टेशनों का विकास / पुनर्विकास / उन्नयन / आधुनिकीकरण एक सतत और जारी प्रक्रिया है और इस संबंध में कार्य का चयन आवश्यकतानुसार, प्राथमिकता और धन की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किए जाते हैं। स्टेशनों के विकास / पुनर्विकास / उन्नयन / आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्राथमिकता, निचली श्रेणी के स्टेशन की तुलना में उच्च श्रेणी के स्टेशन को दी जाती है तथा कार्यों को स्वीकृत और निष्पादित किया जाता है।
रेलवे स्टेशनों का विकास/ उन्नयन प्रकृति में जटिल होता है जिसमें यात्रियों और ट्रेनों की सुरक्षा शामिल होती है और इसके लिए विभिन्न वैधानिक मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होती है, जैसे अग्निशमन मंजूरी, धरोहर, वृक्ष काटने की अनुमति, हवाई अड्डा मंजूरी आदि। प्रगति पर ब्राउनफील्ड से संबंधित चुनौतियों का भी प्रभाव पड़ता है, जैसे उपयोगी आपूर्तियों का स्थानांतरण (जिसमें पानी/सीवेज लाइनों, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल, गैस पाइपलाइन, बिजली/सिग्नल केबल आदि शामिल हैं), अतिक्रमण, यात्री आवागमन में बाधा डाले बिना ट्रेनों का संचालन, ट्रैक और उच्च वोल्टेज पावर लाइन के पास किए जाने वाले कार्यों के कारण गति पर प्रतिबंध आदि। ये सभी कारक कार्य पूरे होने के समय को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए, इस चरण में किसी समय सीमा का संकेत नहीं दिया जा सकता।
यह जानकारी रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।