Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment of 1,337 Stations Progressing Rapidly Under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme
Massive Station Redevelopment Underway Without Halting Rail Traffic: Ashwini Vaishnaw
15 Stations Identified for Development Under Public Private Partnership Mode
Station Redevelopment to Include Improved Access, Modern Passenger Amenities, Multimodal Integration and Better Information Systems
10 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations with a long-term approach.
The scheme involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the stations. The master planning includes:
• Improvement of access to station and circulating areas
• Integration of station with both sides of city
• Improvement of station building
• Improvement of waiting halls, toilets, sitting arrangement, water booths
• Provision of wider foot over bridge/air concourse commensurate with passenger traffic
• Provision of lift/escalators/ramp
• Improvement /Provision of platform surface and cover over platforms
• Provision of kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’
• Parking areas, Multimodal integration
• Amenities for Divyangjans
• Better passenger information systems
• Provision of executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station
The scheme also envisages sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under this scheme. Development works at railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme have been taken up at a good pace. Till now, works of 155 stations have been completed.
Stations are selected based on the proposals received from Zonal Railways, stations located in major cities and places of tourist and pilgrimage importance.
Development / Upgradation / Modernisation of stations including under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is generally funded under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities’. The details of allocation and expenditure under Plan Head-53 are maintained Zonal Railway-wise and not work-wise or station-wise or state-wise. The fund allocation of ₹ 12,118 crore has been made for the financial year 2025-26 under Plan Head–53 and expenditure (up to October, 2025) of ₹ 7,253 crore has been incurred so far.
The station development projects under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme are primarily conceptualized with budgetary support. However, 15 stations have been identified to be explored for development under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode also and based on the experience gained from the same, further evolution of the scheme is envisaged.
Ministry of Railways is committed to preservation of items of heritage value while planning and execution of redevelopment/modernization of stations. Site specific measures are taken based on the context and condition of the structure/artifact.
Technological improvement in Indian Railways including stations is a continuous process and aspires to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
Further, development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations on Indian Railways is a continuous and ongoing process and works in this regard are undertaken as per requirement, subject to inter-se priority and availability of funds. The priority for development / redevelopment / upgradation / modernisation of stations is accorded to higher category of station over lower category of station while sanctioning and executing the works.
Development / Upgradation of railway stations is complex in nature involving safety of passengers & trains and requires various statutory clearances such as fire clearance, heritage, tree cutting, airport clearance etc. The progress also gets affected due to brownfield related challenges such as shifting of utilities (involving water/sewage lines, optical fibre cables, gas pipe lines, power/signal cables, etc.), infringements, operation of trains without hindering passenger movement, speed restrictions due to works carried out in close proximity of tracks and high voltage power lines, etc. and these factors affect the completion time. Therefore, no time frame can be indicated at this stage.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 1,337 റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ പുനർവികസനം ദ്രുതഗതിയില്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു
10 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ പുനർവികസനത്തിന് ദീർഘകാല കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോടെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയം അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്.
സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ സമഗ്രാസൂത്രണം തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും അവ ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി നടപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സമഗ്രാസൂത്രണത്തില്‍ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രധാന കാര്യങ്ങൾ:
• സ്റ്റേഷനിലേക്കും പരിസര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും പ്രവേശന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ
• നഗരത്തിൻ്റെ ഇരുവശങ്ങളുമായും സ്റ്റേഷനെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കൽ
• സ്റ്റേഷൻ കെട്ടിടങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ
• കാത്തിരിപ്പുകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, ശൗചാലയങ്ങള്‍‍, ഇരിപ്പിടങ്ങൾ, കുടിവെള്ള കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ
• യാത്രക്കാരുടെ തിരക്കിന് ആനുപാതികമായി വിശാലമായ മേല്‍പ്പാലത്തിന്റെയോ ആകാശപ്പാതയുടെയോ നിർമാണം
• ലിഫ്റ്റ് / എസ്‌കലേറ്ററുകൾ / റാമ്പ് എന്നിവ സജ്ജീകരിക്കൽ
• പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ഉപരിതലത്തിന്റെയും മേൽക്കൂരയുടെയും നവീകരണം
• ഒരു സ്റ്റേഷൻ ഒരു ഉല്പന്നം' പോലുള്ള പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വില്പനകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ
• പാർക്കിങ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വിവിധ ഗതാഗത മാർഗങ്ങളുടെ സംയോജനവും
• ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ
• മികച്ച യാത്രാവിവര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ
• ഓരോ സ്റ്റേഷനിലെയും ആവശ്യകതകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ലോഞ്ചുകൾ, വ്യാപാരയോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നിശ്ചിത സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, അലങ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ സജ്ജീകരിക്കൽ.
ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്കും ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായ പുരോഗതിയ്ക്കും സാധ്യതകൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി സുസ്ഥിരവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ, അടിഭാര രഹിത റെയില്‍പാളങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഏർപ്പെടുത്താനും ദീർഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനെ ഒരു നഗരകേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റാനും പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇതുവരെ 1,337 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളാണ് വികസനത്തിനായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതുവരെ 155 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചു.
മേഖലാ റെയിൽവേ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന നിർദേശങ്ങൾ, പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളിലും വിനോദസഞ്ചാര - തീർത്ഥാടന പ്രാധാന്യമേറിയ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവ പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നത്.
അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രാഥമികമായി ബജറ്റ് പിന്തുണയോടെയാണ് ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ചത്. എങ്കിലും പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയിൽ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ 15 സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന അനുഭവങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിപുലീകരണം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ലോക്‌സഭയിലെ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് ഇന്ന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ, വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ.