Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil Launches Sujalam Bharat App
Building the digital backbone for Viksit Bharat 2047: Sujalam Bharat integrates every rural water scheme into a Unified System
Villages to get real-time access to rural drinking water supply assets
States/UTs trained to operationalize the new platform nationwide
10 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil today launched the Sujalam Bharat App, a key digital initiative designed to transform rural drinking water governance by placing comprehensive, real-time information in the hands of both citizens and institutions. The app has been developed with the support of Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) to enable advanced geo-referencing, monitoring and management of rural water supply infrastructure under Jal Jeevan Mission.
A group of people sitting in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his address, the Union Minister emphasised the significance of the initiative, stating that “this is a very important launch for Jal Jeevan Mission, marking a major step forward in ensuring greater transparency and strengthening community ownership in rural drinking water supply systems.”
Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, addressed the representatives of States/UTs and outlined the importance of timely data integration and structured adoption of the Sujalam Bharat platform.
Shri T.P. Singh, Director General, BISAG-N, gave an overview of the technological architecture of the Sujalam Bharat App and the Sujalam Bharat Database. He also elaborated on how the unified system will support States and districts in adopting a structured approach to digital operations and maintenance of rural water supply schemes.
The event witnessed online participation from representatives of all States and Union Territories, reinforcing the nationwide commitment to strengthened water governance.
It marks a major step in operationalizing the Sujalam Bharat Database. Each scheme and its service area will be assigned a unique Sujalam Bharat – Sujal Gaon ID, enabling clear identification of which scheme is supplying water to which households.
Following the launch, a detailed training and orientation session was conducted for all States and Union Territories by the BISAG-N technical team, focusing on the operational use of the Sujalam Bharat App, geo-referencing procedures, and integration of rural water supply assets on the Sujalam Bharat platform.
The session ensured that State officials receive hands-on guidance to seamlessly adopt the new system and strengthen on-ground implementation.
A Unified, Digital View of Every Rural Water Scheme
A computer screen with a screen on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Sujalam Bharat Database integrates critical data including water sources, asset inventories, scheme designs, operational records, water quality reports, supply metrics, and community feedback into a single platform. With the introduction of the Sujal Gaon ID, every habitation will have a clear digital profile showing:
• Its source of drinking water (local or bulk supply)
• The nature and condition of its infrastructure
• Supply reliability
• Water quality status
• O&M arrangements
This platform will ensure transparency in the performance of Gram Panchayats/VWSCs and service providers, thereby promoting community participation and oversight.
In his closing remarks, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD-NJJM underscored that this is an important exercise for all States and UTs in strengthening the digital backbone of Jal Jeevan Mission. He thanked the participating States/UTs for their engagement and urged them to prepare a clear action plan and ensure timely data submission so that implementation progresses smoothly without any constraints or bottlenecks.
Strengthening Long-Term Sustainability and Planning
The Sujalam Bharat digital registry will securely maintain the history of infrastructure condition, maintenance activities, and service-level performance, supporting more reliable operations and long-term sustainability. The platform’s integration with PM Gati Shakti GIS provides up-to-date geospatial mapping of rural water networks, supporting future planning, repair, and expansion with greater precision.
The launch of the Sujalam Bharat App is therefore a milestone toward a secure, reliable, and technology-enabled rural drinking water ecosystem, ensuring every household continues to receive safe water services sustainably.
In summary: Just as Aadhaar became the backbone of India’s identity system, Sujalam Bharat – Sujal Gaon ID will serve as the identity of rural water management, forming the very foundation of a transparent, accountable and citizen-centric service delivery framework.
