Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment of 1,337 Stations Progressing Rapidly Under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
Massive Station Redevelopment Underway Without Halting Rail Traffic: Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 Stations Identified for Development Under Public Private Partnership Mode
Station Redevelopment to Include Improved Access, Modern Passenger Amenities, Multimodal Integration and Better Information Systems
10 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations with a long-term approach.
The scheme involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the stations. The master planning includes:
• Improvement of access to station and circulating areas
• Integration of station with both sides of city
• Improvement of station building
• Improvement of waiting halls, toilets, sitting arrangement, water booths
• Provision of wider foot over bridge/air concourse commensurate with passenger traffic
• Provision of lift/escalators/ramp
• Improvement /Provision of platform surface and cover over platforms
• Provision of kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’
• Parking areas, Multimodal integration
• Amenities for Divyangjans
• Better passenger information systems
• Provision of executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station
The scheme also envisages sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under this scheme. Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme have been taken up at a good pace. Till now, works of 155 stations have been completed.
Stations are selected based on the proposals received from Zonal Railways, stations located in major cities and places of tourist and pilgrimage importance.
Development / Upgradation / Modernisation of stations including under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is generally funded under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities’. The details of allocation and expenditure under Plan Head-53 are maintained Zonal Railway-wise and not work-wise or station-wise or state-wise. The fund allocation of ₹ 12,118 crore has been made for the financial year 2025-26 under Plan Head–53 and expenditure (up to October, 2025) of ₹ 7,253 crore has been incurred so far.
The station development projects under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme are primarily conceptualized with budgetary support. However, 15 stations have been identified to be explored for development under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode also and based on the experience gained from the same, further evolution of the scheme is envisaged.
Ministry of Railways is committed to preservation of items of heritage value while planning and execution of redevelopment/modernization of stations. Site specific measures are taken based on the context and condition of the structure/artifact.
Technological improvement in Indian Railways including stations is a continuous process and aspires to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
Further, development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and ongoing process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. The priority for development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations is accorded to higher category of station over lower category of station while sanctioning and executing the works.
Development / Upgradation of railway stations is complex in nature involving safety of passengers & trains and requires various statutory clearances such as fire clearance, heritage, tree cutting, airport clearance etc. The progress also gets affected due to brownfield related challenges such as shifting of utilities (involving water/sewage lines, optical fibre cables, gas pipe lines, power/signal cables, etc.), infringements, operation of trains without hindering passenger movement, speed restrictions due to works carried out in close proximity of tracks and high voltage power lines, etc. and these factors affect the completion time. Therefore, no time frame can be indicated at this stage.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 1,337 اسٹیشنوں کی از سرنو ترقی کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہاہے
ریل ٹریفک کو روکے بغیر بڑے پیمانے پر اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا کام جاری ہے: اشونی ویشنو
پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ موڈ کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 15 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی
بہتر رسائی ، جدید مسافر سہولیات ، ملٹی ماڈل انٹیگریشن اور بہتر انفارمیشن سسٹم کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیشن کی ازسرنو ترقی
10 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اسٹیشنوں کی بحالی کے لیے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم میں اسٹیشنوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری اور ان پر مراحل میں عمل درآمد شامل ہے ۔ ماسٹر پلاننگ میں شامل ہیں:
• اسٹیشن اور سرکلیٹنگ ایریا تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا
• شہر کے دونوں اطراف کے ساتھ اسٹیشن کا انضمام اسٹیشن کی عمارت میں ویٹنگ ہال ، بیت الخلاء ، بیٹھنے کے انتظامات ، پانی کے بوتھ کی بہتری
• مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کے مطابق چوڑے فٹ اوور برج/ہوائی کنکورس کی فراہمی لفٹ/ایسکلیٹرز/ریمپ کی فراہمی
• پلیٹ فارم کی سطح اور کور اوور پلیٹ فارم کی بہتری/فراہمی
• 'ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ' جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے کیوسک کی فراہمی
• پارکنگ کی جگہوں، دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے ملٹی ماڈل انضمام کی سہولیات
• مسافروں کی معلومات کے بہتر نظام
• ایگزیکٹو لاؤنجز ، کاروباری میٹنگوں کے لیے نامزد جگہوں ، زمین کی تزئین و آرائش وغیرہ کی فراہمی ۔ ہر اسٹیشن پر ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے
اس اسکیم میں پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حل ، پتھرکے بغیر ٹریک وغیرہ کی فراہمی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ ضرورت کے مطابق ، مرحلہ وار اور فزیبلٹی اور طویل مدت میں اسٹیشن پر سٹی سینٹر کا قیام ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے اب تک 1337 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ترقیاتی کام اچھی رفتار سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک 155 اسٹیشنوں کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔
اسٹیشنوں کا انتخاب زونل ریلوے ، بڑے شہروں میں واقع اسٹیشنوں اور سیاحتی اور زیارت کی اہمیت کے مقامات سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری کو عام طور پر پلان ہیڈ-53 'کسٹمر سہولیات' کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ پلان ہیڈ-53 کے تحت مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات زونل ریلوے کے لحاظ سے برقرار رکھی جاتی ہیں نہ کہ کام کے لحاظ سے یا اسٹیشن کے لحاظ سے یا ریاست کے لحاظ سے ۔ پلان ہیڈ 53 کے تحت مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 12,118 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک (اکتوبر 2025 تک) 7253 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت اسٹیشن کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کا تصور بنیادی طور پر بجٹ کی مدد سے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 15 اسٹیشنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربے کی بنیاد پر ، اسکیم کے مزید ارتقاء کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
ریلوے کی وزارت اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو/جدید کاری کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے دوران ورثے کی قدر کی اشیاء کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ ڈھانچہ/ صناعی کے نمونوں کے سیاق و سباق اور حالت کی بنیاد پر سائٹ کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
اسٹیشنوں سمیت ہندوستانی ریلوے میں تکنیکی بہتری ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو جمہوری بنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان پر مرکوز چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ، تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے معاشی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی/دوبارہ تعمیر/اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کام ضرورت کے مطابق کیے جاتے ہیں ، بشرطیکہ بین ترجیحی اور فنڈز کی دستیابی ہو ۔ کاموں کی منظوری اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے دوران اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی/دوبارہ تعمیر/اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری کو نچلے زمرے کے اسٹیشن پر اعلی زمرے کے اسٹیشنوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن پیچیدہ نوعیت کی ہے جس میں مسافروں اور ٹرینوں کی حفاظت شامل ہے اور اس کے لیے مختلف قانونی منظوریوں جیسے فائر کلیئرنس ، ہیریٹیج ، درخت کاٹنے ، ہوائی اڈے کی منظوری وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ براؤن فیلڈ سے متعلق چیلنجوں جیسے یوٹیلیٹیز کی منتقلی (جس میں پانی/سیوریج لائنیں ، آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلز ، گیس پائپ لائنیں ، پاور/سگنل کیبلز وغیرہ شامل ہیں) کی وجہ سے بھی پیش رفت متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔ ) خلاف ورزی ، مسافروں کی نقل و حمل میں رکاوٹ پیدا کیے بغیر ٹرینوں کا آپریشن ، پٹریوں اور ہائی وولٹیج پاور لائنوں کے قریب ہونے والے کاموں کی وجہ سے رفتار کی پابندیاں وغیرہ ۔ اور یہ عوامل تکمیل کے وقت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے اس مرحلے پر کوئی ٹائم فریم نہیں بتایا جا سکتا ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