The Sujalam Bharat App will be available for download from the Google Play Store very soon.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने सुजलाम भारत ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए डिजिटल आधारशिला का निर्माण: सुजलम भारत सभी ग्रामीण जल योजनाओं को एक एकीकृत प्रणाली में संगठित करता है
गांवों को ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति संसाधनों तक वास्तविक समय में पहुंच प्राप्त होगी
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नए प्लेटफॉर्म को राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर संचालित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
10 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आज सुजलम भारत ऐप लॉन्च किया। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों और संस्थानों दोनों को व्यापक, वास्तविक समय की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराकर ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रबंधन में परिवर्ततन लाना है। यह ऐप भास्करचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग एवं भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है ताकि जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना की उन्नत भू-संदर्भन, निगरानी और प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
A group of people sitting in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह जल जीवन मिशन के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत है, जो ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी पहल है।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया और समय पर डेटा एकीकरण और सुजलाम भारत प्लेटफॉर्म को व्यवस्थित रूप से अपनाने के महत्व को चिन्हित किया।
श्री टीपी सिंह, महानिदेशक, बीआईएसएजी-एन ने सुजलाम भारत ऐप और सुजलाम भारत डेटाबेस की तकनीकी संरचना का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एकीकृत प्रणाली किस प्रकार राज्यों और जिलों को ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के डिजिटल संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में मदद करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भाग लिया, जिससे जल प्रशासन को मजबूत करने की राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
यह सुजलम भारत डेटाबेस को क्रियान्वित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रत्येक योजना और उसके सेवा क्षेत्र को एक विशिष्ट सुजलम भारत – सुजल गांव आईडी आवंटित की जाएगी, जिससे यह स्पष्ट रूप से पहचाना जा सकेगा कि कौन सी योजना किन घरों को पानी की आपूर्ति कर रही है।
लॉन्च के बाद, बीआईएसएजी-एन की तकनीकी टीम द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक विस्तृत प्रशिक्षण और अभिविन्यास सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें सुजलाम भारत ऐप के परिचालन उपयोग, भू-संदर्भण प्रक्रियाओं और सुजलाम भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति संपत्तियों के एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस सत्र ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि राज्य के अधिकारियों को नई प्रणाली को सुचारू रूप से अपनाने और जमीनी स्तर पर इसके कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हो।
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण जल योजना का एकीकृत, डिजिटल दृश्य
A computer screen with a screen on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सुजलम भारत डेटाबेस जल स्रोतों, परिसंपत्ति सूची, योजना डिजाइन, परिचालन रिकॉर्ड, जल गुणवत्ता रिपोर्ट, आपूर्ति मापदंड और सामुदायिक प्रतिक्रिया सहित महत्वपूर्ण डेटा को एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत करता है। सुजल गांव आईडी की शुरुआत के साथ, प्रत्येक बस्ती की एक स्पष्ट डिजिटल प्रोफाइल होगी जिसमें निम्नलिखित जानकारी होगी:
• इसके पेयजल का स्रोत (स्थानीय या थोक आपूर्ति)
• इसके बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रकृति और स्थिति
• आपूर्ति विश्वसनीयता
• जल गुणवत्ता की स्थिति
• ओ एंड एम व्यवस्था
यह मंच ग्राम पंचायतों/ग्राम एवं महिला एवं बाल विकास परिषदों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के प्रदर्शन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे सामुदायिक भागीदारी और निगरानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
समापन भाषण में, श्री कमल किशोर सोआन, एएस एवं एमडी-एनजेजेएम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल जीवन मिशन के डिजिटल आधार को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। उन्होंने सहभागी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उनसे एक स्पष्ट कार्य योजना तैयार करने और समय पर डेटा जमा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि कार्यान्वयन बिना किसी बाधा या अड़चन के सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़ सके।
दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और योजना को मजबूत बनाना
सुजलम भारत डिजिटल रजिस्ट्री बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति, रखरखाव गतिविधियों और सेवा-स्तर के प्रदर्शन का सुरक्षित रूप से रिकॉर्ड रखेगी, जिससे अधिक विश्वसनीय संचालन और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। पीएम गति शक्ति जीआईएस के साथ इस प्लेटफॉर्म का एकीकरण ग्रामीण जल नेटवर्क का अद्यतन भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण प्रदान करता है, जिससे भविष्य की योजना, मरम्मत और विस्तार में अधिक सटीकता आती है।
इसलिए, सुजलाम भारत ऐप का शुभारंभ एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम ग्रामीण पेयजल इको-सिस्टम की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक घर को स्थायी रूप से सुरक्षित जल सेवाएं मिलती रहें।
संक्षेप में: जिस प्रकार आधार कार्ड भारत की पहचान प्रणाली की रीढ़ बन गया, उसी प्रकार सुजलम भारत – सुजल गांव आईडी ग्रामीण जल प्रबंधन की पहचान के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण ढांचे की नींव का निर्माण करेगा।
सुजलम भारत ऐप बहुत जल्द गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।